| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

View
 

Austrian Riverine Ships

Page history last edited by tomaszwl@... 9 years, 11 months ago

 

RIVERINE SHIPS

 

 

MONITORS

 

 

Name Built Start End Note
Leitha 1873 1873 1919 Leitha class
Maros 1872 1872 1919 Leitha class
Szamos 1892 1892 1919 Szamos class

Koros

ex Theiss

1892 1892 1919 Szamos class
         

 

Mr Typ „?” (1904-05)

380 tk, 433 tp; 56,0×9,5×1,2 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1400 KM, 2 śr, 13,0 w; 68 tw, 485/ ; 2×100/35, 2×47, 5 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 75, psd 40; z. 78.

BODROG (../..04/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Sava”; s†4.; ^ 4.: chorw. bzn; s†9.9.44; ^ ..: jug. bzn; § 196.)

TEMES (../..04/..; 29.9.14: gr. M „Sava”; †10.14; ^ 6.16; napr. i mod. 16-4.17; 19: jug. „Drina”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Ardeal”; 26.8.44: radz. „Bierdjansk”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 207”; § 1960)

THEISS (../..05/..; ?)

 

Mr Typ „?” (1912-14)

tk, 541 tp; 62,0×10,5×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 12,9 w; 70 tr, 690/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×66/50pl, 7 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 96.

TEMES, ..: BOSNA (../..14/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Vardar”)

INN (../../..; 21.3.19: węg.; 13.4.19: „Vjvidek”; 7.19: „Marx”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 13.4.20: rum. „Besarabia”; zd. 8.44; 30.10.44: radz. „Kiercz”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 206”; § 1960)

 

Mr Typ „” (1912-14)

530 tk, 541 tp; 61,0×10,3×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 13,5 w; 75 tr, 750/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×120/10h, 2×66/50pl, 2×40pl, 8 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 100.

ENNS (../..12/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Drava”; †4.41, Dunaj, nm. sam, bl)

SAVA (../..14/..; 31.12.18: jug. „Soca”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Bucovina”; 30.10.44: radz. „Izmaił”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 205”; § 1960)

 

GUNBOATS

PATROL SHIPS

 

 

Pr Typy „” (1910-15)

tk, 3 tp; 8,7×1,9×0,70 m; 2 SG. Austria, 32 KM, . śr, 21 km/h; 314 lb, 330/; 1 km; z. 4.

A (../..10/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

B, 19: MÖWE (B 9), 35: 6 (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 27: OS; ?)

C (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

D (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

G (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

H (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

I (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

 

Pr Typ „” (19..)

60 tk, tp; 36,0×4,6×0,8 m; . MP.., . k, 800 KM, . śr, 11 w; tw, / ; 1×66/30, 1×37, 3 km; z. 18.

CSUKA, 9.29: BIRAGO (../.1.15/1.3.16; 4.19: węg. „Siofok”; sprz. 9.29: austr.; §§ 1939)

 

Mr Typ „” (19..)

tk, tp; × × m; . MP.., . k, KM, . śr, w; tw, / ; .× , .× , .× ; z. .

FOGAS (../../..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Gödöllö”; ‡ bl; §§ 1945)

 

 

 

Mr Typ „Wels” (1915-16)

128,9 tk, 133 tp; 44,0×6,0×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1100 KM, 2 śr, 18 w; 18 tr, / ; 4×66/26, 3 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 42.

WELS (../..15/..; 19: jug. „Neretva”; 20: węg. „Szeged”)

VISA (../..16/..; ..: węg. „Kecskemét”)

 

Mr Typ „Barsch” (19..)

tk, 140 tp; 45,5×5,9×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1200 KM, 2 śr, 15 w; 18 tr, / ; 2×66/26, 2 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 44.

COMPO (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Györ”; §§ 1949)

BARSCH (../..15/14.3.16; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 30.11.28: węg. „Baja”; @; §§ 1945)

LACHS (../..18/..; ..: węg.? „Komaron”; ..: „Debrecen”)

STÖR (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Pozsony”; 30: „Soprön”; 50: m/s „Hertha”; 53: szwajc.; 62: „Irene”; §§ 1966)

 

Pr Typ „Oberst Brecht” (1958)

10 ts, tp; 12,3×2,5×0,8 m; . SD., 210 KM, . śr, 10 w; tr, / ; 1 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 5.

OBERST BRECHT (A 601) (../..58/..)

 

Pr Typ „Niederösterreich” (1969)

73 ts, tp; 29,7×5,4×1,20 m; 2 SD16V MWM, 1620 KM, 2 śr, 22 w; tr, / ; 1×20pl Oerlikon, 1×12,7pl Browning, 2 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 9.

NIEDERÖSTERREICH (A 604) (../..69/..)

 

Pr Typ „M-boot 80” (1984)

4,7 ts, tp; 7,5×2,5×0,6 m; 1 SD., KM, 1 śr, 14 w; tr, / ; .× pl; rn; z. 5.

10 okrętów (...) (../../..)

 

Pr Typ „Greif” (1986)

ts, tp; 9,5× × m; . SD., KM, . śr, w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .

GREIF (A 704) (../..86/..)

 

 

 

OU Typy różne (1913-..)

DUNAJEC (20,2×3,1/ ×0,47/0,54 m; 1 MP.. Schichau, 1 k Schichau, 45 KM, bkoł; tw; 1×35, 2 km; pb 8 pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 20; ../..04; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; 15: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm.; 45: pol.; §§ 1972)

GOPLANA (36,6×3,4/6,6×0,60/0,65 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 80 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..95; ex ros. s/s bzn, 02 ex nm. „Nixie”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Płock”; mod. 22-23; ?)

KOPERNIK (68 tp; 40,0×4,7/9,5×0,54/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 (108) KM, bkoł; tr; 2×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 24; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ 16; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm. „Copernicus”; s†..44, koło Sandomierza)

KRYSTYNA (90 tp; 37,7×5,4/10,5×0,56/0,60 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 150 KM, bkoł; tw; 4×37/23; ../..03; 9.15: FWiśl; 16: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 7.19: „Wyspiański”; 28: s/t; 55: „Dunajec”; 63: hulk, WOZŻ)

KUJAWIAK (38,2×4,8/10,0×0,70 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM, bkoł; Nm., ../..83; ex ros. bzn; s†, koło Puław; ^ 15: a.w. bzn; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. „Książę Józef”; 10.39: nm. „San”; s†.10.44, koło Sandomierza; ^ po 45; napr. ..: pol. „Książę Józef”; 48: m/s; 51: „Janek Krasicki”; ?)

ŁOMNICA (20,2×3,1×0,47/0,90 m; 45 KM; ../..04; FDniest)

MELSZTYN (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 109 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. 7.16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 21: s/t bzn; ? po 1971)

NADWIŚLANIN (37,5×4,5/8,7×0,54/0,69 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 120 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..94; ex ros. bzn, 7.14 ex s/s, 10 ex „Priwislanin”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Warszawa”; †.9.39, koło Brzumina, nm. sam., bl)

PLANETA (44,3×5,9/11,8×0,80 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 200 KM; ../..94; ex ros. bzn; †..15, koło Dęblina; ^ 16: TP; FWiśl; 18: pol. „Gniezno”; ? po 1939)

POLONEZ (38,6×4,9/7,5×0,52/0,60 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 110 (140) KM, bkoł; tw; 2×37/23, 2 km; Nm., ../..90; ex ros. s/s bzn; zd. 9.14, Puławy; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Grunwald”; 9.39: nm.; 40: „Tannenberg”; 45: pol. „Grunwald”; 48: „Bartosz Głowacki”; §§ 1967)

PRZYJACIEL PUBLIKI (39,1×5,4/8,3×0,69 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 110 KM, bkoł; tw; Nm., ../..91; ex ros. bzn, ex „Lublin”; ^ 15; FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 19: „Kościuszko”; 39: nm. „Warschau”; 45: pol. „Kościuszko”; 72: hulk; ?)

TYNIEC (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 99 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 6.8.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Dęblina; ^ 15: ros. „Iwangorod”; s†..15; ^ 16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ? po 1971)

WANDA (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 107 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; nie ws.; odbud. 56; ? po 1971)

WAWEL (45 tp; 32,0×3,8/8,2×0,53/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM; tw; 4×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 28; Nm., ../..93; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; †5.9.14, koło Annopola, ros. art. ląd.; ^ 15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ?)

 

Hr ANDRZEJ HR. POTOCKI (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,80 m; 114 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)

Hr HALICZ (68 t; 36,0×4,8×0,54 m; 150 KM, bkoł; ../..01; FDniest)

Hr OKOPY ŚW. TRÓJCY (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,78 m; 108 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)

 

Pr (1914-18)

DANUBIS (MP..; ../..; ex serb. „?”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

GOTT MIT UNS (1 SG.; ../..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

ISKRA (8 tp; 15,3×2,4×0,44 m; 1 SG., 30 KM, 1 śr; 2 km; ../..97; 14: FWiśl; ?)

MATZI (../..; ex ros. „Mitia”; zd. 15; 12.16: FWiśl; ?)

OB DER ENNS (13,0×2,1×0,51 m; 1 SD4 NAG, 45 KM, 1 śr, 26 km/h; 1 km; z. 7; ../..09; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

SAVE, 19: BRACHE (B 17) (1 SG. Praga, 22 KM, 1 śr; 1 km; ../..; ex serb. „Sava”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 21: OS; § 1931)

WEICHSEL (1×75h, 2 km; ../..; J.15 ex nm. bzn; FWiśl; 16: nm.; FDun)

 

 

 


Rhine • Lake Constance • Danube • Lake Garda • Lake Maggiore •

Po River • Vistula • Dniester • Lake Scutari • Trieste Lagoon • Black Sea

 

1850-1861 there was a Flottillen-Korps, which consisted of Danube, Venice Lagoon, Lake Garda and Lago Maggiore flotillas.


Rheinflottille

(1795-Autumn 1797; based in Mainz)

 

4 Kanonenschaluppe and 6 Patrouillentschaike

All boats built 1795 in Mainz, and # or s† in autumn of 1797.


Bodenseeflottille

(Lake of Constance, 03-11.1799; based in Konstanz)

 

~20 Wachboote.


die Donauflottille

(18th C., dissolved 1791)

 

River Frigate (Donau-Fregatte)

 

1+1 "Maria Theresia" class

Klosterneuburg, 26.2×8.5×1.7 m, 40 oars (brig sailing), 1x 18pdr, 12x 12pdr, 16x 6pdr, 8x 3pdr, 2x 7pdr, 178/45 p. (seamen/soldiers) Maria Theresia 1765/04.1769/08.1769 sold 1791

unnamed 08.1763/-/- unfinished

 

Oared Gunboats

 

4 Kanonierschaluppe

All ex-merchant vessels, armed in Peterwardein. Details below. Francesco $ 1787 12x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 2x 3pdr, 74/21 p. sold 1791

Alberto 1x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 10x 3pdr, 64/17 p.

Ferdinando $ 1787/88 10x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 4x 3pdr, 74/21 p.

Elisabetha $ 07.1788 8x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 2x small, 64/23 p.

 

4 Kanonierbarke

Esseg, 12x 6pdr, 67 p. la Fama /1788/05.1789 sold 1791

la Fortuna

la Consistanza

la Vittoria

 

10 Kanonenboote

Esseg, 1x 25pdr, 1x 10pdr, 4x small, 4+55 p. № 1 /02.1889/ sold 1791

№ 2 /04.1889/

№ 3

№ 4

№ 5 /05.1889/

№ 6

№ 7 /01.1790/

№ 8 /06.1790/

№ 9 /07.1790/

№ 10 /08.1790/

 

Transport Ships (sailing from Laibach to Semlin)

 

1 built in Korneuburg St. Anton /1771/1776 ...

 

1 17 m long, built in Karlstadt St. Michael /1774/1776 ...

 


die Donauflottille

(1813-1840s)

 

Chaykas (Tschaiken)

 

Built in three series:

 

22 I: Klosterneuburg, Komorn and Titel (06.1813) 1 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr

4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr

9 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr

2 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars

6 Patrouillentschaiken 3-4 oars

 

26-28 II: Titel (1818-1830) 2-4 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr

4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr

12 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr

8 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars

 

32 III: Titel (1832-1835) 2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 18pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr

2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 12pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr

4 Ganztschaiken 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 6x 3pdr

13 Halbtschaiken 18 oars, 15×2.7×0.6 m, 2x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr

11 Vierteltschaiken 16 oars, 10.3×2.4×0.5 m, 1x 1pdr

 


die K.u.K. Donauflottille

(since c.1850; part of navy since 26.02.1860)

 

Commanders:

07.1914-09.1914 FgKpt. Friedrich Grund

09.1914-10.1914 LSLt. Olaf Richard Wulff

10.1914-1917 LSKpt. Karl Lucich

1917-06.1918 KAdm. Viktor Wickerhauser

06.1918-11.1918 LSKpt. Marius Ratkovič

11.1918 KKpt. Olaf Richard Wulff

River Gunboats

 

1 "Radkanonenboot I" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 36/47 t, 21.3×3.7×0.9 m, 35 hp, 7 kt, 1x 6 or 12pdr.

Kanonenboot I 10.1855/04.1856/1857 § 1866

 

1 "Schraubenkanonenboot II" class

Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Klosterneuburg, 24.4×4×. m, 53 hp, 1x 30pdr.

Kanonenboot II 12.1856/04.1857/10.1857 § 1866

 

River Monitors (Flußmonitor • Monitor)

 

2 "Leitha" class

Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 310 t, 50×8.1×1.1 m, 8-9 kt, 2x 152mm, (1882): 1x 120mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 25mm, (1915): 1x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 3x MG, 50-57 p.

Maros 07.1870/04.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, # 01.1921

Leitha 1870/05.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 Lajta, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger József Lajos, 1948 FK 201, § 1980s, 1992 Lajta, 05.1996 museum ship

 

2 "Szamos" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 448 t, 54×9×1.2 m, 10 kt, 2x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x MG, 72-84 p.

Szamos 12.1891/08.1892/10.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger Tivadar, 1948 FK 202, 1990s sold to

Theiss, 11.1891 Körös 03.1891/02.1892/04.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Morava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1941/42 Bosna, m† 06.1944 near Bosanski Novigrad, ⌂ # 1945/46

 

2 "Temes" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 442/486 t, 57.7×9.5×1.2 m, 13 kt, 3x 120mm, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, T (07.1917): 2x 120mm, 1x 88mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 86-89 p.

