RIVERINE SHIPS
MONITORS
Name |
Built |
Start |
End |
Note |
Leitha |
1873 |
1873 |
1919 |
Leitha class |
Maros |
1872 |
1872 |
1919 |
Leitha class |
Szamos |
1892 |
1892 |
1919 |
Szamos class |
Koros
ex Theiss
|
1892 |
1892 |
1919 |
Szamos class |
|
|
|
|
|
Mr Typ „?” (1904-05)
380 tk, 433 tp; 56,0×9,5×1,2 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1400 KM, 2 śr, 13,0 w; 68 tw, 485/ ; 2×100/35, 2×47, 5 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 75, psd 40; z. 78.
BODROG (../..04/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Sava”; s†4.; ^ 4.: chorw. bzn; s†9.9.44; ^ ..: jug. bzn; § 196.)
TEMES (../..04/..; 29.9.14: gr. M „Sava”; †10.14; ^ 6.16; napr. i mod. 16-4.17; 19: jug. „Drina”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Ardeal”; 26.8.44: radz. „Bierdjansk”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 207”; § 1960)
THEISS (../..05/..; ?)
Mr Typ „?” (1912-14)
tk, 541 tp; 62,0×10,5×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 12,9 w; 70 tr, 690/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×66/50pl, 7 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 96.
TEMES, ..: BOSNA (../..14/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Vardar”)
INN (../../..; 21.3.19: węg.; 13.4.19: „Vjvidek”; 7.19: „Marx”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 13.4.20: rum. „Besarabia”; zd. 8.44; 30.10.44: radz. „Kiercz”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 206”; § 1960)
Mr Typ „” (1912-14)
530 tk, 541 tp; 61,0×10,3×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 13,5 w; 75 tr, 750/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×120/10h, 2×66/50pl, 2×40pl, 8 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 100.
ENNS (../..12/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Drava”; †4.41, Dunaj, nm. sam, bl)
SAVA (../..14/..; 31.12.18: jug. „Soca”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Bucovina”; 30.10.44: radz. „Izmaił”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 205”; § 1960)
GUNBOATS
PATROL SHIPS
Pr Typy „” (1910-15)
tk, 3 tp; 8,7×1,9×0,70 m; 2 SG. Austria, 32 KM, . śr, 21 km/h; 314 lb, 330/; 1 km; z. 4.
A (../..10/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
B, 19: MÖWE (B 9), 35: 6 (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 27: OS; ?)
C (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
D (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
G (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
H (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
I (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
Pr Typ „” (19..)
60 tk, tp; 36,0×4,6×0,8 m; . MP.., . k, 800 KM, . śr, 11 w; tw, / ; 1×66/30, 1×37, 3 km; z. 18.
CSUKA, 9.29: BIRAGO (../.1.15/1.3.16; 4.19: węg. „Siofok”; sprz. 9.29: austr.; §§ 1939)
Mr Typ „” (19..)
tk, tp; × × m; . MP.., . k, KM, . śr, w; tw, / ; .× , .× , .× ; z. .
FOGAS (../../..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Gödöllö”; ‡ bl; §§ 1945)
Mr Typ „Wels” (1915-16)
128,9 tk, 133 tp; 44,0×6,0×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1100 KM, 2 śr, 18 w; 18 tr, / ; 4×66/26, 3 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 42.
WELS (../..15/..; 19: jug. „Neretva”; 20: węg. „Szeged”)
VISA (../..16/..; ..: węg. „Kecskemét”)
Mr Typ „Barsch” (19..)
tk, 140 tp; 45,5×5,9×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1200 KM, 2 śr, 15 w; 18 tr, / ; 2×66/26, 2 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 44.
COMPO (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Györ”; §§ 1949)
BARSCH (../..15/14.3.16; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 30.11.28: węg. „Baja”; @; §§ 1945)
LACHS (../..18/..; ..: węg.? „Komaron”; ..: „Debrecen”)
STÖR (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Pozsony”; 30: „Soprön”; 50: m/s „Hertha”; 53: szwajc.; 62: „Irene”; §§ 1966)
Pr Typ „Oberst Brecht” (1958)
10 ts, tp; 12,3×2,5×0,8 m; . SD., 210 KM, . śr, 10 w; tr, / ; 1 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 5.
OBERST BRECHT (A 601) (../..58/..)
Pr Typ „Niederösterreich” (1969)
73 ts, tp; 29,7×5,4×1,20 m; 2 SD16V MWM, 1620 KM, 2 śr, 22 w; tr, / ; 1×20pl Oerlikon, 1×12,7pl Browning, 2 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 9.
NIEDERÖSTERREICH (A 604) (../..69/..)
Pr Typ „M-boot 80” (1984)
4,7 ts, tp; 7,5×2,5×0,6 m; 1 SD., KM, 1 śr, 14 w; tr, / ; .× pl; rn; z. 5.
10 okrętów (...) (../../..)
Pr Typ „Greif” (1986)
ts, tp; 9,5× × m; . SD., KM, . śr, w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .
GREIF (A 704) (../..86/..)
OU Typy różne (1913-..)
DUNAJEC (20,2×3,1/ ×0,47/0,54 m; 1 MP.. Schichau, 1 k Schichau, 45 KM, bkoł; tw; 1×35, 2 km; pb 8 pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 20; ../..04; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; 15: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm.; 45: pol.; §§ 1972)
GOPLANA (36,6×3,4/6,6×0,60/0,65 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 80 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..95; ex ros. s/s bzn, 02 ex nm. „Nixie”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Płock”; mod. 22-23; ?)
KOPERNIK (68 tp; 40,0×4,7/9,5×0,54/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 (108) KM, bkoł; tr; 2×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 24; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ 16; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm. „Copernicus”; s†..44, koło Sandomierza)
KRYSTYNA (90 tp; 37,7×5,4/10,5×0,56/0,60 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 150 KM, bkoł; tw; 4×37/23; ../..03; 9.15: FWiśl; 16: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 7.19: „Wyspiański”; 28: s/t; 55: „Dunajec”; 63: hulk, WOZŻ)
KUJAWIAK (38,2×4,8/10,0×0,70 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM, bkoł; Nm., ../..83; ex ros. bzn; s†, koło Puław; ^ 15: a.w. bzn; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. „Książę Józef”; 10.39: nm. „San”; s†.10.44, koło Sandomierza; ^ po 45; napr. ..: pol. „Książę Józef”; 48: m/s; 51: „Janek Krasicki”; ?)
ŁOMNICA (20,2×3,1×0,47/0,90 m; 45 KM; ../..04; FDniest)
MELSZTYN (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 109 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. 7.16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 21: s/t bzn; ? po 1971)
NADWIŚLANIN (37,5×4,5/8,7×0,54/0,69 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 120 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..94; ex ros. bzn, 7.14 ex s/s, 10 ex „Priwislanin”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Warszawa”; †.9.39, koło Brzumina, nm. sam., bl)
PLANETA (44,3×5,9/11,8×0,80 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 200 KM; ../..94; ex ros. bzn; †..15, koło Dęblina; ^ 16: TP; FWiśl; 18: pol. „Gniezno”; ? po 1939)
POLONEZ (38,6×4,9/7,5×0,52/0,60 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 110 (140) KM, bkoł; tw; 2×37/23, 2 km; Nm., ../..90; ex ros. s/s bzn; zd. 9.14, Puławy; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Grunwald”; 9.39: nm.; 40: „Tannenberg”; 45: pol. „Grunwald”; 48: „Bartosz Głowacki”; §§ 1967)
PRZYJACIEL PUBLIKI (39,1×5,4/8,3×0,69 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 110 KM, bkoł; tw; Nm., ../..91; ex ros. bzn, ex „Lublin”; ^ 15; FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 19: „Kościuszko”; 39: nm. „Warschau”; 45: pol. „Kościuszko”; 72: hulk; ?)
TYNIEC (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 99 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 6.8.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Dęblina; ^ 15: ros. „Iwangorod”; s†..15; ^ 16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ? po 1971)
WANDA (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 107 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; nie ws.; odbud. 56; ? po 1971)
WAWEL (45 tp; 32,0×3,8/8,2×0,53/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM; tw; 4×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 28; Nm., ../..93; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; †5.9.14, koło Annopola, ros. art. ląd.; ^ 15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ?)
Hr ANDRZEJ HR. POTOCKI (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,80 m; 114 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)
Hr HALICZ (68 t; 36,0×4,8×0,54 m; 150 KM, bkoł; ../..01; FDniest)
Hr OKOPY ŚW. TRÓJCY (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,78 m; 108 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)
Pr (1914-18)
DANUBIS (MP..; ../..; ex serb. „?”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
GOTT MIT UNS (1 SG.; ../..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
ISKRA (8 tp; 15,3×2,4×0,44 m; 1 SG., 30 KM, 1 śr; 2 km; ../..97; 14: FWiśl; ?)
MATZI (../..; ex ros. „Mitia”; zd. 15; 12.16: FWiśl; ?)
OB DER ENNS (13,0×2,1×0,51 m; 1 SD4 NAG, 45 KM, 1 śr, 26 km/h; 1 km; z. 7; ../..09; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
SAVE, 19: BRACHE (B 17) (1 SG. Praga, 22 KM, 1 śr; 1 km; ../..; ex serb. „Sava”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 21: OS; § 1931)
WEICHSEL (1×75h, 2 km; ../..; J.15 ex nm. bzn; FWiśl; 16: nm.; FDun)
Rhine • Lake Constance • Danube • Lake Garda • Lake Maggiore •
Po River • Vistula • Dniester • Lake Scutari • Trieste Lagoon • Black Sea
1850-1861 there was a Flottillen-Korps, which consisted of Danube, Venice Lagoon, Lake Garda and Lago Maggiore flotillas.
Rheinflottille
(1795-Autumn 1797; based in Mainz)
4 Kanonenschaluppe and 6 Patrouillentschaike
All boats built 1795 in Mainz, and # or s† in autumn of 1797.
Bodenseeflottille
(Lake of Constance, 03-11.1799; based in Konstanz)
~20 Wachboote.
die Donauflottille
(18th C., dissolved 1791)
River Frigate (Donau-Fregatte)
1+1 "Maria Theresia" class
Klosterneuburg, 26.2×8.5×1.7 m, 40 oars (brig sailing), 1x 18pdr, 12x 12pdr, 16x 6pdr, 8x 3pdr, 2x 7pdr, 178/45 p. (seamen/soldiers) Maria Theresia 1765/04.1769/08.1769 sold 1791
unnamed 08.1763/-/- unfinished
Oared Gunboats
4 Kanonierschaluppe
All ex-merchant vessels, armed in Peterwardein. Details below. Francesco $ 1787 12x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 2x 3pdr, 74/21 p. sold 1791
Alberto 1x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 10x 3pdr, 64/17 p.
Ferdinando $ 1787/88 10x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 4x 3pdr, 74/21 p.
Elisabetha $ 07.1788 8x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 2x small, 64/23 p.
4 Kanonierbarke
Esseg, 12x 6pdr, 67 p. la Fama /1788/05.1789 sold 1791
la Fortuna
la Consistanza
la Vittoria
10 Kanonenboote
Esseg, 1x 25pdr, 1x 10pdr, 4x small, 4+55 p. № 1 /02.1889/ sold 1791
№ 2 /04.1889/
№ 3
№ 4
№ 5 /05.1889/
№ 6
№ 7 /01.1790/
№ 8 /06.1790/
№ 9 /07.1790/
№ 10 /08.1790/
Transport Ships (sailing from Laibach to Semlin)
1 built in Korneuburg St. Anton /1771/1776 ...
1 17 m long, built in Karlstadt St. Michael /1774/1776 ...
die Donauflottille
(1813-1840s)
Chaykas (Tschaiken)
Built in three series:
22 I: Klosterneuburg, Komorn and Titel (06.1813) 1 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr
4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr
9 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr
2 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars
6 Patrouillentschaiken 3-4 oars
26-28 II: Titel (1818-1830) 2-4 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr
4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr
12 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr
8 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars
32 III: Titel (1832-1835) 2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 18pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr
2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 12pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr
4 Ganztschaiken 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 6x 3pdr
13 Halbtschaiken 18 oars, 15×2.7×0.6 m, 2x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr
11 Vierteltschaiken 16 oars, 10.3×2.4×0.5 m, 1x 1pdr
die K.u.K. Donauflottille
(since c.1850; part of navy since 26.02.1860)
Commanders:
07.1914-09.1914 FgKpt. Friedrich Grund
09.1914-10.1914 LSLt. Olaf Richard Wulff
10.1914-1917 LSKpt. Karl Lucich
1917-06.1918 KAdm. Viktor Wickerhauser
06.1918-11.1918 LSKpt. Marius Ratkovič
11.1918 KKpt. Olaf Richard Wulff
River Gunboats
1 "Radkanonenboot I" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 36/47 t, 21.3×3.7×0.9 m, 35 hp, 7 kt, 1x 6 or 12pdr.
Kanonenboot I 10.1855/04.1856/1857 § 1866
1 "Schraubenkanonenboot II" class
Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Klosterneuburg, 24.4×4×. m, 53 hp, 1x 30pdr.
Kanonenboot II 12.1856/04.1857/10.1857 § 1866
River Monitors (Flußmonitor • Monitor)
2 "Leitha" class
Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 310 t, 50×8.1×1.1 m, 8-9 kt, 2x 152mm, (1882): 1x 120mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 25mm, (1915): 1x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 3x MG, 50-57 p.
