| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Buried in cloud files? We can help with Spring cleaning!

    Whether you use Dropbox, Drive, G-Suite, OneDrive, Gmail, Slack, Notion, or all of the above, Dokkio will organize your files for you. Try Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) for free today.

  • Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) was #2 on Product Hunt! Check out what people are saying by clicking here.

View
 

Austrian Auxiliary Ships

Page history last edited by tomaszwl@... 12 years, 6 months ago

AUXILIARY SHIPS

 

Auxiliary cruisers

 

Name Built Start End Note
Arsa 1897 1914 1918 Arsa class
Quarnero 1883 1914 1918 Quarnero class
Dolfin 1914 1914 1918 Dolfin class
Pelagosa 1898 1915 1918 Pelagosa class

San Mauro

1917:Erzsi

1888 1915 1918 Santorio class
Ritter von Bilinski 1899 1915 1918 Zara class
Cetina 1908 1916 1918 Cetina class
Makarska 1908 1916 1918 Cetina class
Adria 1908 1916 1918 Adria class
Vodice 1908 1916 1918 Adria class
Frankopan 1908 1916 1918 Adria class
Kvarner 1909 1916 1918 Adria class
Monfalcone 1914 1916 1918 Monfalcone class
Cirkvenica 1895 1916 1918 Cirkvenica class
Nesazio 1904 1916 1918 Nesazio class
Slavija 1911 1916 1918 Slavija class
Tatra 1905 1916 1918 Tatra class
Zadar 1910 1916 1918 Zadar class
Liburnia 1896 1916 1918 Liburnia class
Knin 1913 1916/17 1918 Knin class
Almádi  1912 1917 1919 Almadi class
Füred 1912 1917 1919 Almadi class
Valona 1911 1917 1918 Valona class
Senj 1907 1917 1919 Senj class
Novi 1908 1917 1919 Senj class
Risano 1887 1917 1919 Risano class
Neretva 1909 1918 1918 Neretva class
Sebenico 1898 1918 1918 Sebenico class

 

DEPOT SHIPS

 

 

OBT Typ „Gäa” (1890, 1909)

12130 tk, tp; 153,2×17,6×7,6 m; 2 MPV3, 9 k, 14743 KM, 2 śr, 18,7 w; tw, / ; 4×120/35, 4×66/44; 81 t, 100 min; z. .

GÄA (../..90; ex ros. KRp „Moskwa”, ex „Don”, ex nm. s/s „?”; zak. 09; 14: OBOP, Kotor; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. s/s „San Giusto”; k‡.., płn. Atl., sztorm; §§ 23/24, Wł.)

 

HR GIGANTE (260 t; 12 w; 1×47; ../..89; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Mocni”; §§ 1938)

H 200 (200 t; 12 w; 2×47; ../..14; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Silni”; ?)

H CYCLOP (; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Perun”; §§ 1938)

 

H Typ „Vermac” (1898)

130 tk, tp; × × m; . ...., . k, 300 KM, . śr, 12 w; tw, / ; 2×47; z. .

VERMAC (../..98/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Marljivi”; ? po 1940)

 

H Typ „” (1917)

160 tk, tp; × × m; . ...., . k, 250 KM, . śr, 9 w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .

162 (../..17/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Ustrajni”; zd. 40: wł. „Duraturo”; ?)

 

H Typ „” (1917)

100 tk, tp; × × m; . ...., . k, 300 KM, . śr, 13 w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .

105 (../..17/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Snazni”; zd. 40: wł. „Resistante”; ?)

 

 

Jednostki zmobilizowane

 

KRp (1914-18)

AFRICA

ARGENTINA

BARON BRUCK

BARON CALL

BOSNIA

CAROLINA

ELISABETH

GABLENZ

GASTEIN

GRAF WURMBRAND

HELOUAN

NAJADE

PERSIA

PRESIDENT WILSON (ex „Kaiser Franz Joseph”)

PRINZ HOHENLOHE

TIROL

TRIESTE

 

KNp (1916-18)

FRANKOPAN, 8.18: KANONENBOOT II (144 BRT; 36,9×5,7×2,80 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 350 KM, 1 śr, 12,25 w; tw; 2×47/33, 1 km; ../..08; 30.3.16 ex s/s bzn; 26.4.16: Ep; 8.18: fl. lagunowa)

KANONENBOOT I, 3.18: KANONENBOOT III (159 BRT; 43,5×5,8×2,74 m; 2 MP.3, . k, 540 KM, . śr, 13,5 w; tw; 2×47/44, 3 km. 3.18: dod. 1×66/30. ../..06; ex s/s „Trieste”; 9.3.16: fl. lagunowa)

KANONENBOOT II (129 BRT; 36,1×4,85×2,96 m; 1 MP.C, . k, 175 KM, 1 śr, 9 w; tw; 2×47/44, 3 km; Wł., ../..83; ex wł. s/s „Epulo”; 16: fl. lagunowa; 7.18: zwrot)

KANONENBOOT III (119 BRT; 37,9×5,3×2,67 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 370 KM, 1 śr, 13 w; tw; 1×66/30, 2×47/33, 2 km; ../..98; 18 ex H, 17 ex s/s „San Giusto”; 18: fl. lagunowa; ‡14.3.18, laguna Wenecka, br. sam, 1 bl; § 15.3.18)

KVARNER, 10.17: KANONENBOOT II (144 BRT; 37,0×5,8×2,86 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 350 KM, 1 śr, 12 w; tw; 2×47/33, 1 km; ../..08; 3.2.17 ex s/s bzn; gr. minowa I; 10.17: fl. lagunowa; 8.18: Ep)

SAN MARCO DI ROSANDRO, 3.18: KANONENBOOT I (196 BRT; 43×6×3 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 300 KM, 1 śr, 11,5 w; tw; 3.18: 2×47/44, 3 km; ../..10; 3.18 ex TP, 16 ex wł. s/s bzn; 16: fl. lagunowa)

 

inne (1914-18)

201 (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

202 (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

203 (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Vittorio Veneto”; ?)

BUFFEL (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

DALMAT (260 t; 12 w; ../..96; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. JU „Vila”; ? po 1940)

FREDA (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

HERKULES (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Teseo”; ?)

HIPPOS (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

LILY (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

MIRAMAR (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

NIXIE (; 10.9.19: Jug.)

NYMPHE (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

PELIKAN (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

PLUTO (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Volosca”; ?)

POLA (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Fianone”; ?)

SEU (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

TAURUS (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Marechiaro”; ?)

TEODO (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Barbane”; ?)

UHL (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Aurora”; ?)

VESTA (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Marte”; ?)

 

OSzp METKOVICH (‡3.18)

 

Transport Paddle Steamers/Avisos (Aviso-Raddampfer)

 

1 "Egitto" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 730 t (979 grt), 60×8.6×3.3 m, 9 kt, 220 nhp, 4x 6pdr, (1866: 66, 1875: 81) p. Egitto, 07.1860 Triest 1851 1859 ex- Egitto s† 05.1859, ⌂ 10.1859, 1882 refit, § 10.1890, # 1891/92

 

1 "Roma" class

Lloyd Austriaco - Trieste, 403 t (463 grt), 57 m, 120 nhp, 2x 6pdr, (1866: 49, 1875: 75) p.

Roma, 07.1860 Fiume 1853-1854 04.1859 ex- Roma s† 06.1859, ⌂ 09.1859, 11.1869-07.1876 in Romania, 05.1878 hulk, § 08.1884

 

1 "Egitto" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 1060 t, 70×8.7×4 m, 270 nhp, 2x 76mm, (1866: 126, 1869: 72, 1875: 87) p.

Gargnano 12.1862/05.1863/12.1863 10.1866 ex- Egitto [s† 07.1866, ⌂ 09.1866] 1878 and 02-06.1882 hospital ship, 1886 hulk, § 11.1892, #

 

Transport Ships (Transporter • Csapatszállitóhajó) and Cargo Ships (Frachter)

 

Different civilian vessels, chartered or requisitioned during Austro-Italian wars

(final civilian fate given)

 

2 "Trieste" class

Lloyd Austriaco - Trieste, see below, 59-60 m, 160 nhp, 12 kt, 26 p.

Trieste 410 t 1847 04.1848 ex- n/u returned 08.1849, # 1870

Venezia 448 t 1847 1866 ex- n/u returned 1866, § 1873

 

1 "Arciduca Francesco Carlo" class

Venezia, 125 t, 34 m, 40 hp.

Arciduca Francesco Carlo 1837 06.1866 ex- n/u returned 1866, extant 1870

 

1 "Barone Eichhof" class

Trieste, 361 t, 46 m, 100 hp.

Oriente 1837 1859 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Barone Eichhof returned 07.1859, # 1873

 

1 "Conte Mittrowsky" class

Trieste, 237 t, 38 m, 60 hp.

Istria 1838 1859 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Conte Mittrowsky returned 02.1860, extant 1870

 

1 "Danubio" class

Marseille, 100 t, 35 m.

Danubio 1848 06.1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, 1864 ...

 

3 "Italia" class

Lloyd Austriaco - Trieste, 728 t, 59-60 m, 260 hp.

Germania 1847 1859 ex- n/u returned 09.1860, § 1873

Dampfer X 1848 05.1859 ex- Africa returned 04.1861, # 1876

Adria 1851 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, # 1871

 

1 1420 t, 68 m, 2x 48pdr, 127 p.

America 1851 06.1860 ex- n/u, 1856 ex-? returned 03.1861, # 1874/75

 

1 "Stadium" class

Triest, 1400 t, 65 m, 13 kt, 360 nhp, 33 p. Stadium 1850 chartered 1859 and 05-08.1866 1874 hulk, # 1911

 

1 "Australia" class

840 t, 70 m, 2x 24pdr, 124 p.

Australia 1852 1860 ex- n/u returned 1861, # 1877

 

3 "Lario" class

200 t, 46 m.

Lario 1853 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, extant 1882

Benaco 1853 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, § 1865

Verbano 1853 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, extant 1883

 

3 "Jupiter" class

1100 t, 71×9×3 m.

Pluto 1857 1859 ex- n/u returned 10.1859, † 1869

Neptun 1857 1860 ex- n/u returned 10.1860, # 1876

Vulcan 1857 1866 ex- n/u returned 1866, § 1875

 

Vessels built for navy, 1870 and 1912:

 

1 "Pola" class

Seearsenal - Pola, 910/1243 t (895 grt), 53.4×9.1×3.8 m, 10 kt, 160 nhp, 1872: 2x 4pdr, 1893: 2x 47mm, 1895: 4x 25mm, 70 p.

Pola 03.1869/11.1870/03.1871 10.1895-05.1896 and 09.1897-02.1898 in Red Sea, § 01.1907, coal hulk, # 1911

 

2 "Amalfi" class

Neptunwerft AG - Rostock, 4427 t, 91.6×12.5×5.4 m, 735 hp, 1x 120mm, 1x 76mm, 5+120 p.

Amalfi /09.1912/ 1920 , 03.1923 Cherso, § 05.1951

Marsala /11.1912/ 1920 , 03.1923 Lussin, t† 22.08.1941 Capo S. Vito

 

Different civilian vessels, hired or requisitioned during World War I by K.u.K. Kriegsmarine

 

1 "Moreno" class

J. Laing & Sons - Deptford, 6317 grt, 130.7×14.8×8.3 m, 2800 ihp.

Dampfer II /10.1901/03.1902 07.1914 ex- Nippon, 1902 ex- Moreno 07.1917 Nippon, 1919 n/u, # 1932

 

1 "Baron Call" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 3103 grt/3760 dwt, 102.9×12.3×7 m, 2800 ihp.

Dampfer IX 05.1903/02.1904/06.1904 07.1914 ex- Baron Call 1919 Baron Call, 1922 Quirinale, # 1930

 

1 "Bosnia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 540 grt, 49.6×7.6×3.6 m, 13 kt, 10.1915+ 2x 47mm.

Dampfer XIV 09.1898/05.1899/07.1899 07.1914 ex- Bosnia 1919 Bosnia, 1922/23 Bosna, 1941 Lissa, a† 17.08.1944 Zara

 

1 "Baron Bruck" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 2085 grt, 84.7×11.6×6.7 m, 4000 ihp.

Dampfer XV 02.1913/08.1913/10.1913 07.1914 ex- Baron Bruck 05.1918 hospital ship, 1919 Baron Bruck, 1921 Palatino, # 1940

 

1 "Baron Gautsch" class

Gourlay Bros. & Co. - Dundee, 2069 grt, 84.5×11.6×7.5 m, 16 kt.

Dampfer XVI /05.1908/06.1908 1914 ex- Baron Gautsch m† 13.08.1914 SE of Cabula

 

1 "Maria" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3098 grt, 98×14×7 m, 1400 ihp.

Maria /12.1900/02.1901 07.1914 ex- n/u = 09.1914, 1914 Maria, 1918/19 n/u, # 01.1936

 

1 "Hrvat" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 180 grt, 38.1×5.8×2.9 m, 10.5 kt.

