| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Finally, you can manage your Google Docs, uploads, and email attachments (plus Dropbox and Slack files) in one convenient place. Claim a free account, and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) can automatically organize your content for you.

View
 

KNSM

Page history last edited by PBworks 12 years, 11 months ago

Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Maatschappij, Amsterdam

 

NameTonnageBuiltStartEndNote
Anna Paulowna518185718571876
Berenice518185718571864
Berenice769186418641905
Balmoral277185018651877
Astrea533186718671888
Ariel689188918891897
Aurora788189818981913
Apollo799190519051916
Achilles1815190619061942
Atlas1813190619061918
Amor2325191119111940
Bacchus225519111911

1919

1918

1956

Agamemnon190419141914

1919

1918

1940

Almelo6899191819181935
Alkmaar6944191919191940
Ariadne1170191919191959
Berenice1166191919191940
Aurora1695192019201942
Baarn5245192019201922
Bennekom5998191719201941
Amersfoort7680191619211927
Ares3981192119211931
Baralt780192119211950
Breda6914192119211940
Amazone129419221922

1938

1924

1942

Amsterdam10874192219221936
Ajax942192319271940
Baarn5621192719271943
Boskoop5620192719271960
Barneveld5597192819281941
Bodegraven5593192919291944
Astrea1406192119381942
Aruba

1947:Haarlem

3939192919401961
Bonaire3164192619401958
Atlas1864(1942)-1942
Arnhem

1947:Orion

1958193019461960
Aardenburg

1947:Danae

1634192319461953
Agamemnon2415194719471966
Breda7648194519471966
Atlas487194819481967
Baarn7646194519491966
Bennekom7666194519491966
Amor2817195219521957
Argos1963195219521969
Boreas499195219521960
Aeneas496195319531972
Adonis3008195419541972
Alcetas496195419541972
Ardeas498195419541972
Artemis3003195419541972
Aegis3003195519551970
Amyntas499195519551972
Attis3002195519551970
Achilles5711195919591977
Ammon3584195919591972
Arcas499195919591978
Ares5711195919591977
Archimedes5710196019601977
Aristoteles5709196219621978
Boreas499196419641978
Alkmaar829519701972

1981

1980

1981

Amersfoort8295197019721981
Baarn7043197219761981

 

 

 

 

Breda (3) 1972 ex- Gordian, 1976 purchased from Hilmar Riksten, Bergen renamed Breda, 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd. 7,021

Brielle 1921 1935 sold to Russia renamed Djurma. 6,915

Brion 1921 21st Jan.1934 capsized and sank in Lake Gatun, Panama Canal. 780

Calchas 1960 1978 sold to Lebanon renamed Rabunion XIV. 499

Calypso 1911 1940 seized by Germans at Amsterdam, 1941 renamed Norma, 27th Dec.1941 heavily damaged by Royal Navy gunfire, beached. 1952 refloated and scrapped. 2,258

Carna 1921 1923 transferred to KWIM, 5th Mar.1927 wrecked near Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic. 1,399

Castor (1) 1870 1894 sank near Dungeness. 1,521

Castor (2) 1895 1923 sold to Reederei Nordika, Hamburg renaned Nordmark. 1,488

Castor (3) 1939 1966 sold to Midepol Cia Nav., Panama renamed Apollon. 1,830

Ceres (1) 1876 ex- Phoebe, 1877 purchased from C. J. Briggs, London renamed Ceres, 1906 sold to Martinolich & Figlio, Trieste renamed Flink. 1,036

Ceres (2) 1908 25th Jun.1915 mined and sunk in Aland Sea. 1,749

Ceres (3) 1919 13th Mar.1943 torpedoed and sunk by U.68 near Curacao. 2,680

Ceres (4) 1959 1977 sold to Bravo Ceres Shipping Corp, Piraeus renamed Bravo Ceres. 5,711

Charis 1954 1972 sold to Maldives Shipping Ltd, Maldives renamed Maldive Industry. 3,003

Charon 1912 1912 renamed Jason after first voyage, 1934 sold to Russia renamed Katayama. 3,209

Chiron 1960 1974 sold to Vroon Shipping, Liberia renamed Arabian Express. 3,584

Clio (1) 1896 1908 sold to A. M. Coulouthros, Andros renamed Triton. 625

Clio (2) 1910 1918 - 1919 requisitioned by U.S. Government, 1934 sold to Russia renamed Desna. 2,927