Maros 07.1870/04.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, # 01.1921
Leitha 1870/05.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 Lajta, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger József Lajos, 1948 FK 201, § 1980s, 1992 Lajta, 05.1996 museum ship
2 "Szamos" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 448 t, 54×9×1.2 m, 10 kt, 2x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x MG, 72-84 p.
Szamos 12.1891/08.1892/10.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger Tivadar, 1948 FK 202, 1990s sold to
Theiss, 11.1891 Körös 03.1891/02.1892/04.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Morava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1941/42 Bosna, m† 06.1944 near Bosanski Novigrad, ⌂ # 1945/46
2 "Temes" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 442/486 t, 57.7×9.5×1.2 m, 13 kt, 3x 120mm, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, T (07.1917): 2x 120mm, 1x 88mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 86-89 p.
Temes 01.1903/03.1904/11.1904 m† 22.10.1914 near Beograd, ⌂ 06.1916-07.1917, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Drina, 04.1920 Ardeal, 10.1944 Бердянск, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 207, § 1957, # 1960/62
Bodrog 02.1903/04.1904/08.1904 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, b† 31.10.1918 near Pancsova, 04.1920 Sava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1942 n/u, s† 09.09.1944 near Slavonski Brod, ⌂ af.1945, 1951/52 n/u, § 1963, laid up at km 1168
2 "Enns" class
536 t, 57.9×10.3×1.3 m, 13 kt, 5x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 95 p.
• Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz: Enns 11.1913/07.1914/10.1914 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Drava, a† 12.04.1941 near Cib, ⌂ # 1942/43
• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: Inn 11.1913/02.1915/04.1915 m† 22.09.1917, ⌂ 11.1917-1918, 04.1919 Újvidek, 07.1919 Marx, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 Basarabia, 10.1944 Керчь, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 206, § 1957, # 1960/62
2 "Sava" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 580 t, 62×10.3×1.3 m, 13.5 kt, 4x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 7x 7.62mm MG, 91 p.
Sava 1915/05.1915/09.1915 12.1918 n/u, 1919 Soča, 04.1920 Bucovina, 10.1944 Измaил, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 205, § 1957, # 1959/62
Temes, 05.1917 Bosna 02.1915/07.1915/10.1915 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Vardar, sp† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd
+2 "Monitor XI" type
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 1240 t, 73.9×13×1.7 m, 10 kt, 2x 190mm, 5x 88mm, 4x 30mm.
Monitor XI planned Duna 1917/09.1918/- unfinished
Monitor XII planned Tisza 1917/10.1918/-
Patrol Boats (Patrouillenboot • Őrnaszád)
1 "I" class
J. Thornycroft & Co. - Woolston, 7.5/10 t, 20.7×2.6×1.2 m, 18 kt, 2x TS (removed 1905), 1+8 p.
№ I 05.1874/06.1875/12.1875 06.1893 moved to Danube, § 01.1907, 08.1907 , 1911 Bandi, † 1918, #
1 "a" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 33 t, 22×3.5×1.1 m, 200 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG.
1 "b" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 36.5 t, 28×4.4×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 13-14 p.
b 1906/05.1906/06.1906 § 08.1915
2 "c" class
Schiffswerft Lustenau, 39 t, 30×4.3×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 12 p.
c 1907/07.1908/06.1909 kb† 05.05.1915 near Beograd, # 06.1915
d 1907/07.1908/06.1909 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova, § 02.1915
2 "e" class (England)
Yarrow & Co. - Glasgow, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 22 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.
e 1907/1908/03.1912 § 06.1913
f Stör 1907/06.1908/03.1912 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.1
2 "e" class (Danubius)
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 23-25 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.
g 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova
h Lachs 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.2
2 "i" class
DDSG-Werft - Budapest, 60 t, 36×4.6×0.9 m, 12 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+25 p. Named in 1916.
i Fogas 1915/1915/12.1915 06-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 , 11.1920 Fogas, 08.1927 , 10.1927 Gödöllő, § 1935-1941, † 1944, #
k Csuka 08.1914/08.1915/03.1916 04-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 10.1920 , 1921 Siófok, 07.1929 Patrouillenboot I, 10.1929 Birago, 03.1938 n/u, § 10.1939, # 1944
4 "l" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/133 t, 44×6×1 m, 15 kt, 4x 66mm, 3-4x 7.62mm MG, 2+38 p. Named in 1916. 04-09.1918 all moved to Black Sea.
l Wels 01.1915/10.1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Bregalnica, 11.1920 , 1921 Szeged, § 05.1945, # 1949
m Barsch 1915/1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Neretva, 04.1920 , 05.1921 Barsch, 11.1928 Baja, § 1935-1941, † 1945, ⌂, icebreaker, # 1949
n Compó 1915/1916/03.1916 03.1919 n/u, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 05.1921 n/u, 10.1927 , 1929 Győr, § 05.1945, # 1949/50
o Viza 1915/1916/04.1916 03.1919 n/u,11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1923 Kecskemét, § 05.1945, # 1949
2+1 "p" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/140 t, 45.5×6×1 m, 16 kt, 2x 75mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 2+40 p. Named in 1916.
p Stör 1916/02.1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Komárom, 06.1919-11.1920 interned in SHS, 05.1921 Stör, 10.1927 Pozsony, 1930 Sopron, § 05.1945, 1949/50 Hertha, 1962 Irene, † 01.1966, # 1967
q Lachs 1916/1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Pozsony, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1924 Debrecen, k† 25.11.1944 near Tököl, # 1946/47
r ... 1916/1918/- unfinished, #
Armed Steamers (Armierte Dampfer • Gózös)
1 "Franz I." class
Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 45.7×6.2×1.1 m
General Schlick 1830 01.1849 ex- Mészáros, 07.1848 ex- Franz I § 1854, barracks hulk, extant 1866
1 "Erzherzog Albrecht" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 350 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr.
Erzherzog Albrecht 1848/1852/1852 1866 Földvár, § 1882
1 "Schönbrunn" class
474 t, 120 hp, 71 p.
1 "Graf Schlick" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 58×7.9×1 m, 350 hp, 4x 24pdr.
Graf Schlick 1856/07.1858/1858 § 1866, Schlick, § 1899
1 "Álmos" class
Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 58×7.5×1 m, 650 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.
Álmos 1913 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1918, 10.1918 , 12.1918 , 1921 Dubrovnik, † 1944
1 "Samson" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 476 t, 62×8.5×1 m, 800 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 6x 7.62mm MG.
Samson 1910 12.1914 ex- n/u 03.1919 Proletár, 1921 Samson, disarmed, § 1928, 1929 n/u, 1938 Kurmark, 1945 Samson, # 1968
1 "Vág" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 227 t, 54×7.5×1 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.
Vág 1913 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1921 Slovenac, 06.1941 n/u, † 17.05.1944 Ivanovo, ⌂ aux. minesweeper, s† 16.10.1944 Beograd, ⌂ Pim
Una 1913 04.1915 ex- n/u 03.1919 Munka, d† 06.1919, ⌂, 1920 Cozia, 1944 aux. minesweeper, † 12.1944, 1945 ⌂, Župa
3 "Balaton" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 450-500 hp, 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; B: 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 5x 7.62mm MG, 30 mines; 48 p.
Balaton 1914 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1919 req. by , 1921 training ship Badacsony, 05.1945 , # 1950
Csobánc 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 Arad, 1930s Capitan-Comandor Paun, 1944 Republica, 1991 Locotenent-Comandor Vasile Paun
Szigliget 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 1920 n/u, 1944-04.1947 in Austria, 1955 Mátra, # 1959
1 "Helene" class
Ruthof-Werft - Regensburg, 227 t, 52.1×14.3×0.9 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.
Helene 1909 03.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 HQ ship Cer, † 04.1941, ⌂ HQ ship Vrbas, 1945 Srem, § 1950s
Motor Boats (Motorboot • Motoros naszád)
8 4-5 t.
B.1 1916 1921 B.1 Donau
B.2 1921 B.2 Enns
B.3 1915-1916 1921 B.3 Inn, § 1928
B.4 ...
B.5
B.6 1911 1921 B.6 Mur, 1927 training, § 1931
B.7 1914 1921 B.7 Traisen, 1931 training, § 1935
B.8 1921 B.8 Drau, 1931 training, § 1933
1 "Weichsel" class
C. Engelbrecht - Zeuten, ~40 t, 24×3.2×0.8 m, 150 hp, 12 kt, 1x 75mm, 2x MG. Weichsel /11.1915 02.1916 ex- n/u 09.1918 n/u, s† 11.11.1918 430km of Danube
1 "Nirvana" class
Havelwerft - Potsdam, ~39 t, 18.3×3.2×1.1 m, 75 hp, 10.5 kt. II 1913 08.1916 ex- n/u, 1914 ex- Nirvana 05.1917 n/u, † 1918
5 different:
Darling, Drava, Frida, Irén, Pilango
Auxiliary Minesweepers (Minentender)
Bátaszék ... 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915
1 "Andor" class
Ignaz-Mayer-Werft - Linz, 237 t, 52×6×1.3 m, 480 hp, 3x 25mm.
Andor 1870 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 03.1916, 1919 n/u, # 1937
2 "Baja" class
Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 80 t, 21.5×4×1.1 m, 120 hp, Ba: 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; Bá: 1x 47mm.
Baja 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u 1920 Hegyalja, m† 22.11.1944 Danube 1777 km, ⌂, Baja, extant
Bácska 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u extant 1919
1 "Ipar" class
Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest
Alkotmány 1870 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 n/u, § 1925
1 "Tisza Kálmán" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 29.9×5.7×1.4 m, 160 hp.
Tisza Kálmán 1887 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 , 1921 Zadar, 1945 Moslavina
1 "Nyíl" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 46 t, 25×5.9×2.5 m, 180 hp.
Nyíl 1910 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 Triglav, 1945 Dobrogea, extant 1952
1 "Ordódy" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda.
Ordódy 1882 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 , 1921 Soča, 1941 Irén, 1946 moved to Balaton, § 1957
1 "Fulton" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, ~175 t, 43.2×5.2×1.2 m, 250 hp.
Fulton 1879 10.1915 ex- n/u 03.1916 army transport, 12.1918 n/u, 07-09.1944 aux. minesweeper, 05.1945 , 04.1947 , § 1950
1 "Arad" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 50.3×5.3×. m, 250 ihp. Arad 1868 10.1915 ex- n/u 11.1918 Prešern, 06.1941 Presern 07.1944 aux. minesweeper n/u, † 05.1945 Deggendorf, 1946/47 ⌂, 11.1948 Cetinje, ...
1 small, requisitioned 1915 and returned 1916-17:
Futar
Auxiliary Transports
1 "Achilles" class
DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 66.5×8.2×. m, 860 hp.
Achilles 1857 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 returned, 1942 Sava, m† 06.1944 Danube 1208 km
1 "Banhans" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 62.9×7.3×1.4 m, 170 nhp/640 ihp.
Banhans 1894 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 , 1919 Hrvatska, m† 06/07.1944 Danube 1742 km
1 "Patriotul" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 77 t. Belene 1892 12.1916 ex- Patriotul 1919 n/u
Lelek 12.1916 or 10.1917 ex- Николай extant 1918
Ammunition Ship
1 "Trinitas" class
Prágai Gépgyár Rt. Fiókja - Újpest, 54.4×6.8×1.5 m, 305 hp.
Trinitas 1880 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915, 1918 seized by French, extant 1921
Minesweeper Depot Ship
1 ex-self-propelled barge
1x 7.62mm MG, 148 mines, 3+65 p. Tulln ... 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 10.1917
Imperial Yacht (kaiserliche Jacht • Császári yacht)
1 "Adler" class
DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 55.5×8.1×1.7 m, 140 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.
Adler 1854 § 1866, n/u, 1919 n/u, # 1924
Hospital Ships (Spitalschiff • Kórházhajó)
1 "Kulpa" class
Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 208 t, 48.8×5.8×1 m, 60 nhp/370 ihp.
Kulpa 1868 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1874 ex Petőfi returned 04.1917, 1919 n/u, # 1924
1 "Traisen" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 45.7×7.3×2.3 m, 320 ihp.
Traisen 1884 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1916, 12.1918 , 1919 Crna Gora, 06.1941 Bisamberg, 06.1944 aux. minesweeper, left 05.1945, 1945/46 Crna Gora, extant 1989
1 "Zsófia Herczegnő" class
Dresdner Schiffswerft Übigau, ~350 t, 67×7.6×1.3 m, 800 ihp. Hired by army.
Zsófia Herczegnő 1914 1914 ex- n/u 1919 Kócsag, 1920 Zsófia, 05.1945-12.1946 interned in Austria, 1947 Szabadság, § 1955, # 1969
1 "Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 353 grt, 64×7.8×2.6 m, 740 ihp, 12.5 kt.
Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand 1913 03.1917 ex- n/u 11.1918 Johann Strauss, 1938 n/u, 03-07.1944 hospital ship, a† 08.01.1945 Linz, ⌂ 1946 , 03.1986 restaurant hulk in Schwedenbrücke
Headquarters Ship (Stabschiff)
1 "Hebe" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 243 t (309 grt), 56×6.2×1.1 m, 515 ihp, 13 p.
Hebe 1905 02.1916 ex- n/u returned 11.1918, n/u, 1978 , # 1985
Small Oilers (Petroillenboot)
2 Schiffswerft Linz, 29.7×4.3×1.6 m. Built 1908, named "C" and "D".
Tugs (Schlepper • Vontatóhajó)
1 "Traun" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 48.1×7.2×1.2 m, 75 nhp/320 ihp.