Dampfer XIX 11.1901/05.1902/06.1902 07.1914 ex- Hrvat 04.1915 Hrvat, 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, 1929 Mljet, 1941 Lapad, † 1943, ⌂ 1945, 1947 Lapad, # 1961

 

1 "Fram" class

W. Harkess & Son - Middlesborough, 617 grt, 53.3×8.6×5 m, 9 kt.

Dampfer XX /11.1903/11.1903 08.1914 ex- Fram, 1904 ex Monte Promina = 05.1915, ⌂, 1919 n/u, 1930 La Corse, 1938 n/u, 1941 Castillo Jarandilla, d† 28.06.1944 Melilla

 

1 "Albanien" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 1122 grt, 65.8×9.7×4.8 m, 1450-1460 ihp, 13 kt.

Albanien 03.1909/01.1910/04.1910 07.1914 ex- n/u t† 12.05.1916 Quarnerolo

Adelsberg 07.1909/04.1910/08.1910 07.1914 ex- n/u m† 20.06.1916 Zirona Channel

 

1 "Carola" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 889 grt/970 dwt, 65.9×8.8×5.4 m, 12 kt.

Carola 1891/12.1891/02.1892 07.1914 ex- n/u c† 22.07.1916 Shëngjin

 

1 "Italia" class

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 872 grt/1050 dwt, 60.9×8.4×6.3 m, 280 hp.

Gilda /08.1881/ 06.1915 ex-n/u, 1907 ex- Italia m† 23.06.1915 near Salvore

 

1 "Dániel Ernő" class

Gourlay Bros. & Co. - Dundee, 714 grt, 62×8.4×3.7 m, 1200 ihp.

Dániel Ernő /05.1896/06.1896 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 08.1914, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Šumadija, 1924 Dorico, # 1935

 

1 "Sarajevo" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 655 grt, 58.7×8.7×3.1 m, 75 nhp.

Sarajevo 02.1899/08.1899/09.1899 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 08.1914, 1919 n/u, 1925 Saraceno, 1939 Mariella, s† 13.09.1943 Ortona

 

1 "Dubrovnik" class

Ailsa SB Co. - Troon/Glasgow, 481 grt, 51×7×3 m, 650 ihp.

Dubrovnik /08.1892/09.1892 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 08.1914, t† 09.05.1916 near Lesina I.

 

1 "Albion" class

Van Damme & Adam - Baesrode, 222 grt, 30.5×6.1×2.5 m, 19 nhp.

Isonzo 1907 07.1914 ex- n/u, ex- Albion returned 1917, 1919 n/u, 1920s Geyve, extant 1940

 

2 "Drava" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 159 grt, 39.3×5.3×2.9 m, 12.5 kt.

Drava 07.1897/01.1898/02.1898 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 1918, 1920 Drina, § 1941, # 1943

Sava 01.1898/05.1898/06.1898 1918 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1922 Morava, 1941 n/u, 10.1943 n/u, 1945 n/u, 1947 Bar, 1962 Beli, # 1972

 

1 "Mosor" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 132 grt, 36.3×5.3×3.2 m, 370 ihp, 13 kt.

Mosor 1896 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 1917, c1921 n/u, § 1925/35

 

1 "Barone Chlumecky" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 111 grt, 35×4.8×2.2 m, 56 nhp.

Krka 1896 07.1914 ex- n/u, ex Cherso, ex Barone Chlumecky returned 08.1914, 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, extant 1940

 

1 "Nibbio" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 112 grt, 33.9×5.5×2.6 m, 220 ihp, 9.5 kt.

Nibbio 1899 08.1914 ex- hired 07-08.1914 and 10.1916-1918 c1921 , 1923 Rab

 

1 94 grt

Vragnizza 1866 11.1914 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

1 "Filippo Artelli" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 5820 grt, 127.4×16.5×9 m, 3000 ihp.

Filippo Artelli /10.1904/12.1904 04.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1928 Oinoussios, # 10.1935

 

1 "Szent István" class

Clyde SB. & Eng. Co. - Glasgow, 3087 grt/4608 dwt, 105.2×14.4×7.9 m, 11.5 kt.

Szent István /09.1910/11.1910 1915 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Petrarca, t† 15.02.1943 Punta Vergadoro

 

1 "Francesca" class

Russell & Co. - Port Glasgow, 4946 grt, 109.7×14.6×5.3 m, 10 kt.

Francesca /06.1905/08.1905 05.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 1926

 

1 "Ville de Cette" class

Hodgson & Soulsby - Blyth, 1047 grt/686 dwt, 67.5×9.5×5.5 m, 141 nhp.

Dampfer XVIII /09.1880/10.1880 08.1915 ex- Kefallonia, 1907 ex Argostoli, 1904 ex Polis Mytilēnē, 1886 ex- Ville de Cette 1918/19 Kefallonia, 1929 Firuzan, # 1956

 

1 "Ardgowan" class

Abercorn SB Co. - Paisley, 317 grt, 41.8×6.5×3.2, 53 nhp.

Venezia /01.1883/ 01.1916 ex- n/u, 1885/86 ex- Ardgowan returned 10.1918, 1919/20 n/u, 1922/23 Sava, 1928 Bruna, 1931 Enōsis, a† 20.06.1941 Suda Bay

 

1 "Dráva" class

M. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 199 grt, 42.7×5.8×3 m, 59 nhp.

Dráva /07.1913/ 04.1916 ex- n/u returned 1918, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Drava, 1941 Giovanni Ingrao, 1942 aux. patrol F.115, 1943 , † 30.01.1944 Pianosa

 

1 "Dalmazia" class

J. Knox & Co. - South Hylton, 262 grt, 37×6×3.1 m, 220 ihp.

Dalmazia 1885/01.1886/ 06.1916 ex- n/u returned 1918, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Dalmacija, 1930 Fabio, # 1935

 

2 "Gerty" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, see below, 105.5×13.7×5.2 m, 10 kt.

Gerty 4212 grt /05.1903/06.1903 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1928 City of Candia, # 1929

Giulia 4337 grt /05.1904/06.1904 1917 ex- n/u b† 05.1918, ⌂ 1918, 1919 n/u, n† 21.03.1923 41°19'N 57°45'W

 

1 "Melpomene" class

Palmers' SB & Iron Co. - Newcastle-on-Tyne, 2983 grt, 98.9×11.7×8.4 m, 1700 ihp.

Melpomene /04.1883/06.1883 1916 ex- n/u, 1883 ex- Lincluden Abbey 1919 n/u, # 04.1923

 

1 "Szeged" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 2859 grt/4480 dwt, 99×13.2×6.4 m, 12 kt.

Szeged /04.1902/05.1902 1916 ex- n/u = 06.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1921/22 Pascoli, m† 07.05.1941 S of Sansego

 

1 "Gróf Tisza István" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 2939 grt, 97.3×13.8×6.5 m, 9 kt.

Gróf Tisza István /09.1904/11.1904 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920 n/u, 1925 Conte Stefano Tisza, 1933 Lodoletta, a† 03.08.1940 Derna

 

1 "Carinthia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2812 grt/3680 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 1850 ihp.

Carinthia 06.1899/05.1900/09.1900 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 11.1928

 

1 "Kassa" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 2468 grt/3824 dwt, 75.2×10.5×6.9 m, 10 kt.

Kassa /11.1901/01.1902 1916 ex- n/u = 08.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Tiepolo, # 1933

 

1 "Szent István" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 2321 grt/3530 dwt, 88.3×11.6×6.4 m, 10 kt.

Kálmán Király /06.1893/07.1893 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Alfieri, # 1935

 

3 "Szent László" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 1552 grt/2080 dwt, 72.2×10.4×6.5 m, 10 kt.

Szent László /08.1892/10.1892 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Donizetti, # 1928

Zrínyi /10.1892/11.1892 1916 ex- n/u = 09.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1921 Rossini, d† 14.01.1927 off Canello, #

Mátyás Király /11.1892/12.1892 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Boito, w† 20.02.1930 E of Girgenti

 

1 "Lederer Sándor"

Grangemouth DY Co., 1249 grt/1768 dwt, 77.4×10.5×4.3 m, 9.5 kt.

Lederer Sándor /07.1903/08.1903 1916 ex- n/u, 1903 ex Buda 1919 n/u, 1922 Tiziano, † 04.1943 ⌂, a† 28.05.1943 Livorno

 

1 "Tisza" class

Blackwood & Gordon - Port Glasgow, 1041 grt/1580 dwt, 74.4×9.5×4.5 m, 10 kt.

Tisza /12.1879/ 1916 ex- n/u, 1882 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Stoppani, # 1923

 

1 "Szápáry" class

Blackwood & Gordon - Glasgow, 1022 grt/1440 dwt, 70.2×8.2×6.2 m, 10 kt.

Szápáry 1877 1916 ex- n/u, 1883 ex- Fitzjames 1919 or n/u, 1921 Righi, # 1926

 

1 "Croatia" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 559 grt, 54.6×7.6×4 m, 12.5 kt.

Zaton /02.1892/ 1916 ex- n/u, 1913 ex- Veneto, 1910 ex- Hungária 1919 n/u, 1926 Iōnio, 1927 Petros, a† 25.04.1941 Porto Heli

 

1 "Maros" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 550 grt, 54.1×8×3.9 m, 90 nhp.

Vértes 1908 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Vardar, 1941 Cherso, as† 17.09.1943 off Šolta I., ⌂ 1945, repaired 1948 Pelješac, # 02.1965

 

1 "Fiume" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 369 grt, 48.1×7×3.4 m, 11.5 kt.

Fiume /12.1888/ 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1921/22 Sušak, 1941 Mario Ruta, 09.1943 n/u, a= 04.1944, s† 04.1945 Trieste, #

 

1 "Capodistria" class

A. & J. Inglis Ltd - Pointhouse, 163 grt, 41×5×3 m, 220 ihp.

Nad /04.1882/07.1882 10.1916 ex- Capodistria, ex Bohemian II, ex Wendur, ex Lady Cassandra, ex Oriental returned 02.1918, 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, § 1931

 

1 "Abbázia" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 138 grt, 37.7×5.7×2.7 m, 12 kt.

Lovrana 1905 12.1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Bistrica, 1941 Teodo, † 1944

 

2 "Gróf Serényi Béla" class

W. Gray & Co. - West Hartlepool, 3665 grt, 100.9×14.7×6.7 m, 11 kt.

Magyarország 1906/02.1907/03.1907 hired in 1916 and 03-10.1918 1919 n/u, 1924 Ungheria, c† 14.06.1931 48°49'N 4°41'W

Szterényi 1906/02.1907/03.1907 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1924 Budapest, 1932 Agios Vlasios, 1934 Mimis, 1936 Koura, 1941 Caribe, 03.1942 Vigil, 03.1947 Koura, # 01.1954

 

1 "Winstanley" class

Ailsa SB Co. - Troon/Glasgow, 391 grt, 43.3×7.7×. m, 8 kt.

Majdan /10.1888/11.1888 hired 1916-01.1918 and 03-06.1918, 1914 ex- Winstanley c1920 n/u, # 1934

 

1 "Sparta" class

Hall, Russell & Co. - Aberdeen, 982 grt, 65.7×9.4×5 m, 12 kt.

Sparta /07.1913/08.1913 1916/17 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1922/23 Srbin, 1941 Costantino Borsini, 10.1943 n/u, 1945 Srbin, m† 06.06.1947 off Krk I., ⌂ #

 

1 "Linz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3819 grt/4550 dwt, 105×13.3×9.8 m, 390 hp.

Abbazia 04.1910/11.1911/01.1912 01.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 11.1958

 

1 "Petka" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 501 grt, 53.1×7.9×3.5 m, 133 nhp.

Petka /04.1896 01.1917 ex- n/u = 04.1918, 1919/20 n/u, 1941 probably , 1943 probably , s† 1945 Fiume

 

1 "Balaton" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 2468 grt/3824 dwt, 95.1×12.6×5.8 m, 1290 hp.

Balaton /11.1901/12.1901 1917 ex- n/u = 01.1918, repaired 05.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Aleardi, 1924 Portugal, 1935 Aratanha, # 11.1961

 

1 "Ellenia" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4197 grt, 109.7×14.6×6.1 m, 356 hp.

Ellenia /10.1900/11.1900 1917 ex- n/u = 06.1918, 1919 n/u, c† 16.09.1926 50°5'N 11°37'W

 

3 "Stambul" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3817 grt, 105.1×13.5×7.7 m, 2600 ihp.

Stambul 09.1909/02.1910/05.1910 1917 ex- n/u e† 01.10.1918 Durrës

 

1 "Hegedűs Sándor" class

Oderwerke Schiffsbauwerft AG - Stettin, 928 grt, 63.9×10.4×3.7 m, 12.5 kt.

Hegedűs Sándor /1900/07.1900 1917 ex- n/u = 02.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Lubiana, 1931 Bursa, # 1962

 

1 "Gödöllő" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 782 grt, 68.6×8.9×3.7 m, 15 kt, 2x 47mm; 08.1918+ 1x MG, DCs.

Gödöllő /12.1901/02.1902 1917 ex- n/u = 04.1918, ⌂ 08.1918, 1920 n/u, 1921 n/u, 1922/23 Zagreb, 1941 Enrico Baroni, s† 09.1943, ⌂ 1946, 1947/48 Dalmacija, 1963 Cres, # 12.1967

 

1 "Budapest" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 509 grt, 51.5×7.8×3.7 m, 700 ihp.

Budapest /06.1892/ 1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1923 Slavonija, # 1926

 

1 "Sirály" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 125 grt, 34.1×5.6×2.4 m, 11 kt.