Temes 01.1903/03.1904/11.1904 m† 22.10.1914 near Beograd, ⌂ 06.1916-07.1917, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Drina, 04.1920 Ardeal, 10.1944 Бердянск, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 207, § 1957, # 1960/62

Bodrog 02.1903/04.1904/08.1904 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, b† 31.10.1918 near Pancsova, 04.1920 Sava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1942 n/u, s† 09.09.1944 near Slavonski Brod, ⌂ af.1945, 1951/52 n/u, § 1963, laid up at km 1168

 

2 "Enns" class

536 t, 57.9×10.3×1.3 m, 13 kt, 5x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 95 p.

• Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz: Enns 11.1913/07.1914/10.1914 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Drava, a† 12.04.1941 near Cib, ⌂ # 1942/43

• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: Inn 11.1913/02.1915/04.1915 m† 22.09.1917, ⌂ 11.1917-1918, 04.1919 Újvidek, 07.1919 Marx, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 Basarabia, 10.1944 Керчь, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 206, § 1957, # 1960/62

 

2 "Sava" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 580 t, 62×10.3×1.3 m, 13.5 kt, 4x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 7x 7.62mm MG, 91 p.

Sava 1915/05.1915/09.1915 12.1918 n/u, 1919 Soča, 04.1920 Bucovina, 10.1944 Измaил, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 205, § 1957, # 1959/62

Temes, 05.1917 Bosna 02.1915/07.1915/10.1915 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Vardar, sp† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd

 

+2 "Monitor XI" type

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 1240 t, 73.9×13×1.7 m, 10 kt, 2x 190mm, 5x 88mm, 4x 30mm.

Monitor XI planned Duna 1917/09.1918/- unfinished

Monitor XII planned Tisza 1917/10.1918/-

 

Patrol Boats (Patrouillenboot • Őrnaszád)

 

1 "I" class

J. Thornycroft & Co. - Woolston, 7.5/10 t, 20.7×2.6×1.2 m, 18 kt, 2x TS (removed 1905), 1+8 p.

№ I 05.1874/06.1875/12.1875 06.1893 moved to Danube, § 01.1907, 08.1907 , 1911 Bandi, † 1918, #

 

1 "a" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 33 t, 22×3.5×1.1 m, 200 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG.

a 1894/1894/1895 § 1912

 

1 "b" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 36.5 t, 28×4.4×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 13-14 p.

b 1906/05.1906/06.1906 § 08.1915

 

2 "c" class

Schiffswerft Lustenau, 39 t, 30×4.3×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 12 p.

c 1907/07.1908/06.1909 kb† 05.05.1915 near Beograd, # 06.1915

d 1907/07.1908/06.1909 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova, § 02.1915

 

2 "e" class (England)

Yarrow & Co. - Glasgow, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 22 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.

e 1907/1908/03.1912 § 06.1913

f Stör 1907/06.1908/03.1912 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.1

 

2 "e" class (Danubius)

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 23-25 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.

g 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova

h Lachs 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.2

 

2 "i" class

DDSG-Werft - Budapest, 60 t, 36×4.6×0.9 m, 12 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+25 p. Named in 1916.

i Fogas 1915/1915/12.1915 06-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 , 11.1920 Fogas, 08.1927 , 10.1927 Gödöllő, § 1935-1941, † 1944, #

k Csuka 08.1914/08.1915/03.1916 04-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 10.1920 , 1921 Siófok, 07.1929 Patrouillenboot I, 10.1929 Birago, 03.1938 n/u, § 10.1939, # 1944

 

4 "l" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/133 t, 44×6×1 m, 15 kt, 4x 66mm, 3-4x 7.62mm MG, 2+38 p. Named in 1916. 04-09.1918 all moved to Black Sea.

l Wels 01.1915/10.1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Bregalnica, 11.1920 , 1921 Szeged, § 05.1945, # 1949

m Barsch 1915/1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Neretva, 04.1920 , 05.1921 Barsch, 11.1928 Baja, § 1935-1941, † 1945, ⌂, icebreaker, # 1949

n Compó 1915/1916/03.1916 03.1919 n/u, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 05.1921 n/u, 10.1927 , 1929 Győr, § 05.1945, # 1949/50

o Viza 1915/1916/04.1916 03.1919 n/u,11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1923 Kecskemét, § 05.1945, # 1949

 

2+1 "p" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/140 t, 45.5×6×1 m, 16 kt, 2x 75mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 2+40 p. Named in 1916.

p Stör 1916/02.1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Komárom, 06.1919-11.1920 interned in SHS, 05.1921 Stör, 10.1927 Pozsony, 1930 Sopron, § 05.1945, 1949/50 Hertha, 1962 Irene, † 01.1966, # 1967

q Lachs 1916/1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Pozsony, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1924 Debrecen, k† 25.11.1944 near Tököl, # 1946/47

r ... 1916/1918/- unfinished, #

 

Armed Steamers (Armierte Dampfer • Gózös)

 

1 "Franz I." class

Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 45.7×6.2×1.1 m

General Schlick 1830 01.1849 ex- Mészáros, 07.1848 ex- Franz I § 1854, barracks hulk, extant 1866

 

1 "Erzherzog Albrecht" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 350 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr.

Erzherzog Albrecht 1848/1852/1852 1866 Földvár, § 1882

 

1 "Schönbrunn" class

474 t, 120 hp, 71 p.

Schönbrunn 1857 § 1860

 

1 "Graf Schlick" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 58×7.9×1 m, 350 hp, 4x 24pdr.

Graf Schlick 1856/07.1858/1858 § 1866, Schlick, § 1899

 

1 "Álmos" class

Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 58×7.5×1 m, 650 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

Álmos 1913 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1918, 10.1918 , 12.1918 , 1921 Dubrovnik, † 1944

 

1 "Samson" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 476 t, 62×8.5×1 m, 800 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 6x 7.62mm MG.

Samson 1910 12.1914 ex- n/u 03.1919 Proletár, 1921 Samson, disarmed, § 1928, 1929 n/u, 1938 Kurmark, 1945 Samson, # 1968

 

1 "Vág" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 227 t, 54×7.5×1 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.

Vág 1913 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1921 Slovenac, 06.1941 n/u, † 17.05.1944 Ivanovo, ⌂ aux. minesweeper, s† 16.10.1944 Beograd, ⌂ Pim

Una 1913 04.1915 ex- n/u 03.1919 Munka, d† 06.1919, ⌂, 1920 Cozia, 1944 aux. minesweeper, † 12.1944, 1945 ⌂, Župa

 

3 "Balaton" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 450-500 hp, 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; B: 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 5x 7.62mm MG, 30 mines; 48 p.

Balaton 1914 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1919 req. by , 1921 training ship Badacsony, 05.1945 , # 1950

Csobánc 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 Arad, 1930s Capitan-Comandor Paun, 1944 Republica, 1991 Locotenent-Comandor Vasile Paun

Szigliget 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 1920 n/u, 1944-04.1947 in Austria, 1955 Mátra, # 1959

 

1 "Helene" class

Ruthof-Werft - Regensburg, 227 t, 52.1×14.3×0.9 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.

Helene 1909 03.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 HQ ship Cer, † 04.1941, ⌂ HQ ship Vrbas, 1945 Srem, § 1950s

 

Motor Boats (Motorboot • Motoros naszád)

 

8 4-5 t.

B.1 1916 1921 B.1 Donau

B.2 1921 B.2 Enns

B.3 1915-1916 1921 B.3 Inn, § 1928

B.4 ...

B.5

B.6 1911 1921 B.6 Mur, 1927 training, § 1931

B.7 1914 1921 B.7 Traisen, 1931 training, § 1935

B.8 1921 B.8 Drau, 1931 training, § 1933

 

1 "Weichsel" class

C. Engelbrecht - Zeuten, ~40 t, 24×3.2×0.8 m, 150 hp, 12 kt, 1x 75mm, 2x MG. Weichsel /11.1915 02.1916 ex- n/u 09.1918 n/u, s† 11.11.1918 430km of Danube

 

1 "Nirvana" class

Havelwerft - Potsdam, ~39 t, 18.3×3.2×1.1 m, 75 hp, 10.5 kt. II 1913 08.1916 ex- n/u, 1914 ex- Nirvana 05.1917 n/u, † 1918

 

5 different:

Darling, Drava, Frida, Irén, Pilango

 

Auxiliary Minesweepers (Minentender)

 

Bátaszék ... 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915

 

1 "Andor" class

Ignaz-Mayer-Werft - Linz, 237 t, 52×6×1.3 m, 480 hp, 3x 25mm.

Andor 1870 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 03.1916, 1919 n/u, # 1937

 

2 "Baja" class

Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 80 t, 21.5×4×1.1 m, 120 hp, Ba: 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; Bá: 1x 47mm.

Baja 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u 1920 Hegyalja, m† 22.11.1944 Danube 1777 km, ⌂, Baja, extant

Bácska 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u extant 1919

 

1 "Ipar" class

Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest

Alkotmány 1870 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 n/u, § 1925

 

1 "Tisza Kálmán" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 29.9×5.7×1.4 m, 160 hp.

Tisza Kálmán 1887 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 , 1921 Zadar, 1945 Moslavina

 

1 "Nyíl" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 46 t, 25×5.9×2.5 m, 180 hp.

Nyíl 1910 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 Triglav, 1945 Dobrogea, extant 1952

 

1 "Ordódy" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda.

Ordódy 1882 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 , 1921 Soča, 1941 Irén, 1946 moved to Balaton, § 1957

 

1 "Fulton" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, ~175 t, 43.2×5.2×1.2 m, 250 hp.

Fulton 1879 10.1915 ex- n/u 03.1916 army transport, 12.1918 n/u, 07-09.1944 aux. minesweeper, 05.1945 , 04.1947 , § 1950

 

1 "Arad" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 50.3×5.3×. m, 250 ihp. Arad 1868 10.1915 ex- n/u 11.1918 Prešern, 06.1941 Presern 07.1944 aux. minesweeper n/u, † 05.1945 Deggendorf, 1946/47 ⌂, 11.1948 Cetinje, ...

 

1 small, requisitioned 1915 and returned 1916-17:

Futar

 

Auxiliary Transports

 

1 "Achilles" class

DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 66.5×8.2×. m, 860 hp.

Achilles 1857 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 returned, 1942 Sava, m† 06.1944 Danube 1208 km

 

1 "Banhans" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 62.9×7.3×1.4 m, 170 nhp/640 ihp.

 

Banhans 1894 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 , 1919 Hrvatska, m† 06/07.1944 Danube 1742 km

 

1 "Patriotul" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 77 t. Belene 1892 12.1916 ex- Patriotul 1919 n/u

 

Lelek 12.1916 or 10.1917 ex- Николай extant 1918

 

Ammunition Ship

 

1 "Trinitas" class

Prágai Gépgyár Rt. Fiókja - Újpest, 54.4×6.8×1.5 m, 305 hp.

Trinitas 1880 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915, 1918 seized by French, extant 1921

 

Minesweeper Depot Ship

 

1 ex-self-propelled barge

1x 7.62mm MG, 148 mines, 3+65 p. Tulln ... 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 10.1917

 

Imperial Yacht (kaiserliche Jacht • Császári yacht)

 

1 "Adler" class

DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 55.5×8.1×1.7 m, 140 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.

Adler 1854 § 1866, n/u, 1919 n/u, # 1924

 

Hospital Ships (Spitalschiff • Kórházhajó)

 

1 "Kulpa" class

Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 208 t, 48.8×5.8×1 m, 60 nhp/370 ihp.

Kulpa 1868 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1874 ex Petőfi returned 04.1917, 1919 n/u, # 1924

 

1 "Traisen" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 45.7×7.3×2.3 m, 320 ihp.

Traisen 1884 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1916, 12.1918 , 1919 Crna Gora, 06.1941 Bisamberg, 06.1944 aux. minesweeper, left 05.1945, 1945/46 Crna Gora, extant 1989

 

1 "Zsófia Herczegnő" class

Dresdner Schiffswerft Übigau, ~350 t, 67×7.6×1.3 m, 800 ihp. Hired by army.

Zsófia Herczegnő 1914 1914 ex- n/u 1919 Kócsag, 1920 Zsófia, 05.1945-12.1946 interned in Austria, 1947 Szabadság, § 1955, # 1969

 

1 "Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 353 grt, 64×7.8×2.6 m, 740 ihp, 12.5 kt.

Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand 1913 03.1917 ex- n/u 11.1918 Johann Strauss, 1938 n/u, 03-07.1944 hospital ship, a† 08.01.1945 Linz, ⌂ 1946 , 03.1986 restaurant hulk in Schwedenbrücke

 

Headquarters Ship (Stabschiff)

 

1 "Hebe" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 243 t (309 grt), 56×6.2×1.1 m, 515 ihp, 13 p.

Hebe 1905 02.1916 ex- n/u returned 11.1918, n/u, 1978 , # 1985

 

Small Oilers (Petroillenboot)

 

2 Schiffswerft Linz, 29.7×4.3×1.6 m. Built 1908, named "C" and "D".

 

Tugs (Schlepper • Vontatóhajó)

 

1 "Traun" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 48.1×7.2×1.2 m, 75 nhp/320 ihp.

Traun 1882 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1914, 12.1918 , 1919 Bosna, # 1960

 

1 128 t, 26×6.4×2 m, 350 ihp, 18 p. Hermann ... 10.1916 ex-, 1914 ex- Hermann 03.1917 Херман, § 1917

 


Motor Boats used by army engineers (Pionierbataillone) in Krems and Preßburg

 

2 Motorschnellboote (built in Schiffswerft Linz) A = I 1910 8.5×1.7×1 m, 32 hp

B = II 1910 9×2.2×1 m, 60 hp

 

6 Motorschleppboote (towboats)

Schiffswerft Linz, 9×2.2×1 m. III-VIII 1912

 


Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda and river Mincio, 1797-1801/02)

 

2 Patrouillenfrahrzeuge

Req. 02.1799-1802.

 

1 Galeotte

30 oars, 4x cannons. Req. 1799-1802.

 

9 Kanonenschaluppen

Req. 07.1797-autumn 1797 and 02.1799-01.1801. Armament: 1-2x 3-10 pdr.