Traun 1882 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1914, 12.1918 , 1919 Bosna, # 1960
1 128 t, 26×6.4×2 m, 350 ihp, 18 p. Hermann ... 10.1916 ex-, 1914 ex- Hermann 03.1917 Херман, § 1917
Motor Boats used by army engineers (Pionierbataillone) in Krems and Preßburg
2 Motorschnellboote (built in Schiffswerft Linz) A = I 1910 8.5×1.7×1 m, 32 hp
B = II 1910 9×2.2×1 m, 60 hp
6 Motorschleppboote (towboats)
Schiffswerft Linz, 9×2.2×1 m. III-VIII 1912
Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda and river Mincio, 1797-1801/02)
2 Patrouillenfrahrzeuge
Req. 02.1799-1802.
1 Galeotte
30 oars, 4x cannons. Req. 1799-1802.
9 Kanonenschaluppen
Req. 07.1797-autumn 1797 and 02.1799-01.1801. Armament: 1-2x 3-10 pdr.
die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1813-1838)
Small Gunboats
Austria c.1813 § 1838
Italia
8 1x 6pdr, 1x 18pdr
Kanonierschaluppe №1 ... merchants chartered 11.1813 returned 05.1814
Kanonierschaluppe №2
Kanonierschaluppe №3
Kanonierschaluppe №4
Kanonierschaluppe №5
Kanonierschaluppe №6 † 03.1814
Kanonierschaluppe №7 returned 05.1814
Kanonierschaluppe №8
Galeotte (Galeotte)
1 built in Malcesine
La Corriera 1813-1814 § 1838
Sail Launch (Segelbarkasse)
Prepotente ... 1813 ex-civilian § 1838
die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1850-1866)
Small Gunboats
1 "Erzherzog Friedrich" class
Zürich, 22.8×4.4×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.
Erzherzog Friedrich 1851 § 1860
6 "Raufbold" class
Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 240/289 t, 32.4×6.6×2.7 m, 11 kt, 2x 48pdr, 2x 30pdr, 72 p.
Raufbold 01.1860/05.1860/07.1860 10.1866 Mincio, § 08.1868
Scharfschütze 10.1866 Borgoforte, § 05.1869
Speiteufel 10.1866 Malghera, § 08.1868
Uskoke 10.1866 Caprera, § 07.1870
Wespe 10.1866 Garda, § 03.1868
Wildfang 10.1866 Mestre, § 03.1868
Armed Paddle Steamers
1 "Birago" class
Zürich, finished in Riva, 22×4.3×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.
1 "Franz Joseph" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 170 t, 7.5 kt, 1x 18pdr, 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 37-42 p.
Franz Joseph 1849 10.1866 San Marco, § 1867 or 1880
1 "Hess" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 360 t, 45×5.5×1.5 m, 100 hp, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr, 55 p.
Hess 1852 10.1866 Principe Oddone, § 1867 or 1880
Transports (Transportboot)
3 "Mortara" class
Zürich, 22.8×4.4×1 m.
Mortara 1849 § 1850/60s
Mincio 1850
Sarca 1851
2 "Casale" class
Zürich, 19×3.5×1 m.
Casale 1849 § 1860
Novara 1850 § 1850/60s
Lago-Maggiore-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 03.1799-1802; based in Arona)
~4 Wachboote.
die Langensee-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 1852-1859)
Armed Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)
1 "Radetzky" class
Locarno, 47×5.9×3 m, 100 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr, 2x 1pdr, 55 p.
Radetzky 1850-1851 1859 Helvetia
2 chartered in 1859:
Benedek
Ticcino (1854, 180 t)
Po-Flottille (1853-1855)
Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)
1 France or England, 400 t, 50 m.
Cremona 1846-1852 1854 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Innominato returned 05.1854, extant 1856
1 "Clementina" class
200 t, 44.5×5.7×0.9 m.
Padova 1846 06.1853 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Clementina returned 04.1854, extant 1866
3 "Ferrara" class
Châlons-sur-Marne, 420 t, 52×7×1 m, 150 hp.
Pavia 1852-1853 07.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1864
Piacenza returned 10.1855, extant 1862
Ferrara 08.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1863
2 "Modena" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 470 t, 58.5×7.6×0.9 m, 120 nhp.
Modena 1853 11.1853 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Merkur, 1919 , # 1928
Parma 1852 05.1854 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Juno, 1919 , # 1923
2 "Vicenza" class
Amsterdam, 218 t, 42.4×5×0.6 m, 80 nhp, 2x 7pdr, 53 p. Vicenza 1853 01.1854 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1866
Verona 1854 returned 10.1855, extant 1864
die K.u.K. Weichselflotille (Vistula, 1913-1914 and 1915-1918)
Commanders:
08.1914-04.1915 Lschlt. Jerzy Anzelm von Zwierkowski
04.1915-10.1915 Mjr. Mijo von Philippović
c.1917 Mjr. Ulreich (?)
Side-wheel Steamers/Tugs
1 "Wawel" class
Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 45 t (90 grt), 32×3.8×0.5 m, 100 hp, 4x 37mm, 2x MG, 28 p.
Wawel 1893 07.1914 ex- n/u [10-12.1912 armed] k† 05.09.1914 near Annopol, ⌂ 1916, 11.1918 n/u, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1921 returned, 10.1939-04.1945 Inge, § 1964, 1982 landed, # 1989
1 "Łomnica" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 1x 35mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 20 p.
Dunajec /1904/1905 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, 1939 n/u?, 1945 n/u, 1968 n/u, # 1972
4 "Kopernik" class
Zieleniewski-Werft AG - Kraków, 68 t, 37.2×4.7×0.6 m, 108-109 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG (af. 1916 unarmed), 24-34 p.
Kopernik 1910 07.1914 ex- n/u s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 1916, 12.1918 n/u, 1939 Copernikus, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz
Melsztyn s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, 1918 n/u, 1939-1945 ..., # af.1971
Tyniec s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 11.1915, 12.1915 Ивангород, s† 05.1916, ⌂ 1916, Tyniec, 1918 n/u, 1939 n/u, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz
Wanda s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, rebuilt 1956, Wanda, # af.1971
1 "Goplana" class
Schiffswerft Dresden-Übigau, 70 dwt, 37.7×4.1×0.6 m, 80 hp, 2x MG, 5 p.
Goplana 1895 08.1914 ex- Гопляна=Goplana, 1900 ex- Nixe 12.1918 , 1919 Płock, 1929 Światowid, 1939-1945 n/u [or Hans Frank?], § 1963
1 "Nadwiślanin" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×4.5×0.5 m, 120 hp, 2x MG.
Nadwiślanin 1894 08.1914 ex- Надвислянин, 08.1914 ex Надвислянин=Nadwiślanin, 1910 ex Привислянин=Przywiślanin 12.1918 Warszawa, † 09.1939
1 "Polonez" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 38.6×4.9×0.5 m, 110 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.
Polonez /1889/1890 08.1914 ex- Полонез=Polonez 1918/19 Grunwald, 1940 Tannenberg, 1945 Grunwald, 1948 Bartosz Głowacki, # 1967
1 "Kujawiak" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 70 t, 38.2×3.9×0.6 m, 120 hp, 7 p.
Kujawiak, 1917 San 1883 08.1916 [⌂ 03.1916] ex- Куявякъ [s† 01.1915 Ivangorod], 08.1914 ex Куявякъ=Kujawiak 12.1918 Książę Józef, 09.1939 , 1940 San, a† 10.1944 near Sandomierz, ⌂ 1946 Książę Józef, 1951 Janek Krasicki, # 1964
1 "Przeworski II" class
Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 29 t (45 grt), 27×3.3×0.5 m, 30 nhp/70-75 ihp.
Kraków 1885 1915 ex- n/u, 1889 ex- Przeworski II ...
1 "Planeta" class
G. Fechner - Königsberg, 44.3×5.9×0.8 m, 160-200 hp.
Planeta 1894 1916 ex- Планета s† 1915 ⌂ 1919 Gniezno, extant 1939
1 "Przyjaciel Publiki" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, ~135 t (44 dwt), 39.7×4.3×0.5 m, 100-110 hp, 7 p.
Lublin 1892 1915/16 ex- n/u, 1915 ex- Приятель публики=Przyjaciel Publiki 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Kościuszko, 10.1939 Warschau, † 1945 near Toruń, ⌂ Kościuszko, § 1963, 1968 beached in Czerniaków, d† 2001
1 "Krakus" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 82 t (38 dwt), 51.2×5.2×0.7 m, 115 hp.
Krakus 1899 1915 ex- Кракус=Krakus 11.1918 , 1919 Sobieski, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1920 returned, 1922 Krakus, s† 09.1939, ⌂ 1939, 08.1940 Dnjestr, † 08.1944 Warschau, ⌂ 09.1945, 1948 Kiliński, 1968 hulk, 1974 landed, # 1993
1 "Pułtusk" class
21.2×2.6×0.5 m, 21 hp, 8 p.
Pułtusk ... 1915 ex- Пултускъ=Pułtusk 1916/17 Pultusk, 11.1918 , 1919 Emilja Plater, 01.1920 , 10.1920 returned, 09.1939 ...
1 "Krystyna" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 90 t, 36×5.2×0.6 m, 150 hp, 4x 37mm, 7 p.
Krystyna 1903 08.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 07.1919 Wyspiański, 1921 , 1939-1945 Rhein, 1955 Dunajec, § 1960, 1963 hulked, 1987 laid up, extant in Zegrze
1 "Wenus" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×5×0.6 m, 150 hp.
Wenus 1894 1916 ex- Венера=Wenus ⌂ s† 1915 Ivangorod, 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 , 1919 Poznań, # 1921
Kaiser .. ... ...
Stern-wheel Steamers/Tugs
1 "Neptun" class
Cäsar Wollheim - Cosel, 48 t, 18.2×4.6×1.3 m, 6.5 kt, 12 p. Neptun 1911 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Matejko, 10.1919 Neptun, s† 14.08.1920 Nieszawa, ⌂ 08.1920, 03.1928 moved to Pina, s† 19?.09.1939, 1939/40 №1, a† 08.1941 Dnepr river
2 "CW" class
Schiffswerft AG Möller & Holberg - Stettin, 50×6.7×0.8 m, 250 hp, 9 p. Puławy 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1912 ex- CW I 11.1918 , 1919 Staszic, § 1929, # 1933
Dęblin 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1908 ex- CW II 11.1918 , 1919 Adam Czartoryski, b= 05.1924, § 1929, # 1931
Screw Tugs
1 4 t, 14×1.9×0.4 m, 25 hp, 3 p. Wilga 1897 1915 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, ... [extant 1971?]
1 35 hp Artur ... 1915 ex- n/u 1918 , 1919 Krasiński, # 1932/33
Motor Boats
1 8 t, 15.3×2.4×0.4 m, 30 hp, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Iskra 1897 1914/15 ex- n/u extant 1917
7 "A" class
3 t, 8.7×1.9×0.7 m, 11-12 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 4 p. 1916 moved from Danube.
• Schiffswerft Linz:
A = Alpha 1910 extant 1917
• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: B 1914 1918 Danube, 1920 B.9 Möwe, 1927 TS, § 1935
C extant 1917
D = Dora
G = Gamma
H = Hedwig 1915
I=Ida
1 "Ob der Enns" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 13×2.1×0.5 m, 14 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 7 p. Ob der Enns 1909 1914 ex- n/u extant 1917
1 22 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG. Save ... 1915 ex- Sava 1920 B.17 Brache, 1928 TS, § 1931
Danubis ... 1915 ex- Dunav (?) extant 1917
Gott mit Uns (moved from Danube 03.1916)
die K.u.K. Dnjesterflottille (Dniestr, 1914-1915)
Before 1914 civilian vessels, probably owned by Galicyjskie Towarzystwo Żeglugi Parowej na Dniestrze.
Side-wheel Tugs
2 "Andrzej hr. Potocki" class
Prager Maschinenbau AG, 38×4.7×0.5 m, 108-114 hp. Andrzej hr. Potocki 1910 ...
Okopy św. Trójcy 1910 ...
1 "Halicz" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 68 t, 36×4.8×0.5 m, 150 hp. Halicz 1901 ...
1 "Łomnica" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 20 p.
die Skuttarisee-Flottille (Scutari lake and river Bojane, 01.1916-1917)
Steamers
1 "Scutari" class
Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 262 grt, 41.1×8.3×2.1 m, 56 nhp.
Scutari 07.1909/12.1909/01.1910 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920s Thalia P., 1920s Thalia V., 1935 Albanija, 1941 Albania, † 04.1944
1 "Skodra" class
M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 249 grt, 36.6×6.9×2.7 m, 39 nhp.
Skodra 1904 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 Skadar, 1928 Bojana, 04.1941 Boiana, 09.1943 n/u, e† 20.10.1943 enroute Durrës-Tivat
1 7 grt (paddle steamer)
Skanderbeg 02.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918
1 95 grt
Liqueni 1912 05.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918
Pionier 05.1917 ex- Nettuno extant 1918
Motor Boats
1 "Mimi" class
Triest, 14 grt, 15×3×1 m, 120 ihp.