Sirály 1900 1917 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Kraljevica, 1928 Cavtat, 1941 , a† 28.11.1943 Gruž, ⌂ 07.1946, 1947 Cavtat, 1952 Kvarner, § 01.1962, #

 

4 "Graz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3905 grt/4010 dwt, 108.6×12.9×7 m, 495 nhp.

Palacky 01.1907/09.1907/12.1907 05.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1932 Quirinale, ab† 27.06.1943 Santa Maura Ch.

Praga 10.1907/05.1908/07.1908 03.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, s† 24.04.1945 Genova, ⌂ #

Bregenz 11.1907/07.1908/10.1908 01.1918 ex- n/u tp† 23.05.1918 Durrës roads

Bruenn 02.1908/09.1908/12.1908 01.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1921 Celio, m† 24.07.1940 off Tolemaide

 

1 "Salona" class

Wigham Richardson Ltd. - Newcastle, 936 grt, 68.6×9.2×5 m, 14 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG.

Salona /08.1904/10.1904 01.1918 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1931 Ljubljana, 1941 Lubiana, 1945 Ljubljana, m† 14.05.1945 off Bakar

 

1 "Gastein" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3817 grt, 104.8×13.5×7.7 m, 12.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x MG.

Dampfer IV 05.1909/11.1909/01.1910 03.1918 ex- Gastein, 1917 ex destroyer depot ship Dampfer IV, 07.1914 ex- Gastein 1919 n/u, 1935 Campidoglio, # 02.1959

 

1 "Euterpe" class

J.L. Thompson - North Sands, 2302 grt, 96.5×11.3×. m, 13.6 kt, 2x 47mm.

Euterpe /06.1886/08.1886 03.1918 ex- n/u t† 11.08.1918 Adriatic

 

1 "Cinderella" class

Th. B. Seath & Co. - Rutherglen, 112 grt

Őrszem /04.1874/ 1918 ex- n/u, 1917 ex Gelida, 1911 ex- Blanes, 1900s ex-? Ste. Marthe, 1890s ex- Evangeline, 1880s ex Cinderella extant 1918

 

Civilian vessels, hired during World War I by Austro-Hungarian Army

 

2 "Lovrjenac" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 1036 grt, 63.7×8.9×5.6 m, 208 nhp.

Lovrjenac /05.1909/08.1909 07.1914 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1926 Dubrovnik, 1938 Dedinje, 1941 Ragusa, a† 11.09.1943 Chioggia

Lokrum /06.1909/10.1909 07.1914 ex- n/u t† 05.06.1916 Durrës

 

2 "Brassó" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 498 grt, 52.3×7.3×3.8 m, 85 nhp.

Brassó /09.1908/ 1917 ex- n/u returned 09.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Cetinje, 1924 Cherso, 1932 Calitea, 1933 Scarpanto, 10.1943 aux. patrol IV 53, † 03.1945, ⌂ 1952, 1953 Pag, # 06.1963

Pozsony /10.1908/ 07.1914 ex- n/u m† 18.08.1916 off Durrës

 

1 "Atlantico" class

Russell & Co. - Glasgow, 3346 grt, 100.6×14.7×7 m, 2050 ihp.

Atlantico /10.1898/11.1898 09.1914 ex- n/u 1919/20 n/u, 1928 Candido, 1930 Vat, # 1932

 

1 "Bellena" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 2687 grt, 94.5×12×7.2 m, 250 hp.

Bellena /03.1887/ hired in 03.1916 and 1917-1918, 1900/10s ex- n/u # 1925

 

1 "Marianne" class

Russell & Co. - Glasgow, 3485 grt, 103×14×5.4 m, 300 hp.

Marianne 1900 1916 ex- n/u b† 09.1918, ⌂, 1919 n/u, # 1923/24

 

1 "Salzburg" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 3226 grt/3780 dwt, 98.9×12.5×7 m, 2400 ihp.

Salzburg 01.1902/11.1902/12.1902 1916 ex- n/u b= 04.1916, b= 07.1918, returned 10.1918, 1919 n/u, 1923 Gorizia, # 1931

 

1 "Dalmatia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3104 grt/3750 dwt, 102.9×13.3×4.5 m, 394 hp.

Dalmatia 03.1902/02.1903/06.1903 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1925 Dalmatia L, t† 25.01.1942 off Melito di Porto Salvo

 

1 "Tirol" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2836 grt/3576 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 1850 ihp.

Galicia 06.1901/04.1902/08.1902 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 04.1932

 

2 "Jókai" class

R. Craggs & Sons - Middlesbrough, 2736 grt/4160 dwt, 97.6×12.5×6.5 m, 1500 hp.

Jókai /03.1899/07.1899 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Manzoni, # 05.1923

Báró Kemény /11.1899/1900 1917 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Mameli, 1925 Recife, # 1949

 

1 "Athalie" class

Strand Slipway Co. - Sunderland, 2216 grt, 87.3×11.4×6.6 m, 180 hp.

Honvéd /02.1889/04.1889 1916 ex- Nella, 1914 ex- Athalie = 08.1918, 1919 n/u, 1924 Vomero, # 1928

 

1 "Zrínyi" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 1554 grt/2080 dwt, 72.2×10.4×6.5 m, 10 kt.

Rákóczy /09.1892/11.1892 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1920 n/u, 1921 Cimarosa, # 12.1934

 

1 "Corvin" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 1432 grt, 73.1×11×. m, 11 kt.

Corvin /08.1913/09.1913 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920/21 n/u, 1933 Thrakē, a† 22.04.1941 near Sombraina

 

1 "Árpád" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 1172 grt/1450 dwt, 70.7×9.8×5.9 m, 1550 hp.

Árpád /05.1892/07.1892 1916 ex- n/u = 01.1917, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Canova, 1933 Nerucci, s† 09.1943 Livorno, # 1945

 

1 "Hercegovina" class

Akers M/v - Kristiania, 664 grt, 56.1×9.2×4.3 m, 115 nhp.

Hercegovina /11.1913/12.1913 1916 ex- n/u = 02.1918, † 10.1918, 1919 n/u, 04.1941 Salona, s† 09.1943 Napoli, ⌂ 1947, Hercegovina, 10.1960 non-propelled barge MA 67, # 1961

 

1 "Nehay" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 138 grt, 37.8×5.1×1.8 m, 26 nhp.

Nehay 1884 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Nehaj, # 1936

 

1 "Tivat" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 48 grt, 27×5×2 m, 95 ihp.

Tivat 1895 1916 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

3 "Linz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3819 grt/4550 dwt, 105×13.3×9.8 m, 390 hp.

Linz 10.1908/04.1909/07.1909 1917 ex- n/u m† 19.10.1918 off Cape Rodoni

Meran 10.1908/07.1909/09.1909 1917 ex- n/u returned 09.1918, 1919 n/u, 1921 Merano, s† 10.1943 Cazza I.

Karlsbad 11.1908/09.1909/11.1909 1918 ex- n/u b= 08.1918, ⌂, 1919 n/u, 1921 Campidoglio, w† 23.02.1931 near Burgas

 

1 "Morawitz" class

J.L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. - North Sands, 4781 grt, 115.2×15.9×8.6 m, 9.5 kt.

Kossuth Ferencz /04.1907/06.1907 1917 ex- n/u returned 01.1918, 1919 n/u, 1924 Alberto Fassini, 1932 Presto, 1933 Enrichetta, t† 10.10.1942 NW of Navarino

 

1 "Kelet" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 942 grt/1250 dwt, 62.7×9.7×4.2 m, 11 kt.

Kelet /05.1904/ 1917 ex- n/u b† 06.1917 ⌂, 1919 n/u, 1925 Orte, 1933 Villa Carla, 1934 Giambattista, 1939 Angiulin, m† 10.06.1940 off Cape Granitola

 

1 "Carlo" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 859 grt, 64×9×4 m, 850 ihp.

Carlo 06.1904/10.1904/11.1904 1917 ex- n/u w† 16.02.1918 Mala Slivanjska (Krk)

 

1 "Abbázia" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 138 grt, 37.7×5.7×2.7 m, 12 kt.

Szamos 1908 1917 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Trst, 1924 Göztepe, # 1961

 

2 "Graz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3905 grt/4010 dwt, 112.3×13.4×7.2 m, 495 nhp.

Graz 07.1907/02.1908/05.1908 01.1918 ex- n/u = 10.1918, 1919 n/u, 1932 Bulgaria, 1934 Güneysu, # 03.1962

Leopolis 04.1908/12.1908/03.1909 03.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1932 Campidoglio, 1934 Aksu, # 10.1963

 

1 "Baron Beck" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3861 grt/4160 dwt, 108.6×12.9×7 m, 243 hp.

Baron Beck 11.1906/07.1907/09.1907 05.1918 ex- n/u b= 09.1918, 1919 n/u, 1921 Aventino, e† 02.12.1942 37°43'N 11°16'E

 

Trabaccolos (Trabakel)

sail transports

 

1 6x guns Hoche 11.1799 ex- ...

 

2 4x guns Iris and Loupe 11.1799 ex- ...

 

1 102 t, 1800: 2x 14pdr, 4x 9pdr, 1801: 2x 12pdr, 4x 9pdr, 1802: 4x 3pdr, 1805: 2x 18pdr, 2x 6pdr, (1802: 9, 1803: 7, 1804: 5, 1805: 25, 1806: 26) p. Bravo $ 1800 § 11.1809, sold

 

Trabakel №1-10 $ 1800 or 1801 extant 1802

 

1 2x 18pdr. Trabakel №11 $ 02.1801 § 1802

 

1 2x 3pdr, 9 p. San Antonio di Padua $ 1802 1806

 

1 89 t, 2x 9pdr, 2x 6pdr, 23 p. San Andrea $ 1802 02.1806

 

1 75 t, 2x 9pdr, 2x 6pdr, 23 p. San Francesco delle Vigne bf1798 $ 1802 02.1806

 

1 112 t, 1805: 2x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, (1802: 7, 1805: 27) p. Divina Providenza 1787? req. 12.1802 in service 03.1803, 02.1806

 

1 80 t, 2x 9pdr, 2x 6pdr, (1802: 6, 1804: 7, 1805: 24, 1806: 26) p. Ercole req. 12.1802 returned 1803, again req. 11.1804, b† 03.11.1806 Gulf of Medolino

 

Dario $ 1804 or 1805 ...

 

1 90 t, 2x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 25-27 p. Dromedario $ 1804 § 11.1809, sold in Fiume

 

1 Venezia, 111 t, 2x 18pdr, 2x 6pdr, 30 p. Camello /02.1805 § 11.1809, sold in Zengg

 

1 22 p. Madonna Carmelitana, 10.1809 Fermo chartered 06.1806 returned 1807, 04-05.1809 , 05.1809 , 11.1809 Fermo, 1816 , § 05.1833

 

1 2x light guns, 1+14 p. Fedele 1813 ex- n/u § 10.1830, # 1831

 

3 different, ex-Italian: Ecclisso 1814 ex- n/u ...

Ulisse bf1806 1814 ex- n/u § 08.1814

Intrepido 1814 ex- n/u § 09.1829, #

 

1 1833: 2x rocket launchers, 18 p. Fortunato 1814 ex- n/u § 02.1833, #

 

5 different types:

Fermo /09.1815 # 1833

Camello /10.1815/ b† 22.02.1833 Cortelazzo Ch., # 03.1833

Fido /10.1815/ § 11.1833, #

Giusto 1815/01.1816/1816 b† 19.11.1826 near Cattalo (Greece)

Bravo 07.1815/02.1816/04.1816 § 11.1833, #

 

Primogenito $ 1815 b= 12.1815, ⌂ 1816, § 06.1824, #

 

Prudente $ 1816 b† 12.10.1818 near Malamocco

 

1 "La Lippa" class

Venezia, 110 t, 24.7×6.2×2.6 m, 24 p.

La Lippa, 11.1821 Dromedario 04.1820/10.1821/11.1821 § 08.1835, # 11.1837

 

3 "Intrepido" class

Venezia, 58-60 t, 17.4×5.7×2.3 m, 9 p.

Intrepido 02.1830/07.1831/08.1831 § 1862

Fortunato 1833/09.1833/1833 03.1848-08.1849 n/u, § 1862

Fedele 1833/11.1833/1834 03.1848-08.1849 n/u, § 03.1866

 

1 45 t Leonidas 1848 ex- n/u § 11.1862, 02.1863 coal lighter

 

3 Rovigno, 27-32 t, 14.5×5×2 m, 7-9 p. № I 1841 1848 ex- Neptun § 05.1862

№ II 1842 04.1848 ex- Guglielmo § 1862

№ III 1843 04.1848 ex- Vincitore § 03.1866

 

3 similar, 23-29 t, 12.5×4.5×1.5 m. № IV 04.1848 ex- Vulcano § af.1849

№ V 04.1848 ex- Fiorentino § 1859

№ VI 04.1848 ex- St. Eufemia § 1856

 

Hospital Ships (Seespitalschiff • Kórházhajó)

operated by Austrian Red Cross

 

1 "Africa" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 4753 grt, 118.4×13.9×7 m, 15.5 kt.