 


die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1813-1838)

 

Small Gunboats

 

Austria c.1813 § 1838

Italia

 

8 1x 6pdr, 1x 18pdr

Kanonierschaluppe №1 ... merchants chartered 11.1813 returned 05.1814

Kanonierschaluppe №2

Kanonierschaluppe №3

Kanonierschaluppe №4

Kanonierschaluppe №5

Kanonierschaluppe №6 † 03.1814

Kanonierschaluppe №7 returned 05.1814

Kanonierschaluppe №8

 

Galeotte (Galeotte)

 

1 built in Malcesine

La Corriera 1813-1814 § 1838

 

Sail Launch (Segelbarkasse)

 

Prepotente ... 1813 ex-civilian § 1838

 


die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1850-1866)

 

Small Gunboats

 

1 "Erzherzog Friedrich" class

Zürich, 22.8×4.4×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.

Erzherzog Friedrich 1851 § 1860

 

6 "Raufbold" class

Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 240/289 t, 32.4×6.6×2.7 m, 11 kt, 2x 48pdr, 2x 30pdr, 72 p.

Raufbold 01.1860/05.1860/07.1860 10.1866 Mincio, § 08.1868

Scharfschütze 10.1866 Borgoforte, § 05.1869

Speiteufel 10.1866 Malghera, § 08.1868

Uskoke 10.1866 Caprera, § 07.1870

Wespe 10.1866 Garda, § 03.1868

Wildfang 10.1866 Mestre, § 03.1868

 

Armed Paddle Steamers

 

1 "Birago" class

Zürich, finished in Riva, 22×4.3×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.

Birago 1850 § 1860

 

1 "Franz Joseph" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 170 t, 7.5 kt, 1x 18pdr, 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 37-42 p.

Franz Joseph 1849 10.1866 San Marco, § 1867 or 1880

 

1 "Hess" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 360 t, 45×5.5×1.5 m, 100 hp, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr, 55 p.

Hess 1852 10.1866 Principe Oddone, § 1867 or 1880

 

Transports (Transportboot)

 

3 "Mortara" class

Zürich, 22.8×4.4×1 m.

Mortara 1849 § 1850/60s

Mincio 1850

Sarca 1851

 

2 "Casale" class

Zürich, 19×3.5×1 m.

Casale 1849 § 1860

Novara 1850 § 1850/60s


Lago-Maggiore-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 03.1799-1802; based in Arona)

 

~4 Wachboote.


die Langensee-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 1852-1859)

 

Armed Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)

 

1 "Radetzky" class

Locarno, 47×5.9×3 m, 100 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr, 2x 1pdr, 55 p.

Radetzky 1850-1851 1859 Helvetia

 

2 chartered in 1859:

Benedek

Ticcino (1854, 180 t)

 


Po-Flottille (1853-1855)

 

Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)

 

1 France or England, 400 t, 50 m.

Cremona 1846-1852 1854 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Innominato returned 05.1854, extant 1856

 

1 "Clementina" class

200 t, 44.5×5.7×0.9 m.

Padova 1846 06.1853 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Clementina returned 04.1854, extant 1866

 

3 "Ferrara" class

Châlons-sur-Marne, 420 t, 52×7×1 m, 150 hp.

Pavia 1852-1853 07.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1864

Piacenza returned 10.1855, extant 1862

Ferrara 08.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1863

 

2 "Modena" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 470 t, 58.5×7.6×0.9 m, 120 nhp.

Modena 1853 11.1853 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Merkur, 1919 , # 1928

Parma 1852 05.1854 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Juno, 1919 , # 1923

 

2 "Vicenza" class

Amsterdam, 218 t, 42.4×5×0.6 m, 80 nhp, 2x 7pdr, 53 p. Vicenza 1853 01.1854 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1866

Verona 1854 returned 10.1855, extant 1864

 


die K.u.K. Weichselflotille (Vistula, 1913-1914 and 1915-1918)

 

Commanders:

08.1914-04.1915 Lschlt. Jerzy Anzelm von Zwierkowski

04.1915-10.1915 Mjr. Mijo von Philippović

c.1917 Mjr. Ulreich (?)

 

Side-wheel Steamers/Tugs

 

1 "Wawel" class

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 45 t (90 grt), 32×3.8×0.5 m, 100 hp, 4x 37mm, 2x MG, 28 p.

Wawel 1893 07.1914 ex- n/u [10-12.1912 armed] k† 05.09.1914 near Annopol, ⌂ 1916, 11.1918 n/u, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1921 returned, 10.1939-04.1945 Inge, § 1964, 1982 landed, # 1989

 

1 "Łomnica" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 1x 35mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 20 p.

Dunajec /1904/1905 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, 1939 n/u?, 1945 n/u, 1968 n/u, # 1972

 

4 "Kopernik" class

Zieleniewski-Werft AG - Kraków, 68 t, 37.2×4.7×0.6 m, 108-109 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG (af. 1916 unarmed), 24-34 p.

Kopernik 1910 07.1914 ex- n/u s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 1916, 12.1918 n/u, 1939 Copernikus, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz

Melsztyn s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, 1918 n/u, 1939-1945 ..., # af.1971

Tyniec s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 11.1915, 12.1915 Ивангород, s† 05.1916, ⌂ 1916, Tyniec, 1918 n/u, 1939 n/u, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz

Wanda s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, rebuilt 1956, Wanda, # af.1971

 

1 "Goplana" class

Schiffswerft Dresden-Übigau, 70 dwt, 37.7×4.1×0.6 m, 80 hp, 2x MG, 5 p.

Goplana 1895 08.1914 ex- Гопляна=Goplana, 1900 ex- Nixe 12.1918 , 1919 Płock, 1929 Światowid, 1939-1945 n/u [or Hans Frank?], § 1963

 

1 "Nadwiślanin" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×4.5×0.5 m, 120 hp, 2x MG.

Nadwiślanin 1894 08.1914 ex- Надвислянин, 08.1914 ex Надвислянин=Nadwiślanin, 1910 ex Привислянин=Przywiślanin 12.1918 Warszawa, † 09.1939

 

1 "Polonez" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 38.6×4.9×0.5 m, 110 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

Polonez /1889/1890 08.1914 ex- Полонез=Polonez 1918/19 Grunwald, 1940 Tannenberg, 1945 Grunwald, 1948 Bartosz Głowacki, # 1967

 

1 "Kujawiak" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 70 t, 38.2×3.9×0.6 m, 120 hp, 7 p.

Kujawiak, 1917 San 1883 08.1916 [⌂ 03.1916] ex- Куявякъ [s† 01.1915 Ivangorod], 08.1914 ex Куявякъ=Kujawiak 12.1918 Książę Józef, 09.1939 , 1940 San, a† 10.1944 near Sandomierz, ⌂ 1946 Książę Józef, 1951 Janek Krasicki, # 1964

 

1 "Przeworski II" class

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 29 t (45 grt), 27×3.3×0.5 m, 30 nhp/70-75 ihp.

Kraków 1885 1915 ex- n/u, 1889 ex- Przeworski II ...

 

1 "Planeta" class

G. Fechner - Königsberg, 44.3×5.9×0.8 m, 160-200 hp.

Planeta 1894 1916 ex- Планета s† 1915 ⌂ 1919 Gniezno, extant 1939

 

1 "Przyjaciel Publiki" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, ~135 t (44 dwt), 39.7×4.3×0.5 m, 100-110 hp, 7 p.

Lublin 1892 1915/16 ex- n/u, 1915 ex- Приятель публики=Przyjaciel Publiki 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Kościuszko, 10.1939 Warschau, † 1945 near Toruń, ⌂ Kościuszko, § 1963, 1968 beached in Czerniaków, d† 2001

 

1 "Krakus" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 82 t (38 dwt), 51.2×5.2×0.7 m, 115 hp.

Krakus 1899 1915 ex- Кракус=Krakus 11.1918 , 1919 Sobieski, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1920 returned, 1922 Krakus, s† 09.1939, ⌂ 1939, 08.1940 Dnjestr, † 08.1944 Warschau, ⌂ 09.1945, 1948 Kiliński, 1968 hulk, 1974 landed, # 1993

 

1 "Pułtusk" class

21.2×2.6×0.5 m, 21 hp, 8 p.

Pułtusk ... 1915 ex- Пултускъ=Pułtusk 1916/17 Pultusk, 11.1918 , 1919 Emilja Plater, 01.1920 , 10.1920 returned, 09.1939 ...

 

1 "Krystyna" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 90 t, 36×5.2×0.6 m, 150 hp, 4x 37mm, 7 p.

Krystyna 1903 08.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 07.1919 Wyspiański, 1921 , 1939-1945 Rhein, 1955 Dunajec, § 1960, 1963 hulked, 1987 laid up, extant in Zegrze

 

1 "Wenus" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×5×0.6 m, 150 hp.

Wenus 1894 1916 ex- Венера=Wenus ⌂ s† 1915 Ivangorod, 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 , 1919 Poznań, # 1921

Kaiser .. ... ...

 

Stern-wheel Steamers/Tugs

 

1 "Neptun" class

Cäsar Wollheim - Cosel, 48 t, 18.2×4.6×1.3 m, 6.5 kt, 12 p. Neptun 1911 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Matejko, 10.1919 Neptun, s† 14.08.1920 Nieszawa, ⌂ 08.1920, 03.1928 moved to Pina, s† 19?.09.1939, 1939/40 №1, a† 08.1941 Dnepr river

 

2 "CW" class

Schiffswerft AG Möller & Holberg - Stettin, 50×6.7×0.8 m, 250 hp, 9 p. Puławy 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1912 ex- CW I 11.1918 , 1919 Staszic, § 1929, # 1933

Dęblin 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1908 ex- CW II 11.1918 , 1919 Adam Czartoryski, b= 05.1924, § 1929, # 1931

 

Screw Tugs

 

1 4 t, 14×1.9×0.4 m, 25 hp, 3 p. Wilga 1897 1915 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, ... [extant 1971?]

 

1 35 hp Artur ... 1915 ex- n/u 1918 , 1919 Krasiński, # 1932/33

 

Motor Boats

 

1 8 t, 15.3×2.4×0.4 m, 30 hp, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Iskra 1897 1914/15 ex- n/u extant 1917

 

7 "A" class

3 t, 8.7×1.9×0.7 m, 11-12 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 4 p. 1916 moved from Danube.

• Schiffswerft Linz:

A = Alpha 1910 extant 1917

• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: B 1914 1918 Danube, 1920 B.9 Möwe, 1927 TS, § 1935

C extant 1917

D = Dora

G = Gamma

H = Hedwig 1915

I=Ida

 

1 "Ob der Enns" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 13×2.1×0.5 m, 14 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 7 p. Ob der Enns 1909 1914 ex- n/u extant 1917

 

1 22 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG. Save ... 1915 ex- Sava 1920 B.17 Brache, 1928 TS, § 1931

 

Danubis ... 1915 ex- Dunav (?) extant 1917

 

Gott mit Uns (moved from Danube 03.1916)

 


die K.u.K. Dnjesterflottille (Dniestr, 1914-1915)

 

Before 1914 civilian vessels, probably owned by Galicyjskie Towarzystwo Żeglugi Parowej na Dniestrze.

 

Side-wheel Tugs

 

2 "Andrzej hr. Potocki" class

Prager Maschinenbau AG, 38×4.7×0.5 m, 108-114 hp. Andrzej hr. Potocki 1910 ...

Okopy św. Trójcy 1910 ...

 

1 "Halicz" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 68 t, 36×4.8×0.5 m, 150 hp. Halicz 1901 ...

 

1 "Łomnica" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 20 p.

Łomnica 1904 ...

 


die Skuttarisee-Flottille (Scutari lake and river Bojane, 01.1916-1917)

 

Steamers

 

1 "Scutari" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 262 grt, 41.1×8.3×2.1 m, 56 nhp.

Scutari 07.1909/12.1909/01.1910 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920s Thalia P., 1920s Thalia V., 1935 Albanija, 1941 Albania, † 04.1944

 

1 "Skodra" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 249 grt, 36.6×6.9×2.7 m, 39 nhp.

Skodra 1904 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 Skadar, 1928 Bojana, 04.1941 Boiana, 09.1943 n/u, e† 20.10.1943 enroute Durrës-Tivat

 

1 7 grt (paddle steamer)

Skanderbeg 02.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

1 95 grt

Liqueni 1912 05.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918

Pionier 05.1917 ex- Nettuno extant 1918

 

Motor Boats

 

1 "Mimi" class

Triest, 14 grt, 15×3×1 m, 120 ihp.

Mimi (1908, 02.1916 ex- n/u)

 

6 different

Tender U.C. 1 (req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 2 (350 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 4 (140 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 6 (80 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 7 (60 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 8 (60 t, req. 02.1916)

 


die K.u.K. Lagunenflottille (Trieste Lagoon, 1916-1918)

 

Auxiliary Gunboats

 

1 "Trieste" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 159 grt, 43.5×5.8×2.7 m, 13.5 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

Kanonenboot I, 04.1918 Kanonenboot III 12.1905/03.1906/04.1906 1916 ex- Trieste 1919 n/u, extant 1940

 

1 "Epulo" class

Cantiere P. Petronio - Porto Rose, 193 t (129 grt), 36.1×4.9×3 m, 9 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.

Kanonenboot II 1883 03.1916 ex- Epulo, 1890 ex Budapest § 06.1918, 1919 n/u, 1923/24 Italia, 1929 Italia B., # 1937

 

1 "San Giusto" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 119 grt, 37.9×5.3×2.7 m, 13 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x MG.

Kanonenboot III 01.1898/05.1898/06.1898 1916 ex- San Giusto = 03.1918, §, 1919 n/u, 1920 Nazario Sauro, 09.1943 n/u, a† 31.12.1943 Zara

 

1 "San Marco di Rosandra" class

J.&A. van der Schuyt - Papendrecht, 176 grt, 43×6×3 m, 11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.

Kanonenboot I 1910 03.1918 ex- San Marco d. R., 1910 ex- Johanna Apolonia 1919 San Marco d. R., 1930 San Marco della Rosandra, 1961 lighter San Marco, extant 1984

 

2 "Frankopan" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 144 grt, 37×6×3 m, 11-11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG.

Kanonenboot II 1908 08.1918 ex Frankopan, 04.1916 ex- n/u c1922 Frankopan, extant 1940

Kanonenboot II 1909 06.1918 ex Kvarner, 1916 ex- n/u c1922 Kvarner, extant 1940

 

Steamer

 

1 "Stefania" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 146 grt, 37.3×5.8×2.4 m, 11.5 kt.