Mimi (1908, 02.1916 ex- n/u)
6 different
Tender U.C. 1 (req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 2 (350 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 4 (140 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 6 (80 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 7 (60 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 8 (60 t, req. 02.1916)
die K.u.K. Lagunenflottille (Trieste Lagoon, 1916-1918)
Auxiliary Gunboats
1 "Trieste" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 159 grt, 43.5×5.8×2.7 m, 13.5 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.
Kanonenboot I, 04.1918 Kanonenboot III 12.1905/03.1906/04.1906 1916 ex- Trieste 1919 n/u, extant 1940
1 "Epulo" class
Cantiere P. Petronio - Porto Rose, 193 t (129 grt), 36.1×4.9×3 m, 9 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.
Kanonenboot II 1883 03.1916 ex- Epulo, 1890 ex Budapest § 06.1918, 1919 n/u, 1923/24 Italia, 1929 Italia B., # 1937
1 "San Giusto" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 119 grt, 37.9×5.3×2.7 m, 13 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x MG.
Kanonenboot III 01.1898/05.1898/06.1898 1916 ex- San Giusto = 03.1918, §, 1919 n/u, 1920 Nazario Sauro, 09.1943 n/u, a† 31.12.1943 Zara
1 "San Marco di Rosandra" class
J.&A. van der Schuyt - Papendrecht, 176 grt, 43×6×3 m, 11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.
Kanonenboot I 1910 03.1918 ex- San Marco d. R., 1910 ex- Johanna Apolonia 1919 San Marco d. R., 1930 San Marco della Rosandra, 1961 lighter San Marco, extant 1984
2 "Frankopan" class
M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 144 grt, 37×6×3 m, 11-11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG.
Kanonenboot II 1908 08.1918 ex Frankopan, 04.1916 ex- n/u c1922 Frankopan, extant 1940
Kanonenboot II 1909 06.1918 ex Kvarner, 1916 ex- n/u c1922 Kvarner, extant 1940
Steamer
1 "Stefania" class
M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 146 grt, 37.3×5.8×2.4 m, 11.5 kt.
Stefania 1906 06.1918 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Bakar, 1924 Karşıyaka, 1928 Suvak, 1949 Karşıyaka, § 1961, # 1964
Motor Boats and different Small Vessels
1 "Gisella" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 14 t, 18.5×3.2×1.3 m, 14 kt, 1x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Gisella 1913-1914
1 "Linz" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 27 t, 18.5×3.2×1.7 m, 14 kt, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Linz 1914-1915
2 "Theodor" class
Capodistria, 22 grt, 14×3×2 m, 35 ihp. Andreas 1891 05.1915 ex- n/u
Theodor 1891 1918 ex- n/u
1 "Duino" class
Pegli, 46 grt, 19×4×3 m, 315 ihp. Duino 1904 05.1915 ex- n/u
1 "Nanos" class
Genova, 45 grt, 21×4.5×2 m, 143 ihp. Nanos 1907 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 02.1918
2 "e" class
12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.4 m, 22 kt, 300 ihp, 1x 37mm, 1x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p.
• Yarrow & Co. - London: PM.1 1907/08.1908/03.1912 03.1917 ex-Danube Stör, 1916 ex f 11.1918 ...
• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: PM.2 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 03.1917 ex-Danube Lachs, 1916 ex h 11.1918 , # 1919
1 "Marte" class
St. Dénis, 60 grt, 23×4×3 m, 760 ihp. Marte 1888 1917 ex- n/u † 07.1918
30-40 different requisitioned small vessels and boats:
Adriaco (1911, 17 grt, req. 03.1916)
Albatross (1916?, req. 05.1916)
Alda (req. 11.1917)
Chimera (2 grt, req. 11.1916)
Disbeave (1906, 5 grt, req. 03.1916)
Eunio (req. 1916)
Ferry Boat IV (1911, req. 03.1916)
Ferry Boat V (1911, req. 03.1916)
Fiore Valeria
Fratelli Amodeo (1909, 23 grt, req. 03.1916)
Mabrouk (req. 04.1916)
Miramar P. (1909, 3 grt, req. 03.1916)
Monte Sabatino (1909, ex Margherita R.; req. 03.1916)
Motorboot 1 (req. 06.1918)
Motorboot 2 (req. 06.1918)
Motorboot 4 (req. 03.1917)
Motorboot 5 (req. 03.1916 or d† 11.1915)
№1 (req. 11.1917, ex Olympia)
№4 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuova Ida)
№5 (req. 11.1917, ex Unici Figlio)
№10 (10 grt, req. 11.1917, ex Risorto)
№11 (req. 11.1917, ex Fratelli)
№13 (req. 11.1917, ex Rodolfo R.)
№15 (req. 11.1917, ex Madonna di Tersatto)
№17 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuovo Antonico)
№18 (req. 11.1917, ex Marietta R.)
№20 (req. 11.1917, ex Maria Valerie)
№21 (req. 11.1917, ex Palmarina)
№23 (req. 11.1917, ex Libera)
№26 (req. 11.1917, ex Nestore)
№27 (req. 11.1917, ex Mali Frane)
№28 (req. 11.1917, ex Tre fratelli)
№30 (1.5 t, req. 08.1918, ex Anna)
№32 (req. 11.1917, ex Nikolaus Zrinovic)
№35 (req. 11.1917, ex Dio con Noe)
№35 (req. 11.1917, ex San Giorgio)
Palc or Pali (req. 11.1917)
Rocco (1912, 6 grt, req. 03.1916)
Sergij (req. 11.1917, returned 08.1918)
01.1918: 14 armed steamers, 3 gunboats, 4 patrols, 15 lighters, 33 motor boats, 50 rowboats, 62 barges
der Flottillenabteilung im Schwarzen Meer und auf den ukrainischen Flüssen
(Black Sea 31.03-12.09.1918, based in Odessa;
earlier - in 1915 - some transports were requisitioned for use in Black Sea)
Commander: Kkpt. Olaf Richard Wulff
Midget Submarine
1 "27-V" type
Nevskij SmZ - S. Peterburg, 33/44 t, 20.4×2.2×1.8 m, 8/6 kt, 2x 450mm TT, 4 p.
U 63 05.1912/09.1914/11.1914 03.1918 ex- №3 § 05.1918, # 1921
River Monitors
4 moved from Danube flotilla (04-09.1918):
Bodrog, Bosna, Körös, Szamos
Patrol Ships
6 moved from Danube flotilla (04/06-09/10.1918):
Barsch, Compó, Csuka, Fogas, Viza, Wels
1 "Archimede" class (armed yacht)
Barclay Curle Co. - Glasgow, 815 t (566 grt), 68.8×8.2×3.7 m, 13 kt, 2-3x 40mm, 2+46 p.
Archimede /04.1892/ 03.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1912 ex- Homs, 1911 ex- Capercailzie 11.1918 n/u, § 06.1928
1 "Bug" class
Lindholmens Verks. A/B - Göteborg, 1381 t, 62.2×10.4×4.6 m, 12 kt, 2x 75mm.
Dunaj 02.1891/11.1891/04.1892 03.1918 ex- minelayer Дунай 11.1918 Дунай, 12.1918 Allied, 04.1919 , 12.1920 , 12.1922 1 Мая, 1924 survey ship, 01.1932 Гидрограф, a† 04.11.1941 Black Sea
Auxiliary Gunboats
8 ex-"Bolinder" type landing barges
SSZ «Russud» - Nikolajev, 255 t, 45.7×7.1×1.2 m, 100 hp, 5 kt, 1x 152mm K-16: 1x 203mm, 2+16 p. K-1 1916 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 432 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 К-1, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija
K-3 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 437 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-3, 11.1920 К-3, 1921 ...
K-4 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 447 ...
K-5 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № ...
K-16 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1917 ex- ...
K-17 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-4, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija
K-18 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 09.1917 ex- ... ...
K-19
1 c.250 t, 1x 152mm, 4+33 p. K-8 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-8, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- ... 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-1, 11.1920 К-8, n† 25.01.1921 off Sevastopol, ⌂ 1921/22, § 04.1924
1 "K-15" class
c.600 t, 57×.×1.2 m, 6 kt, 2x 152mm, 2x 57mm, 3+60 p. K-15 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-15, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- dredging lighter Казатин 05.1918 n/u, 07.1918 patrol F(D) 21, 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Кавказ, 12.1920 interned in Bizerte
Motor Boats
2 "a" type
Bureau Vega - S. Petersburg, 25 t, 16×3×0.9 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.
a 1910 04.1918 ex- 09.1918 Magda, 1921 or 05.1930 Tüzér, extant 1944
b 09.1918 Mária, 1921 or 05.1930 Huszár, d† 1941
2 "c" type
SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 25 t, 15.3×3.1×0.8 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.
c /04.1918/ 09.1918 ..., 1921 or 05.1930 Honvéd, § 1932
d 10.1918 V 2
1 "e" type
SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 20 t, 18.3×3.1×1.2 m, 12 kt, 2x MG.
Auxiliary minesweepers (Minentender)
Tender I ... 03.1918 ex- Sam m† 08.04.1918
Tender II ... 03.1918 ex- Гардемарин Майер † 06.1918
1 "Ledokol'čik" class
Herson, 220 t, 21.5×5×2.8 m, 9 kt.
Tender III 1898 06.1918 ex- Ledokoltschik, 03.1918 ex- Ледокольчик, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 Ледокольчик, 1919 n/u, 04.1920 Республиканец, 05.1920 Азовец, 11.1920 taken abroad
Minesweeper Depot Ship
1 "Bessarabec" class
Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 286 grt, 50.2×7.1×3 m, 12 kt, 2x 47mm, 24 p.
Bessarabez /09.1891/ 03.1918 ex- Бессарабец 11.1918 Бессарабец, 06.1920 n/u, aux. minesweeper, 03.1921 T-22, 07.1921 №1, § 01.1922, Очамчира, § 1920s
Tug
1 "Odessa" class
Budapest, 202 grt, 28.3×5.4×2.6 m, 7.5 kt.
Odessa 1880 03.1918 ex- Ø, 02.1918 ex- Одесса, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 10.1917 ex- n/u left in Sevastopol 10.1918
Transports (requisitioned)
1 "Illiria" class
Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 1066 grt, 64×10×4 m, 730 ihp.
Illiria /07.1909/09.1909 08.1915 ex- n/u e† 05.09.1915 near Zonguldak
1 "Arimatea" class
Londonderry SB Co., 3891 grt, 111×14.3×8 m, 1700 ihp.
Arimatea /11.1901/12.1902 08.1915 ex- n/u tb† 15.11.1915 near Kemiklialan, ⌂ early 1916, 1919 n/u, 1924 Lerici, # 1931
1 "Bitinia" class
J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3125 grt, 98.6×14.4×7.2 m, 1400 hp.
Bitinia /11.1900/12.1900 09.1915 ex- n/u tb† 16.09.1915 Saltık Liman roads, ⌂ 1915, 1919 n/u, 1924 Iōannis Fafalios, c† 04.05.1928 S of St. Alban's Head
1 "Carmen" class
W. Doxford & Sons Ltd. - Pallion, 4424 grt, 112.6×15.2×9 m, 1850 ihp.
Carmen /02.1911/03.1911 09.1915 ex- n/u t† 08.01.1916 E of Kefken Is.
1 "Dubrovnik" class
Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4232 grt/7224 dwt, 115.8×14.9×8.3 m, 1800 ihp.
Dutur /02.1912/05.1912 09.1915 ex- Dubrovnik t† 01.04.1916 off Sile
1 "Iris" class
Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 6821 grt, 128.6×15.9×4.2 m, 10 kt, 1x 75mm.
Iris /11.1913/01.1914 08.1918 ex- №33=Сочи, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 03.1915 ex Ирис, 08.1914 ex- Iris 11.1918 n/u, 1925 Isabo, w† 27.10.1927 Scilly Rock
1 "Gerania" class
Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4932 grt, 118.9×16×9 m, 11 kt, 1x 75mm, 1x 47mm.
Gerania /09.1909/10.1909 08.1918 ex- №18=Туапсе, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 06.1916 ex №18, 05.1915 ex Герания, 09.1914 ex- Gerania 11.1918 n/u, # 05.1933
1 "Stella" class
R. Stephenson & Co. - Hebburn, 2808 grt, 96.9×14.2×7 m, 10 kt.
Stella /11.1907/12.1907 05.1918 ex- №63=Ингул, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 09.1915 ex Стелла, 08.1914 ex- Stella 11.1918 n/u, 1930 Magyar, w† 18.09.1933 39°53'N 9°33'W
Home Page
Okręty rzeczne
Mr Typ „Leitha” (1872-73)
310 tk, tp; 50,0×8,1×1,07 m; 2 MP.C, 2 k lok., 320 KM, 2 śr, 8 w; 20 tw, / ; 2×150/21 Krupp; Ż: pb 44, pp 19 (L: St: 16), pag 50/44/44/25/.; z. 34-50. 1882: dod. 2×25 Nordenfeld. 1894: 2 MPV3 Schichau, 2 k, 700 KM, 8,3 w (L: 558=9,67); 1×120/35 Krupp, 2×47/33, 1 km; pb 50, pag 50/50/50/25/., psd 63/25; z. 57. M 1915, L 11.14: 1×120, 2×66/45, 1(L: 0)×66/18, 3 km.