Clio (3) 1936 1953 sold to Escala & Navarro, Liberia. 374

Colombia 1930 1940 requisitioned by Royal Dutch Navy as submarine depot ship, 27th Feb.1943 torpedoed and sunk by U.516 off South Africa. 10,782

Comeet 1871 ex- Vendsyssel, 1874 purchased from Kall & Co., Hull renamed Comeet, 1882 sunk in collision with s/s CALVILLA. 796

Commewijne 1907 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1932 sold to Messina & Co., Genoa renamed Progresso. 2,482

Cornelia 1857 1865 purchased from Stoom. Maats. De Maas, Rotterdam,1866 lost. 647

Costa Rica 1910 ex- Prinses Juliana, 1930 purchased from Netherlands Steamship Co. renamed Costa Rica, 27th Apr.1941 sunk by German air attack in Mediterranean. 8,672

Cottica 1927 1958 scrapped. 3,989

Crijnssen 1919 1927 transferred from KWIM, 10th Jun.1942 torpedoed and sunk by U.107 in Caribbean. 4,321

Cyloop (1) 1855 ex- Charles J. Marc, 1860 purchased from P. T. Behrend, Danzig renamed Cyloop, 1862 sunk in collision with s/s LA FRANCE. 226

Cyloop (2) 1860 ex- Bonita, 1863 purchased from M. G. Klingender, Liverpool renamed Cyloop, 1874 sank 662

Danae (1) 1894 1922 sold to A. Mattino, Palermo renamed Bafra. 1,137

Danae (2) see Aardenburg.

Dania 1965 1976 sold to Simon Mokster, Stavanger renamed Kviksholm. 499

Daphnis 1954 1971 sold to Cie. Nacional Algerienne, Algiers renamed Annaba. 3,008

Delft (1) 1919 14th Jun.1926 wrecked on Santa Clara Island, Gulf of Guayaquil. 4,368

Delft (2) 1943 ex- Fort Nassau, 1946 transferred from Netherlands Government renamed Delft, 1967 sold to Somalia renamed Camina Bay. 5,188

Deucalion 1914 4th Jul.1940 bombed and sunk by German aircraft in English Channel. 1,796

Diana 1901 1922 sold to Nordische Damps. Rhederei, Hamburg renamed Falkenstein. 783

Dido (1) 1917 ex- Aug. Borremans, 1919 purchased from N.V. Stoom. "Aug. Borremans," Rotterdam renamed Dido, 1927 sold to Geo. Frew, Glasgow renamed Northfield. 756

Dido (2) 1937 1964 sold to J. M. Marcantonakis, Piraeus renamed Pireas. 388

Diogenes 1960 1978 sold to Asteroid Shipping Co., Piraeus renamed Asteroid. 5,710

Doris 1956 14th Oct.1964 sank in storm near Naples. 3,002

Doros (1) 1920 ex- Julianapark, 1926 purchased from Halcyon Lijn, Rotterdam renamed Doros, 1932 sold to Eastern Steam Nav. Co., Bombay renamed Haideri. 1,487

Doros (2) 1939 12th Dec.1949 abandoned on fire 350 miles east of Miami, sank on 15th Dec. 921

Douro 1937 11th Feb.1954 sunk in collision with Spanish s/s DRAGO off Valencia. 388

Draco (1) 1939 5th Aug.1942 sunk by U.155 off Brazil. 389

Draco (2) 1947 1968 sold to D. Kalkassinas, Greece renamed Takes Mytilini. 378

El Libertador 1929 1948 sold to John Burke Ltd, Brisbane renamed Elsanna. 1,713

Eos (1) 1920 ex- Florapark, 1926 purchased from Halcyon Lijn, Rotterdam renamed Eos, 1932 sold to D. Tripcovich, Trieste renamed Marocchino. 1,488

Eos (2) 1952 1969 sold to Gold Coin Cia Nav., Piraeus renamed Gold Coin. 1,963

Erato 1917 ex- Schoonhoven, 1920 purchased from T. van Duijvendijk, Lekkerkerk renamed Erato, 1933 sold to O. Dorey & Sons, Guernsey renamed Lancresse. 838

Etna 1870 1905 sunk in collision with s/s TJALVE. 592

Euterpe 1903 1950 scrapped. 897

Fauna 1912 17th May 1942 torpedoed and sunk by U.558 in Caicos Passage. 1,254

Flevo 1939 1965 sold to Rederij Willem Beukelsz, Breskens renamed Bontekoe. 389

Flora (1) 1894 6th Apr.1915 wrecked near Hartland Point. 725

Flora (2) 1921 1927 transferred to KWIM, 1938 returned to KNSM, 17th Jun.1942 shelled and sunk by U.159 off coast of Colombia. 1,417