Stefania 1906 06.1918 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Bakar, 1924 Karşıyaka, 1928 Suvak, 1949 Karşıyaka, § 1961, # 1964

 

Motor Boats and different Small Vessels

 

1 "Gisella" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 14 t, 18.5×3.2×1.3 m, 14 kt, 1x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Gisella 1913-1914

 

1 "Linz" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 27 t, 18.5×3.2×1.7 m, 14 kt, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Linz 1914-1915

 

2 "Theodor" class

Capodistria, 22 grt, 14×3×2 m, 35 ihp. Andreas 1891 05.1915 ex- n/u

Theodor 1891 1918 ex- n/u

 

1 "Duino" class

Pegli, 46 grt, 19×4×3 m, 315 ihp. Duino 1904 05.1915 ex- n/u

 

1 "Nanos" class

Genova, 45 grt, 21×4.5×2 m, 143 ihp. Nanos 1907 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 02.1918

 

2 "e" class

12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.4 m, 22 kt, 300 ihp, 1x 37mm, 1x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p.

• Yarrow & Co. - London: PM.1 1907/08.1908/03.1912 03.1917 ex-Danube Stör, 1916 ex f 11.1918 ...

• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: PM.2 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 03.1917 ex-Danube Lachs, 1916 ex h 11.1918 , # 1919

 

1 "Marte" class

St. Dénis, 60 grt, 23×4×3 m, 760 ihp. Marte 1888 1917 ex- n/u † 07.1918

 

30-40 different requisitioned small vessels and boats:

Adriaco (1911, 17 grt, req. 03.1916)

Albatross (1916?, req. 05.1916)

Alda (req. 11.1917)

Chimera (2 grt, req. 11.1916)

Disbeave (1906, 5 grt, req. 03.1916)

Eunio (req. 1916)

Ferry Boat IV (1911, req. 03.1916)

Ferry Boat V (1911, req. 03.1916)

Fiore Valeria

Fratelli Amodeo (1909, 23 grt, req. 03.1916)

Mabrouk (req. 04.1916)

Miramar P. (1909, 3 grt, req. 03.1916)

Monte Sabatino (1909, ex Margherita R.; req. 03.1916)

Motorboot 1 (req. 06.1918)

Motorboot 2 (req. 06.1918)

Motorboot 4 (req. 03.1917)

Motorboot 5 (req. 03.1916 or d† 11.1915)

№1 (req. 11.1917, ex Olympia)

№4 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuova Ida)

№5 (req. 11.1917, ex Unici Figlio)

№10 (10 grt, req. 11.1917, ex Risorto)

№11 (req. 11.1917, ex Fratelli)

№13 (req. 11.1917, ex Rodolfo R.)

№15 (req. 11.1917, ex Madonna di Tersatto)

№17 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuovo Antonico)

№18 (req. 11.1917, ex Marietta R.)

№20 (req. 11.1917, ex Maria Valerie)

№21 (req. 11.1917, ex Palmarina)

№23 (req. 11.1917, ex Libera)

№26 (req. 11.1917, ex Nestore)

№27 (req. 11.1917, ex Mali Frane)

№28 (req. 11.1917, ex Tre fratelli)

№30 (1.5 t, req. 08.1918, ex Anna)

№32 (req. 11.1917, ex Nikolaus Zrinovic)

№35 (req. 11.1917, ex Dio con Noe)

№35 (req. 11.1917, ex San Giorgio)

Palc or Pali (req. 11.1917)

Rocco (1912, 6 grt, req. 03.1916)

Sergij (req. 11.1917, returned 08.1918)

 

01.1918: 14 armed steamers, 3 gunboats, 4 patrols, 15 lighters, 33 motor boats, 50 rowboats, 62 barges

 


der Flottillenabteilung im Schwarzen Meer und auf den ukrainischen Flüssen

(Black Sea 31.03-12.09.1918, based in Odessa;

earlier - in 1915 - some transports were requisitioned for use in Black Sea)

 

Commander: Kkpt. Olaf Richard Wulff

Midget Submarine

 

1 "27-V" type

Nevskij SmZ - S. Peterburg, 33/44 t, 20.4×2.2×1.8 m, 8/6 kt, 2x 450mm TT, 4 p.

U 63 05.1912/09.1914/11.1914 03.1918 ex- №3 § 05.1918, # 1921

 

River Monitors

 

4 moved from Danube flotilla (04-09.1918):

Bodrog, Bosna, Körös, Szamos

 

Patrol Ships

 

6 moved from Danube flotilla (04/06-09/10.1918):

Barsch, Compó, Csuka, Fogas, Viza, Wels

 

1 "Archimede" class (armed yacht)

Barclay Curle Co. - Glasgow, 815 t (566 grt), 68.8×8.2×3.7 m, 13 kt, 2-3x 40mm, 2+46 p.

Archimede /04.1892/ 03.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1912 ex- Homs, 1911 ex- Capercailzie 11.1918 n/u, § 06.1928

 

1 "Bug" class

Lindholmens Verks. A/B - Göteborg, 1381 t, 62.2×10.4×4.6 m, 12 kt, 2x 75mm.

Dunaj 02.1891/11.1891/04.1892 03.1918 ex- minelayer Дунай 11.1918 Дунай, 12.1918 Allied, 04.1919 , 12.1920 , 12.1922 1 Мая, 1924 survey ship, 01.1932 Гидрограф, a† 04.11.1941 Black Sea

 

Auxiliary Gunboats

 

8 ex-"Bolinder" type landing barges

SSZ «Russud» - Nikolajev, 255 t, 45.7×7.1×1.2 m, 100 hp, 5 kt, 1x 152mm K-16: 1x 203mm, 2+16 p. K-1 1916 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 432 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 К-1, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija

K-3 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 437 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-3, 11.1920 К-3, 1921 ...

K-4 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 447 ...

K-5 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № ...

K-16 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1917 ex- ...

K-17 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-4, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija

K-18 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 09.1917 ex- ... ...

K-19

 

1 c.250 t, 1x 152mm, 4+33 p. K-8 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-8, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- ... 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-1, 11.1920 К-8, n† 25.01.1921 off Sevastopol, ⌂ 1921/22, § 04.1924

 

1 "K-15" class

c.600 t, 57×.×1.2 m, 6 kt, 2x 152mm, 2x 57mm, 3+60 p. K-15 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-15, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- dredging lighter Казатин 05.1918 n/u, 07.1918 patrol F(D) 21, 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Кавказ, 12.1920 interned in Bizerte

 

Motor Boats

 

2 "a" type

Bureau Vega - S. Petersburg, 25 t, 16×3×0.9 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.

a 1910 04.1918 ex- 09.1918 Magda, 1921 or 05.1930 Tüzér, extant 1944

b 09.1918 Mária, 1921 or 05.1930 Huszár, d† 1941

 

2 "c" type

SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 25 t, 15.3×3.1×0.8 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.

c /04.1918/ 09.1918 ..., 1921 or 05.1930 Honvéd, § 1932

d 10.1918 V 2

 

1 "e" type

SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 20 t, 18.3×3.1×1.2 m, 12 kt, 2x MG.

e /05.1918/ 11.1918 ...

 

Auxiliary minesweepers (Minentender)

 

Tender I ... 03.1918 ex- Sam m† 08.04.1918

Tender II ... 03.1918 ex- Гардемарин Майер † 06.1918

 

1 "Ledokol'čik" class

Herson, 220 t, 21.5×5×2.8 m, 9 kt.

Tender III 1898 06.1918 ex- Ledokoltschik, 03.1918 ex- Ледокольчик, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 Ледокольчик, 1919 n/u, 04.1920 Республиканец, 05.1920 Азовец, 11.1920 taken abroad

 

Minesweeper Depot Ship

 

1 "Bessarabec" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 286 grt, 50.2×7.1×3 m, 12 kt, 2x 47mm, 24 p.

Bessarabez /09.1891/ 03.1918 ex- Бессарабец 11.1918 Бессарабец, 06.1920 n/u, aux. minesweeper, 03.1921 T-22, 07.1921 №1, § 01.1922, Очамчира, § 1920s

 

Tug

 

1 "Odessa" class

Budapest, 202 grt, 28.3×5.4×2.6 m, 7.5 kt.

Odessa 1880 03.1918 ex- Ø, 02.1918 ex- Одесса, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 10.1917 ex- n/u left in Sevastopol 10.1918

 

Transports (requisitioned)

 

1 "Illiria" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 1066 grt, 64×10×4 m, 730 ihp.

Illiria /07.1909/09.1909 08.1915 ex- n/u e† 05.09.1915 near Zonguldak

 

1 "Arimatea" class

Londonderry SB Co., 3891 grt, 111×14.3×8 m, 1700 ihp.

Arimatea /11.1901/12.1902 08.1915 ex- n/u tb† 15.11.1915 near Kemiklialan, ⌂ early 1916, 1919 n/u, 1924 Lerici, # 1931

 

1 "Bitinia" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3125 grt, 98.6×14.4×7.2 m, 1400 hp.

Bitinia /11.1900/12.1900 09.1915 ex- n/u tb† 16.09.1915 Saltık Liman roads, ⌂ 1915, 1919 n/u, 1924 Iōannis Fafalios, c† 04.05.1928 S of St. Alban's Head

 

1 "Carmen" class

W. Doxford & Sons Ltd. - Pallion, 4424 grt, 112.6×15.2×9 m, 1850 ihp.

Carmen /02.1911/03.1911 09.1915 ex- n/u t† 08.01.1916 E of Kefken Is.

 

1 "Dubrovnik" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4232 grt/7224 dwt, 115.8×14.9×8.3 m, 1800 ihp.

Dutur /02.1912/05.1912 09.1915 ex- Dubrovnik t† 01.04.1916 off Sile

 

1 "Iris" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 6821 grt, 128.6×15.9×4.2 m, 10 kt, 1x 75mm.

Iris /11.1913/01.1914 08.1918 ex- №33=Сочи, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 03.1915 ex Ирис, 08.1914 ex- Iris 11.1918 n/u, 1925 Isabo, w† 27.10.1927 Scilly Rock

 

1 "Gerania" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4932 grt, 118.9×16×9 m, 11 kt, 1x 75mm, 1x 47mm.

Gerania /09.1909/10.1909 08.1918 ex- №18=Туапсе, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 06.1916 ex №18, 05.1915 ex Герания, 09.1914 ex- Gerania 11.1918 n/u, # 05.1933

 

1 "Stella" class

R. Stephenson & Co. - Hebburn, 2808 grt, 96.9×14.2×7 m, 10 kt.

Stella /11.1907/12.1907 05.1918 ex- №63=Ингул, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 09.1915 ex Стелла, 08.1914 ex- Stella 11.1918 n/u, 1930 Magyar, w† 18.09.1933 39°53'N 9°33'W

 


Home Page

 

Okręty rzeczne

 

Mr Typ „Leitha” (1872-73)

310 tk, tp; 50,0×8,1×1,07 m; 2 MP.C, 2 k lok., 320 KM, 2 śr, 8 w; 20 tw, / ; 2×150/21 Krupp; Ż: pb 44, pp 19 (L: St: 16), pag 50/44/44/25/.; z. 34-50. 1882: dod. 2×25 Nordenfeld. 1894: 2 MPV3 Schichau, 2 k, 700 KM, 8,3 w (L: 558=9,67); 1×120/35 Krupp, 2×47/33, 1 km; pb 50, pag 50/50/50/25/., psd 63/25; z. 57. M 1915, L 11.14: 1×120, 2×66/45, 1(L: 0)×66/18, 3 km.

MAROS (..70/20.4.71/.3.72; mod. 92-94; fl. Dunajska; 5.14: gr. M „Sava”; 4.19: węg. bzn; §§ 28.1.21, Wiedeń)

LEITHA (..70/17.5.71/1.4.73; mod. 93-94; fl. Dunajska; 5.14: gr. M „Sava”; ‡3.10.14, rej. Misar, Sawa, serb. art. ląd.; napr. 8.11.14; 16: 4 gr. M; § 10.4.18; 4.19: węg. „Lajta”; 21: pogłęb. „Joszef Lajos”; 48: „FK 201”; 17.5.96: okr.-muzeum)

 

Mr Typ „Szamos” (1892)

448 tk, tp; 54,0×9,0×1,2 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1200 KM, 2 śr, 10 w; 62 tw, 1000/9; 2×120/30 C/80 Krupp (K: 2×120/35 C/87 Skoda), 2×66/42 Skoda, 2 km Maxim; pb 50, pp 20, pag 75, psd 40; z. 77/84.

SZAMOS (31.12.91/25.8.92/17.10.92; 4.19: węg. bzn; 21: pogłęb. „Tivadar”; 48: „FK 202”; §§ 198./9.)

KÖRÖS (30.3.91/5.2.92/21.4.92; 19.11.91 ex „Theiss”; ‡4.8.14, serb. art., 6 poc.; napr. 10.14; ‡2.10.16, koło Rjahova, art. rum., 12 poc.; napr. 11.16; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Morava”; s†12.4.41, Zemun; ^ 4.: chorw. „Bosna”; †.6.44, koło Bosnanski Novi, Una, 1 mina; §§)

 

Pr Typy „” (1910-15)

 

tk, 3 tp; 8,7×1,9×0,70 m; 2 SG. Austria, 32 KM, . śr, 21 km/h; 314 lb, 330/; 1 km; z. 4.

A (../..10/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

B, 19: MÖWE (B 9), 35: 6 (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 27: OS; ?)

C (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

D (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

G (../..14/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

H (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

I (../..15/..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

 

Pr Typ „” (19..)

60 tk, tp; 36,0×4,6×0,8 m; . MP.., . k, 800 KM, . śr, 11 w; tw, / ; 1×66/30, 1×37, 3 km; z. 18.

CSUKA, 9.29: BIRAGO (../.1.15/1.3.16; 4.19: węg. „Siofok”; sprz. 9.29: austr.; §§ 1939)

 

Mr Typ „” (19..)

 

tk, tp; × × m; . MP.., . k, KM, . śr, w; tw, / ; .× , .× , .× ; z. .

FOGAS (../../..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Gödöllö”; ‡ bl; §§ 1945)

 

Mr Typ „?” (1904-05)

380 tk, 433 tp; 56,0×9,5×1,2 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1400 KM, 2 śr, 13,0 w; 68 tw, 485/ ; 2×100/35, 2×47, 5 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 75, psd 40; z. 78.