MAROS (..70/20.4.71/.3.72; mod. 92-94; fl. Dunajska; 5.14: gr. M „Sava”; 4.19: węg. bzn; §§ 28.1.21, Wiedeń)
LEITHA (..70/17.5.71/1.4.73; mod. 93-94; fl. Dunajska; 5.14: gr. M „Sava”; ‡3.10.14, rej. Misar, Sawa, serb. art. ląd.; napr. 8.11.14; 16: 4 gr. M; § 10.4.18; 4.19: węg. „Lajta”; 21: pogłęb. „Joszef Lajos”; 48: „FK 201”; 17.5.96: okr.-muzeum)
Mr Typ „Szamos” (1892)
448 tk, tp; 54,0×9,0×1,2 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1200 KM, 2 śr, 10 w; 62 tw, 1000/9; 2×120/30 C/80 Krupp (K: 2×120/35 C/87 Skoda), 2×66/42 Skoda, 2 km Maxim; pb 50, pp 20, pag 75, psd 40; z. 77/84.
SZAMOS (31.12.91/25.8.92/17.10.92; 4.19: węg. bzn; 21: pogłęb. „Tivadar”; 48: „FK 202”; §§ 198./9.)
KÖRÖS (30.3.91/5.2.92/21.4.92; 19.11.91 ex „Theiss”; ‡4.8.14, serb. art., 6 poc.; napr. 10.14; ‡2.10.16, koło Rjahova, art. rum., 12 poc.; napr. 11.16; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Morava”; s†12.4.41, Zemun; ^ 4.: chorw. „Bosna”; †.6.44, koło Bosnanski Novi, Una, 1 mina; §§)
Pr Typy „” (1910-15)
tk, 3 tp; 8,7×1,9×0,70 m; 2 SG. Austria, 32 KM, . śr, 21 km/h; 314 lb, 330/; 1 km; z. 4.
A (../..10/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
B, 19: MÖWE (B 9), 35: 6 (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 27: OS; ?)
C (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
D (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
G (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
H (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
I (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
Pr Typ „” (19..)
60 tk, tp; 36,0×4,6×0,8 m; . MP.., . k, 800 KM, . śr, 11 w; tw, / ; 1×66/30, 1×37, 3 km; z. 18.
CSUKA, 9.29: BIRAGO (../.1.15/1.3.16; 4.19: węg. „Siofok”; sprz. 9.29: austr.; §§ 1939)
Mr Typ „” (19..)
tk, tp; × × m; . MP.., . k, KM, . śr, w; tw, / ; .× , .× , .× ; z. .
FOGAS (../../..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Gödöllö”; ‡ bl; §§ 1945)
Mr Typ „?” (1904-05)
380 tk, 433 tp; 56,0×9,5×1,2 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1400 KM, 2 śr, 13,0 w; 68 tw, 485/ ; 2×100/35, 2×47, 5 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 75, psd 40; z. 78.
BODROG (../..04/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Sava”; s†4.; ^ 4.: chorw. bzn; s†9.9.44; ^ ..: jug. bzn; § 196.)
TEMES (../..04/..; 29.9.14: gr. M „Sava”; †10.14; ^ 6.16; napr. i mod. 16-4.17; 19: jug. „Drina”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Ardeal”; 26.8.44: radz. „Bierdjansk”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 207”; § 1960)
THEISS (../..05/..; ?)
Mr Typ „?” (1912-14)
tk, 541 tp; 62,0×10,5×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 12,9 w; 70 tr, 690/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×66/50pl, 7 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 96.
TEMES, ..: BOSNA (../..14/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Vardar”)
INN (../../..; 21.3.19: węg.; 13.4.19: „Vjvidek”; 7.19: „Marx”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 13.4.20: rum. „Besarabia”; zd. 8.44; 30.10.44: radz. „Kiercz”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 206”; § 1960)
Mr Typ „” (1912-14)
530 tk, 541 tp; 61,0×10,3×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 13,5 w; 75 tr, 750/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×120/10h, 2×66/50pl, 2×40pl, 8 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 100.
ENNS (../..12/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Drava”; †4.41, Dunaj, nm. sam, bl)
SAVA (../..14/..; 31.12.18: jug. „Soca”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Bucovina”; 30.10.44: radz. „Izmaił”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 205”; § 1960)
Mr Typ „Wels” (1915-16)
128,9 tk, 133 tp; 44,0×6,0×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1100 KM, 2 śr, 18 w; 18 tr, / ; 4×66/26, 3 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 42.
WELS (../..15/..; 19: jug. „Neretva”; 20: węg. „Szeged”)
VISA (../..16/..; ..: węg. „Kecskemét”)
Mr Typ „Barsch” (19..)
tk, 140 tp; 45,5×5,9×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1200 KM, 2 śr, 15 w; 18 tr, / ; 2×66/26, 2 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 44.
COMPO (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Györ”; §§ 1949)
BARSCH (../..15/14.3.16; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 30.11.28: węg. „Baja”; @; §§ 1945)
LACHS (../..18/..; ..: węg.? „Komaron”; ..: „Debrecen”)
STÖR (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Pozsony”; 30: „Soprön”; 50: m/s „Hertha”; 53: szwajc.; 62: „Irene”; §§ 1966)
Pr Typ „Oberst Brecht” (1958)
10 ts, tp; 12,3×2,5×0,8 m; . SD., 210 KM, . śr, 10 w; tr, / ; 1 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 5.
OBERST BRECHT (A 601) (../..58/..)
Pr Typ „Niederösterreich” (1969)
73 ts, tp; 29,7×5,4×1,20 m; 2 SD16V MWM, 1620 KM, 2 śr, 22 w; tr, / ; 1×20pl Oerlikon, 1×12,7pl Browning, 2 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 9.
NIEDERÖSTERREICH (A 604) (../..69/..)
Pr Typ „M-boot 80” (1984)
4,7 ts, tp; 7,5×2,5×0,6 m; 1 SD., KM, 1 śr, 14 w; tr, / ; .× pl; rn; z. 5.
10 okrętów (...) (../../..)
Pr Typ „Greif” (1986)
ts, tp; 9,5× × m; . SD., KM, . śr, w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .
GREIF (A 704) (../..86/..)
OU Typy różne (1913-..)
DUNAJEC (20,2×3,1/ ×0,47/0,54 m; 1 MP.. Schichau, 1 k Schichau, 45 KM, bkoł; tw; 1×35, 2 km; pb 8 pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 20; ../..04; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; 15: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm.; 45: pol.; §§ 1972)
GOPLANA (36,6×3,4/6,6×0,60/0,65 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 80 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..95; ex ros. s/s bzn, 02 ex nm. „Nixie”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Płock”; mod. 22-23; ?)
KOPERNIK (68 tp; 40,0×4,7/9,5×0,54/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 (108) KM, bkoł; tr; 2×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 24; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ 16; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm. „Copernicus”; s†..44, koło Sandomierza)
KRYSTYNA (90 tp; 37,7×5,4/10,5×0,56/0,60 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 150 KM, bkoł; tw; 4×37/23; ../..03; 9.15: FWiśl; 16: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 7.19: „Wyspiański”; 28: s/t; 55: „Dunajec”; 63: hulk, WOZŻ)
KUJAWIAK (38,2×4,8/10,0×0,70 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM, bkoł; Nm., ../..83; ex ros. bzn; s†, koło Puław; ^ 15: a.w. bzn; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. „Książę Józef”; 10.39: nm. „San”; s†.10.44, koło Sandomierza; ^ po 45; napr. ..: pol. „Książę Józef”; 48: m/s; 51: „Janek Krasicki”; ?)
ŁOMNICA (20,2×3,1×0,47/0,90 m; 45 KM; ../..04; FDniest)
MELSZTYN (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 109 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. 7.16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 21: s/t bzn; ? po 1971)
NADWIŚLANIN (37,5×4,5/8,7×0,54/0,69 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 120 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..94; ex ros. bzn, 7.14 ex s/s, 10 ex „Priwislanin”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Warszawa”; †.9.39, koło Brzumina, nm. sam., bl)
PLANETA (44,3×5,9/11,8×0,80 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 200 KM; ../..94; ex ros. bzn; †..15, koło Dęblina; ^ 16: TP; FWiśl; 18: pol. „Gniezno”; ? po 1939)
POLONEZ (38,6×4,9/7,5×0,52/0,60 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 110 (140) KM, bkoł; tw; 2×37/23, 2 km; Nm., ../..90; ex ros. s/s bzn; zd. 9.14, Puławy; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Grunwald”; 9.39: nm.; 40: „Tannenberg”; 45: pol. „Grunwald”; 48: „Bartosz Głowacki”; §§ 1967)
PRZYJACIEL PUBLIKI (39,1×5,4/8,3×0,69 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 110 KM, bkoł; tw; Nm., ../..91; ex ros. bzn, ex „Lublin”; ^ 15; FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 19: „Kościuszko”; 39: nm. „Warschau”; 45: pol. „Kościuszko”; 72: hulk; ?)
TYNIEC (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 99 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 6.8.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Dęblina; ^ 15: ros. „Iwangorod”; s†..15; ^ 16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ? po 1971)
WANDA (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 107 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; nie ws.; odbud. 56; ? po 1971)
WAWEL (45 tp; 32,0×3,8/8,2×0,53/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM; tw; 4×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 28; Nm., ../..93; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; †5.9.14, koło Annopola, ros. art. ląd.; ^ 15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ?)
Hr ANDRZEJ HR. POTOCKI (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,80 m; 114 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)
Hr HALICZ (68 t; 36,0×4,8×0,54 m; 150 KM, bkoł; ../..01; FDniest)
Hr OKOPY ŚW. TRÓJCY (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,78 m; 108 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)
Pr (1914-18)
DANUBIS (MP..; ../..; ex serb. „?”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
GOTT MIT UNS (1 SG.; ../..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
ISKRA (8 tp; 15,3×2,4×0,44 m; 1 SG., 30 KM, 1 śr; 2 km; ../..97; 14: FWiśl; ?)
MATZI (../..; ex ros. „Mitia”; zd. 15; 12.16: FWiśl; ?)
OB DER ENNS (13,0×2,1×0,51 m; 1 SD4 NAG, 45 KM, 1 śr, 26 km/h; 1 km; z. 7; ../..09; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)
SAVE, 19: BRACHE (B 17) (1 SG. Praga, 22 KM, 1 śr; 1 km; ../..; ex serb. „Sava”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 21: OS; § 1931)
WEICHSEL (1×75h, 2 km; ../..; J.15 ex nm. bzn; FWiśl; 16: nm.; FDun)
Rhine • Lake Constance • Danube • Lake Garda • Lake Maggiore •
Po River • Vistula • Dniester • Lake Scutari • Trieste Lagoon • Black Sea
1850-1861 there was a Flottillen-Korps, which consisted of Danube, Venice Lagoon, Lake Garda and Lago Maggiore flotillas.
Rheinflottille
(1795-Autumn 1797; based in Mainz)
4 Kanonenschaluppe and 6 Patrouillentschaike
All boats built 1795 in Mainz, and # or s† in autumn of 1797.
Bodenseeflottille
(Lake of Constance, 03-11.1799; based in Konstanz)
~20 Wachboote.
die Donauflottille
(18th C., dissolved 1791)
River Frigate (Donau-Fregatte)
1+1 "Maria Theresia" class
Klosterneuburg, 26.2×8.5×1.7 m, 40 oars (brig sailing), 1x 18pdr, 12x 12pdr, 16x 6pdr, 8x 3pdr, 2x 7pdr, 178/45 p. (seamen/soldiers) Maria Theresia 1765/04.1769/08.1769 sold 1791
unnamed 08.1763/-/- unfinished
Oared Gunboats
4 Kanonierschaluppe
All ex-merchant vessels, armed in Peterwardein. Details below. Francesco $ 1787 12x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 2x 3pdr, 74/21 p. sold 1791
Alberto 1x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 10x 3pdr, 64/17 p.
Ferdinando $ 1787/88 10x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 4x 3pdr, 74/21 p.
Elisabetha $ 07.1788 8x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 2x small, 64/23 p.
4 Kanonierbarke
Esseg, 12x 6pdr, 67 p. la Fama /1788/05.1789 sold 1791
la Fortuna
la Consistanza
la Vittoria
10 Kanonenboote
Esseg, 1x 25pdr, 1x 10pdr, 4x small, 4+55 p. № 1 /02.1889/ sold 1791
№ 2 /04.1889/
№ 3
№ 4
№ 5 /05.1889/
№ 6
№ 7 /01.1790/
№ 8 /06.1790/
№ 9 /07.1790/
№ 10 /08.1790/
Transport Ships (sailing from Laibach to Semlin)
1 built in Korneuburg St. Anton /1771/1776 ...
1 17 m long, built in Karlstadt St. Michael /1774/1776 ...
die Donauflottille
(1813-1840s)
Chaykas (Tschaiken)
Built in three series:
22 I: Klosterneuburg, Komorn and Titel (06.1813) 1 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr
4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr
9 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr
2 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars
6 Patrouillentschaiken 3-4 oars
26-28 II: Titel (1818-1830) 2-4 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr
4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr
12 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr
8 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars
32 III: Titel (1832-1835) 2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 18pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr
2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 12pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr
4 Ganztschaiken 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 6x 3pdr
13 Halbtschaiken 18 oars, 15×2.7×0.6 m, 2x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr
11 Vierteltschaiken 16 oars, 10.3×2.4×0.5 m, 1x 1pdr
die K.u.K. Donauflottille
(since c.1850; part of navy since 26.02.1860)
Commanders:
07.1914-09.1914 FgKpt. Friedrich Grund
09.1914-10.1914 LSLt. Olaf Richard Wulff
10.1914-1917 LSKpt. Karl Lucich
1917-06.1918 KAdm. Viktor Wickerhauser
06.1918-11.1918 LSKpt. Marius Ratkovič
11.1918 KKpt. Olaf Richard Wulff
River Gunboats
1 "Radkanonenboot I" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 36/47 t, 21.3×3.7×0.9 m, 35 hp, 7 kt, 1x 6 or 12pdr.