Fortuna 1912 22nd Oct.1916 mined and sunk off Beachy Head, English Channel. 1,254

Ganymedes (1) 1917 1959 scrapped. 2,682

Ganymedes (2) 1962 1979 sold to Empressa Valmar de Nav., Honduras renamed Cosmos. 5,709

Gordias 1939 ex- Jonge Willem, 1940 purchased from Middelandsche Zeevaart Cie, Rotterdam renamed Gordias, 1940 seized by Germans at Rotterdam, 1945 returned to owners, 1959 sold to Isthmus SS Co., Panama renamed Christopher. 1,645

Haarlem (1) 1920 1934 sold to Russia renamed Dimitrov. 3,689

Haarlem (2) see Aruba.

Hathor 1952 1969 sold to Apeminad Seven Marine Co., Piraeus renamed Georgia. 2,824

Hebe (1) 1889 1913 sold to Cia. Espanola de Nav., Valencia renamed Liria. 1,173

Hebe (2) 1916 11th Apr.1942 sunk in collision with HM Trawler ST. CATHAN near Cape Hatteras. 1,140

Hecla 1871 1885 wrecked. 750

Hector (1) 1899 ex- Soembawa, 1912 purchased from N.V. Stoom. Mij. Nederland, Amsterdam renamed Hector, 1928 sold to Atlantide Soc. per Imprese Marittime, Genoa renamed Afrodite. 3,438

Hector (2) 1939 24th May 1942 torpedoed and sunk by U.103 in Caribbean. 1,828

Hector (3) see Midas (2)

Hecuba 1945 ex- Blount, 1948 purchased from U.S. Maritime Commission renamed Hecuba, 1963 sold to Afrodite Compania Maritima, Panama renamed Anna. 4,229

Helder 1920 1959 scrapped Hamburg. 3,629

Helena (1) 1899 1922 sold to Despina & Petroutsis, Piraeus renamed Anastassios. 1,146

Helena (2) 1945 ex- Chatham, 1947 purchased from U.S. Maritime Commission renamed Helena, 1963 sold to Bahamas Line, Panama renamed Lincoln Express. 3,918

Helicon 1947 1966 sold to Cia de Nav.Alanja, Piraeus renamed Eleni. 2,515

Hera 1944 ex- Beaverhead, 1947 purchased from U.S. Maritime Commission renamed Hera, 1963 sold to Bahamas Line, Panama renamed Omar Express. 3,920

Hercules (1) 1914 1918 requisitioned by U.S. Government renamed Canton, 1919 returned to owners, reverted to Hercules, 1953 sold to Turkey renamed Herguler. 2,317

Hercules (2) 1963 1979 sold to Naviera Amazonica Peruana, Peru renamed Yacu Caspa. 5,716

Hermes (1) 1920 1959 scrapped Holland. 2,746

Hermes (2) 1962 1977 sold to Damon Cia. Nav, Piraeus renamed Niki R. 5,709

Hersilia 1945 ex- Autauga, 1948 purchased from U.S. Maritime Commission renamed Hersilia, 1962 sold to Saudi Lines, Jeddah renamed Fauzia B. 3,917

Hestia 1945 ex- Zeehons, 1947 transferred from Dutch Govenment renamed Hestia, 1962 sold to Saudi Lines, Jeddah renamed Leila B. 3,921

Holland 1872 ex- Mont Cenis, 1873 purchased from Good Bros, Hull renamed Holland, 1874 renamed Pallas, 1879 lost. 1,445

Hollandia 1976 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd, 1982 renamed Nedlloyd Hollandia. 27,770

Hydra 1945 ex- Glacier, 1947 purchased from U.S. Maritime Commission renamed Hydra, 1962 sold to Saudi Lines, Jeddah renamed Asma B. 3,918

Ilias (1) 1952 1960 sold to Sicula Nav. Traghetto, Palermo renamed Lisbona. 495

Ilias (2) 1965 1978 sold to Syria renamed Said I. 499

Ilos (1) 1920 ex- Emmapark, 1926 purchased from Halcyon Lijn, Rotterdam renamed Ilos, 1931 sold to G. Costa, Genoa renamed Federico. 1,488

Ilos (2) 1936 ex- Bergen, 1947 transferred from Dutch Govenment renamed Ilos, 1959 sold to Deepdene SS Co., London renamed El Sadiq. 1,151

Ino (1) 1918 ex- Feijenoord, 1920 purchased from G. van Uden, Rotterdam renamed Ino, 1925 sold to G, de Bechade, Noumea renamed Neo Hebridais. 709

Ino (2) 1936 1955 sold to H. Beal, France. 374

Irene (1) 1863 1888 sunk in collision with s/s EUXINE.