BODROG (../..04/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Sava”; s†4.; ^ 4.: chorw. bzn; s†9.9.44; ^ ..: jug. bzn; § 196.)

TEMES (../..04/..; 29.9.14: gr. M „Sava”; †10.14; ^ 6.16; napr. i mod. 16-4.17; 19: jug. „Drina”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Ardeal”; 26.8.44: radz. „Bierdjansk”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 207”; § 1960)

THEISS (../..05/..; ?)

 

Mr Typ „?” (1912-14)

 

tk, 541 tp; 62,0×10,5×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 12,9 w; 70 tr, 690/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×66/50pl, 7 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 96.

TEMES, ..: BOSNA (../..14/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Vardar”)

INN (../../..; 21.3.19: węg.; 13.4.19: „Vjvidek”; 7.19: „Marx”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 13.4.20: rum. „Besarabia”; zd. 8.44; 30.10.44: radz. „Kiercz”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 206”; § 1960)

 

Mr Typ „” (1912-14)

530 tk, 541 tp; 61,0×10,3×1,5 m; 2 MPV3, 2 k Yarrow, 1500 KM, 2 śr, 13,5 w; 75 tr, 750/ ; 2×120/452 Skoda, 2×120/10h, 2×66/50pl, 2×40pl, 8 km; pb 40, pp 25, pag 50, psd 40; z. 100.

ENNS (../..12/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Drava”; †4.41, Dunaj, nm. sam, bl)

SAVA (../..14/..; 31.12.18: jug. „Soca”; 10.9.19: Rum.; 15.4.20: rum. „Bucovina”; 30.10.44: radz. „Izmaił”; 3.7.51: rum. „M 205”; § 1960)

 

Mr Typ „Wels” (1915-16)

128,9 tk, 133 tp; 44,0×6,0×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1100 KM, 2 śr, 18 w; 18 tr, / ; 4×66/26, 3 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 42.

WELS (../..15/..; 19: jug. „Neretva”; 20: węg. „Szeged”)

VISA (../..16/..; ..: węg. „Kecskemét”)

 

Mr Typ „Barsch” (19..)

 

tk, 140 tp; 45,5×5,9×1,0 m; 2 TP AEG-Curtis, 2 k Yarrow, 1200 KM, 2 śr, 15 w; 18 tr, / ; 2×66/26, 2 km; pb 7,5, pp 6, pag 10, psd 10; z. 44.

COMPO (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Györ”; §§ 1949)

BARSCH (../..15/14.3.16; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 30.11.28: węg. „Baja”; @; §§ 1945)

LACHS (../..18/..; ..: węg.? „Komaron”; ..: „Debrecen”)

STÖR (../..18/..; 10.9.19: austr.; sprz. 6.10.27: węg. „Pozsony”; 30: „Soprön”; 50: m/s „Hertha”; 53: szwajc.; 62: „Irene”; §§ 1966)

 

Pr Typ „Oberst Brecht” (1958)

10 ts, tp; 12,3×2,5×0,8 m; . SD., 210 KM, . śr, 10 w; tr, / ; 1 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 5.

OBERST BRECHT (A 601) (../..58/..)

 

Pr Typ „Niederösterreich” (1969)

73 ts, tp; 29,7×5,4×1,20 m; 2 SD16V MWM, 1620 KM, 2 śr, 22 w; tr, / ; 1×20pl Oerlikon, 1×12,7pl Browning, 2 kmpl, 1×84m; rn; z. 9.

NIEDERÖSTERREICH (A 604) (../..69/..)

 

Pr Typ „M-boot 80” (1984)

4,7 ts, tp; 7,5×2,5×0,6 m; 1 SD., KM, 1 śr, 14 w; tr, / ; .× pl; rn; z. 5.

10 okrętów (...) (../../..)

 

Pr Typ „Greif” (1986)

 

ts, tp; 9,5× × m; . SD., KM, . śr, w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .

GREIF (A 704) (../..86/..)

 

 

 

OU Typy różne (1913-..)

DUNAJEC (20,2×3,1/ ×0,47/0,54 m; 1 MP.. Schichau, 1 k Schichau, 45 KM, bkoł; tw; 1×35, 2 km; pb 8 pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 20; ../..04; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; 15: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm.; 45: pol.; §§ 1972)

GOPLANA (36,6×3,4/6,6×0,60/0,65 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 80 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..95; ex ros. s/s bzn, 02 ex nm. „Nixie”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Płock”; mod. 22-23; ?)

KOPERNIK (68 tp; 40,0×4,7/9,5×0,54/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 (108) KM, bkoł; tr; 2×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 24; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ 16; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 39: nm. „Copernicus”; s†..44, koło Sandomierza)

KRYSTYNA (90 tp; 37,7×5,4/10,5×0,56/0,60 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 150 KM, bkoł; tw; 4×37/23; ../..03; 9.15: FWiśl; 16: rozbr.; TP; 18: pol. bzn; 7.19: „Wyspiański”; 28: s/t; 55: „Dunajec”; 63: hulk, WOZŻ)

KUJAWIAK (38,2×4,8/10,0×0,70 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM, bkoł; Nm., ../..83; ex ros. bzn; s†, koło Puław; ^ 15: a.w. bzn; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. „Książę Józef”; 10.39: nm. „San”; s†.10.44, koło Sandomierza; ^ po 45; napr. ..: pol. „Książę Józef”; 48: m/s; 51: „Janek Krasicki”; ?)

ŁOMNICA (20,2×3,1×0,47/0,90 m; 45 KM; ../..04; FDniest)

MELSZTYN (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 109 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. 7.16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 21: s/t bzn; ? po 1971)

NADWIŚLANIN (37,5×4,5/8,7×0,54/0,69 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 120 KM, bkoł; tw; 2 km; Nm., ../..94; ex ros. bzn, 7.14 ex s/s, 10 ex „Priwislanin”; zd. 5.8.14, Sandomierz; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Warszawa”; †.9.39, koło Brzumina, nm. sam., bl)

PLANETA (44,3×5,9/11,8×0,80 m; 1 MP.., 1 k, 200 KM; ../..94; ex ros. bzn; †..15, koło Dęblina; ^ 16: TP; FWiśl; 18: pol. „Gniezno”; ? po 1939)

POLONEZ (38,6×4,9/7,5×0,52/0,60 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 110 (140) KM, bkoł; tw; 2×37/23, 2 km; Nm., ../..90; ex ros. s/s bzn; zd. 9.14, Puławy; 9.14: FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. s/s „Grunwald”; 9.39: nm.; 40: „Tannenberg”; 45: pol. „Grunwald”; 48: „Bartosz Głowacki”; §§ 1967)

PRZYJACIEL PUBLIKI (39,1×5,4/8,3×0,69 m; 1 MP.2, 1 k, 110 KM, bkoł; tw; Nm., ../..91; ex ros. bzn, ex „Lublin”; ^ 15; FWiśl; 15/16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; 19: „Kościuszko”; 39: nm. „Warschau”; 45: pol. „Kościuszko”; 72: hulk; ?)

TYNIEC (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 99 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 6.8.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Dęblina; ^ 15: ros. „Iwangorod”; s†..15; ^ 16: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ? po 1971)

WANDA (jak „Kopernik”, lecz 107 KM; ../..10; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; s†12.9.14, koło Sandomierza; ^ J.15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; nie ws.; odbud. 56; ? po 1971)

WAWEL (45 tp; 32,0×3,8/8,2×0,53/0,61 m; 1 MP.C, 1 k, 100 KM; tw; 4×37/23, 2 km; pb 8, pag 4,7, psd 4,7; z. 28; Nm., ../..93; ex s/t bzn; 13 czasowo: FWiśl; 30.7.14: FWiśl; †5.9.14, koło Annopola, ros. art. ląd.; ^ 15; napr. ..: TP; 18: pol. bzn; ?)

 

Hr ANDRZEJ HR. POTOCKI (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,80 m; 114 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)

Hr HALICZ (68 t; 36,0×4,8×0,54 m; 150 KM, bkoł; ../..01; FDniest)

Hr OKOPY ŚW. TRÓJCY (38,0×4,7×0,54/0,78 m; 108 KM, bkoł; ../..10; FDniest)

 

Pr (1914-18)

DANUBIS (MP..; ../..; ex serb. „?”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

GOTT MIT UNS (1 SG.; ../..; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

ISKRA (8 tp; 15,3×2,4×0,44 m; 1 SG., 30 KM, 1 śr; 2 km; ../..97; 14: FWiśl; ?)

MATZI (../..; ex ros. „Mitia”; zd. 15; 12.16: FWiśl; ?)

OB DER ENNS (13,0×2,1×0,51 m; 1 SD4 NAG, 45 KM, 1 śr, 26 km/h; 1 km; z. 7; ../..09; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; ?)

SAVE, 19: BRACHE (B 17) (1 SG. Praga, 22 KM, 1 śr; 1 km; ../..; ex serb. „Sava”; zd. 15; FDun; 3.16: FWiśl; 18: FDun; 21: OS; § 1931)

WEICHSEL (1×75h, 2 km; ../..; J.15 ex nm. bzn; FWiśl; 16: nm.; FDun)

 

 

 

 

 


Rhine • Lake Constance • Danube • Lake Garda • Lake Maggiore •

Po River • Vistula • Dniester • Lake Scutari • Trieste Lagoon • Black Sea

 

1850-1861 there was a Flottillen-Korps, which consisted of Danube, Venice Lagoon, Lake Garda and Lago Maggiore flotillas.


Rheinflottille

(1795-Autumn 1797; based in Mainz)

 

 

4 Kanonenschaluppe and 6 Patrouillentschaike

All boats built 1795 in Mainz, and # or s† in autumn of 1797.

 


Bodenseeflottille

(Lake of Constance, 03-11.1799; based in Konstanz)

 

~20 Wachboote.

 


die Donauflottille

(18th C., dissolved 1791)

 

River Frigate (Donau-Fregatte)

 

1+1 "Maria Theresia" class

Klosterneuburg, 26.2×8.5×1.7 m, 40 oars (brig sailing), 1x 18pdr, 12x 12pdr, 16x 6pdr, 8x 3pdr, 2x 7pdr, 178/45 p. (seamen/soldiers) Maria Theresia 1765/04.1769/08.1769 sold 1791

unnamed 08.1763/-/- unfinished

 

Oared Gunboats

 

4 Kanonierschaluppe

All ex-merchant vessels, armed in Peterwardein. Details below. Francesco $ 1787 12x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 2x 3pdr, 74/21 p. sold 1791

Alberto 1x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 10x 3pdr, 64/17 p.

Ferdinando $ 1787/88 10x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 4x 3pdr, 74/21 p.

Elisabetha $ 07.1788 8x 12pdr, 4x 6pdr, 2x small, 64/23 p.

 

4 Kanonierbarke

Esseg, 12x 6pdr, 67 p. la Fama /1788/05.1789 sold 1791

la Fortuna

la Consistanza

la Vittoria

 

10 Kanonenboote

Esseg, 1x 25pdr, 1x 10pdr, 4x small, 4+55 p. № 1 /02.1889/ sold 1791

№ 2 /04.1889/

№ 3

№ 4

№ 5 /05.1889/

№ 6

№ 7 /01.1790/

№ 8 /06.1790/

№ 9 /07.1790/

№ 10 /08.1790/

 

Transport Ships (sailing from Laibach to Semlin)

 

1 built in Korneuburg St. Anton /1771/1776 ...

 

1 17 m long, built in Karlstadt St. Michael /1774/1776 ...

 

 


die Donauflottille

(1813-1840s)

 

Chaykas (Tschaiken)

 

Built in three series:

 

22 I: Klosterneuburg, Komorn and Titel (06.1813) 1 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr

4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr

9 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr

2 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars

6 Patrouillentschaiken 3-4 oars

 

26-28 II: Titel (1818-1830) 2-4 Doppeltschaiken 32-34 oars, 27.5×3.8×0.6 m, 8x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr

4 Ganztschaiken 24-26 oars, 20.2×3.9×0.4 m, 2x 3pdr, 4x 2pdr

12 Halbtschaiken 12 oars, 11.3×2.5×0.4 m, 2x ½pdr

8 Vierteltschaiken 6 oars

 

32 III: Titel (1832-1835) 2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 18pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr

2 Kanonierbarken 30 oars, 20.5×4.1×0.6 m, 1x 12pdr, 1x 10pdr, 6x 3pdr

4 Ganztschaiken 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 6x 3pdr

13 Halbtschaiken 18 oars, 15×2.7×0.6 m, 2x 3pdr, 2x 1pdr

11 Vierteltschaiken 16 oars, 10.3×2.4×0.5 m, 1x 1pdr

 

 


die K.u.K. Donauflottille

(since c.1850; part of navy since 26.02.1860)

 

Commanders:

07.1914-09.1914 FgKpt. Friedrich Grund

09.1914-10.1914 LSLt. Olaf Richard Wulff

10.1914-1917 LSKpt. Karl Lucich

1917-06.1918 KAdm. Viktor Wickerhauser

06.1918-11.1918 LSKpt. Marius Ratkovič

11.1918 KKpt. Olaf Richard Wulff

River Gunboats

 

1 "Radkanonenboot I" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 36/47 t, 21.3×3.7×0.9 m, 35 hp, 7 kt, 1x 6 or 12pdr.

 

Kanonenboot I 10.1855/04.1856/1857 § 1866

 

1 "Schraubenkanonenboot II" class

Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Klosterneuburg, 24.4×4×. m, 53 hp, 1x 30pdr.

 

Kanonenboot II 12.1856/04.1857/10.1857 § 1866

 

River Monitors (Flußmonitor • Monitor)

 

2 "Leitha" class

Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 310 t, 50×8.1×1.1 m, 8-9 kt, 2x 152mm, (1882): 1x 120mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 25mm, (1915): 1x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 3x MG, 50-57 p.

 

Maros 07.1870/04.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, # 01.1921

Leitha 1870/05.1871/03.1872 § 04.1918, 04.1919 Lajta, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger József Lajos, 1948 FK 201, § 1980s, 1992 Lajta, 05.1996 museum ship

 

2 "Szamos" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 448 t, 54×9×1.2 m, 10 kt, 2x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x MG, 72-84 p.

 

Szamos 12.1891/08.1892/10.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 04.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 under EDC, 01.1921 dredger Tivadar, 1948 FK 202, 1990s sold to

Theiss, 11.1891 Körös 03.1891/02.1892/04.1892 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Morava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1941/42 Bosna, m† 06.1944 near Bosanski Novigrad, ⌂ # 1945/46

 

2 "Temes" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 442/486 t, 57.7×9.5×1.2 m, 13 kt, 3x 120mm, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, T (07.1917): 2x 120mm, 1x 88mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 86-89 p.