Dampfer X 12.1901/10.1902/03.1903 1916/17 ex- Africa 1918 Africa, 1919 n/u, # 1929

 

1 "Elektra" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3199 grt/4280 dwt, 116.3×11.5×8 m, 1990 ihp.

Seespitalschiff I 04.1883/11.1883/04.1884 09.1914 ex- Elektra = 03.1916, returned 12.1916, § 1918, 1919 n/u, # 02.1923

 

1 "Metcovich" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 879 grt/980 dwt, 63.3×9×5 m, 750 ihp.

Seespitalschiff II 08.1892/08.1893/10.1893 1916 ex- Metcovich = 03.1918, §, 1919 Metcovich, # 1928

 

1 "Tirol" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2836 grt/3576 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 1850 ihp.

Seespitalschiff III 11.1900/09.1901/01.1902 1914 ex- Tirol m† 16.04.1916, ⌂, 1919 Tirol, 1921 Trento, # 1929

 

1 "Wien" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 7367 grt, 138×16.8×6.9 m, 17.5 kt.

Wien 11.1909/03.1911/08.1911 02.1916 ex- n/u 12.1917 accomodation ship, † 11.1918, ⌂ 1919 n/u, 1921 Vienna, 1937 Po, 1940 hospital ship n/u, a† 14.03.1941 Valona Bay

 

1 "Graf Wurmbrand" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 952 grt, 73.5×8.9×4.4 m, 2200 ihp.

Seespitalschiff IV /09.1895/ 1916 ex- Graf Wurmbrand 1919 hospital ship Graf Wurmbrand, 1920 n/u, 1922 Roma, 1924 Città di Roma, 1928 Città di Zara, # 1932

 

1 "Oceania" class

A. Stephen & Sons - Linthouse, 5497 grt, 119.2×15.2×7.1 m, 13 kt.

Seespitalschiff V /09.1907/11.1907 05.1918 ex- Oceania mb† 04.10.1918 Cape Rodoni

 

1 "Argentina" class

Russell & Co. - Glasgow, 5526 grt, 118.9×14.6×6.9 m, 14 kt.

Seespitalschiff VI /08.1907/10.1907 04.1918 ex- Argentina 1919 Argentina, # 08.1960

 

Accomodation Ships (Bequartierungsschiff)

 

1 "Dardania" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3548 grt, 103×14.2×7 m, 1500 ihp. Based in Bocche di Cattaro.

Dardania /04.1901/ 08.1914 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 11.1932

 

1 "Pannonia" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 779 grt, 66.8×8.6×4.3 m, 14 kt. Used by submarine crews in Cattaro.

Pannonia /06.1896/08.1896 01.1916 ex- n/u 06.1918 transport, = 09.1918, §, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Sarajevo, 1924 Eneo, 1930 Leōn, a† 18.04.1941 39°17'N 22°37'E

 

1 "Amphitrite" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3827 grt/4705 dwt, 114.5×12.6×7 m, 14.5 kt. Used by German submarine crews at Cattaro.

Dampfer VII 08.1883/08.1884/01.1885 01.1916 ex collier, 07.1914 ex- Amphitrite 1919 n/u, 1926 Dedenne, # 1928

 

1 "Semiramis" class

Denny & Co. - Dumbarton, 4165 grt, 113.2×13.5×6 m, 17.5 kt. Used by German naval personnel at Pola.

Semiramis /12.1894/03.1895 07.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, § 1931, # 1933

 

1 "Cleopatra" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 4039 grt, 113.3×13.2×6 m, 17 kt. Used by German submarine crews at Cattaro.

Cleopatra /03.1895/05.1895 04.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 1928

 

1 "Wien" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 7367 grt, 138×16.8×6.9 m, 17.5 kt. Used by German naval personnel at Pola.

Wien 11.1909/03.1911/08.1911 12.1917 ex hospital ship, 02.1916 ex- n/u † 11.1918, ⌂ 1919 n/u, 1921 Vienna, 1937 Po, 1940 hospital ship n/u, a† 14.03.1941 Valona Bay

 

1 "Habsburg" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3985 grt, 113.6×13.5×6 m, 17 kt. Used by submarine crews at Cattaro.

Habsburg 05.1894/04.1895/06.1895 08.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920 Remo, 1926 Teodora, # 06.1929

 

1 "Trieste" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 5106 grt, 120.9×14.2×6.6 m, 14 kt. Based at Cattaro.

Trieste 10.1896/06.1897/09.1897 08.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1925 Trieste L, # 09.1926

 

Imperial Yachts (kaiserliche Yacht)

 

1 "Dragone" class

Venezia, 214 t, 26.9×6.7×3.2 m, 8x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 1828: 4x 12pdr, 62 p.

Dragone, 02.1819 Cesarea 09.1807/11.1808/1809 04.1814 ex- Volteggiatore, 1808 ex Dragone § 10.1829, hull used for new ship (corvette Cesarea)

 

1 "Miramar" class

Samuda Bros. - Poplar, 1836/1968 t, 92.7×10.4×4.4 m, 16 kt, 450 nhp, 2x 88mm, (1872: 15+144, 1875: 160, 1894: 14+136, 1907: 11+144) p.

Miramar 01.1871/01.1872/08.1872 07.1879-02.1881, 04.1881-09.1882 and 11.1885-06.1887 ®, 05-12.1893 refit in Elbing, 1903-08.1906 and 1912-1918 ®, 11.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , Ø, #

 

1 "Greif" class

Seearsenal - Pola, 1480 t, 81.5×9.4×4.3 m, 13 kt, 1253 ihp, 2x 88mm, (1886: 115, 1907: 86) p.

Greif 01.1881/08.1883/05.1885 § 12.1895, 08.1897 torpedo school hulk in Fisella, 05.1898 Alpha, 1920 Ø, #

 

1 "Tiger" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 1726 t, 71×10.6×4.7 m, 16 kt, 2987 ihp, 6x 47mm (disarmed 1915), 10+167 p.

Lacroma 10.1886/06.1887/03.1888

(rebuilt 11.1905-07.1906) 01.1906 ex torpedo cruiser Tiger 1915 disarmed, 1916 hulk in Pola, 11.1918 n/u, 12.1918 , 1919/20 Ø, # 1920

 

Admiralty Yachts (Admiralsyacht)

 

1 "Seemöve" class (Schraubendampfyacht)

Maudslay, Sons & Field - London, 287 t, 50 nhp, 39 p.

10.1849 Seemöve ... 08.1849 ex- Waterlily § 11.1854, # 01.1855

 

1 "Fantasie" class

G. Rennie & Sons - London, 330/408 t (292 grt), 59.5×5.5×2.4 m, 13 kt, 120 nhp, 2x 4pdr, 2+44 p.

Fantasie 07.1857/12.1857/05.1858 01-08.1879 refit, 04.1880-05.1882 ®, § 05.1913, hulk

 

1 "Greif" class

1260 t (1030 grt), 68.9×9.2×3.5 m, 12 kt, 330 nhp, 1859: 4x 12pdr Cr, 1861: 1x 152mm, 2x 12pdr, (1866: 102, 1869: 111, 1875: 143, 1877: 142) p.

Greif 1857-1858 07.1860 ex- Jupiter [s† 05.1859, ⌂ 04.1860] 08.1884 hulk Alpha, 10.1888 torpedo school hulk, § 1892, # 1898/99

 

1 "Dalmat" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - San Rocco, 232/268 t, 45×6.1×2.9 m, 11 kt, 419 ihp, 2+20 p.

Dalmat /07.1896/ 10.1899 ex- Ossero 1903 governor of Dalmatia yacht (in Zara), 1916 hulk in Gjenović, 1919 , 1920 , 11.1920 royal yacht Vila, 04.1941 aux. gunboat Fata, 12.1943 Vila, 09.1945 admiralty yacht Orjen, 1954 Istranka, 1960/61 refit, § 1970, 06.1971 n/u, 1973/74 floating restaurant in Split, 1992 n/u, b† c1998, ⌂ 2002/03, 2003 Dalmat

 

1 "Taurus" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 1220/1375 t, 79.6×9.1×4 m, 15.5 kt, 1723 ihp, 4x 47mm (disarmed 1915), 3+48 p.

 

Taurus /09.1903/01.1904 09.1909 ex- Nirvana 11.1910-02.1914 and 04-07.1914 in Constantinople, 05-11.03.1914 under flag (with prince Wilhelm zu Wied on board), 08.1914 seaplane station hulk in Pola, 11.1918 , 1920 gunboat Marechiaro, 1928 prime minister yacht Aurora, 1938 aux. gunboat n/u, t† 11.09.1943 off Ancona

 

1 "Lussin" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 1011/1052 t, 79.8×8.4×4.1 m, 15 kt, 2951 ihp, 4x 47mm, 140 p. Ex-torpedo gunboat, rebuilt 10.1913-11.1913.

Lussin 09.1882/12.1883/07.1884 1915 German submarines hulk in Pola, 09.1920 , MAS-boats support ship Sorrento, 1924 civilian ferry, § 1928, #

 

Small Yachts (Yacht)

 

1 schooner

Seearsenal - Pola, 31 t, 15.4×5.5×2.1 m. Sophie 1890-1891 # 1910

 

1 cutter

Seearsenal - Pola, 8 t, 8.4×2.7×1.5 m. Marcella 1890-1891 # 1908

 

1 "Jo" class steam yacht

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 35 t, 22.1×3.7×1.6 m, 11 kt, 130 ihp, 8 p. Yacht of k.u.k. Botschaft in Constantinople. Jo 1890/06.1891/07.1891 § 1909

 

1 cutter

Southampton, 12 t. Blackcock 1886 $ 09.1894 # 1908

 

1 schooner

Camper & Nicholson - Gosport, 133 t, 10 p. Lily 1867 $ 05.1895 ex-Christa 03.1918 aux. patrol in Pola, 1920

 

1 cutter (4 t) Alba $ 1901 # 1908

 

1 cutter (12 t) Musmé $ 07.1903 # 1909

 

1 schooner

C. Hansen & Sons - Cowes, 121 t (78 nrt), 28×5.6×3.1 m. Sen 1884 05.1904 ex- 1920

 

1 sloop

Seearsenal - Pola, 1.5 t. Ajax c1905 extant 1910

 

1 schooner (200 t) Bravo extant 1914

 

1 "R" class sloop

G.U. Laws, Youl & Co. - Burnham-on-Crouch, 3.6 t, 6 m. Erika, 07.1910 Bellona 1909-1910 extant 1914

 

1 yawl

A. Payne & Sons - Southampton, 120 t (83 grt), 32.2×5.5×2 m. Freda 1885 02.1912 ex- Fleur de Lys, 1890 ex- Constance 1920

 

1 "Jo" (II) class steam yacht

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 38 t, 24.5×3.7×1.6 m, 12.5 kt, 254 ihp, 10 p. Yacht of k.u.k. Botschaft in Constantinople. Jo 1912/04.1913/06.1913 extant 1918

 

Survey Tender (Seevermessungstender)

 

1 "Taurus" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 550 t, 56.3×8×2.5 m, 12 kt, 150 nhp, 41 p.

Eta 09.1876/05.1877/10.1877 11.1909 ex armed paddle steamer Taurus § 01.1913, oil depot, #

 

 

Repair Ships (Werkstattschiff)

 

1 "Cyclop" class

Forges et chantiers de la Méditerranée - La Seyne, 2115 t, 70×9.3×6.5 m, 12 kt, 250 nhp/1000 ihp, 2x 88mm, (1872: 157, 1875: 134, 1877: 105, 1907: 6+87) p.

Cyclop 05.1871/11.1871/07.1872 09.1872-1888 ® (landed), 01.1898-1912 ®, c† 30.05.1915 Pola, ⌂ 07.1915, to 09.1915 refit, 10.1918 Bocche, 11.1920 , 03.1921 Perun, § 1922, # 1938

 

1 ex-"Prinz Eugen" class ironclad

Seearsenal - Pola, 3600 t, 76×15×6 m. Non-propelled, based in Sebenico. Named 03.1908.

Vulkan 10.1874/09.1877/07.1880

rebuilt 01.1906-07.1909 ex ironclad Prinz Eugen 1919 , Ø, 1920 Ø, #

 

Depot Ships (Depotschiff • Szerhajó or Anyaghajó)

 

1 "Dampfer IV" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3817 grt, 104.8×13.5×7.7 m, 12.5 kt. Destroyer depot ship.

Dampfer IV 05.1909/11.1909/01.1910 07.1914 ex- Gastein 1917 Gastein, 04.1918 transport Dampfer IV, 1919 Gastein, 1935 Campidoglio, # 02.1959

 

1 "Carniolia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 5765 t (2812 grt), 96.1×12.9×6.5 m, 14 kt.

Dampfer V 05.1899/03.1900/07.1900 07.1914 ex- Carniolia 1919 Carniolia, 04.1928 Бургас, 09.1944 req. , s† 30.10.1944 Thessaloniki

 

1 "Presjednik Becher" class

Craig Taylor & Co. - Stockton, 2280 grt, 88.1×13.2×6.1 m, 206 hp.