Kanonenboot I 10.1855/04.1856/1857 § 1866
1 "Schraubenkanonenboot II" class
Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Klosterneuburg, 24.4×4×. m, 53 hp, 1x 30pdr.
Kanonenboot II 12.1856/04.1857/10.1857 § 1866
River Monitors (Flußmonitor • Monitor)
2 "Leitha" class
Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 310 t, 50×8.1×1.1 m, 8-9 kt, 2x 152mm, (1882): 1x 120mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 25mm, (1915): 1x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 3x MG, 50-57 p.
Maros 07.1870/04.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, # 01.1921
Leitha 1870/05.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 Lajta, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger József Lajos, 1948 FK 201, § 1980s, 1992 Lajta, 05.1996 museum ship
2 "Szamos" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 448 t, 54×9×1.2 m, 10 kt, 2x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x MG, 72-84 p.
Szamos 12.1891/08.1892/10.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger Tivadar, 1948 FK 202, 1990s sold to
Theiss, 11.1891 Körös 03.1891/02.1892/04.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Morava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1941/42 Bosna, m† 06.1944 near Bosanski Novigrad, ⌂ # 1945/46
2 "Temes" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 442/486 t, 57.7×9.5×1.2 m, 13 kt, 3x 120mm, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, T (07.1917): 2x 120mm, 1x 88mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 86-89 p.
Temes 01.1903/03.1904/11.1904 m† 22.10.1914 near Beograd, ⌂ 06.1916-07.1917, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Drina, 04.1920 Ardeal, 10.1944 Бердянск, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 207, § 1957, # 1960/62
Bodrog 02.1903/04.1904/08.1904 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, b† 31.10.1918 near Pancsova, 04.1920 Sava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1942 n/u, s† 09.09.1944 near Slavonski Brod, ⌂ af.1945, 1951/52 n/u, § 1963, laid up at km 1168
2 "Enns" class
536 t, 57.9×10.3×1.3 m, 13 kt, 5x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 95 p.
• Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz: Enns 11.1913/07.1914/10.1914 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Drava, a† 12.04.1941 near Cib, ⌂ # 1942/43
• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: Inn 11.1913/02.1915/04.1915 m† 22.09.1917, ⌂ 11.1917-1918, 04.1919 Újvidek, 07.1919 Marx, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 Basarabia, 10.1944 Керчь, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 206, § 1957, # 1960/62
2 "Sava" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 580 t, 62×10.3×1.3 m, 13.5 kt, 4x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 7x 7.62mm MG, 91 p.
Sava 1915/05.1915/09.1915 12.1918 n/u, 1919 Soča, 04.1920 Bucovina, 10.1944 Измaил, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 205, § 1957, # 1959/62
Temes, 05.1917 Bosna 02.1915/07.1915/10.1915 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Vardar, sp† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd
+2 "Monitor XI" type
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 1240 t, 73.9×13×1.7 m, 10 kt, 2x 190mm, 5x 88mm, 4x 30mm.
Monitor XI planned Duna 1917/09.1918/- unfinished
Monitor XII planned Tisza 1917/10.1918/-
Patrol Boats (Patrouillenboot • Őrnaszád)
1 "I" class
J. Thornycroft & Co. - Woolston, 7.5/10 t, 20.7×2.6×1.2 m, 18 kt, 2x TS (removed 1905), 1+8 p.
№ I 05.1874/06.1875/12.1875 06.1893 moved to Danube, § 01.1907, 08.1907 , 1911 Bandi, † 1918, #
1 "a" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 33 t, 22×3.5×1.1 m, 200 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG.
1 "b" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 36.5 t, 28×4.4×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 13-14 p.
b 1906/05.1906/06.1906 § 08.1915
2 "c" class
Schiffswerft Lustenau, 39 t, 30×4.3×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 12 p.
c 1907/07.1908/06.1909 kb† 05.05.1915 near Beograd, # 06.1915
d 1907/07.1908/06.1909 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova, § 02.1915
2 "e" class (England)
Yarrow & Co. - Glasgow, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 22 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.
e 1907/1908/03.1912 § 06.1913
f Stör 1907/06.1908/03.1912 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.1
2 "e" class (Danubius)
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 23-25 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.
g 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova
h Lachs 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.2
2 "i" class
DDSG-Werft - Budapest, 60 t, 36×4.6×0.9 m, 12 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+25 p. Named in 1916.
i Fogas 1915/1915/12.1915 06-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 , 11.1920 Fogas, 08.1927 , 10.1927 Gödöllő, § 1935-1941, † 1944, #
k Csuka 08.1914/08.1915/03.1916 04-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 10.1920 , 1921 Siófok, 07.1929 Patrouillenboot I, 10.1929 Birago, 03.1938 n/u, § 10.1939, # 1944
4 "l" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/133 t, 44×6×1 m, 15 kt, 4x 66mm, 3-4x 7.62mm MG, 2+38 p. Named in 1916. 04-09.1918 all moved to Black Sea.
l Wels 01.1915/10.1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Bregalnica, 11.1920 , 1921 Szeged, § 05.1945, # 1949
m Barsch 1915/1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Neretva, 04.1920 , 05.1921 Barsch, 11.1928 Baja, § 1935-1941, † 1945, ⌂, icebreaker, # 1949
n Compó 1915/1916/03.1916 03.1919 n/u, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 05.1921 n/u, 10.1927 , 1929 Győr, § 05.1945, # 1949/50
o Viza 1915/1916/04.1916 03.1919 n/u,11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1923 Kecskemét, § 05.1945, # 1949
2+1 "p" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/140 t, 45.5×6×1 m, 16 kt, 2x 75mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 2+40 p. Named in 1916.
p Stör 1916/02.1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Komárom, 06.1919-11.1920 interned in SHS, 05.1921 Stör, 10.1927 Pozsony, 1930 Sopron, § 05.1945, 1949/50 Hertha, 1962 Irene, † 01.1966, # 1967
q Lachs 1916/1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Pozsony, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1924 Debrecen, k† 25.11.1944 near Tököl, # 1946/47
r ... 1916/1918/- unfinished, #
Armed Steamers (Armierte Dampfer • Gózös)
1 "Franz I." class
Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 45.7×6.2×1.1 m
General Schlick 1830 01.1849 ex- Mészáros, 07.1848 ex- Franz I § 1854, barracks hulk, extant 1866
1 "Erzherzog Albrecht" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 350 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr.
Erzherzog Albrecht 1848/1852/1852 1866 Földvár, § 1882
1 "Schönbrunn" class
474 t, 120 hp, 71 p.
1 "Graf Schlick" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 58×7.9×1 m, 350 hp, 4x 24pdr.
Graf Schlick 1856/07.1858/1858 § 1866, Schlick, § 1899
1 "Álmos" class
Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 58×7.5×1 m, 650 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.
Álmos 1913 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1918, 10.1918 , 12.1918 , 1921 Dubrovnik, † 1944
1 "Samson" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 476 t, 62×8.5×1 m, 800 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 6x 7.62mm MG.
Samson 1910 12.1914 ex- n/u 03.1919 Proletár, 1921 Samson, disarmed, § 1928, 1929 n/u, 1938 Kurmark, 1945 Samson, # 1968
1 "Vág" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 227 t, 54×7.5×1 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.
Vág 1913 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1921 Slovenac, 06.1941 n/u, † 17.05.1944 Ivanovo, ⌂ aux. minesweeper, s† 16.10.1944 Beograd, ⌂ Pim
Una 1913 04.1915 ex- n/u 03.1919 Munka, d† 06.1919, ⌂, 1920 Cozia, 1944 aux. minesweeper, † 12.1944, 1945 ⌂, Župa
3 "Balaton" class
Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 450-500 hp, 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; B: 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 5x 7.62mm MG, 30 mines; 48 p.
Balaton 1914 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1919 req. by , 1921 training ship Badacsony, 05.1945 , # 1950
Csobánc 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 Arad, 1930s Capitan-Comandor Paun, 1944 Republica, 1991 Locotenent-Comandor Vasile Paun
Szigliget 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 1920 n/u, 1944-04.1947 in Austria, 1955 Mátra, # 1959
1 "Helene" class
Ruthof-Werft - Regensburg, 227 t, 52.1×14.3×0.9 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.
Helene 1909 03.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 HQ ship Cer, † 04.1941, ⌂ HQ ship Vrbas, 1945 Srem, § 1950s
Motor Boats (Motorboot • Motoros naszád)
8 4-5 t.
B.1 1916 1921 B.1 Donau
B.2 1921 B.2 Enns
B.3 1915-1916 1921 B.3 Inn, § 1928
B.4 ...
B.5
B.6 1911 1921 B.6 Mur, 1927 training, § 1931
B.7 1914 1921 B.7 Traisen, 1931 training, § 1935
B.8 1921 B.8 Drau, 1931 training, § 1933
1 "Weichsel" class
C. Engelbrecht - Zeuten, ~40 t, 24×3.2×0.8 m, 150 hp, 12 kt, 1x 75mm, 2x MG. Weichsel /11.1915 02.1916 ex- n/u 09.1918 n/u, s† 11.11.1918 430km of Danube
1 "Nirvana" class
Havelwerft - Potsdam, ~39 t, 18.3×3.2×1.1 m, 75 hp, 10.5 kt. II 1913 08.1916 ex- n/u, 1914 ex- Nirvana 05.1917 n/u, † 1918
5 different:
Darling, Drava, Frida, Irén, Pilango
Auxiliary Minesweepers (Minentender)
Bátaszék ... 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915
1 "Andor" class
Ignaz-Mayer-Werft - Linz, 237 t, 52×6×1.3 m, 480 hp, 3x 25mm.
Andor 1870 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 03.1916, 1919 n/u, # 1937
2 "Baja" class
Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 80 t, 21.5×4×1.1 m, 120 hp, Ba: 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; Bá: 1x 47mm.
Baja 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u 1920 Hegyalja, m† 22.11.1944 Danube 1777 km, ⌂, Baja, extant
Bácska 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u extant 1919
1 "Ipar" class
Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest
Alkotmány 1870 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 n/u, § 1925
1 "Tisza Kálmán" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 29.9×5.7×1.4 m, 160 hp.
Tisza Kálmán 1887 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 , 1921 Zadar, 1945 Moslavina
1 "Nyíl" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 46 t, 25×5.9×2.5 m, 180 hp.
Nyíl 1910 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 Triglav, 1945 Dobrogea, extant 1952
1 "Ordódy" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda.
Ordódy 1882 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 , 1921 Soča, 1941 Irén, 1946 moved to Balaton, § 1957
1 "Fulton" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, ~175 t, 43.2×5.2×1.2 m, 250 hp.
Fulton 1879 10.1915 ex- n/u 03.1916 army transport, 12.1918 n/u, 07-09.1944 aux. minesweeper, 05.1945 , 04.1947 , § 1950
1 "Arad" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 50.3×5.3×. m, 250 ihp. Arad 1868 10.1915 ex- n/u 11.1918 Prešern, 06.1941 Presern 07.1944 aux. minesweeper n/u, † 05.1945 Deggendorf, 1946/47 ⌂, 11.1948 Cetinje, ...
1 small, requisitioned 1915 and returned 1916-17:
Futar
Auxiliary Transports
1 "Achilles" class
DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 66.5×8.2×. m, 860 hp.
Achilles 1857 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 returned, 1942 Sava, m† 06.1944 Danube 1208 km
1 "Banhans" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 62.9×7.3×1.4 m, 170 nhp/640 ihp.
Banhans 1894 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 , 1919 Hrvatska, m† 06/07.1944 Danube 1742 km
1 "Patriotul" class
Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 77 t. Belene 1892 12.1916 ex- Patriotul 1919 n/u
Lelek 12.1916 or 10.1917 ex- Николай extant 1918
Ammunition Ship
1 "Trinitas" class
Prágai Gépgyár Rt. Fiókja - Újpest, 54.4×6.8×1.5 m, 305 hp.
Trinitas 1880 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915, 1918 seized by French, extant 1921
Minesweeper Depot Ship
1 ex-self-propelled barge
1x 7.62mm MG, 148 mines, 3+65 p. Tulln ... 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 10.1917
Imperial Yacht (kaiserliche Jacht • Császári yacht)
1 "Adler" class
DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 55.5×8.1×1.7 m, 140 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.
Adler 1854 § 1866, n/u, 1919 n/u, # 1924
Hospital Ships (Spitalschiff • Kórházhajó)
1 "Kulpa" class
Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 208 t, 48.8×5.8×1 m, 60 nhp/370 ihp.
Kulpa 1868 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1874 ex Petőfi returned 04.1917, 1919 n/u, # 1924
1 "Traisen" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 45.7×7.3×2.3 m, 320 ihp.
Traisen 1884 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1916, 12.1918 , 1919 Crna Gora, 06.1941 Bisamberg, 06.1944 aux. minesweeper, left 05.1945, 1945/46 Crna Gora, extant 1989
1 "Zsófia Herczegnő" class
Dresdner Schiffswerft Übigau, ~350 t, 67×7.6×1.3 m, 800 ihp. Hired by army.