 

Temes 01.1903/03.1904/11.1904 m† 22.10.1914 near Beograd, ⌂ 06.1916-07.1917, 12.1918 , 01.1919 Drina, 04.1920 Ardeal, 10.1944 Бердянск, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 207, § 1957, # 1960/62

Bodrog 02.1903/04.1904/08.1904 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, b† 31.10.1918 near Pancsova, 04.1920 Sava, s† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd, ⌂, 1942 n/u, s† 09.09.1944 near Slavonski Brod, ⌂ af.1945, 1951/52 n/u, § 1963, laid up at km 1168

 

2 "Enns" class

536 t, 57.9×10.3×1.3 m, 13 kt, 5x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 95 p.

• Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz: Enns 11.1913/07.1914/10.1914 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Drava, a† 12.04.1941 near Cib, ⌂ # 1942/43

• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: Inn 11.1913/02.1915/04.1915 m† 22.09.1917, ⌂ 11.1917-1918, 04.1919 Újvidek, 07.1919 Marx, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 Basarabia, 10.1944 Керчь, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 206, § 1957, # 1960/62

 

2 "Sava" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 580 t, 62×10.3×1.3 m, 13.5 kt, 4x 120mm, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 7x 7.62mm MG, 91 p.

 

Sava 1915/05.1915/09.1915 12.1918 n/u, 1919 Soča, 04.1920 Bucovina, 10.1944 Измaил, § 01.1949, 07.1951 M 205, § 1957, # 1959/62

Temes, 05.1917 Bosna 02.1915/07.1915/10.1915 04-09.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 05.1919 Vardar, sp† 12.04.1941 Sava/near Beograd

 

+2 "Monitor XI" type

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 1240 t, 73.9×13×1.7 m, 10 kt, 2x 190mm, 5x 88mm, 4x 30mm.

 

Monitor XI planned Duna 1917/09.1918/- unfinished

Monitor XII planned Tisza 1917/10.1918/-

 

Patrol Boats (Patrouillenboot • Őrnaszád)

 

1 "I" class

J. Thornycroft & Co. - Woolston, 7.5/10 t, 20.7×2.6×1.2 m, 18 kt, 2x TS (removed 1905), 1+8 p.

 

№ I 05.1874/06.1875/12.1875 06.1893 moved to Danube, § 01.1907, 08.1907 , 1911 Bandi, † 1918, #

 

1 "a" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 33 t, 22×3.5×1.1 m, 200 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG.

 

a 1894/1894/1895 § 1912

 

1 "b" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 36.5 t, 28×4.4×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 13-14 p.

 

b 1906/05.1906/06.1906 § 08.1915

 

2 "c" class

Schiffswerft Lustenau, 39 t, 30×4.3×0.7 m, 14 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 12 p.

 

c 1907/07.1908/06.1909 kb† 05.05.1915 near Beograd, # 06.1915

d 1907/07.1908/06.1909 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova, § 02.1915

 

2 "e" class (England)

Yarrow & Co. - Glasgow, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 22 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.

 

e 1907/1908/03.1912 § 06.1913

f Stör 1907/06.1908/03.1912 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.1

 

2 "e" class (Danubius)

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.8 m, 23-25 kt, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p. Named in 1916.

 

g 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 s† 09.09.1914 near Pancsova

h Lachs 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 1917-1918 transferred to Lagunenflottille as PM.2

 

2 "i" class

DDSG-Werft - Budapest, 60 t, 36×4.6×0.9 m, 12 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 2+25 p. Named in 1916.

 

i Fogas 1915/1915/12.1915 06-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 04.1920 , 11.1920 Fogas, 08.1927 , 10.1927 Gödöllő, § 1935-1941, † 1944, #

k Csuka 08.1914/08.1915/03.1916 04-10.1918 in Black Sea, 03.1919 n/u, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 10.1920 , 1921 Siófok, 07.1929 Patrouillenboot I, 10.1929 Birago, 03.1938 n/u, § 10.1939, # 1944

 

4 "l" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/133 t, 44×6×1 m, 15 kt, 4x 66mm, 3-4x 7.62mm MG, 2+38 p. Named in 1916. 04-09.1918 all moved to Black Sea.

 

l Wels 01.1915/10.1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Bregalnica, 11.1920 , 1921 Szeged, § 05.1945, # 1949

m Barsch 1915/1915/03.1916 12.1918 , 01.1919 Neretva, 04.1920 , 05.1921 Barsch, 11.1928 Baja, § 1935-1941, † 1945, ⌂, icebreaker, # 1949

n Compó 1915/1916/03.1916 03.1919 n/u, 11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 05.1921 n/u, 10.1927 , 1929 Győr, § 05.1945, # 1949/50

o Viza 1915/1916/04.1916 03.1919 n/u,11.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1923 Kecskemét, § 05.1945, # 1949

 

2+1 "p" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 129/140 t, 45.5×6×1 m, 16 kt, 2x 75mm, 6x 7.62mm MG, 2+40 p. Named in 1916.

 

p Stör 1916/02.1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Komárom, 06.1919-11.1920 interned in SHS, 05.1921 Stör, 10.1927 Pozsony, 1930 Sopron, § 05.1945, 1949/50 Hertha, 1962 Irene, † 01.1966, # 1967

q Lachs 1916/1918/08.1918 11.1918 , 01.1919 Pozsony, 06.1919 interned in SHS, 11.1920 , 1924 Debrecen, k† 25.11.1944 near Tököl, # 1946/47

r ... 1916/1918/- unfinished, #

 

Armed Steamers (Armierte Dampfer • Gózös)

 

1 "Franz I." class

Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 45.7×6.2×1.1 m

 

General Schlick 1830 01.1849 ex- Mészáros, 07.1848 ex- Franz I § 1854, barracks hulk, extant 1866

 

1 "Erzherzog Albrecht" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 350 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr.

 

Erzherzog Albrecht 1848/1852/1852 1866 Földvár, § 1882

 

1 "Schönbrunn" class

474 t, 120 hp, 71 p.

 

Schönbrunn 1857 § 1860

 

1 "Graf Schlick" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 58×7.9×1 m, 350 hp, 4x 24pdr.

 

Graf Schlick 1856/07.1858/1858 § 1866, Schlick, § 1899

 

1 "Álmos" class

Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 58×7.5×1 m, 650 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

 

Álmos 1913 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1918, 10.1918 , 12.1918 , 1921 Dubrovnik, † 1944

 

1 "Samson" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 476 t, 62×8.5×1 m, 800 hp, 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 6x 7.62mm MG.

 

Samson 1910 12.1914 ex- n/u 03.1919 Proletár, 1921 Samson, disarmed, § 1928, 1929 n/u, 1938 Kurmark, 1945 Samson, # 1968

 

1 "Vág" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 227 t, 54×7.5×1 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.

 

Vág 1913 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1921 Slovenac, 06.1941 n/u, † 17.05.1944 Ivanovo, ⌂ aux. minesweeper, s† 16.10.1944 Beograd, ⌂ Pim

Una 1913 04.1915 ex- n/u 03.1919 Munka, d† 06.1919, ⌂, 1920 Cozia, 1944 aux. minesweeper, † 12.1944, 1945 ⌂, Župa

 

3 "Balaton" class

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 54×7×1 m, 450-500 hp, 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; B: 2x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 5x 7.62mm MG, 30 mines; 48 p.

 

Balaton 1914 02.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 11.1918 , 1919 req. by , 1921 training ship Badacsony, 05.1945 , # 1950

Csobánc 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 Arad, 1930s Capitan-Comandor Paun, 1944 Republica, 1991 Locotenent-Comandor Vasile Paun

Szigliget 1916 09.1916 ex- n/u returned 07.1917, 1920 n/u, 1944-04.1947 in Austria, 1955 Mátra, # 1959

 

1 "Helene" class

Ruthof-Werft - Regensburg, 227 t, 52.1×14.3×0.9 m, 400 hp, 2x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG.

 

Helene 1909 03.1915 ex- n/u returned 12.1917, 12.1918 , 1919 HQ ship Cer, † 04.1941, ⌂ HQ ship Vrbas, 1945 Srem, § 1950s

 

Motor Boats (Motorboot • Motoros naszád)

 

8 4-5 t.

 

B.1 1916 1921 B.1 Donau

B.2 1921 B.2 Enns

B.3 1915-1916 1921 B.3 Inn, § 1928

B.4 ...

B.5

B.6 1911 1921 B.6 Mur, 1927 training, § 1931

B.7 1914 1921 B.7 Traisen, 1931 training, § 1935

B.8 1921 B.8 Drau, 1931 training, § 1933

 

1 "Weichsel" class

C. Engelbrecht - Zeuten, ~40 t, 24×3.2×0.8 m, 150 hp, 12 kt, 1x 75mm, 2x MG. Weichsel /11.1915 02.1916 ex- n/u 09.1918 n/u, s† 11.11.1918 430km of Danube

 

1 "Nirvana" class

Havelwerft - Potsdam, ~39 t, 18.3×3.2×1.1 m, 75 hp, 10.5 kt. II 1913 08.1916 ex- n/u, 1914 ex- Nirvana 05.1917 n/u, † 1918

 

5 different:

Darling, Drava, Frida, Irén, Pilango

 

Auxiliary Minesweepers (Minentender)

 

 

Bátaszék ... 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915

 

1 "Andor" class

Ignaz-Mayer-Werft - Linz, 237 t, 52×6×1.3 m, 480 hp, 3x 25mm.

 

Andor 1870 09.1914 ex- n/u returned 03.1916, 1919 n/u, # 1937

 

2 "Baja" class

Nicholson Gépgyár Rt. - Újpest, 80 t, 21.5×4×1.1 m, 120 hp, Ba: 1x 66mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; Bá: 1x 47mm.

 

Baja 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u 1920 Hegyalja, m† 22.11.1944 Danube 1777 km, ⌂, Baja, extant

Bácska 1908 02.1915 ex- n/u extant 1919

 

1 "Ipar" class

Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest

 

Alkotmány 1870 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 n/u, § 1925

 

1 "Tisza Kálmán" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 29.9×5.7×1.4 m, 160 hp.

 

Tisza Kálmán 1887 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1919 , 1921 Zadar, 1945 Moslavina

 

1 "Nyíl" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 46 t, 25×5.9×2.5 m, 180 hp.

 

Nyíl 1910 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 Triglav, 1945 Dobrogea, extant 1952

 

1 "Ordódy" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda.

 

Ordódy 1882 1915 ex- n/u returned 1916/17, 1918 , 1921 Soča, 1941 Irén, 1946 moved to Balaton, § 1957

 

1 "Fulton" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, ~175 t, 43.2×5.2×1.2 m, 250 hp.

 

Fulton 1879 10.1915 ex- n/u 03.1916 army transport, 12.1918 n/u, 07-09.1944 aux. minesweeper, 05.1945 , 04.1947 , § 1950

 

1 "Arad" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 50.3×5.3×. m, 250 ihp. Arad 1868 10.1915 ex- n/u 11.1918 Prešern, 06.1941 Presern 07.1944 aux. minesweeper n/u, † 05.1945 Deggendorf, 1946/47 ⌂, 11.1948 Cetinje, ...

 

1 small, requisitioned 1915 and returned 1916-17:

Futar

 

Auxiliary Transports

 

1 "Achilles" class

DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 66.5×8.2×. m, 860 hp.

 

Achilles 1857 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 returned, 1942 Sava, m† 06.1944 Danube 1208 km

 

1 "Banhans" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 62.9×7.3×1.4 m, 170 nhp/640 ihp.

 

 

Banhans 1894 07.1915 ex- n/u 01.1916 moved to army, 1918 , 1919 Hrvatska, m† 06/07.1944 Danube 1742 km

 

1 "Patriotul" class

Schoenichen-Hartmann-féle Egyesült Hajógyár - Újpest, 77 t. Belene 1892 12.1916 ex- Patriotul 1919 n/u

 

 

Lelek 12.1916 or 10.1917 ex- Николай extant 1918

 

Ammunition Ship

 

1 "Trinitas" class

Prágai Gépgyár Rt. Fiókja - Újpest, 54.4×6.8×1.5 m, 305 hp.

 

Trinitas 1880 12.1914 ex- n/u returned 01.1915, 1918 seized by French, extant 1921

 

Minesweeper Depot Ship

 

1 ex-self-propelled barge

1x 7.62mm MG, 148 mines, 3+65 p. Tulln ... 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 10.1917

 

Imperial Yacht (kaiserliche Jacht • Császári yacht)

 

1 "Adler" class

DDSG-Werft - Altofen, 55.5×8.1×1.7 m, 140 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.

 

Adler 1854 § 1866, n/u, 1919 n/u, # 1924

 

Hospital Ships (Spitalschiff • Kórházhajó)

 

1 "Kulpa" class

Első Magyar Pest-Fiumei Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 208 t, 48.8×5.8×1 m, 60 nhp/370 ihp.

 

Kulpa 1868 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1874 ex Petőfi returned 04.1917, 1919 n/u, # 1924

 

1 "Traisen" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 45.7×7.3×2.3 m, 320 ihp.

 

Traisen 1884 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1916, 12.1918 , 1919 Crna Gora, 06.1941 Bisamberg, 06.1944 aux. minesweeper, left 05.1945, 1945/46 Crna Gora, extant 1989

 

1 "Zsófia Herczegnő" class

Dresdner Schiffswerft Übigau, ~350 t, 67×7.6×1.3 m, 800 ihp. Hired by army.

 

Zsófia Herczegnő 1914 1914 ex- n/u 1919 Kócsag, 1920 Zsófia, 05.1945-12.1946 interned in Austria, 1947 Szabadság, § 1955, # 1969

 

1 "Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 353 grt, 64×7.8×2.6 m, 740 ihp, 12.5 kt.

 

Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand 1913 03.1917 ex- n/u 11.1918 Johann Strauss, 1938 n/u, 03-07.1944 hospital ship, a† 08.01.1945 Linz, ⌂ 1946 , 03.1986 restaurant hulk in Schwedenbrücke

 

Headquarters Ship (Stabschiff)

 

1 "Hebe" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 243 t (309 grt), 56×6.2×1.1 m, 515 ihp, 13 p.