Presjednik Becher /06.1900/07.1900 1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920/21 n/u, 1923 Pracat, 1938 Lake Lugano, a† 08.08.1938 Palamos

 

Submarines/Torpedo Boats Support Vessels (Mutterschiff)

 

1 "Pelikan" class (Torpedodepotschiff or Mutterschiff der Torpedoboot-Flottille; 1910 Unterseeboot-Depotschiff)

F. Schichau A.G. - Elbing, 2470/2630 t, 88.2×12.6×4.8 m, 18 kt, 4700 ihp, 1893: 8x 47mm, 1903: 2x 66mm, 8x 47mm, 10+186 p.

Pelikan 12.1889/03.1891/02.1892 10.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , Ø, # 1924/25

 

1 "Gäa" class (Unterseeboot-Mutterschiff)

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 12200/13000 t (8420 grt), 153.7×17.6×7.5 m, 20 kt, 4x 120mm, 4x 66mm, 100 mines, 14+331 p. Submarine depot ship, based in Cattaro.

Gäa 1889/11.1890/04.1891 07.1909 ex- Москва, 09.1906 ex- aux. cruiser Дон, 07.1904 ex- Fürst Bismarck 10.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , 10.1920 San Giusto, § 1923, # 1924

 

1 "Bellenden" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 2687 grt, 94.5×12×7.2 m, 250 hp. Used by German submarines in Cattaro.

Bellenden /06.1887/06.1887 08.1918 ex- n/u, 1900/10s ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 1932

 

Ammunition Ships

 

1 "Gorizia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3104 grt/3750 dwt, 103.9×13.9×7 m, 12.5 kt.

Dampfer III 05.1902/05.1903/09.1903 07.1914 ex- Goritia 03.1916 army transport, m† 18.08.1918 off Guri Geranis, ⌂ # 1919

 

1 "Bucovina" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2892 grt/3576 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 13 kt.

Dampfer VI 03.1901/01.1902/04.1902 07.1914 ex- Bucovina returned 03.1916, 1919 n/u, # 1931

 

1 "Berenice" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 2627 grt, 105.4×11.1×7.5 m, 1684 ihp.

Dampfer XIII /04.1882/ 07.1914 ex- Urano, 1900 ex Berenice returned 08.1914, 1919 Urano, # 1924

 

1 "Brioni" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini, 1111 grt, 68.4×10×5 m, 12 kt.

Brioni /09.1909/12.1909 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 09.1914, b† 02.1917, ⌂ 04.1917, 1919 n/u, w† 02.02.1930 43°55'N 16°3'E

 

1 "Styria" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2771 grt, 96.1×12.4×6 m, 13 kt.

Dampfer XIII 06.1898/01.1900/04.1900 1916 ex- Styria, 1902 ex Styria Lloyd 1919 Styria, 1922 n/u, 1923 Gianicolo, # 1934

 

Torpedo Tender

 

1 "Egida" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 129 grt, 39.6×5.6×2.9 m, 14 kt, 2x 450mm TT.

Egida 1909 1915 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

Oilers (Öltanker)

 

8 Benzinleichter

BL.200-BL.205 (built af1898, 279 t) and 2 smaller in 1916.

 

38 Heizölleichter

ÖL.500-ÖL.503 (largest), 34x more in 1916.

 

1 "Vesta" class (Tankdampfer)

Armstrong Mitchell & Co. - Newcastle, 2130/2884 t (2502 grt), 91.7×11.5×5.1 m, 10 kt, 1200 ihp, 1916: 2x 66mm, 3+57 p.

Vesta /09.1892/11.1892 12.1909 ex- Etelka 10.1918 Bocche, 1920 , 04.1923 Marte, 1926 Procione, 1930 Marte, 09.1943 , † 1944, ⌂ # 1947

 

1 "Surrey" class (paddle steamer)

Blackwall, 186 grt, 37×6×3 m, 250 ihp.

Vitez 1869 11.1916 ex- n/u, 1891 ex Marquado, 1871 ex- Surrey 1922 n/u, # 1924

 

+2 "Heizölschleppe 900t" type

"A" (Austria Werft A.G. - Triest) and "B" (Schlick-Nicholson-Werft), both ordered 07.1916, fate unknown.

 

+1 "Heizöltender 1000t" type

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 1080 t, 54.7×8×3.2 m, 10 kt, 2x 75mm. Ordered 10.1916.

H.T.T 03.1917/09.1919/08.1920 1920 Ostia, 1921 Prometeo, § 07.1958, combustible refueling station GRG.522

 

Colliers (Flottenkohler)

 

1916: 46x coal lighters (Kohlenleichter)

 

1 "Maude" class

Irvine's SB & DD Co., 3311 grt, 98.9×14.3×7 m, 1250 hp, 8 kt.

Radium /11.1906 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1913 ex- Maude returned 02.1915, hired again 06.1915-1918, 1919 n/u, w† 17.02.1923 Speeton Cliffs

 

1 "Corsinia" class

W. Doxford & Sons - Pallion, 4448 grt, 112.6×15.2×9.1 m, 1850 hp.

Dampfer I /02.1912/03.1912 07.1914 ex- Corsinia returned 02.1915, 1919 n/u, # 07.1933

 

1 "Taunton" class

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd - Hartlepool, 3793 grt, 103.8×13.8×8 m, 1500 hp.

Dampfer II /06.1898/09.1898 07.1914 ex- Izvor, 1910 ex- Taunton 07.1916 Izvor, 1919 n/u, 1920 n/u, # 06.1934

 

1 "Amphitrite" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3827 grt/4705 dwt, 114.5×12.6×7 m, 14.5 kt.

Dampfer VII 08.1883/08.1884/01.1885 07.1914 ex- Amphitrite 01.1916 accomodation ship, 1919 n/u, 1926 Dedenne, # 1928

 

1 "Fiume" class

Richardson Duck & Co. - Stockton-on-Tees, 3663 grt, 100.9×14.7×7 m, 11 kt.

Dampfer VIII /03.1911/04.1911 07.1914 ex- Fiume = 10.1915 ⌂, b† ⌂ 10.1917, 1919 n/u, 1924 Fiumana, 1932 Sangigi, 09.1943 n/u, a† 10.03.1944 Ragusa

 

1 "Austria" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 7588 grt, 135.6×16.7×6.9 m, 14 kt.

Dampfer XI 06.1900/05.1901/09.1901 07.1914 ex- Austria 1919 n/u, 1919 n/u, 1921 Romolo, 1922 Venezia, 1925 Venezia L, # 04.1932

 

1 "Magyar" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 992 grt/1400 dwt, 63.7×8.9×4.4 m, 9 kt.

Magyar 06.1898/11.1898/12.1898 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1911 ex Triglav returned 12.1914, 1919 n/u, 1925 Italico, 1927 Anton, dbh† 19.08.1936 off Hammamet

 

1 "Gróf Khuen Héderváry" class

Sir W.G. Armstrong, Mitchell & Co. Ltd - Newcastle, 4988 grt, 115.2×15.9×7.2 m, 11 kt.

Gróf Khuen Héderváry /02.1911/04.1911 07.1914 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1924 Atlantica, 1933 Velebit, e= 25.06.1941 8°N 88°E, abd.

 

1 "Agenoria" class

Montrose SB Co. Ltd, 200 grt, 34.2×6.3×2.5 m, 9 kt.

Zoe Cosulich /09.1903/10.1903 hired 07-08.1914 and 12.1915-1918, bf1911 ex- Agenoria 1919 n/u, af1924 Çukran, 1920s Pinar, extant 1945

 

1 "Sirena" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 3520 grt, 96.5×14×7 m, 1500 ihp.

Sirena /1910/01.1911 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 1915, 1919 n/u, b† 10.03.1926 Hoek van Holland

 

1 "Jason" class

Blackwood & Gordon - Port Glasgow, 407 grt, 50.5×7.3×3.6 m, 370 ihp.

Jason /04.1876/1876 08.1914 ex- n/u, 1881 ex- Belle of Dunkerque c1920 n/u, # 1935

 

2 "Pola" class (Kohlentransporter • Szeneshajó)

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 13235/13996 t (6226 grt), 137.1×17.5×7.7 m, 14 kt, P: 6200 hp, 2x 66mm, 4x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; T: 6700 hp, 2x 47mm; 112 p.

Pola 12.1913/05.1914/12.1915 10.1918 Pola, 1919 n/u, 09.1920 Fianona, 1922 , 1924 , t† 12.06.1941 near Piombino

Teodo 03.1914/01.1915/02.1916 1919 Barbana, 09.1920 n/u, 1922 , 1924 , c1925 Barbana G., 06.1940 Empire Airman, t† 22.09.1940 54°N 18°W

 

1 "Brunette" class

Swan & Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd - Wallsend, 812 grt/1150 dwt, 61.2×8.5×4.5 m, 600 ihp, 10 kt.

Brunette /09.1881/ 1917 ex- n/u, c1913 ex- n/u returned 07.1918, 1919 n/u, 1920 Malvine, = c1923, # 1925

 

1 "Bellaura" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 2687 grt/3606 dwt, 94.5×12×7 m, 1600 ihp, 10 kt.

Bellaura /01.1887/ 01.1918 ex- n/u returned 03.1918, 1919 n/u, # 1928

 

1 "Napried" class

J. Blumer & Co. - North Dock, 1671 grt, 77.7×10.8×6 m, 770 ihp.

Napried /03.1894/ 09.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1933 Palermo, # 1934

 

Water Carriers (Zisternenschiff or Wassertender)

 

1 "Najade" class

F. Schichau A.G. - Elbing, 554/620 t, 51.4×7.8×3.2 m, 12 kt, 546 ihp, 1914: 2x 47mm, 2+27 p. Also used as survey vessel.

Najade 04.1891/08.1891/12.1891 11.1918 n/u (Ø?), 09.1923 training ship Sitnica, 1928/29 submarine tender, 04.1941 Curzola, 11.1943 Sitnica, 08.1945 Vis, later Miner, 1950s PB 21, later PV 13, § 1962

 

1 "Nymphe" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 236 grt, 27.5×6.7×1.9 m, 8 kt, 140 ihp, 1+10 p.

Nymphe 1894 1920 , 1923 Livenza, § 1937, n/u, s† 08.09.1943 Napoli, ⌂ 1944/45

 

1 "Nixe" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 249 t, 27×6.7×2.2 m, 8 kt, 153 hp, 1+10 p.

Nixe 08.1903/08.1904/12.1904 1920 , 1924 Ticino, § 1926

 

18 water lighters (Wasserleichter)

W.100-W.102 (largest) and 15x smaller in 1916.

 

+1 "Wassertanker 250" type

Ganz & Danubius Gép- Waggon és Hajógyár Rt. - Porto Ré, 493 t, 33.6×7.8×2.9 m, 11 kt.

unnamed 01.1918/1932/1933 1920 , 1932 Lovćen, 1941 Cherca, 09.1943 , 1945 PV 21, 1960s PN 13, § 1980s

 

Salvage Vessels (Bergungsfahrzeuge • Mentőhajó)

 

1 "Gigant" class (Bergungstender or Pumpentender)

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 265 t, 36.5×6.4×3.4 m, 12 kt, 419 ihp, 10.1916 armed: 1x 47mm, 2+23 p.

Gigant 04.1889/09.1889/03.1890 10.1918 Teodo, 11.1920 , 03.1921 Moćni, § 1936, # 1938

 

1 "Pluto" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 99 t, 24.6×5.6×2.3 m, 11 kt, 213 ihp, 2+16 p.

Pluto, 01.1918 T.99 05.1897/09.1897/11.1897 1920 , 1921 Volosca, § 1974

 

1 "Herkules" class (Bergungsschiff)

Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Bergudi, 1560 t, 67.4×10.4×4 m, 14-15 kt, 1914 armed: 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG, 4+71 p.

Herkules 06.1910/11.1910/06.1911 10.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , 09.1920 Teseo, n† 13.12.1931 Mediterranean

 

1 "Belrorie" class

Ramage & Ferguson Ltd - Leith, 210 grt, 34×7.5×3 m, 7 kt.

Belrorie /11.1901/01.1902 05.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, extant 1940

 

Tugs (Tender • Vontatóhajó)

 

1 "Elleno" class

Trieste, 440 t, 49 m. Elleno 1851 1859 ex- n/u returned 1859/60

 

1 "Principio" class

Fiume. Principio 1865 extant 1886

 

1 "Triton" class (Schleppdampfer)

Seearsenal - Pola, 194 t, 32.8×6.4×2.1 m, 10 kt, 75 nhp, 1876: 1x 80mm, 1890: 2x 66mm, (1875: 3+30, 1877: 30) p.

Triton 04.1874/07.1875/11.1875 12.1892-03.1893 refit, § 07.1904, # 1908

 

2 "Hippos" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 97.5 t, 30×4.8×2.9 m, 12 kt, 323 and 250 ihp, 3x 37mm, 2+17 p. Renamed in 01.1918.

Hippos T.97 1887/03.1888/09.1888 10.1918 Bocche, 1920 , 1921 Capodistria, s† 09.09.1943 La Spezia, ⌂ 10.1943 , 11.1943 , 05.1944 , a† 05.09.1944 Genova, ⌂ 1945/46 n/u, 1947 ЧФ-58, 1948 ЧФ-49, 10.1949 ГБ-53, ...

Büffel T.98 07.1887/03.1888/09.1888 10.1918 Bocche, 1919 , 1920 , 1921 Medolino, # af1922

 

1 "Vermac" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 130 t, 33.5×5.2×. m, 300 hp, 12 kt, 2x 47mm.