1,194

Irene (2) 1918 1940 seized by Germans at Rotterdam, 15th Jun.1944 stranded in St. Malo Roads in Allied air attack, 1945 refloated, 1946 scrapped. 1,153

Iris (1) 1893 1925 sold to Pietro Colotto fu Giov., Genoa renamed Ligure. 1,174

Iris (2) 1920 ex- Deutscher Rhein, 1926 purchased from Julius C. Stulcken, Hamburg renamed Iris, 1953 sold to Maritime & Financial Co., Panama. 909

Isis 1955 1970 sold to G. Ridolfi, Genoa renamed Isa Angela. 2,999

Jan van Nassau 1913 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1928 sold to Braun & Blanchard, Valparaiso renamed Concepcion. 3,330

Jason (1) 1866 1892 stranded and abandoned at Chios. 1,653

Jason (2) see Charon.

Jason (3) 1955 1973 sold to Elrea Nav. Co., Cyprus renamed Captain Stelios. 3,585

Juno (1) 1873 ex- Abercorn, 1874 purchased from Donald & Wilson, Glasgow renamed Juno, 1901 sold to P. Dimitrieff, Odessa renamed Sturman. 1,066

Juno (2) 1908 1948 sold to Cia de Nav.Panamena Ultramarina, Panama renamed Marvel. 1,753

Jupiter (1) 1880 1896 wrecked. 931

Jupiter (2) 1928 ex- Jonge Johanna, 1940 purchased from Middelandsche Zeevaart Cie, Rotterdam renamed Jupiter, 1960 sold to Lebanon renamed Maria de Lourdes. 1,469

Karpo 1939 24th Feb.1944 sunk in collision with U.S. ship Samhill near Panama. 389

Kreon 1960 1973 sold to Vroon Shipping, Liberia renamed Caribbean Express. 3,583

Labotas 1958 1972 sold to Abota SS Co., Cyprus renamed Abota. 499

Ladon 1960 1974 sold to Vroon Shipping, Liberia renamed European Express. 3,564

Leda 1898 1917 torpedoed and sunk in the North Sea by U.49. 1,140

Leonidas 1958 1973 sold to Gerontas Shipping Maritime, Cyprus renamed Phoebus. 499

Libertas 1958 1972 sold to Berta SS Co., Cyprus renamed Berta. 499

Luna (1) 1912 21st Aug.1919 mined and sunk off East Goodwin Lightship. 1,269

Luna (2) 1922 1923 transferred to KWIM, 1938 returned to KNSM, 1959 scrapped. 1,456

Magas 1958 1973 sold to Lebanon renamed Maga. 499

Manto 1939 1963 sold to F. C. Georgopoulos, Piraeus renamed Nissos Mykonos. 389

Marathon 1960 1973 sold to Parnis Maritime Co., Cyprus renamed San Salvador. 3,588

Maron 1958 1972 sold to Evelpis Shipping Co., Cyprus renamed Agia Skepi. 3,583

Mars (1) 1880 1922 sold to A. Mattino, Palermo renamed Marte. 928

Mars (2) 1925 ex- Delamere, 1926 purchased from Manchester Spanish Line, Manchester renamed Mars, 29th May 1945 sunk in Allied minefield near Patras. 1,582

Medea (1) 1856 ex- Konigin Marie, 1860 purchased from Amsterdam Harburger Line renamed Medea, 1881 sunk in collision with s/s ALNE HOLME. 245

Medea (2) 1913 25th Mar.1915 captured, shelled and sunk by U.28 in English Channel. 1,235

Medea (3) 1916 1936 transferred to KWIM, 1939 returned to KNSM, 12th Aug.1942 torpedoed and sunk by U.658 in the Caribbean. 1,311

Medon 1958 1973 sold to Sounio Shipping Co., Cyprus renamed Largo. 3,584

Memnon 1958 1973 sold to Seamaid Shipping Co., Piraeus renamed Seamaid Proto. 3,578