 

Hebe 1905 02.1916 ex- n/u returned 11.1918, n/u, 1978 , # 1985

 

Small Oilers (Petroillenboot)

 

2 Schiffswerft Linz, 29.7×4.3×1.6 m. Built 1908, named "C" and "D".

 

Tugs (Schlepper • Vontatóhajó)

 

1 "Traun" class

DGT Óbudai Hajógyára - Óbuda, 48.1×7.2×1.2 m, 75 nhp/320 ihp.

 

Traun 1882 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 12.1914, 12.1918 , 1919 Bosna, # 1960

 

1 128 t, 26×6.4×2 m, 350 ihp, 18 p. Hermann ... 10.1916 ex-, 1914 ex- Hermann 03.1917 Херман, § 1917

 

 


Motor Boats used by army engineers (Pionierbataillone) in Krems and Preßburg

 

2 Motorschnellboote (built in Schiffswerft Linz) A = I 1910 8.5×1.7×1 m, 32 hp

 

B = II 1910 9×2.2×1 m, 60 hp

 

6 Motorschleppboote (towboats)

Schiffswerft Linz, 9×2.2×1 m. III-VIII 1912

 

 


Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda and river Mincio, 1797-1801/02)

 

2 Patrouillenfrahrzeuge

Req. 02.1799-1802.

 

1 Galeotte

30 oars, 4x cannons. Req. 1799-1802.

 

9 Kanonenschaluppen

Req. 07.1797-autumn 1797 and 02.1799-01.1801. Armament: 1-2x 3-10 pdr.

 

 


die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1813-1838)

 

Small Gunboats

 

Austria c.1813 § 1838

Italia

 

8 1x 6pdr, 1x 18pdr

Kanonierschaluppe №1 ... merchants chartered 11.1813 returned 05.1814

Kanonierschaluppe №2

Kanonierschaluppe №3

Kanonierschaluppe №4

Kanonierschaluppe №5

Kanonierschaluppe №6 † 03.1814

Kanonierschaluppe №7 returned 05.1814

Kanonierschaluppe №8

 

Galeotte (Galeotte)

 

1 built in Malcesine

La Corriera 1813-1814 § 1838

 

Sail Launch (Segelbarkasse)

 

Prepotente ... 1813 ex-civilian § 1838

 

 


die K.k. Gardaseeflottille (Lago Garda, 1850-1866)

 

Small Gunboats

 

1 "Erzherzog Friedrich" class

Zürich, 22.8×4.4×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.

 

Erzherzog Friedrich 1851 § 1860

 

6 "Raufbold" class

Joseph-Rouston-Werft - Floridsdorf, 240/289 t, 32.4×6.6×2.7 m, 11 kt, 2x 48pdr, 2x 30pdr, 72 p.

 

Raufbold 01.1860/05.1860/07.1860 10.1866 Mincio, § 08.1868

Scharfschütze 10.1866 Borgoforte, § 05.1869

Speiteufel 10.1866 Malghera, § 08.1868

Uskoke 10.1866 Caprera, § 07.1870

Wespe 10.1866 Garda, § 03.1868

Wildfang 10.1866 Mestre, § 03.1868

 

Armed Paddle Steamers

 

1 "Birago" class

Zürich, finished in Riva, 22×4.3×0.9 m, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr.

 

Birago 1850 § 1860

 

1 "Franz Joseph" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 170 t, 7.5 kt, 1x 18pdr, 1x 7pdr, 1x 6pdr, 37-42 p.

 

Franz Joseph 1849 10.1866 San Marco, § 1867 or 1880

 

1 "Hess" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, finished in Riva, 360 t, 45×5.5×1.5 m, 100 hp, 2x 18pdr, 2x 7pdr, 55 p.

 

Hess 1852 10.1866 Principe Oddone, § 1867 or 1880

 

Transports (Transportboot)

 

3 "Mortara" class

Zürich, 22.8×4.4×1 m.

 

Mortara 1849 § 1850/60s

Mincio 1850

Sarca 1851

 

2 "Casale" class

Zürich, 19×3.5×1 m.

 

Casale 1849 § 1860

Novara 1850 § 1850/60s

 


Lago-Maggiore-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 03.1799-1802; based in Arona)

 

~4 Wachboote.

 


die Langensee-Flottille (Lago Maggiore, 1852-1859)

 

Armed Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)

 

1 "Radetzky" class

Locarno, 47×5.9×3 m, 100 hp, 2x 24pdr, 2x 12pdr, 2x 7pdr, 2x 1pdr, 55 p.

 

Radetzky 1850-1851 1859 Helvetia

 

2 chartered in 1859:

Benedek

Ticcino (1854, 180 t)

 

 


Po-Flottille (1853-1855)

 

Paddle Steamers (Raddampfer)

 

1 France or England, 400 t, 50 m.

Cremona 1846-1852 1854 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Innominato returned 05.1854, extant 1856

 

1 "Clementina" class

200 t, 44.5×5.7×0.9 m.

Padova 1846 06.1853 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Clementina returned 04.1854, extant 1866

 

3 "Ferrara" class

Châlons-sur-Marne, 420 t, 52×7×1 m, 150 hp.

Pavia 1852-1853 07.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1864

Piacenza returned 10.1855, extant 1862

Ferrara 08.1853 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1863

 

2 "Modena" class

Escher, Wyss & Co. - Zürich, 470 t, 58.5×7.6×0.9 m, 120 nhp.

Modena 1853 11.1853 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Merkur, 1919 , # 1928

Parma 1852 05.1854 ex- n/u returned 09.1854, 1857 Juno, 1919 , # 1923

 

2 "Vicenza" class

Amsterdam, 218 t, 42.4×5×0.6 m, 80 nhp, 2x 7pdr, 53 p. Vicenza 1853 01.1854 ex- n/u returned 10.1855, extant 1866

Verona 1854 returned 10.1855, extant 1864

 

 


die K.u.K. Weichselflotille (Vistula, 1913-1914 and 1915-1918)

 

Commanders:

08.1914-04.1915 Lschlt. Jerzy Anzelm von Zwierkowski

04.1915-10.1915 Mjr. Mijo von Philippović

c.1917 Mjr. Ulreich (?)

 

Side-wheel Steamers/Tugs

 

1 "Wawel" class

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 45 t (90 grt), 32×3.8×0.5 m, 100 hp, 4x 37mm, 2x MG, 28 p.

 

Wawel 1893 07.1914 ex- n/u [10-12.1912 armed] k† 05.09.1914 near Annopol, ⌂ 1916, 11.1918 n/u, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1921 returned, 10.1939-04.1945 Inge, § 1964, 1982 landed, # 1989

 

1 "Łomnica" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 1x 35mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 20 p.

 

Dunajec /1904/1905 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, 1939 n/u?, 1945 n/u, 1968 n/u, # 1972

 

4 "Kopernik" class

Zieleniewski-Werft AG - Kraków, 68 t, 37.2×4.7×0.6 m, 108-109 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG (af. 1916 unarmed), 24-34 p.

 

Kopernik 1910 07.1914 ex- n/u s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 1916, 12.1918 n/u, 1939 Copernikus, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz

Melsztyn s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, 1918 n/u, 1939-1945 ..., # af.1971

Tyniec s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 11.1915, 12.1915 Ивангород, s† 05.1916, ⌂ 1916, Tyniec, 1918 n/u, 1939 n/u, s† 08.1944 Sandomierz

Wanda s† 12.09.1914 Sandomierz, ⌂ 10.1915, rebuilt 1956, Wanda, # af.1971

 

1 "Goplana" class

Schiffswerft Dresden-Übigau, 70 dwt, 37.7×4.1×0.6 m, 80 hp, 2x MG, 5 p.

 

Goplana 1895 08.1914 ex- Гопляна=Goplana, 1900 ex- Nixe 12.1918 , 1919 Płock, 1929 Światowid, 1939-1945 n/u [or Hans Frank?], § 1963

 

1 "Nadwiślanin" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×4.5×0.5 m, 120 hp, 2x MG.

 

Nadwiślanin 1894 08.1914 ex- Надвислянин, 08.1914 ex Надвислянин=Nadwiślanin, 1910 ex Привислянин=Przywiślanin 12.1918 Warszawa, † 09.1939

 

1 "Polonez" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 38.6×4.9×0.5 m, 110 hp, 2x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

 

Polonez /1889/1890 08.1914 ex- Полонез=Polonez 1918/19 Grunwald, 1940 Tannenberg, 1945 Grunwald, 1948 Bartosz Głowacki, # 1967

 

1 "Kujawiak" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 70 t, 38.2×3.9×0.6 m, 120 hp, 7 p.

 

Kujawiak, 1917 San 1883 08.1916 [⌂ 03.1916] ex- Куявякъ [s† 01.1915 Ivangorod], 08.1914 ex Куявякъ=Kujawiak 12.1918 Książę Józef, 09.1939 , 1940 San, a† 10.1944 near Sandomierz, ⌂ 1946 Książę Józef, 1951 Janek Krasicki, # 1964

 

1 "Przeworski II" class

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 29 t (45 grt), 27×3.3×0.5 m, 30 nhp/70-75 ihp.

 

Kraków 1885 1915 ex- n/u, 1889 ex- Przeworski II ...

 

1 "Planeta" class

G. Fechner - Königsberg, 44.3×5.9×0.8 m, 160-200 hp.

 

Planeta 1894 1916 ex- Планета s† 1915 ⌂ 1919 Gniezno, extant 1939

 

1 "Przyjaciel Publiki" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, ~135 t (44 dwt), 39.7×4.3×0.5 m, 100-110 hp, 7 p.

 

Lublin 1892 1915/16 ex- n/u, 1915 ex- Приятель публики=Przyjaciel Publiki 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Kościuszko, 10.1939 Warschau, † 1945 near Toruń, ⌂ Kościuszko, § 1963, 1968 beached in Czerniaków, d† 2001

 

1 "Krakus" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 82 t (38 dwt), 51.2×5.2×0.7 m, 115 hp.

 

Krakus 1899 1915 ex- Кракус=Krakus 11.1918 , 1919 Sobieski, 08.1920 n/u, 11.1920 returned, 1922 Krakus, s† 09.1939, ⌂ 1939, 08.1940 Dnjestr, † 08.1944 Warschau, ⌂ 09.1945, 1948 Kiliński, 1968 hulk, 1974 landed, # 1993

 

1 "Pułtusk" class

21.2×2.6×0.5 m, 21 hp, 8 p.

 

Pułtusk ... 1915 ex- Пултускъ=Pułtusk 1916/17 Pultusk, 11.1918 , 1919 Emilja Plater, 01.1920 , 10.1920 returned, 09.1939 ...

 

1 "Krystyna" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 90 t, 36×5.2×0.6 m, 150 hp, 4x 37mm, 7 p.

 

Krystyna 1903 08.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 07.1919 Wyspiański, 1921 , 1939-1945 Rhein, 1955 Dunajec, § 1960, 1963 hulked, 1987 laid up, extant in Zegrze

 

1 "Wenus" class

F. Schichau - Elbing, 37.5×5×0.6 m, 150 hp.

 

Wenus 1894 1916 ex- Венера=Wenus ⌂ s† 1915 Ivangorod, 07.1914 ex- n/u 12.1918 , 1919 Poznań, # 1921

Kaiser .. ... ...

 

Stern-wheel Steamers/Tugs

 

1 "Neptun" class

Cäsar Wollheim - Cosel, 48 t, 18.2×4.6×1.3 m, 6.5 kt, 12 p. Neptun 1911 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 n/u, 1919 Matejko, 10.1919 Neptun, s† 14.08.1920 Nieszawa, ⌂ 08.1920, 03.1928 moved to Pina, s† 19?.09.1939, 1939/40 №1, a† 08.1941 Dnepr river

 

2 "CW" class

Schiffswerft AG Möller & Holberg - Stettin, 50×6.7×0.8 m, 250 hp, 9 p. Puławy 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1912 ex- CW I 11.1918 , 1919 Staszic, § 1929, # 1933

 

Dęblin 1890 1914 ex- n/u, 1908 ex- CW II 11.1918 , 1919 Adam Czartoryski, b= 05.1924, § 1929, # 1931

 

Screw Tugs

 

1 4 t, 14×1.9×0.4 m, 25 hp, 3 p. Wilga 1897 1915 ex- n/u 12.1918 n/u, ... [extant 1971?]

 

1 35 hp Artur ... 1915 ex- n/u 1918 , 1919 Krasiński, # 1932/33

 

Motor Boats

 

1 8 t, 15.3×2.4×0.4 m, 30 hp, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Iskra 1897 1914/15 ex- n/u extant 1917

 

7 "A" class

3 t, 8.7×1.9×0.7 m, 11-12 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 4 p. 1916 moved from Danube.

• Schiffswerft Linz:

 

A = Alpha 1910 extant 1917

• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: B 1914 1918 Danube, 1920 B.9 Möwe, 1927 TS, § 1935

 

C extant 1917

D = Dora

G = Gamma

H = Hedwig 1915

I=Ida

 

1 "Ob der Enns" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 13×2.1×0.5 m, 14 kt, 1x 7.62mm MG, 7 p. Ob der Enns 1909 1914 ex- n/u extant 1917

 

1 22 hp, 1x 7.62mm MG. Save ... 1915 ex- Sava 1920 B.17 Brache, 1928 TS, § 1931

 

 

Danubis ... 1915 ex- Dunav (?) extant 1917

 

Gott mit Uns (moved from Danube 03.1916)

 

 


die K.u.K. Dnjesterflottille (Dniestr, 1914-1915)

 

Before 1914 civilian vessels, probably owned by Galicyjskie Towarzystwo Żeglugi Parowej na Dniestrze.

 

Side-wheel Tugs

 

2 "Andrzej hr. Potocki" class

Prager Maschinenbau AG, 38×4.7×0.5 m, 108-114 hp. Andrzej hr. Potocki 1910 ...

 

Okopy św. Trójcy 1910 ...

 

1 "Halicz" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 68 t, 36×4.8×0.5 m, 150 hp. Halicz 1901 ...

 

1 "Łomnica" class

Schiffswerft Linz, 20×3×0.9 m, 45 hp, 20 p.

 

Łomnica 1904 ...

 

 


die Skuttarisee-Flottille (Scutari lake and river Bojane, 01.1916-1917)

 

Steamers

 

1 "Scutari" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 262 grt, 41.1×8.3×2.1 m, 56 nhp.