Zsófia Herczegnő 1914 1914 ex- n/u 1919 Kócsag, 1920 Zsófia, 05.1945-12.1946 interned in Austria, 1947 Szabadság, § 1955, # 1969
1 "Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 353 grt, 64×7.8×2.6 m, 740 ihp, 12.5 kt.
Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand 1913 03.1917 ex- n/u 11.1918 Johann Strauss, 1938 n/u, 03-07.1944 hospital ship, a† 08.01.1945 Linz, ⌂ 1946 , 03.1986 restaurant hulk in Schwedenbrücke
Headquarters Ship (Stabschiff)
1 "Hebe" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 243 t (309 grt), 56×6.2×1.1 m, 515 ihp, 13 p.
Hebe 1905 02.1916 ex- n/u returned 11.1918, n/u, 1978 , # 1985
Small Oilers (Petroillenboot)
2 Schiffswerft Linz, 29.7×4.3×1.6 m. Built 1908, named "C" and "D".
Tugs (Schlepper • Vontatóhajó)
1 "Traun" class
DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 48.1×7.2×1.2 m, 75 nhp/320 ihp.
Traun 1882 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1914, 12.1918 , 1919 Bosna, # 1960
1 128 t, 26×6.4×2 m, 350 ihp, 18 p. Hermann ... 10.1916 ex-, 1914 ex- Hermann 03.1917 Херман, § 1917
Motor Boats used by army engineers (Pionierbataillone) in Krems and Preßburg
2 Motorschnellboote (built in Schiffswerft Linz) A = I 1910 8.5×1.7×1 m, 32 hp
B = II 1910 9×2.2×1 m, 60 hp
6 Motorschleppboote (towboats)
Schiffswerft Linz, 9×2.2×1 m. III-VIII 1912
Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda and river Mincio, 1797-1801/02)
2 Patrouillenfrahrzeuge
Req. 02.1799-1802.
1 Galeotte
30 oars, 4x cannons. Req. 1799-1802.
9 Kanonenschaluppen
Req. 07.1797-autumn 1797 and 02.1799-01.1801. Armament: 1-2x 3-10 pdr.
die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1813-1838)
Small Gunboats
Austria c.1813 § 1838
Italia
8 1x 6pdr, 1x 18pdr
Kanonierschaluppe №1 ... merchants chartered 11.1813 returned 05.1814
Kanonierschaluppe №2
Kanonierschaluppe №3
Kanonierschaluppe №4
Kanonierschaluppe №5
Kanonierschaluppe №6 † 03.1814
Kanonierschaluppe №7 returned 05.1814
Kanonierschaluppe №8
Galeotte (Galeotte)
1 built in Malcesine
La Corriera 1813-1814 § 1838
Sail Launch (Segelbarkasse)
Prepotente ... 1813 ex-civilian § 1838
die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1850-1866)
Small Gunboats
1 "Erzherzog Friedrich" class
Zürich, 22.8×4.4×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.
Erzherzog Friedrich 1851 § 1860
6 "Raufbold" class
Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 240/289 t, 32.4×6.6×2.7 m, 11 kt, 2x 48pdr, 2x 30pdr, 72 p.
Raufbold 01.1860/05.1860/07.1860 10.1866 Mincio, § 08.1868
Scharfschütze 10.1866 Borgoforte, § 05.1869
Speiteufel 10.1866 Malghera, § 08.1868
Uskoke 10.1866 Caprera, § 07.1870
Wespe 10.1866 Garda, § 03.1868
Wildfang 10.1866 Mestre, § 03.1868
Armed Paddle Steamers
1 "Birago" class
Zürich, finished in Riva, 22×4.3×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.
1 "Franz Joseph" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 170 t, 7.5 kt, 1x 18pdr, 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 37-42 p.
Franz Joseph 1849 10.1866 San Marco, § 1867 or 1880
1 "Hess" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 360 t, 45×5.5×1.5 m, 100 hp, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr, 55 p.
Hess 1852 10.1866 Principe Oddone, § 1867 or 1880
Transports (Transportboot)
3 "Mortara" class
Zürich, 22.8×4.4×1 m.
Mortara 1849 § 1850/60s
Mincio 1850
Sarca 1851
2 "Casale" class
Zürich, 19×3.5×1 m.
Casale 1849 § 1860
Novara 1850 § 1850/60s
Lago-Maggiore-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 03.1799-1802; based in Arona)
~4 Wachboote.
die Langensee-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 1852-1859)
Armed Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)
1 "Radetzky" class
Locarno, 47×5.9×3 m, 100 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr, 2x 1pdr, 55 p.
Radetzky 1850-1851 1859 Helvetia
2 chartered in 1859:
Benedek
Ticcino (1854, 180 t)
Po-Flottille (1853-1855)
Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)
1 France or England, 400 t, 50 m.
Cremona 1846-1852 1854 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Innominato returned 05.1854, extant 1856
1 "Clementina" class
200 t, 44.5×5.7×0.9 m.
Padova 1846 06.1853 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Clementina returned 04.1854, extant 1866
3 "Ferrara" class
Châlons-sur-Marne, 420 t, 52×7×1 m, 150 hp.
Pavia 1852-1853 07.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1864
Piacenza returned 10.1855, extant 1862
Ferrara 08.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1863
2 "Modena" class
Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 470 t, 58.5×7.6×0.9 m, 120 nhp.
Modena 1853 11.1853 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Merkur, 1919 , # 1928
Parma 1852 05.1854 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Juno, 1919 , # 1923
2 "Vicenza" class
Amsterdam, 218 t, 42.4×5×0.6 m, 80 nhp, 2x 7pdr, 53 p. Vicenza 1853 01.1854 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1866
Verona 1854 returned 10.1855, extant 1864
die K.u.K. Weichselflotille (Vistula, 1913-1914 and 1915-1918)
Commanders:
08.1914-04.1915 Lschlt. Jerzy Anzelm von Zwierkowski
04.1915-10.1915 Mjr. Mijo von Philippović
c.1917 Mjr. Ulreich (?)
Side-wheel Steamers/Tugs
1 "Wawel" class
Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 45 t (90 grt), 32×3.8×0.5 m, 100 hp, 4x 37mm, 2x MG, 28 p.
Wawel 1893 07.1914 ex- n/u [10-12.1912 armed] k† 05.09.1914 near Annopol, ⌂ 1916, 11.1918 n/u, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1921 returned, 10.1939-04.1945 Inge, § 1964, 1982 landed, # 1989
1 "Łomnica" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 1x 35mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 20 p.
Dunajec /1904/1905 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, 1939 n/u?, 1945 n/u, 1968 n/u, # 1972
4 "Kopernik" class
Zieleniewski-Werft AG - Kraków, 68 t, 37.2×4.7×0.6 m, 108-109 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG (af. 1916 unarmed), 24-34 p.
Kopernik 1910 07.1914 ex- n/u s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 1916, 12.1918 n/u, 1939 Copernikus, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz
Melsztyn s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, 1918 n/u, 1939-1945 ..., # af.1971
Tyniec s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 11.1915, 12.1915 Ивангород, s† 05.1916, ⌂ 1916, Tyniec, 1918 n/u, 1939 n/u, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz
Wanda s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, rebuilt 1956, Wanda, # af.1971
1 "Goplana" class
Schiffswerft Dresden-Übigau, 70 dwt, 37.7×4.1×0.6 m, 80 hp, 2x MG, 5 p.
Goplana 1895 08.1914 ex- Гопляна=Goplana, 1900 ex- Nixe 12.1918 , 1919 Płock, 1929 Światowid, 1939-1945 n/u [or Hans Frank?], § 1963
1 "Nadwiślanin" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×4.5×0.5 m, 120 hp, 2x MG.
Nadwiślanin 1894 08.1914 ex- Надвислянин, 08.1914 ex Надвислянин=Nadwiślanin, 1910 ex Привислянин=Przywiślanin 12.1918 Warszawa, † 09.1939
1 "Polonez" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 38.6×4.9×0.5 m, 110 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.
Polonez /1889/1890 08.1914 ex- Полонез=Polonez 1918/19 Grunwald, 1940 Tannenberg, 1945 Grunwald, 1948 Bartosz Głowacki, # 1967
1 "Kujawiak" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 70 t, 38.2×3.9×0.6 m, 120 hp, 7 p.
Kujawiak, 1917 San 1883 08.1916 [⌂ 03.1916] ex- Куявякъ [s† 01.1915 Ivangorod], 08.1914 ex Куявякъ=Kujawiak 12.1918 Książę Józef, 09.1939 , 1940 San, a† 10.1944 near Sandomierz, ⌂ 1946 Książę Józef, 1951 Janek Krasicki, # 1964
1 "Przeworski II" class
Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 29 t (45 grt), 27×3.3×0.5 m, 30 nhp/70-75 ihp.
Kraków 1885 1915 ex- n/u, 1889 ex- Przeworski II ...
1 "Planeta" class
G. Fechner - Königsberg, 44.3×5.9×0.8 m, 160-200 hp.
Planeta 1894 1916 ex- Планета s† 1915 ⌂ 1919 Gniezno, extant 1939
1 "Przyjaciel Publiki" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, ~135 t (44 dwt), 39.7×4.3×0.5 m, 100-110 hp, 7 p.
Lublin 1892 1915/16 ex- n/u, 1915 ex- Приятель публики=Przyjaciel Publiki 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Kościuszko, 10.1939 Warschau, † 1945 near Toruń, ⌂ Kościuszko, § 1963, 1968 beached in Czerniaków, d† 2001
1 "Krakus" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 82 t (38 dwt), 51.2×5.2×0.7 m, 115 hp.
Krakus 1899 1915 ex- Кракус=Krakus 11.1918 , 1919 Sobieski, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1920 returned, 1922 Krakus, s† 09.1939, ⌂ 1939, 08.1940 Dnjestr, † 08.1944 Warschau, ⌂ 09.1945, 1948 Kiliński, 1968 hulk, 1974 landed, # 1993
1 "Pułtusk" class
21.2×2.6×0.5 m, 21 hp, 8 p.
Pułtusk ... 1915 ex- Пултускъ=Pułtusk 1916/17 Pultusk, 11.1918 , 1919 Emilja Plater, 01.1920 , 10.1920 returned, 09.1939 ...
1 "Krystyna" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 90 t, 36×5.2×0.6 m, 150 hp, 4x 37mm, 7 p.
Krystyna 1903 08.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 07.1919 Wyspiański, 1921 , 1939-1945 Rhein, 1955 Dunajec, § 1960, 1963 hulked, 1987 laid up, extant in Zegrze
1 "Wenus" class
F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×5×0.6 m, 150 hp.
Wenus 1894 1916 ex- Венера=Wenus ⌂ s† 1915 Ivangorod, 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 , 1919 Poznań, # 1921
Kaiser .. ... ...
Stern-wheel Steamers/Tugs
1 "Neptun" class
Cäsar Wollheim - Cosel, 48 t, 18.2×4.6×1.3 m, 6.5 kt, 12 p. Neptun 1911 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Matejko, 10.1919 Neptun, s† 14.08.1920 Nieszawa, ⌂ 08.1920, 03.1928 moved to Pina, s† 19?.09.1939, 1939/40 №1, a† 08.1941 Dnepr river
2 "CW" class
Schiffswerft AG Möller & Holberg - Stettin, 50×6.7×0.8 m, 250 hp, 9 p. Puławy 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1912 ex- CW I 11.1918 , 1919 Staszic, § 1929, # 1933
Dęblin 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1908 ex- CW II 11.1918 , 1919 Adam Czartoryski, b= 05.1924, § 1929, # 1931
Screw Tugs
1 4 t, 14×1.9×0.4 m, 25 hp, 3 p. Wilga 1897 1915 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, ... [extant 1971?]
1 35 hp Artur ... 1915 ex- n/u 1918 , 1919 Krasiński, # 1932/33
Motor Boats
1 8 t, 15.3×2.4×0.4 m, 30 hp, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Iskra 1897 1914/15 ex- n/u extant 1917
7 "A" class
3 t, 8.7×1.9×0.7 m, 11-12 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 4 p. 1916 moved from Danube.
• Schiffswerft Linz:
A = Alpha 1910 extant 1917
• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: B 1914 1918 Danube, 1920 B.9 Möwe, 1927 TS, § 1935
C extant 1917
D = Dora
G = Gamma
H = Hedwig 1915
I=Ida
1 "Ob der Enns" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 13×2.1×0.5 m, 14 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 7 p. Ob der Enns 1909 1914 ex- n/u extant 1917
1 22 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG. Save ... 1915 ex- Sava 1920 B.17 Brache, 1928 TS, § 1931
Danubis ... 1915 ex- Dunav (?) extant 1917
Gott mit Uns (moved from Danube 03.1916)
die K.u.K. Dnjesterflottille (Dniestr, 1914-1915)
Before 1914 civilian vessels, probably owned by Galicyjskie Towarzystwo Żeglugi Parowej na Dniestrze.
Side-wheel Tugs
2 "Andrzej hr. Potocki" class
Prager Maschinenbau AG, 38×4.7×0.5 m, 108-114 hp. Andrzej hr. Potocki 1910 ...
Okopy św. Trójcy 1910 ...
1 "Halicz" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 68 t, 36×4.8×0.5 m, 150 hp. Halicz 1901 ...
1 "Łomnica" class
Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 20 p.
die Skuttarisee-Flottille (Scutari lake and river Bojane, 01.1916-1917)
Steamers
1 "Scutari" class
Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 262 grt, 41.1×8.3×2.1 m, 56 nhp.