Mentor (1) 1948 1969 aold to Panos Shipping Co., Piraeus renamed Integrity. 2,079

Mentor (2) 1979 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd. 1,600

Mercurius (1) 1880 1908 sold to R. Jobson, West Hartlepool. 924

Mercurius (2) 1909 7th Jan.1925 wrecked in Straits of Gibraltar. 2,863

Mercurius (3) 1966 1980 sold to Manta Line, Piraeus renamed Coffee Trader. 5,153

Merope 1918 1936 transferred to KWIM, 1939 returned to KNSM, 27th Apr.1943 torpedoed and sunk by U.371 in Mediterranean. 1,162

Meteoor 1971 1979 sold to Lebanon renamed Rabunion XVII. 1,125

Midas (1) 1925 ex- Ella Halm, 1926 purchased from Edmund Halm & Co., Koln renamed Midas, 1933 transferred to KWIM, 1939 sold to French Government renamed Richebourg. 962

Midas (2) 1943 seized by Germans while building, Jul.1943 became Sperrbrecher 180 for German Navy, Aug.1944 bombed and sunk in Brest Roads, refloated, rebuilt and returned to owners 1949 as Hector (3), 1968 sold to F. C. Georgopoulos, Piraeus renamed Fast Bird. 1,906

Midas (3) 1948 1967 sold to Navigazione Alga, Savona renamed Mirasol. 438

Minerva (1) 1880 1908 sold to La Sicania, Tripani renamed Erice. 924

Minerva (2) 1909 1931 sold to China renamed An Shing. 2,821

Minos 1959 1972 sold to Nismo Shipping Co., Cyprus renamed Pelops. 1,949

Mithras 1959 1972 sold to Smithra Nav. Co., Cyprus renamed Giannis Dimakis II. 499

Mynias 1959 1973 sold to Scortsir Shipping Co., Cyprus renamed Dimitrios. 499

Neptunus (1) 1906 1930 sold to C. Sorotos, Piraeus renamed Heron. 1,580

Neptunus (2) 1967 1978 sold to Venezuela renamed Elena Altomare. 5,163

Nereus (1) 1898 1912 sold to Pettersen and Ullenaes, Porsgrund. 782

Nereus (2) 1921 17th Apr.1941 torpedoed and sunk by German E-Boat in North Sea. 1,298

Nerlandia 1964 1969 purchased from Gotha Line, Gothenburg, 1976 sold to Simon Mokster, Stavanger renamed Pirholm. 499

Nero (1) 1920 ex- Jan Borremans, 1920 purchased from J. van Steen's Reedereij, Rotterdam renamed Nero, 1933 sold to O. Dorey & Sons, Guernsey renamed Fermain. 761

Nero (2) 1937 1964 sold to A. M. Marcantonakis, Piraeus renamed Chania. 388

Nestor (1) 1949 1967 sold to Nestor Shipping Co., Piraeus renamed Afros. 2,079

Nestor (2) 1979 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd renamed Hector. 1,600

Nickerie 1907 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1932 sold to Messina & Co., Genoa renamed Risveglio. 2,487

Nina see Ondine (1)

Niobe (1) 1902 7th Sep.1916 captured by German submarine UB.12 in North Sea, 1918 scuttled at Bruges, raised, repaired and 1919 sold to A. Hermans, Bruges. 654

Niobe (2) 1922 ex- Putten, 1947 transferred from Dutch Govenment renamed Niobe, 1959 scrapped. 1,359

Nora 1868 ex- Express, 1871 purchased from Wiese & Co., Frederikstadt renamed Nora, 1879 sold to C. J. van Poelvoorde, Amsterdam. 220

Notos (1) 1920 ex- Agnetapark, 1926 purchased from Halcyon Lijn, Rotterdam renamed Notos, 1929 sold to Torres y Ward, Valparaiso renamed Margara. 1,487

Notos (2) 1939 1962 sold to Frassinetti & Co., Genoa renamed Nord Est. 921

Oberon (1) 1890 1910 sold to M. Verderame e Figli, Porto Empedocle, Italy renamed Matteo Verderame. 890

Oberon (2) 1911 ex- Ussa, 1912 purchased from W. H. Stott & Co., Liverpool renamed Oberon, 27th Jun.1941 torpedoed and sunk by U.123 in Atlantic. 1,972