 

Scutari 07.1909/12.1909/01.1910 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920s Thalia P., 1920s Thalia V., 1935 Albanija, 1941 Albania, † 04.1944

 

1 "Skodra" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 249 grt, 36.6×6.9×2.7 m, 39 nhp.

 

Skodra 1904 01.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 Skadar, 1928 Bojana, 04.1941 Boiana, 09.1943 n/u, e† 20.10.1943 enroute Durrës-Tivat

 

1 7 grt (paddle steamer)

 

Skanderbeg 02.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

1 95 grt

 

Liqueni 1912 05.1916 ex- n/u extant 1918

Pionier 05.1917 ex- Nettuno extant 1918

 

Motor Boats

 

1 "Mimi" class

Triest, 14 grt, 15×3×1 m, 120 ihp.

Mimi (1908, 02.1916 ex- n/u)

 

6 different

Tender U.C. 1 (req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 2 (350 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 4 (140 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 6 (80 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 7 (60 t, req. 02.1916)

Tender U.C. 8 (60 t, req. 02.1916)

 

 


die K.u.K. Lagunenflottille (Trieste Lagoon, 1916-1918)

 

Auxiliary Gunboats

 

1 "Trieste" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 159 grt, 43.5×5.8×2.7 m, 13.5 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

 

Kanonenboot I, 04.1918 Kanonenboot III 12.1905/03.1906/04.1906 1916 ex- Trieste 1919 n/u, extant 1940

 

1 "Epulo" class

Cantiere P. Petronio - Porto Rose, 193 t (129 grt), 36.1×4.9×3 m, 9 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.

 

Kanonenboot II 1883 03.1916 ex- Epulo, 1890 ex Budapest § 06.1918, 1919 n/u, 1923/24 Italia, 1929 Italia B., # 1937

 

1 "San Giusto" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 119 grt, 37.9×5.3×2.7 m, 13 kt, 1x 66mm, 2x 47mm, 2x MG.

 

Kanonenboot III 01.1898/05.1898/06.1898 1916 ex- San Giusto = 03.1918, §, 1919 n/u, 1920 Nazario Sauro, 09.1943 n/u, a† 31.12.1943 Zara

 

1 "San Marco di Rosandra" class

J.&A. van der Schuyt - Papendrecht, 176 grt, 43×6×3 m, 11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 3x 7.62 mm MG.

 

Kanonenboot I 1910 03.1918 ex- San Marco d. R., 1910 ex- Johanna Apolonia 1919 San Marco d. R., 1930 San Marco della Rosandra, 1961 lighter San Marco, extant 1984

 

2 "Frankopan" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 144 grt, 37×6×3 m, 11-11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG.

 

Kanonenboot II 1908 08.1918 ex Frankopan, 04.1916 ex- n/u c1922 Frankopan, extant 1940

Kanonenboot II 1909 06.1918 ex Kvarner, 1916 ex- n/u c1922 Kvarner, extant 1940

 

Steamer

 

1 "Stefania" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 146 grt, 37.3×5.8×2.4 m, 11.5 kt.

 

Stefania 1906 06.1918 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Bakar, 1924 Karşıyaka, 1928 Suvak, 1949 Karşıyaka, § 1961, # 1964

 

Motor Boats and different Small Vessels

 

1 "Gisella" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 14 t, 18.5×3.2×1.3 m, 14 kt, 1x 37mm, 2x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Gisella 1913-1914

 

1 "Linz" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino - Linz, 27 t, 18.5×3.2×1.7 m, 14 kt, 1x 66mm, 3x 7.62mm MG, 8 p. Linz 1914-1915

 

2 "Theodor" class

Capodistria, 22 grt, 14×3×2 m, 35 ihp. Andreas 1891 05.1915 ex- n/u

 

Theodor 1891 1918 ex- n/u

 

1 "Duino" class

Pegli, 46 grt, 19×4×3 m, 315 ihp. Duino 1904 05.1915 ex- n/u

 

1 "Nanos" class

Genova, 45 grt, 21×4.5×2 m, 143 ihp. Nanos 1907 03.1916 ex- n/u returned 02.1918

 

2 "e" class

12/15 t, 18.3×2.7×0.4 m, 22 kt, 300 ihp, 1x 37mm, 1x 7.62mm MG, 2+13 p.

• Yarrow & Co. - London: PM.1 1907/08.1908/03.1912 03.1917 ex-Danube Stör, 1916 ex f 11.1918 ...

• Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest: PM.2 02.1909/11.1909/04.1910 03.1917 ex-Danube Lachs, 1916 ex h 11.1918 , # 1919

 

1 "Marte" class

St. Dénis, 60 grt, 23×4×3 m, 760 ihp. Marte 1888 1917 ex- n/u † 07.1918

 

30-40 different requisitioned small vessels and boats:

Adriaco (1911, 17 grt, req. 03.1916)

Albatross (1916?, req. 05.1916)

Alda (req. 11.1917)

Chimera (2 grt, req. 11.1916)

Disbeave (1906, 5 grt, req. 03.1916)

Eunio (req. 1916)

Ferry Boat IV (1911, req. 03.1916)

Ferry Boat V (1911, req. 03.1916)

Fiore Valeria

Fratelli Amodeo (1909, 23 grt, req. 03.1916)

Mabrouk (req. 04.1916)

Miramar P. (1909, 3 grt, req. 03.1916)

Monte Sabatino (1909, ex Margherita R.; req. 03.1916)

Motorboot 1 (req. 06.1918)

Motorboot 2 (req. 06.1918)

Motorboot 4 (req. 03.1917)

Motorboot 5 (req. 03.1916 or d† 11.1915)

№1 (req. 11.1917, ex Olympia)

№4 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuova Ida)

№5 (req. 11.1917, ex Unici Figlio)

№10 (10 grt, req. 11.1917, ex Risorto)

№11 (req. 11.1917, ex Fratelli)

№13 (req. 11.1917, ex Rodolfo R.)

№15 (req. 11.1917, ex Madonna di Tersatto)

№17 (req. 11.1917, ex Nuovo Antonico)

№18 (req. 11.1917, ex Marietta R.)

№20 (req. 11.1917, ex Maria Valerie)

№21 (req. 11.1917, ex Palmarina)

№23 (req. 11.1917, ex Libera)

№26 (req. 11.1917, ex Nestore)

№27 (req. 11.1917, ex Mali Frane)

№28 (req. 11.1917, ex Tre fratelli)

№30 (1.5 t, req. 08.1918, ex Anna)

№32 (req. 11.1917, ex Nikolaus Zrinovic)

№35 (req. 11.1917, ex Dio con Noe)

№35 (req. 11.1917, ex San Giorgio)

Palc or Pali (req. 11.1917)

Rocco (1912, 6 grt, req. 03.1916)

Sergij (req. 11.1917, returned 08.1918)

 

01.1918: 14 armed steamers, 3 gunboats, 4 patrols, 15 lighters, 33 motor boats, 50 rowboats, 62 barges

 

 


der Flottillenabteilung im Schwarzen Meer und auf den ukrainischen Flüssen

(Black Sea 31.03-12.09.1918, based in Odessa;

earlier - in 1915 - some transports were requisitioned for use in Black Sea)

 

Commander: Kkpt. Olaf Richard Wulff

Midget Submarine

 

1 "27-V" type

Nevskij SmZ - S. Peterburg, 33/44 t, 20.4×2.2×1.8 m, 8/6 kt, 2x 450mm TT, 4 p.

 

U 63 05.1912/09.1914/11.1914 03.1918 ex- №3 § 05.1918, # 1921

 

River Monitors

 

4 moved from Danube flotilla (04-09.1918):

Bodrog, Bosna, Körös, Szamos

 

Patrol Ships

 

6 moved from Danube flotilla (04/06-09/10.1918):

Barsch, Compó, Csuka, Fogas, Viza, Wels

 

1 "Archimede" class (armed yacht)

Barclay Curle Co. - Glasgow, 815 t (566 grt), 68.8×8.2×3.7 m, 13 kt, 2-3x 40mm, 2+46 p.

 

Archimede /04.1892/ 03.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1912 ex- Homs, 1911 ex- Capercailzie 11.1918 n/u, § 06.1928

 

1 "Bug" class

Lindholmens Verks. A/B - Göteborg, 1381 t, 62.2×10.4×4.6 m, 12 kt, 2x 75mm.

 

Dunaj 02.1891/11.1891/04.1892 03.1918 ex- minelayer Дунай 11.1918 Дунай, 12.1918 Allied, 04.1919 , 12.1920 , 12.1922 1 Мая, 1924 survey ship, 01.1932 Гидрограф, a† 04.11.1941 Black Sea

 

Auxiliary Gunboats

 

8 ex-"Bolinder" type landing barges

SSZ «Russud» - Nikolajev, 255 t, 45.7×7.1×1.2 m, 100 hp, 5 kt, 1x 152mm K-16: 1x 203mm, 2+16 p. K-1 1916 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 432 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 К-1, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija

 

K-3 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 437 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-3, 11.1920 К-3, 1921 ...

K-4 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № 447 ...

K-5 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- lighter № ...

K-16 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1917 ex- ...

K-17 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-4, s† 18.11.1920 Jevpatorija

K-18 03.1918 ex- gunboat n/u, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 09.1917 ex- ... ...

K-19

 

1 c.250 t, 1x 152mm, 4+33 p. K-8 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-8, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- ... 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Б-1, 11.1920 К-8, n† 25.01.1921 off Sevastopol, ⌂ 1921/22, § 04.1924

 

1 "K-15" class

c.600 t, 57×.×1.2 m, 6 kt, 2x 152mm, 2x 57mm, 3+60 p. K-15 ... 03.1918 ex- gunboat К-15, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 02.1917 ex- dredging lighter Казатин 05.1918 n/u, 07.1918 patrol F(D) 21, 11.1918 , 12.1918 Allied control, 04.1919 Кавказ, 12.1920 interned in Bizerte

 

Motor Boats

 

2 "a" type

Bureau Vega - S. Petersburg, 25 t, 16×3×0.9 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.

 

a 1910 04.1918 ex- 09.1918 Magda, 1921 or 05.1930 Tüzér, extant 1944

b 09.1918 Mária, 1921 or 05.1930 Huszár, d† 1941

 

2 "c" type

SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 25 t, 15.3×3.1×0.8 m, 10 kt, 2x MG.

 

c /04.1918/ 09.1918 ..., 1921 or 05.1930 Honvéd, § 1932

d 10.1918 V 2

 

1 "e" type

SSZ K.O. Revenskogo - Odessa, 20 t, 18.3×3.1×1.2 m, 12 kt, 2x MG.

 

e /05.1918/ 11.1918 ...

 

Auxiliary minesweepers (Minentender)

 

 

Tender I ... 03.1918 ex- Sam m† 08.04.1918

Tender II ... 03.1918 ex- Гардемарин Майер † 06.1918

 

1 "Ledokol'čik" class

Herson, 220 t, 21.5×5×2.8 m, 9 kt.

 

Tender III 1898 06.1918 ex- Ledokoltschik, 03.1918 ex- Ледокольчик, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 07.1914 ex- n/u 11.1918 Ледокольчик, 1919 n/u, 04.1920 Республиканец, 05.1920 Азовец, 11.1920 taken abroad

 

Minesweeper Depot Ship

 

1 "Bessarabec" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 286 grt, 50.2×7.1×3 m, 12 kt, 2x 47mm, 24 p.

 

Bessarabez /09.1891/ 03.1918 ex- Бессарабец 11.1918 Бессарабец, 06.1920 n/u, aux. minesweeper, 03.1921 T-22, 07.1921 №1, § 01.1922, Очамчира, § 1920s

 

Tug

 

1 "Odessa" class

Budapest, 202 grt, 28.3×5.4×2.6 m, 7.5 kt.

 

Odessa 1880 03.1918 ex- Ø, 02.1918 ex- Одесса, 01.1918 ex- n/u, 10.1917 ex- n/u left in Sevastopol 10.1918

 

Transports (requisitioned)

 

1 "Illiria" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 1066 grt, 64×10×4 m, 730 ihp.

 

Illiria /07.1909/09.1909 08.1915 ex- n/u e† 05.09.1915 near Zonguldak

 

1 "Arimatea" class

Londonderry SB Co., 3891 grt, 111×14.3×8 m, 1700 ihp.

 

Arimatea /11.1901/12.1902 08.1915 ex- n/u tb† 15.11.1915 near Kemiklialan, ⌂ early 1916, 1919 n/u, 1924 Lerici, # 1931

 

1 "Bitinia" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3125 grt, 98.6×14.4×7.2 m, 1400 hp.

 

Bitinia /11.1900/12.1900 09.1915 ex- n/u tb† 16.09.1915 Saltık Liman roads, ⌂ 1915, 1919 n/u, 1924 Iōannis Fafalios, c† 04.05.1928 S of St. Alban's Head

 

1 "Carmen" class

W. Doxford & Sons Ltd. - Pallion, 4424 grt, 112.6×15.2×9 m, 1850 ihp.

 

Carmen /02.1911/03.1911 09.1915 ex- n/u t† 08.01.1916 E of Kefken Is.

 

1 "Dubrovnik" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4232 grt/7224 dwt, 115.8×14.9×8.3 m, 1800 ihp.

 

Dutur /02.1912/05.1912 09.1915 ex- Dubrovnik t† 01.04.1916 off Sile

 

1 "Iris" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 6821 grt, 128.6×15.9×4.2 m, 10 kt, 1x 75mm.

 

Iris /11.1913/01.1914 08.1918 ex- №33=Сочи, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 03.1915 ex Ирис, 08.1914 ex- Iris 11.1918 n/u, 1925 Isabo, w† 27.10.1927 Scilly Rock

 

1 "Gerania" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4932 grt, 118.9×16×9 m, 11 kt, 1x 75mm, 1x 47mm.

 

Gerania /09.1909/10.1909 08.1918 ex- №18=Туапсе, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 06.1916 ex №18, 05.1915 ex Герания, 09.1914 ex- Gerania 11.1918 n/u, # 05.1933

 

1 "Stella" class

R. Stephenson & Co. - Hebburn, 2808 grt, 96.9×14.2×7 m, 10 kt.

 

Stella /11.1907/12.1907 05.1918 ex- №63=Ингул, 12.1917 ex- n/u, 09.1915 ex Стелла, 08.1914 ex- Stella 11.1918 n/u, 1930 Magyar, w† 18.09.1933 39°53'N 9°33'W

 

 


Home Page

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.