Vermac 06.1898/11.1898/12.1898 11.1920 , 03.1921 Marljivi, 04.1941 Diligente, 03.1945 Marljivi, 08.1945 R 23, 1950s PR 56, 1950s PP 21, § 1970s

 

1 "Shun-Yuen" class (Verkehrstender)

Shanghai Dockyard, 180 t (150 grt), 30×6×2.1 m, 270 hp, 1+11 p. Based in Taku (China).

Shun-Yuen 1900 § 08.1904

 

4 "Feuerlöschtender" type

Lazarus - Fiume, Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino or Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Bergudi, 44 t, 18.9×4.2×1.3 m, 10 kt, 10 p.

F.T.I Da 1908 1920 , 1923 N.91, 09.1943 , s†, af.1945 ⌂ #

F.T.II Tr 1894 1920 , 1923 N.92, § 1936

F.T.III La 1902 1920 , 1924 N.93, § 1937

F.T.IV ... 1912 ...

 

17< "28t Minentender/Tender" type

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Fiume, Lazarus - Fiume and Seearsenal - Pola, 28/42 t, 17.7×3.9×1.3 m, 6-7 kt, 7-8 p. M.T. armed: 1x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; M.T.# renamed in 1917.

M.T.I T.17 Tr 1898 1920 N.63 [?]

M.T.II T.18 ...

M.T.III T.19 ...

M.T.IV T.20 Da 1904 1922 N.71, § 1923

M.T.VII T.52 1905 1920 N.66 [?]

T.13 Po 1913 1922 N.70, § 1936

T.1 ... 1922 N.62, § 1922

T.4 1922 N.63, § 1922

T.7 La 1922 N.66, § 1926

T.11 1922 N.68, § 1925

T.10 ... 1922 N.67, § 1922

T.12 1922 N.69, § 1922

 

8 "25t Tender" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino and Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Fiume, 25/37 t, 16.5×3.7×1 m, 8-9 kt, 6 p. M.T. armed: 1x 37mm, 1x MG; M.T.# renamed in 1917.

Aurora Tr 1897 1922 N.79, § 1923

Titan 1898 extant 1914

M.T.V T.50 1897 1920 N.64 [?]

M.T.VI T.51 Da 1905 1920 N.65 [?]

T.5 ... ... 1922 N.64, § 1923

T.6 1922 N.65, § 1923

T.21 1922 N.72, § 1923

T.25 Tr 1899 1922 N.74, § 1926

 

1 "Polyphem" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 66 t, 18.9×4.1×. m, 100 hp. Owned by army.

Polyphem 1906 extant 1914

 

2 "Satyr" class

Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Fiume, 41.5 t, 17.7×3.9×. m, 65 hp. Owned by army.

Satyr 1907 extant 1914

Silen

 

1 "Tender 50" class

Germaniawerft A.G. - Kiel, 30 t, 18×4.5×1 m, 120 ihp.

T.90 1913 1922 N.77, § 1927

 

1 28 t, 16.7×4.7×1.6 m, 120 ihp.

T.91 1913 1922 N.78, 09.1943 , s† 04.1945 Venezia, 1945/46 ⌂ , § 1985

 

1 "Tender 24" class

37 t, 16.5×2.6×. m, 60 hp.

T.24 1897 1922 N.73, § 1923

 

T.16 (small, 15 t)

 

6 "60 t-Hafentender" type

Seearsenal - Pola, 60 t.

Faun 1914 1920 , 03.1921 R 1, 04.1941 N.6, 03.1945

5x 10.1918 Pola

 

1+2 "200t Tender" type

Seearsenal - Pola and Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 205 t, 32×6.2×2.4 m, 12.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

T.200 Po 1914-1915 11.1920 , 03.1921 Silni, 04.1941 Pertinace, 03.1945 Silni, 08.1945 R .., § bf1960

T.201 Tr 1917/1918/1920 1919/20

T.202 1919/20

 

2 "100t Motortender" type

Seearsenal - Pola, 110 t, 10 kt, T.100: 2x 47mm; T.101 unarmed.

T.100 1914-1915 ...

T.101 1914-1916 1920 , 1923 N.89, § 1933

 

2 "50t Tender" type

Seearsenal - Pola, 50 t, 19×4.1×1.5 m, 9.5 kt.

T.50 1916 1922 N.75, 09.1943 , s†, af.1945 ⌂ #

T.51 1917 1922 N.76, § 1922

 

5 "100t Tender" type

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 101 t, 22.6×5.6×1.6 m, 11-11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 2x MG.

T.102 1917/1917/09.1917 1920 , 1924 Spartivento, § 1938

T.103 1917/1917/10.1917 1920 , 1921 Portorose, 09.1943 , s† 09.1943 Napoli, af.1944 ⌂, § 1963

T.104 1917/1917/11.1917 1920 , 1921 Vieste, 1920s N.96, s† 09.1943

T.105 1917/06.1918/08.1918 1920 , 03.1921 Snažni, 1941 Resistante, 03.1945 Snažni, 08.1945 R 25, 1950s PR 55, § 1959

T.106 1917/07.1918/09.1918 1920 , 1923 N.90, 09.1943 , m† 02.1944 Capo Salvore

 

1+1 "160t Tender" type

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 165 t, 31.6×5.6×2.2 m, 550 ihp, 13 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG. Alternation of fates possible.

T.160 1917/03.1918/1918 09.1919 Parenzo, 09.1943 , t† 22.12.1943 off Selba

T.161 1917/03.1918/09.1919 1919 Pirano, § 1924

 

2 "150t Tender" type

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 147 (T.162) or 154 (T.163) t, 9 kt.

T.162 1915/1916/09.1918 08.1916 req. ex-đ 1920 , 03.1921 Ustrajni, 1941 Duraturo, 03.1945 Ustrajni, 08.1945 R 21, 1950s PR 54, § 1957

T.163 1915/02.1918/10.1918 1920 , 02.1924 Circeo, † 09.1943 Baia, ⌂ 06.1946, § 1970s

 

+4 "D.1" class

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 83 t, 31.9×5×1 m, 10 kt.

D.1 1918/1918/1921 1920 N.58, § 1923

D.2 1918/1919/1922 1920 N.59, § 1923

D.3 1920 N.60, § 1923

D.4 1920 N.61, § 1923

 

Different requisitioned tenders and auxiliaries

 

1 132 t (79 grt), 25×5×2 m, 280 ihp. Tergeste 1903 07.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender XI" class

130 t (77 grt), 23.7×5.1×3.7 m, 230 ihp. Nr. XI 1911 07.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Belvedere A" class

Pegli, 140 t (81 grt), 25×5×3 m, 260 ihp. Belvedere A. 1904 07.1914 or 1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Bravo" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 160 t (110 grt/130 dwt), 31.6×5.6×3 m, 450 ihp. Bravo 03.1907/06.1907/06.1907 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 1915, 1919 n/u, extant 1944

 

1 "Pescatore" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 102 t (51 grt), 20.3×4.6×2.4 m, 220 ihp, 8 kt. Pescatore 1907 08.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Sirio" class

Pireias, 36 grt, 20×4×2 m, 189 ihp. Sirio 1904 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 11.1914

 

1 "Oltra" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 40 grt, 16.8×3.9×1.8 m, 12 ihp, 8 kt. Based in Lussin. Oltra 1904 08.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Primo" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 42 grt, 23.8×3.6×2 m, 100 ihp, 7 kt. Primo 1891 10.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Pluto" class

J.L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. - North Sands, 86 grt, 34.8×6.3×3.3 m, 420 ihp. Pluto /07.1886/ 12.1914 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, extant 1944

 

1 "Lissa" class

Portorose, 43 grt, 22×4×2 m, 140 ihp. Lissa 1899 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Salona" class

Triest, 40 grt, 23×4×2.3 m, 110 ihp. Salona 1884 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Neptun" class

Friedrichshafen, 32 grt, 18×4×2.2 m, 140 ihp. Neptun 1908 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "S. Sabba" class

Fiume, 25 grt, 18×3×3 m, 60 ihp. S. Sabba 1891 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Loris" class

South Shields, 17 grt, 14×3×2 m, 68 ihp. Based in Sebenico. Loris 1907 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender A" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 24 grt, 19×3×1.9 m, 50 ihp. Tender A 1872 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender B" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 37 grt, 20×4×2.4 m, 100 ihp. Tender B 1895 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender C" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 18 grt, 14.9×5.3×1.7 m, 70 ihp, 7 kt. Tender C 05.1904/09.1904/12.1904 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender D" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 9 grt, 14×2×1.3 m, 30 ihp. Tender D 1884 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Pronta" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 260 t (182 grt), 38.8×8.6×3 m, 97 nhp. Pronta /09.1913/10.1913 01.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, t† 23.10.1942 off Ponte d'Homs

 

1 "Colibri" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 43 grt, 21.9×3.9×2 m, 100 ihp, 8 kt. Colibri 1896 04.1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Titan" class

Hepple & Co. Ltd. - South Shields, 119 grt, 27×6×3 m, 370 hp. Titan /04.1909/06.1909 05.1915 ex- n/u 1921 N.56, § 1923, Titan, extant 1944

 

1 "Aquileia A" class

Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd. - Beverley, 109 grt, 30×5×3 m, 260 ihp. Aquileia A. /02.1902/04.1902 05.1915 ex- n/u 1904 ex- Huntsman b† 05.1918 ⌂, 1919 n/u, § 1923

 

1 "Serbino" class

Pegli, 33 grt, 17×3×2 m, 210 ihp. Serbino 1902 05.1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 100 t (46 grt), 270 ihp. Stolivo 1908 07.1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Cyclops" class

Ramage & Ferguson - Leith, 451 grt, 40.1×9.2×3.3 m, 7 kt. Cyclops /08.1905/ 02.1916 ex- n/u, 1910 ex- Wrecker 1919 n/u, 1959 Nikos, 1968 Itea, # 1976

 

1 60 t F ? 07.1916 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Primero" class

Rostock, 67 grt, 27×6×2 m, 150 ihp. Primero 1886 04.1916 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Audax" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 106 t (40 grt), 21×4.1×2.5 m, 170 ihp, 11 kt. Audax 05.1904/09.1904/12.1904 1917 ex- n/u ...

 

64< different small motor vessels and boats:

Amelia req. 08.1914 returned 09.1914

Amor req. 06.1917 Pola

Buona Speranza 19 grt req. 02.1917 Teodo

Cirkvenica req. 05.1917 Teodo

Colombo V req. 10.1916 Pola

Delphino req. 12.1914 Pola

Draga req. 1915

Etto req. 02.1916 Castelnuovo

Ettore req. 1915

Fauno req. 02.1915 Pola

Fiamenta req. 02.1917 Pola

Fiore d'Albania 62 grt 12.1915 ex- n/u Teodo

Javoer req. 07.1917 Pola

Karin req. 05.1916 Pola

Katerina req. 1914 Teodo

Kevevarva req. 03.1918

Kolusca req. 1915 Sebenico

Labud req. 09.1916 Cattaro

Lazarus I req. 06.1915 returned 08.1916 Pola

Lilly req. 07.1915 Cattaro

Lizard req. 07.1917 Pola

Luci req. 12.1915 Parenzo

Maggie req. 01.1918 Cattaro

Maria 12 grt req. 12.1917 Pola

Marietta req. 05.1917 Lussin

Mario req. 03.1917 Pola

Marmeri req. 03.1918 Pola

Mathilde req. 08.1914 Pola

Mignon req. 08.1916 Pola

Mignon req. 08.1916 Lussin

Mileno Triest

Minora req. 08.1914

Mira 21 grt req. 1914

Mondina 20 grt req. 04.1916

Motorboot №1 6 grt req. 1914, ex Lina

Motorboot №148 req. 1914, ex Elsa

Nada req. 05.1916 Cattaro

Natissa 28 grt req. 05.1915

Nautilus IV req. 09.1918 Teodo

Nina 2 grt req. 07.1917 Pola

Nirvana req. 1914 Porto Ré

Nixe 2 grt req. 1914 Cattaro

Norma req. 1914 Cattaro

Ottilie req. 06.1915 Castelnuovo

Pasman 2 grt req. 03.1917 Gravosa

Pegghi 23 grt req. 08.1914

Priestmann req. 10.1916 Gjenović

Pumpus req. 04.1916 Cattaro

Quarnero 4 grt req. 11.1917 Triest

Quarnero 4 req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Relampago req. 08.1914 Lussin

Rina req. 09.1914 Sebenico

Ruciza req. 11.1917 Triest

Sirocco req. 06.1915 returned 08.1916

Sloger req. 07.1918 Gjenović

Sophia req. 12.1917 Castelnuovo

Strumpler req. 07.1917 Gjenović

Tender E req. 1914

Thalia req. 04.1916 Cattaro

Venutti req. 07.1917 Pola

Vesela 6 grt req. 03.1917 Lussin

Vienna req. 11.1917 d= 02.1918

Vita req. 03.1916 Pola

 

33< different small sailing vessels:

Antonio M Teodo

Bogsname req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Bože pomože req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Buona Forte 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Buona Sorte req. 08.1917 Teodo

Danice Račišće req. 01.1917

Dva brate req. 1914 = 06.1916

Fiore I 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Fiore II 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Fiore del Mare 13 grt 11.1914 ex- n/u Bocche