Oberon (3) 1948 1966 sold to Cia de Nav. Alanja, Piraeus renamed Hellas. 2,515

Odysseus 1922 ex- Star, 1927 purchased from North German Lloyd, Bremen renamed Odysseus, 1952 sold to Panama renamed Aias. 1,057

Ondine (1) 1857 1864 renamed Nina, 1874 lost. 518

Ondine (2) 1861 ex-barque Pegasus, 1864 purchased from Rahder & Co., Amsterdam converted to steamship and renamed Ondine, 1902 scrapped. 410

Oranje Nassau (1) 1911 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1939 sold to Hellenic Med Line, Piraeus renamed Corinthia. 3,721

Oranje Nassau (2) 1957 1973 sold to Empressa Navegacion Mabisa, Cuba renamed XX Aniversario. 7,215

Oranjestad see Pericles (1)

Orestes 1918 1940 seized by Germans at Rotterdam, 1945 returned to owners, 1961 scrapped. 2,667

Orion (1) 1867 1871 renamed Venus, 1891 sunk in collision with s/s ZANZIBAR. 772

Orion (2) 1896 1910 sold to A. Nillson, Helsingborg. 628

Orion (3) 1914 1940 seized by Germans at Rotterdam, 18th Mar.1945 torpedoed and sunk by Russian aircraft in the Baltic. 1,722

Orion (4) see Arnhem.

Orpheus 1920 1950 sold to Hansa Line, Bremen renamed Soneck. 1,030

Osiris 1955 1970 sold to Maritimar Shipping, Cyprus renamed Glyfada. 2,999

Palamedes 1961 1979 sold to Cova Maritime SA, Piraeus renamed Bravo Katerina. 5,709

Pallas (1) see Holland.

Pallas (2) 1922 ex- Margarete, 1926 purchased from Ost-West Reederei, Hamburg renamed Pallas, 1927 renamed Atlas, 1933 transferred to KWIM, 1939 sold to Union Industrielle et Maritime S.A Francaise, Dunkirk renamed Quiberon. 1,277

Pallas (3) 1960 1978 sold to Lebanon renamed La Perla I. 499

Parthenon 1960 1974 sold to Lebanon renamed Eurabia Moon. 3,584

Penelope 1872 1874 purchased from W. Banks, London, 1903 scrapped. 1,286

Pericles (1) 1938 1950 rebuilt to 5,098 tons renamed Oranjestad, 1967 sold to Saudi Lines, Saudi Arabia renamed Mariam B. 3,167

Pericles (2) 1960 1979 sold to Caravela Shipping Co, Piraeus. 5,710

Perseus 1922 13th Mar.1941 torpedoed and sunk by German aircraft near Bardsey Island. 1,307

Phidias 1954 1971 sold to Hondrogiannoglu, Piraeus renamed Stavroula XIII. 496

Philetas 1954 1972 sold to Greece renamed Apollon. 496

Plato 1937 1963 sold to F. C. Georgopoulos, Piraeus renamed Nissos Skopelos. 388

Pluto 1905 June 1940 seized by Vichy French at Oran, 1942 passed to Germany, 17th Sep.1943 sunk by Allied air attack in the Aegean Sea. 1,156

Pollux (1) 1870 1907 sold to Turkey renamed Nedjat. 1,523

Pollux (2) 1909 1918 - 1919 requisitioned by U.S. Government, 1931 sold to Union Maritime Aux., Rouen renamed Tabarka. 2,886

Pomona 1896 1917 captured in North Sea by German submarine UC.79. 1919 seized by Latvia renamed Weesturs. 789

Poseidon (1) 1914 1918 - 1919 requisitioned by U.S. Government, 1942 scuttled at Tjilatjap to avoid capture by Japanese, 1943 raised by Japanese renamed Hosei Maru, 10th Apr.1945 shelled and sunk by Dutch submarine O.19 in Sunda Strait. 1,909

Poseidon (2) 1921 26th May 1942 sailed from Trinidad and went missing, probably torpedoed. 1,928

Poseidon (3) 1948 1966 sold to Cia de Nav. Alanja, Piraeus renamed Aspa Maria. 2,515

Prins der Nederlanden (1) 1902 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1927 scrapped. 2,287

Prins der Nederlanden (2) 1957 1973 sold to Empressa Navegacion Mabisa, Cuba renamed Vietnam Heroico. 7,221

Prins Frederik Hendrik 1904 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1931 sold to Francois Nolfo, Marseille renamed La Mecque. 2,164

