| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions! Dokkio, a new product from the PBworks team, integrates and organizes your Drive, Dropbox, Box, Slack and Gmail files. Sign up for free.

View
 

Canadian Mine Warfare Ships

Page history last edited by tomaszwl@... 9 years, 7 months ago

MINE WARFARE SHIPS

 

Minelayers 

 

Name  Built  Start  End  Note
Stonechat 1944 1944 1946 Isles class
Whitethroat 1944 1944 1960 Isles class
Sackville 1941 1956 1964 Flower class

 

Netlayers

 

Name Built Start End Note
Porte Saint-Jean 1950/52 1950/52 1994/97? Porte class
Porte Saint Louis 1950/52 1950/52 1994/97? Porte class
Porte de la Reine 1950/52 1950/52 1994/97? Porte class
Porte Quebec 1950/52 1950/52 1994/97? Porte class
Porte Dauphine 1950/52 1950/52 1994/97? Porte class
Bluethroat 1955 1955 1960 Bluethroat class

 

Minesweepers 

 

Name  Built  Start  End  Note
Brockville 1942 1942

1950

1945

1961

Bangor class
Digby 1942 1942 1956 Bangor class
Esquimalt 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Granby 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Lachine 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Melville 1941 1941 1945 Bangor class
Noranda 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Transcona 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Trois Rivieres 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Truro 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Bayfield 1943 1943 1945 Bangor class
Bellechasse 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Blairmore 1942 1942 1958 Bangor class
Burlington 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Canso 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Caraquet 192 1942 1945 Bangor class
Chedabucto 1941 1941 1944 Bangor class
Chignecto 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Clayquot

ex Esperanza

1941 1941 1944 Bangor class
Courtenay 1942 1942 1946 Bangor class
Cowichan 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Drummondsville 1941 1941 1948 Bangor class
Fort William 1942 1942 1957 Bangor class
Fort York

ex Mingan

1942 1942 1950 Bangor class
Gananoque 1941 1941 1959 Bangor class
Georgian 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Goderich 1941 1941 1959 Bangor class
Grandmere 1941 1941 1950 Bangor class
Guysborough 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Ingonish 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Kelowna 1942 1942 1946 Bangor class
Kenora 1942 1942 1957 Bangor class
Kentville 1942 1942 1957 Bangor class
Lockeport 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Mahone 1941 1941 1958 Bangor class
Malpeque 1941 1941 1959 Bangor class
Medicine Hat 1941 1941 1957 Bangor class
Milltown 1942 1942 1959 Bangor class
Minas 1941 1941 1958 Bangor class
Miramichi 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Mulgrave 1942 1942 1947 Bangor class
Nipigon 1941 1941 1957 Bangor class
Outarde 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Port Hope 1942 1942 1959 Bangor class
Quatsino 1941 1941 1946 Bangor class
Quinte 1941 1941 1947 Bangor class
Red Deer 1941 1941 1959 Bangor class
Sarnia 1942 1942 1958 Bangor class
Stratford 1942 1942 1945 Bangor class
Swift Current 1941 1941 1958 Bangor class
Thunder 1941 1941 1947 Bangor class
Ungava 1941 1941 1947 Bangor class
Vegreville 1941 1941 1947 Bangor class
Wasaga 1941 1941 1947 Bangor class
Westmount 1942 1942 1958 Bangor class
Border Cities 1944 1944 1949 Algerine class
Fort Francis

ex Fergus

1944 1944 1949 Algerine class
Bowmanville (1944)   1943 Algerine class
Arnprior (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Coppercliff (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Tillsonburg (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Humberstone (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Petrolia (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Hespeler (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Kincardine (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Orangeville (1945) - 1943 Algerine class
Toronto (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Mimico (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Huntsville (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Forrest Hill (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Longbranch (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
St Thomas (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Leaside (1944) - 1943 Algerine class
Kapuskasing 1944 1944 1959 Algerine class
Middlesex 1944 1044 1946 Algerine class
New Liskeard 1944 1944 1959 Algerine class
Oshawa 1944 1944 1958 Algerine class
Portage 1943 1943 1958 Algerine class
Rockliffe 1944 1944 1960 Algerine class
St Boniface 1943 1943 1947 Algerine class
The Soo

1944:Sault Ste. Marie

1943 1943 1959 Algerine class
Wallaceburg 1943 1943 1959 Algerine class
Winnipeg 1943 1943 1959 Algerine class
Coquitlam 1944 1944 1947 MMS 1 class
Cranbrook 1944 1944 1947 MMS 1 class
Daerwood 1944 1944 1947 MMS 1 class
Kalamalka 1944 1944 1947 MMS 1 class
La Vallee 1944 1944 1947 MMS 1 class
Llewellyn 1942 1942 1959 MMS 1 class
Lloyd George 1942 1942 1959 MMS 1 class
Revelstoke 1944 1944 1953 MMS 1 class
Rossland 1944 1944 1948 MMS 1 class
St Joseph 1944 1944 1948 MMS 1 class
Gaspe 1952 1952 1958 Gaspe class
Chaleur 1952 1952 1954 Gaspe class
Fundy 1953 1953 1954 Gaspe class
Comox 1952 1952 1958 Gaspe class
Cowichan 1952 1952 1954 Gaspe class
Ungava 1953 1953 1958 Gaspe class
Quinte 1953 1953 1966 Gaspe class
Miramichi 1952 1952 1954 Gaspe class
Fortune 1953 1953 1966 Gaspe class
James Bay 1953 1953 1966 Gaspe class
Thunder 1952 1952 1954 Gaspe class
Resolute 1953 1953 1966 Gaspe class
Chignecto 1952 1952 1954 Gaspe class
Trinity 1953 1953 1958 Gaspe class
Fundy 1956 1956 1972 Gaspe class
Chignecto 1957 1957 1972 Gaspe class
Thunder 1957 1957 1972 Gaspe class
Cowichan 1957 1957 1972 Gaspe class
Miramichi 1957 1957 1972 Gaspe class
Chaleur 1957 1957 1972 Gaspe class
Anticosti 1973 1989 2000 Tide class
Moresby 1973 1989 2000 Tide class

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.