Fiore di Dulcigno trabacolo 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Gjovaxhe 3 grt 12.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Hailie 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Halil 3 grt 01.1916 ex- n/u Bocche

Hilussie trabocolo 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Indaverdi 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Kiril i Metod req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Korablja Lussin

Maria R. req. 02.1917 Gjenović

Mir vami req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Oblach req. 1914 Teodo

Poljane req. 1916 Pola

S-3 req. 1914, ex Bretagne

S-4 req. 1914, ex France

San Antonico Teodo

Slavni Josip req. 07.1917 Teodo

Slavni Spiro req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Sveto Ulamo req. 01.1917 Teodo

Svi Sveti req. 02.1917 Teodo

Szeti Nikola req. 02.1917 Teodo

Szeti Ivan req. 02.1917 Gjenović

Tacito Pola

Taussig req. 09.1914

 

11 different lighters:

Ada (req. 02.1916, in Castelnuovo)

Atherina (0.5 t, req. 1914, in Pola)

Belvedere (req. 1915)

Carusolo Dina (req. 1915)

Ena (req. 1914)

Kastenbarke №24 (req. 10.1916, in Gjenović)

Merluzzo (req. 02.1916, in Teodo)

Pronta (122 grt, req. 01.1915, in Sebenico)

Scumbro Sepia (req. 05.1915, in Pola)

 

Boats used by air force:

 

13 different:

Alga (req. 12.1915, in Pola)

Cadorna (in Kumbor)

Concetta (req. 04.1917, in Pola)

Cvijeta (req. 02.1917, in Lago Grande)

Foletto (req. 03.1916, in Triest)

Kelvin (req. 04.1915)

Manon (10 grt, req. 10.1915)

Olaf (req. 1914, in Kumbor)

Primula (7 grt, req. 05.1916, in Triest)

San Felice

Sloboda (4 grt, req. 01.1916, in Kumbor)

Tilade (in Kumbor)

Toro (13 grt, req. 06.1915, in Pola)

 

Dredgers (Dampfbagger)

 

1 ex-Artillerieprahm

Arsenale di Venezia, 250 t, 25×8×2 m. Vesuv 05.1835/10.1844/05.1844

rebuilt 07.1872-07.1873 02.1868 ex-floating battery see # 1915

 

1 "Austria" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 600 t, 47.7×10.4×1.6 m, 250 ihp, 20 p.

Austria 1908 ex-civilian, req. WW I (?) 1918 Porto Rosega, § 1919

 

Floating Cranes (Pontonkran)

 

10 built for navy: P.6 Triest 233 t, 16.6×7.5×3.1, 36 hp extant 1916, in Pola

P.7 Venedig, 1858 312 t, 20.8×8.4×2.8 m, 36 hp extant 1916, in Pola

P.9 1875 375 t, 21.1×8.5×2.9 m, 40 hp extant 1916, in Pola

P.10 402 t, 21.1×8.6×3 m, 70 hp extant 1916, in Pola

STT, 1876 490 t, 27.4×10.5×2, 1200 hp

P.40 STT, 1877 768 t, 27.5×10.8×4.1 m, 70 hp extant 1916, in Pola

P/BA.1 Fiume, 1908 28×12×3.6 m, 109 hp

P.15 Monfalcone, 1909 410 t, 20.1×11.6×3.7 m extant 1916, in Pola

P.240 Danubius/Porto Ré, 1908-10 2503 t, 35.5×23.5×4.5 m, 3 kt, 510 ihp extant 1916, in Pola

P.16 Pola, 1914 407 t, 25×17×3.1 m, 90 hp extant 1916, in Pola

 

7 hired from private owners during WWI: 2x 25 t hired 05.1915 in Pola

2x 40 t hired 05.1915 in Pola and Bocche

№1 30 t hired 09.1915 in Fiume

Nilo hired 04.1916 in Zelenica

1x hired 10.1916 in Bocche

 

Dry Docks (Trockendock)

 

I Pola, 04.1864-04.1870 142.4×31×7.5 m extant 1913

II Pola, 1873-1884 124.6×31.3×9 m extant 1913

 

Floating Docks (Schwimmdock)

 

1 Schwimmdock aus Holz

Venedig, 100.6×33×h9.2 m, wd2342/lc600 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913. SD.IV SD.H 1857-1859 b† 1920, #

 

1 Stahl-Schwimmdock

Pola, 140.5×34.2×h17.7/12.5 m, wd21300/lc15000 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913.

SD.II SD.15 05.1902-01.1903 extant 1913

 

1 Schwimmdock für Torpedoboote

Pola, 72.8×16.2×h9.6 m, wd1998/lc868 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913. SD.III SD.T 1907-1908 extant 1913

 

1 "Schwimmdock I" class

Pola, 178.2×42.7×h18.9/13.7 m, wd32800/lc22500 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913. SD.I SD.22 1909-1911 extant 1913

 

1 Schwimmdock für Schlachtschiffe

Blohm und Voss - Hamburg, lc 40000 t.

SD.40 1913 in Pola, 1919 sold to Rotterdam

 

1 Schwimmdock für Fahrzeuge

Pola, 100.8×18.7×h9.2 m, wd 5742/lc 1000 t. SD.F 1912-1913 extant 1916

 

1 Schwimmdock für kleine Fahrzeuge

64.7×15.2×h7.7 m, lc 500 t. SD.K bf1913 extant 1917

 

Whitehead №3 hired 09.1915, in Bocche

... lc2000 t hired 03.1917, in Sebenico

C hired 06.1917, in Bocche

Auxiliary Cruisers (Kreuzungsdampfer)

 

1 "Arsa" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 276 grt, 48×6.6×3.3 m, 13.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG; 1918+ DCs.

 

Arsa 1897 08.1914 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1930 Hercegnovi, 04.1941 , 09.1943 , a† 15.10.1944 Zara, ⌂ 1945, repaired 1948 Hercegnovi, # 02.1964

 

1 "Quarnero" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 137 grt, 38.7×4.9×2.9 m, 10 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x MG.

 

Quarnero 1883 05.1914 ex- n/u † 02.1918 [?], extant 09.1918 [raised?]

 

1 "Dolfin" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 290 grt , 44×7.5×3 m, 12 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG.

 

Dolfin 1914 09.1914 ex- n/u # 1919 [?]

 

1 "Pelagosa" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 245 grt, 48×6.5×3.3 m, 13 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x MG; 12.1917+ DCs.

 

Pelagosa 1898 05.1915 ex- n/u t† 12.02.1918 W of Gruica

 

1 "Santorio" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 133 grt, 38×5.3×3 m, 13 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x MG.

 

San Mauro 1888 1915 ex- n/u, 1909 ex Santorio 09.1917 Erzsi, 1919 n/u, 1921 Nikēta Drendrēnos, 1936 Anastasios Rēgas, 1937 Athanasios, extant 1956

 

1 "Zara" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 322 t (171 grt), 45.5×5.7×3.2 m, 12 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG.

 

Ritter von Bilinski 01.1899/05.1899/06.1899 08.1915 ex- Zara extant 1918

 

2 "Cetina" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 226 grt, 42.4×6.4×3.3 m, 13 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG; 02.1918+ DCs.

 

Cetina 04.1908/08.1908/10.1908 12.1916 ex- n/u 1921/22 n/u, extant 1940

Makarska 05.1908/09.1908/11.1908 02.1916 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 04.1941 Selve, 1943 transport Makarska, 1945 n/u, # 1965

 

2 "Adria" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 154 grt, 34.1×5.8×2.9 m, 11.5 kt, 1-2x 47mm, 1-2x MG.

 

Adria 06.1908/09.1908/11.1908 04.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1921 Pašman, 1941 Pasman, 09.1943 , 1945 Pašman, # 1963

Vodice 06.1908/09.1908/11.1908 05.1916 ex- n/u 1918 returned, 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, 09.1941 aux. patrol AS.53=Capri, 09.1943 Cäcilie, 10.1943 aux. patrol GA 30, extant 1944

 

2 "Frankopan" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 144 grt, 37×6×3 m, 11-11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG.

 

Frankopan 1908 04.1916 ex- n/u 08.1918 gunboat Kanonenboot II, c1922 Frankopan, extant 1940

Kvarner 1909 1916 ex- n/u 06.1918 gunboat Kanonenboot II, c1922 Kvarner, extant 1940

 

1 "Monfalcone" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 197 grt, 41×6.4×3.1 m, 12 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x MG; 06.1918+ DCs.

 

Monfalcone /05.1914/06.1914 04.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, extant 1940

 

1 "Cirkvenica" class

Howaldt és Tsa. Hajógyár (Lazarus) - Fiume, 193 grt, 45.4×5.8×3.1 m, 11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG.

 

Cirkvenica 1895 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, 1941 Moschiena, a† 12.02.1943 Spalato, ⌂, 1945 Cirkvenica

 

1 "Nesazio" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 268 grt, 47.8×6.5×3.3 m, 13.5 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x MG; 06.1918+ DCs.

 

Nesazio 12.1903/07.1904/08.1904 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1954 Fusaro, # 06.1957

 

1 "Slavija" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 234 grt, 39.2×6.1×2.8 m, 13.5 kt, 1x 47mm, 1-2x MG; 02.1918+ DCs.

 

Slavija 1911 03.1916 ex- n/u 1923 n/u, 05.1941 Giuseppe Fontana, 09.1943 Slavija, a† 09.10.1943 Punat, 11.1943 ⌂ , a† 15.07.1944 near Senj, ⌂ 09.1945 , 1947 Rovinj, # 12.1964

 

1 "Tátra" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 232 grt, 46×6.4×3.3 m, 13-14 kt, 1x 47mm, 1-2x MG; 02.1918+ DCs.

 

Tátra 12.1904/04.1905/05.1905 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920 Triglav, s† 04.1941 Dobrigno, ⌂ 07.1941 Medea, 09.1943 aux. patrol IV 54, 01.1945 G 310, 1945 Triglav, 1947 Opatija, 1948 Vida, 1952 Opatija, 1953 Vida, § 1965, # 1968

 

1 "Zadar" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 370 t (303 grt), 51×6.7×3.5 m, 13 kt, 1x 47mm, 1-2x MG; 12.1917+ DCs.

 

Zadar 1910 1916 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

1 "Liburnia" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 179 grt, 43.7×6×3.5 m, 13 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG; 1918+ DCs.

 

Liburnia 1896 07.1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 Jadran, 07.1941 Corrado del Greco, 10.1941 aux. patrol V.307, e† 08.09.1943 Samos, probably later ⌂ aux. patrol GW .., extant 1944

 

1 "Knin" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 284 grt, 47.2×6.4×3.1 m, 13.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1-2x MG; 1918+ DCs.

 

Knin /10.1913/ 1916/17 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, 1941 Ugo Botti, 1944 Knin, 1963 floating restaurant Barba Rude, 1980 ZD-7 Barba Rude, 1985 SI-1 Barba Rude, § 08.1988, # 05.1992

 

2 "Almádi" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 216 grt/220 dwt, 41.5×6×2.5 m, 13 kt.

 

Almádi 1912 02.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 Bled, 1924 Lussino, 1941 aux. cruiser G.41, 1947 Lussino, 1950 Epomeo, # 1956

Füred 1912 02.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 Plav, 1941 Albona, 1943 n/u, s† 06.06.1944 Castelmuschio, ⌂ 1945/46, 1947 Lovran, # 1963

 

1 "Valona" class

A/S Porsgrunds M/v., 346 grt, 38.7×6.9×3 m, 12.5 kt, 1x 47mm, 1-2x MG.

 

Valona 1910/02.1911/1911 02.1917 ex- n/u, 1914 ex- Grenland b† 14.10.1918 Smocvica I.

 

2 "Senj" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 244 and 247 grt, 48.4×6.4×3.3 m, 13.5-14 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x MG; 02/03.1918+ DCs.

 

Senj 04.1907/09.1907/10.1907 10.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, 1941 Angelo Paulucci, 1943 , s† 1944, ⌂ 1947, 1949 Senj, # 1964

Novi 03.1908/07.1908/08.1908 1917 ex- n/u 1923 n/u, 1937 Pola, 1940/42 aux. patrol, 09.1943 interned in Cyprus, 1946 , 1952 Lorenzo Marcello, # 1956

 

1 "Risano" class

Germaniawerft - Kiel, 188 grt, 41.3×5.6×3.2 m, 11 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x MG.

 

Risano 1887 1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, c1923 Despina, 1925/30 Beki, 1936 Sidi Barrani, extant 1940

 

1 "Neretva" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 160 grt, 37×6.3×3 m, 11 kt, 1-2x 47mm, 1-2x MG, DCs.

 

Neretva /07.1909/ 03.1918 ex- n/u c1921 n/u, extant 1940

 

1 "Sebenico" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 297 grt, 41×6.5×3.5 m, 350 ihp, 1-2x 47mm, 1-2x MG, DCs.

 

Sebenico 1898 04.1918 ex- n/u 08.1918 n/u, 1919 n/u, 1922 Šibenik, # 1934/35

 

 

 

 

Okręty pomocnicze

 

OBT Typ „Gäa” (1890, 1909)

12130 tk, tp; 153,2×17,6×7,6 m; 2 MPV3, 9 k, 14743 KM, 2 śr, 18,7 w; tw, / ; 4×120/35, 4×66/44; 81 t, 100 min; z. .