Proteus 1921 ex- Amsel, 1927 purchased from North German Lloyd, Bremen renamed Proteus, 1934 sold to Den Norske Amerikalinje, Oslo renamed Le Norvegien II. 1,058

Pygmalion 1938 1965 sold to Pokouram Cia. Nav., Piraeus renamed Sanspyridon. 1,824

Rembrandt 1857 1903 sold to Greece renamed Vithynia. 345

Rhea (1) 1917 1918 requisitioned by the Shipping Controller, London, 22nd Jun.1918 mined and sunk off Etaples. 1,308

Rhea (2) 1922 1940 detained at Oran by Vichy French, 1942 delivered to Germans, 1st Mar.1943 sunk by Allied air attack at Naples. 1,388

Rhone 1856 1865 purchased from Stoom. Maats. De Maas, Rotterdam, 1870 lost. 848

Rotterdam (1) 1856 1865 purchased from Stoom. Maats. De Maas, Rotterdam, 1877 sold to J. Malcolm, London. 768

Rotterdam (2) see Trident Rotterdam.

Rubbens 1854 ex- George the Fifth, 1860 purchased from Amsterdam Harburger Line renamed Rubbens, 1869 lost. 237

Saba 1930 ex- Frisia, 1940 seized from Hamburg America Line at Curacao renamed Saba, 1948 converted to barge, 1949 sunk off Curacao as a naval target. 561

Sarpedon 1947 1968 sold to Evelpis Shipping, Cyprus renamed Agia Skepi. 2,531

Saturnus (1) 1883 1908 sold to C. de Zabala, Bilbao renamed Aitor. 957

Saturnus (2) 1909 15th Sep.1942 torpedoed and sunk by U.517 in North Atlantic. 2,741

Simon Bolivar 1927 18th Nov.1939 mined and sunk near Thames Estuary. 7,906

Sinon 1961 1974 sold to Lebanon renamed Eurabia Sky. 3,584

Sint Maarten 1921 ex- Alemannia, 1940 seized from Hamburg America Line at Curacao renamed St. Maarten by Curacao authorities, 1941 passed to KNSM renamed Sint Maarten, 1950 sold to Castellano, Rome renamed Rosalia O. 1,383

Sirius (1) 1871 1905 sold to H. Cornelissen, Amsterdam. 601

Sirius (2) 1897 ex- Madura, 1912 purchased from N.V. Stoom. Mij. Nederland, Amsterdam renamed Sirius, 1916 sold to Jac.Enger, Tonsberg renamed Helder. 3,368

Socrates (1) 1938 1950 rebuilt to 5,095 tons renamed Willemstad, 1967 sold to Saudi Lines, Saudi Arabia renamed Noor B. 3,169

Socrates (2) 1960 1977 sold to Aeolian Endurance Marine Inc, Piraeus renamed Thera. 5,710

Solon 1956 1973 sold to Santypar Shipping, Cyprus renamed Sotiria P. 3,583

Sophocles 1963 19th Feb.1965 sank after cargo explosion in Atlantic. 5,703

Stad Amsterdam 1875 1879 sold to French Line renamed Ville de Marseille. 2,761

Stad Haarlem 1875 1879 sold to French Line renamed Ferdinand de Lesseps. 2,767

Stella (1) 1871 1908 scrapped. 1,494

Stella (2) 1909 11th May 1940 sunk by German air attack in River Schelde. 2,818

Stentor (1) 1944 ex- Gijon, seized by Germans while building, 1945 bombed and sunk at Bremen, 1946 salvaged and 1947 completed for owners as Stentor, 1969 sold to Primavera Shipping Co., Cyprus renamed Marianna. 2,085

Stentor (2) 1979 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd. 1,600

Strabo (1) see Zeno.

Strabo (2) 1937 10th Aug.1942 shelled and sunk by U.155 off Colombian coast. 383

Strabo (3) 1948 1968 sold to African Concern Ltd, Dublin renamed Columcille. 378

Stuyvesant 1918 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1950 sold to Cia de Nav. del Atlantico, Panama renamed Aeolia. 4,249

Taras 1960 1978 sold to Lebanon renamed Rabunion XV. 499

Telamon (1) 1928 24th Jul.1942 torpedoed and sunk by U.160 near Trinidad. 2,078

Telamon (2) 1946 1968 scrapped 2,893

Tellus 1904 1931 sold to Berangier & Giannoni, Marseille renamed Sebaa. 1,522

Thaletas 1955 1973 sold to Lebanon renamed Saad. 499

Thalia 1917 1918 requisitioned by the Shipping Controller, London, 8th Oct.1918 torpedoed and sunk by UC.17 off Filey. 1,308