Scutari 07.1909/12.1909/01.1910 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920s Thalia P., 1920s Thalia V., 1935 Albanija, 1941 Albania, † 04.1944
1 "Skodra" class
M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 249 grt, 36.6×6.9×2.7 m, 39 nhp.
Skodra 1904 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 Skadar, 1928 Bojana, 04.1941 Boiana, 09.1943 n/u, e† 20.10.1943 enroute Durrës-Tivat
1 7 grt (paddle steamer)
Skanderbeg 02.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918
1 95 grt
Liqueni 1912 05.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918
Pionier 05.1917 ex- Nettuno extant 1918
Motor Boats
1 "Mimi" class
Triest, 14 grt, 15×3×1 m, 120 ihp.
Mimi (1908, 02.1916 ex- n/u)
6 different
Tender U.C. 1 (req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 2 (350 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 4 (140 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 6 (80 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 7 (60 t, req. 02.1916)
Tender U.C. 8 (60 t, req. 02.1916)
die K.u.K. Lagunenflottille (Trieste Lagoon, 1916-1918)
Auxiliary Gunboats
1 "Trieste" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 159 grt, 43.5×5.8×2.7 m, 13.5 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.
Kanonenboot I, 04.1918 Kanonenboot III 12.1905/03.1906/04.1906 1916 ex- Trieste 1919 n/u, extant 1940
1 "Epulo" class
Cantiere P. Petronio - Porto Rose, 193 t (129 grt), 36.1×4.9×3 m, 9 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.
Kanonenboot II 1883 03.1916 ex- Epulo, 1890 ex Budapest § 06.1918, 1919 n/u, 1923/24 Italia, 1929 Italia B., # 1937
1 "San Giusto" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 119 grt, 37.9×5.3×2.7 m, 13 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x MG.
Kanonenboot III 01.1898/05.1898/06.1898 1916 ex- San Giusto = 03.1918, §, 1919 n/u, 1920 Nazario Sauro, 09.1943 n/u, a† 31.12.1943 Zara
1 "San Marco di Rosandra" class
J.&A. van der Schuyt - Papendrecht, 176 grt, 43×6×3 m, 11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.
Kanonenboot I 1910 03.1918 ex- San Marco d. R., 1910 ex- Johanna Apolonia 1919 San Marco d. R., 1930 San Marco della Rosandra, 1961 lighter San Marco, extant 1984
2 "Frankopan" class
M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 144 grt, 37×6×3 m, 11-11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG.
Kanonenboot II 1908 08.1918 ex Frankopan, 04.1916 ex- n/u c1922 Frankopan, extant 1940
Kanonenboot II 1909 06.1918 ex Kvarner, 1916 ex- n/u c1922 Kvarner, extant 1940
Steamer
1 "Stefania" class
M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 146 grt, 37.3×5.8×2.4 m, 11.5 kt.
Stefania 1906 06.1918 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Bakar, 1924 Karşıyaka, 1928 Suvak, 1949 Karşıyaka, § 1961, # 1964
Motor Boats and different Small Vessels
1 "Gisella" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 14 t, 18.5×3.2×1.3 m, 14 kt, 1x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Gisella 1913-1914
1 "Linz" class
Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 27 t, 18.5×3.2×1.7 m, 14 kt, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Linz 1914-1915
2 "Theodor" class
Capodistria, 22 grt, 14×3×2 m, 35 ihp. Andreas 1891 05.1915 ex- n/u
Theodor 1891 1918 ex- n/u
1 "Duino" class
Pegli, 46 grt, 19×4×3 m, 315 ihp. Duino 1904 05.1915 ex- n/u
1 "Nanos" class
Genova, 45 grt, 21×4.5×2 m, 143 ihp. Nanos 1907 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 02.1918
2 "e" class
12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.4 m, 22 kt, 300 ihp, 1x 37mm, 1x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p.
• Yarrow & Co. - London: PM.1 1907/08.1908/03.1912 03.1917 ex-Danube Stör, 1916 ex f 11.1918 ...
• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: PM.2 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 03.1917 ex-Danube Lachs, 1916 ex h 11.1918 , # 1919
1 "Marte" class
St. Dénis, 60 grt, 23×4×3 m, 760 ihp. Marte 1888 1917 ex- n/u † 07.1918
30-40 different requisitioned small vessels and boats:
Adriaco (1911, 17 grt, req. 03.1916)
Albatross (1916?, req. 05.1916)
Alda (req. 11.1917)
Chimera (2 grt, req. 11.1916)
Disbeave (1906, 5 grt, req. 03.1916)
Eunio (req. 1916)
Ferry Boat IV (1911, req. 03.1916)
Ferry Boat V (1911, req. 03.1916)
Fiore Valeria
Fratelli Amodeo (1909, 23 grt, req. 03.1916)
Mabrouk (req. 04.1916)
Miramar P. (1909, 3 grt, req. 03.1916)
Monte Sabatino (1909, ex Margherita R.; req. 03.1916)
Motorboot 1 (req. 06.1918)
Motorboot 2 (req. 06.1918)
Motorboot 4 (req. 03.1917)
Motorboot 5 (req. 03.1916 or d† 11.1915)
№1 (req. 11.1917, ex Olympia)
№4 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuova Ida)
№5 (req. 11.1917, ex Unici Figlio)
№10 (10 grt, req. 11.1917, ex Risorto)
№11 (req. 11.1917, ex Fratelli)
№13 (req. 11.1917, ex Rodolfo R.)
№15 (req. 11.1917, ex Madonna di Tersatto)
№17 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuovo Antonico)
№18 (req. 11.1917, ex Marietta R.)
№20 (req. 11.1917, ex Maria Valerie)
№21 (req. 11.1917, ex Palmarina)
№23 (req. 11.1917, ex Libera)
№26 (req. 11.1917, ex Nestore)
№27 (req. 11.1917, ex Mali Frane)
№28 (req. 11.1917, ex Tre fratelli)
№30 (1.5 t, req. 08.1918, ex Anna)
№32 (req. 11.1917, ex Nikolaus Zrinovic)
№35 (req. 11.1917, ex Dio con Noe)
№35 (req. 11.1917, ex San Giorgio)
Palc or Pali (req. 11.1917)
Rocco (1912, 6 grt, req. 03.1916)
Sergij (req. 11.1917, returned 08.1918)
01.1918: 14 armed steamers, 3 gunboats, 4 patrols, 15 lighters, 33 motor boats, 50 rowboats, 62 barges
der Flottillenabteilung im Schwarzen Meer und auf den ukrainischen Flüssen
(Black Sea 31.03-12.09.1918, based in Odessa;
earlier - in 1915 - some transports were requisitioned for use in Black Sea)
Commander: Kkpt. Olaf Richard Wulff
Midget Submarine
1 "27-V" type
Nevskij SmZ - S. Peterburg, 33/44 t, 20.4×2.2×1.8 m, 8/6 kt, 2x 450mm TT, 4 p.
U 63 05.1912/09.1914/11.1914 03.1918 ex- №3 § 05.1918, # 1921
River Monitors
4 moved from Danube flotilla (04-09.1918):
Bodrog, Bosna, Körös, Szamos
Patrol Ships
6 moved from Danube flotilla (04/06-09/10.1918):
Barsch, Compó, Csuka, Fogas, Viza, Wels
1 "Archimede" class (armed yacht)
Barclay Curle Co. - Glasgow, 815 t (566 grt), 68.8×8.2×3.7 m, 13 kt, 2-3x 40mm, 2+46 p.
Archimede /04.1892/ 03.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1912 ex- Homs, 1911 ex- Capercailzie 11.1918 n/u, § 06.1928
1 "Bug" class
Lindholmens Verks. A/B - Göteborg, 1381 t, 62.2×10.4×4.6 m, 12 kt, 2x 75mm.
Dunaj 02.1891/11.1891/04.1892 03.1918 ex- minelayer Дунай 11.1918 Дунай, 12.1918 Allied, 04.1919 , 12.1920 , 12.1922 1 Мая, 1924 survey ship, 01.1932 Гидрограф, a† 04.11.1941 Black Sea
Auxiliary Gunboats
8 ex-"Bolinder" type landing barges
SSZ «Russud» - Nikolajev, 255 t, 45.7×7.1×1.2 m, 100 hp, 5 kt, 1x 152mm K-16: 1x 203mm, 2+16 p. K-1 1916 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 432 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 К-1, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija
K-3 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 437 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-3, 11.1920 К-3, 1921 ...
K-4 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 447 ...
K-5 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № ...
K-16 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1917 ex- ...
K-17 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-4, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija
K-18 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 09.1917 ex- ... ...
K-19
1 c.250 t, 1x 152mm, 4+33 p. K-8 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-8, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- ... 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-1, 11.1920 К-8, n† 25.01.1921 off Sevastopol, ⌂ 1921/22, § 04.1924
1 "K-15" class
c.600 t, 57×.×1.2 m, 6 kt, 2x 152mm, 2x 57mm, 3+60 p. K-15 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-15, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- dredging lighter Казатин 05.1918 n/u, 07.1918 patrol F(D) 21, 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Кавказ, 12.1920 interned in Bizerte
Motor Boats
2 "a" type
Bureau Vega - S. Petersburg, 25 t, 16×3×0.9 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.
a 1910 04.1918 ex- 09.1918 Magda, 1921 or 05.1930 Tüzér, extant 1944
b 09.1918 Mária, 1921 or 05.1930 Huszár, d† 1941
2 "c" type
SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 25 t, 15.3×3.1×0.8 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.
c /04.1918/ 09.1918 ..., 1921 or 05.1930 Honvéd, § 1932
d 10.1918 V 2
1 "e" type
SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 20 t, 18.3×3.1×1.2 m, 12 kt, 2x MG.
Auxiliary minesweepers (Minentender)
Tender I ... 03.1918 ex- Sam m† 08.04.1918
Tender II ... 03.1918 ex- Гардемарин Майер † 06.1918
1 "Ledokol'čik" class
Herson, 220 t, 21.5×5×2.8 m, 9 kt.
Tender III 1898 06.1918 ex- Ledokoltschik, 03.1918 ex- Ледокольчик, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 Ледокольчик, 1919 n/u, 04.1920 Республиканец, 05.1920 Азовец, 11.1920 taken abroad
Minesweeper Depot Ship
1 "Bessarabec" class
Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 286 grt, 50.2×7.1×3 m, 12 kt, 2x 47mm, 24 p.
Bessarabez /09.1891/ 03.1918 ex- Бессарабец 11.1918 Бессарабец, 06.1920 n/u, aux. minesweeper, 03.1921 T-22, 07.1921 №1, § 01.1922, Очамчира, § 1920s
Tug
1 "Odessa" class
Budapest, 202 grt, 28.3×5.4×2.6 m, 7.5 kt.
Odessa 1880 03.1918 ex- Ø, 02.1918 ex- Одесса, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 10.1917 ex- n/u left in Sevastopol 10.1918
Transports (requisitioned)
1 "Illiria" class
Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 1066 grt, 64×10×4 m, 730 ihp.
Illiria /07.1909/09.1909 08.1915 ex- n/u e† 05.09.1915 near Zonguldak
1 "Arimatea" class
Londonderry SB Co., 3891 grt, 111×14.3×8 m, 1700 ihp.
Arimatea /11.1901/12.1902 08.1915 ex- n/u tb† 15.11.1915 near Kemiklialan, ⌂ early 1916, 1919 n/u, 1924 Lerici, # 1931
1 "Bitinia" class
J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3125 grt, 98.6×14.4×7.2 m, 1400 hp.
Bitinia /11.1900/12.1900 09.1915 ex- n/u tb† 16.09.1915 Saltık Liman roads, ⌂ 1915, 1919 n/u, 1924 Iōannis Fafalios, c† 04.05.1928 S of St. Alban's Head
1 "Carmen" class
W. Doxford & Sons Ltd. - Pallion, 4424 grt, 112.6×15.2×9 m, 1850 ihp.
Carmen /02.1911/03.1911 09.1915 ex- n/u t† 08.01.1916 E of Kefken Is.
1 "Dubrovnik" class
Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4232 grt/7224 dwt, 115.8×14.9×8.3 m, 1800 ihp.
Dutur /02.1912/05.1912 09.1915 ex- Dubrovnik t† 01.04.1916 off Sile
1 "Iris" class
Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 6821 grt, 128.6×15.9×4.2 m, 10 kt, 1x 75mm.
Iris /11.1913/01.1914 08.1918 ex- №33=Сочи, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 03.1915 ex Ирис, 08.1914 ex- Iris 11.1918 n/u, 1925 Isabo, w† 27.10.1927 Scilly Rock
1 "Gerania" class
Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4932 grt, 118.9×16×9 m, 11 kt, 1x 75mm, 1x 47mm.
Gerania /09.1909/10.1909 08.1918 ex- №18=Туапсе, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 06.1916 ex №18, 05.1915 ex Герания, 09.1914 ex- Gerania 11.1918 n/u, # 05.1933
1 "Stella" class
R. Stephenson & Co. - Hebburn, 2808 grt, 96.9×14.2×7 m, 10 kt.
Stella /11.1907/12.1907 05.1918 ex- №63=Ингул, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 09.1915 ex Стелла, 08.1914 ex- Stella 11.1918 n/u, 1930 Magyar, w† 18.09.1933 39°53'N 9°33'W
Home Page
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.