Themis (1) 1903 21st Dec.1916 sailed from Amsterdam and went missing, presumed mined. 897

Themis (2) 1957 1972 sold to Pacific International Lines, Singapore renamed Kota Indah. 2,935

Theron 1961 1974 sold to Lebanon renamed Eurabia Sun. 3,584

Theseus 1920 1952 sold to Francisco & Jose Ma. Condeminas, Barcelona renamed Condesa. 1,306

Tiberius 1930 1959 scrapped. 1,712

Titan 1891 1922 sold to Ortmann & Co., Hamburg renamed Nordland. 924

Titus 1930 1959 scrapped. 1,712

Trajanus 1930 1959 scrapped. 1,712

Trident Amsterdam 1970 1979 renamed Amsterdam, 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd renamed Willemstad. 7,226

Trident Rotterdam 1971 1979 renamed Rotterdam, 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd renamed Oranjestad. 7,226

Triton (1) 1913 1918 - 1919 requisitioned by U.S. Government, 20th Apr.1923 wrecked off Addah, Gold Coast. 1,883

Triton (2) 1928 1st Jun.1942 shelled and sunk by U.558 in Atlantic. 2,078

Triton (3) 1946 1967 scrapped. 2,892

Ulysses (1) 1873 ex- Alexander, 1874 purchased from J, Halsey, London renamed Ulysses, 1877 lost. 919

Ulysses (2) 1918 12th Apr.1943 torpedoed and sunk by U.563 in Atlantic. 2,666

Ulysses (3) 1962 1979 sold to Alkyon Nav. Co., Piraeus renamed Alkyon. 5,709

Urania 1857 1896 sold to K. Lewin, Stockholm. 315

Uranus 1906 1922 sold to Robert Sloman, Hamburg renamed Siracusa. 1,533

Van Ostade 1942 ex- Empire Toiler, 1943 transferred to Netherlands Government renamed Van Ostade, 1947 to KNSM, 1950 sold to Tanfield SS Co., Newcastle renamed Etal Manor. 2,890

Van Rensselaer 1920 1927 transferred from KWIM, 13th May 1940 mined and beached at Ymuiden, subsequently destroyed by German aircraft. 4,299

Venezuela 1918 1927 transferred from KWIM, 1938 scrapped. 6,355

Venus (1) see Orion (1)

Venus (2) 1907 1951 sold to F. I. Croce, Genoa renamed Ezilda Croce. 1,855

Vesta (1) 1861 ex- Pauline, 1861 purchased from J. Pile, Hartlepool renamed Vesta, 1896 scrapped. 399

Vesta (2) 1907 1918 - 1919 requisitioned by U.S. Government, 1940 seized by Germans at Rotterdam, 1942 renamed K├Ąthe, 1943 transferred to Nederlandsche Oost-Reederij, Rotterdam reverted to Vesta, 1944 sunk by Allied air attack. 1,854

Vesuvius 1870 ex- Avon, 1872 purchased from E. T. Gourlay, Sunderland renamed Vesuvius, 1876 sunk in collision with s/s SAVERNAKE. 1,594

Vulcanus 1907 1951 sold to A. Ravano fu Pietro, Genoa renamed Fidelitas. 1,818

Wickenburgh 1971 ex- Atlan Turquesa, 1975 purchased from Allan Line, Panama renamed Wickenburgh, 1979 sold to Atlantic Isle Shipping Co., Panama renamed Atlantic Isle. 798

Willem de Derde (1) 1857 1857 sank after collision with s/s NORMANDIE. 518

Willem de Derde (2) 1855 ex- Normandie, 1859 purchased from Fraissinet, Marseilles renamed Willem de Derde, 1870 wrecked. 582

Willemstad see Socrates (1)

Zeelandia 1980 1981 transferred to Nedlloyd, 1982 renamed Nedlloyd Zeelandia. 28,362

Zeno 1917 ex- Graaf Hendrik, 1920 purchased from N.V. tot Exploitatie "Graaf Hendrik," Rotterdam renamed Zeno, 1921 renamed Strabo, 1930 sold to Erling Lothe, Haugesund renamed Velox. 684

Zeus 1901 1931 sold to Berangier & Giannoni, Marseille renamed Boudjmel. 1,504

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.