GÄA (../..90; ex ros. KRp „Moskwa”, ex „Don”, ex nm. s/s „?”; zak. 09; 14: OBOP, Kotor; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. s/s „San Giusto”; k‡.., płn. Atl., sztorm; §§ 23/24, Wł.)

 

HR GIGANTE (260 t; 12 w; 1×47; ../..89; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Mocni”; §§ 1938)

H 200 (200 t; 12 w; 2×47; ../..14; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Silni”; ?)

H CYCLOP (; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Perun”; §§ 1938)

 

H Typ „Vermac” (1898)

130 tk, tp; × × m; . ...., . k, 300 KM, . śr, 12 w; tw, / ; 2×47; z. .

VERMAC (../..98/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Marljivi”; ? po 1940)

 

H Typ „” (1917)

160 tk, tp; × × m; . ...., . k, 250 KM, . śr, 9 w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .

162 (../..17/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Ustrajni”; zd. 40: wł. „Duraturo”; ?)

 

H Typ „” (1917)

100 tk, tp; × × m; . ...., . k, 300 KM, . śr, 13 w; tr, / ; .× pl; z. .

105 (../..17/..; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. „Snazni”; zd. 40: wł. „Resistante”; ?)

 

 

Jednostki zmobilizowane

 

KRp (1914-18)

AFRICA

ARGENTINA

BARON BRUCK

BARON CALL

BOSNIA

CAROLINA

ELISABETH

GABLENZ

GASTEIN

GRAF WURMBRAND

HELOUAN

NAJADE

PERSIA

PRESIDENT WILSON (ex „Kaiser Franz Joseph”)

PRINZ HOHENLOHE

TIROL

TRIESTE

 

KNp (1916-18)

FRANKOPAN, 8.18: KANONENBOOT II (144 BRT; 36,9×5,7×2,80 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 350 KM, 1 śr, 12,25 w; tw; 2×47/33, 1 km; ../..08; 30.3.16 ex s/s bzn; 26.4.16: Ep; 8.18: fl. lagunowa)

KANONENBOOT I, 3.18: KANONENBOOT III (159 BRT; 43,5×5,8×2,74 m; 2 MP.3, . k, 540 KM, . śr, 13,5 w; tw; 2×47/44, 3 km. 3.18: dod. 1×66/30. ../..06; ex s/s „Trieste”; 9.3.16: fl. lagunowa)

KANONENBOOT II (129 BRT; 36,1×4,85×2,96 m; 1 MP.C, . k, 175 KM, 1 śr, 9 w; tw; 2×47/44, 3 km; Wł., ../..83; ex wł. s/s „Epulo”; 16: fl. lagunowa; 7.18: zwrot)

KANONENBOOT III (119 BRT; 37,9×5,3×2,67 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 370 KM, 1 śr, 13 w; tw; 1×66/30, 2×47/33, 2 km; ../..98; 18 ex H, 17 ex s/s „San Giusto”; 18: fl. lagunowa; ‡14.3.18, laguna Wenecka, br. sam, 1 bl; § 15.3.18)

KVARNER, 10.17: KANONENBOOT II (144 BRT; 37,0×5,8×2,86 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 350 KM, 1 śr, 12 w; tw; 2×47/33, 1 km; ../..08; 3.2.17 ex s/s bzn; gr. minowa I; 10.17: fl. lagunowa; 8.18: Ep)

SAN MARCO DI ROSANDRO, 3.18: KANONENBOOT I (196 BRT; 43×6×3 m; 1 MP.3, . k, 300 KM, 1 śr, 11,5 w; tw; 3.18: 2×47/44, 3 km; ../..10; 3.18 ex TP, 16 ex wł. s/s bzn; 16: fl. lagunowa)

 

inne (1914-18)

201 (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

202 (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

203 (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Vittorio Veneto”; ?)

BUFFEL (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

DALMAT (260 t; 12 w; ../..96; 10.9.19: Jug.; 19: jug. JU „Vila”; ? po 1940)

FREDA (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

HERKULES (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Teseo”; ?)

HIPPOS (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

LILY (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

MIRAMAR (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

NIXIE (; 10.9.19: Jug.)

NYMPHE (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

PELIKAN (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

PLUTO (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Volosca”; ?)

POLA (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Fianone”; ?)

SEU (; 10.9.19: Wł.)

TAURUS (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Marechiaro”; ?)

TEODO (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Barbane”; ?)

UHL (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Aurora”; ?)

VESTA (; 10.9.19: Wł.; 26.9.20: wł. „Marte”; ?)

 

OSzp METKOVICH (‡3.18)

 

Transport Paddle Steamers/Avisos (Aviso-Raddampfer)

 

1 "Egitto" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 730 t (979 grt), 60×8.6×3.3 m, 9 kt, 220 nhp, 4x 6pdr, (1866: 66, 1875: 81) p. Egitto, 07.1860 Triest 1851 1859 ex- Egitto s† 05.1859, ⌂ 10.1859, 1882 refit, § 10.1890, # 1891/92

 

1 "Roma" class

Lloyd Austriaco - Trieste, 403 t (463 grt), 57 m, 120 nhp, 2x 6pdr, (1866: 49, 1875: 75) p.

 

Roma, 07.1860 Fiume 1853-1854 04.1859 ex- Roma s† 06.1859, ⌂ 09.1859, 11.1869-07.1876 in Romania, 05.1878 hulk, § 08.1884

 

1 "Egitto" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 1060 t, 70×8.7×4 m, 270 nhp, 2x 76mm, (1866: 126, 1869: 72, 1875: 87) p.

 

Gargnano 12.1862/05.1863/12.1863 10.1866 ex- Egitto [s† 07.1866, ⌂ 09.1866] 1878 and 02-06.1882 hospital ship, 1886 hulk, § 11.1892, #

 

Transport Ships (Transporter • Csapatszállitóhajó) and Cargo Ships (Frachter)

 

Different civilian vessels, chartered or requisitioned during Austro-Italian wars

(final civilian fate given)

 

2 "Trieste" class

Lloyd Austriaco - Trieste, see below, 59-60 m, 160 nhp, 12 kt, 26 p.

 

Trieste 410 t 1847 04.1848 ex- n/u returned 08.1849, # 1870

Venezia 448 t 1847 1866 ex- n/u returned 1866, § 1873

 

1 "Arciduca Francesco Carlo" class

Venezia, 125 t, 34 m, 40 hp.

 

Arciduca Francesco Carlo 1837 06.1866 ex- n/u returned 1866, extant 1870

 

1 "Barone Eichhof" class

Trieste, 361 t, 46 m, 100 hp.

 

Oriente 1837 1859 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Barone Eichhof returned 07.1859, # 1873

 

1 "Conte Mittrowsky" class

Trieste, 237 t, 38 m, 60 hp.

 

Istria 1838 1859 ex- n/u, 1852 ex Conte Mittrowsky returned 02.1860, extant 1870

 

1 "Danubio" class

Marseille, 100 t, 35 m.

 

Danubio 1848 06.1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, 1864 ...

 

3 "Italia" class

Lloyd Austriaco - Trieste, 728 t, 59-60 m, 260 hp.

 

Germania 1847 1859 ex- n/u returned 09.1860, § 1873

Dampfer X 1848 05.1859 ex- Africa returned 04.1861, # 1876

Adria 1851 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, # 1871

 

1 1420 t, 68 m, 2x 48pdr, 127 p.

 

America 1851 06.1860 ex- n/u, 1856 ex-? returned 03.1861, # 1874/75

 

1 "Stadium" class

Triest, 1400 t, 65 m, 13 kt, 360 nhp, 33 p. Stadium 1850 chartered 1859 and 05-08.1866 1874 hulk, # 1911

 

1 "Australia" class

840 t, 70 m, 2x 24pdr, 124 p.

 

Australia 1852 1860 ex- n/u returned 1861, # 1877

 

3 "Lario" class

200 t, 46 m.

 

Lario 1853 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, extant 1882

Benaco 1853 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, § 1865

Verbano 1853 1859 ex- n/u returned 07.1859, extant 1883

 

3 "Jupiter" class

1100 t, 71×9×3 m.

 

Pluto 1857 1859 ex- n/u returned 10.1859, † 1869

Neptun 1857 1860 ex- n/u returned 10.1860, # 1876

Vulcan 1857 1866 ex- n/u returned 1866, § 1875

 

Vessels built for navy, 1870 and 1912:

 

1 "Pola" class

Seearsenal - Pola, 910/1243 t (895 grt), 53.4×9.1×3.8 m, 10 kt, 160 nhp, 1872: 2x 4pdr, 1893: 2x 47mm, 1895: 4x 25mm, 70 p.

 

Pola 03.1869/11.1870/03.1871 10.1895-05.1896 and 09.1897-02.1898 in Red Sea, § 01.1907, coal hulk, # 1911

 

2 "Amalfi" class

Neptunwerft AG - Rostock, 4427 t, 91.6×12.5×5.4 m, 735 hp, 1x 120mm, 1x 76mm, 5+120 p.

 

Amalfi /09.1912/ 1920 , 03.1923 Cherso, § 05.1951

Marsala /11.1912/ 1920 , 03.1923 Lussin, t† 22.08.1941 Capo S. Vito

 

Different civilian vessels, hired or requisitioned during World War I by K.u.K. Kriegsmarine

 

1 "Moreno" class

J. Laing & Sons - Deptford, 6317 grt, 130.7×14.8×8.3 m, 2800 ihp.

 

Dampfer II /10.1901/03.1902 07.1914 ex- Nippon, 1902 ex- Moreno 07.1917 Nippon, 1919 n/u, # 1932

 

1 "Baron Call" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 3103 grt/3760 dwt, 102.9×12.3×7 m, 2800 ihp.

 

Dampfer IX 05.1903/02.1904/06.1904 07.1914 ex- Baron Call 1919 Baron Call, 1922 Quirinale, # 1930

 

1 "Bosnia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 540 grt, 49.6×7.6×3.6 m, 13 kt, 10.1915+ 2x 47mm.

 

Dampfer XIV 09.1898/05.1899/07.1899 07.1914 ex- Bosnia 1919 Bosnia, 1922/23 Bosna, 1941 Lissa, a† 17.08.1944 Zara

 

1 "Baron Bruck" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 2085 grt, 84.7×11.6×6.7 m, 4000 ihp.

 

Dampfer XV 02.1913/08.1913/10.1913 07.1914 ex- Baron Bruck 05.1918 hospital ship, 1919 Baron Bruck, 1921 Palatino, # 1940

 

1 "Baron Gautsch" class

Gourlay Bros. & Co. - Dundee, 2069 grt, 84.5×11.6×7.5 m, 16 kt.

 

Dampfer XVI /05.1908/06.1908 1914 ex- Baron Gautsch m† 13.08.1914 SE of Cabula

 

1 "Maria" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3098 grt, 98×14×7 m, 1400 ihp.

 

Maria /12.1900/02.1901 07.1914 ex- n/u = 09.1914, 1914 Maria, 1918/19 n/u, # 01.1936

 

1 "Hrvat" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 180 grt, 38.1×5.8×2.9 m, 10.5 kt.

 

Dampfer XIX 11.1901/05.1902/06.1902 07.1914 ex- Hrvat 04.1915 Hrvat, 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, 1929 Mljet, 1941 Lapad, † 1943, ⌂ 1945, 1947 Lapad, # 1961

 

1 "Fram" class

W. Harkess & Son - Middlesborough, 617 grt, 53.3×8.6×5 m, 9 kt.

 

Dampfer XX /11.1903/11.1903 08.1914 ex- Fram, 1904 ex Monte Promina = 05.1915, ⌂, 1919 n/u, 1930 La Corse, 1938 n/u, 1941 Castillo Jarandilla, d† 28.06.1944 Melilla

 

1 "Albanien" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 1122 grt, 65.8×9.7×4.8 m, 1450-1460 ihp, 13 kt.

 

Albanien 03.1909/01.1910/04.1910 07.1914 ex- n/u t† 12.05.1916 Quarnerolo

Adelsberg 07.1909/04.1910/08.1910 07.1914 ex- n/u m† 20.06.1916 Zirona Channel

 

1 "Carola" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 889 grt/970 dwt, 65.9×8.8×5.4 m, 12 kt.

 

Carola 1891/12.1891/02.1892 07.1914 ex- n/u c† 22.07.1916 Shëngjin

 

1 "Italia" class

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 872 grt/1050 dwt, 60.9×8.4×6.3 m, 280 hp.

 

Gilda /08.1881/ 06.1915 ex-n/u, 1907 ex- Italia m† 23.06.1915 near Salvore

 

1 "Dániel Ernő" class

Gourlay Bros. & Co. - Dundee, 714 grt, 62×8.4×3.7 m, 1200 ihp.

 

Dániel Ernő /05.1896/06.1896 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 08.1914, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Šumadija, 1924 Dorico, # 1935

 

1 "Sarajevo" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 655 grt, 58.7×8.7×3.1 m, 75 nhp.

 

Sarajevo 02.1899/08.1899/09.1899 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 08.1914, 1919 n/u, 1925 Saraceno, 1939 Mariella, s† 13.09.1943 Ortona

 

1 "Dubrovnik" class

Ailsa SB Co. - Troon/Glasgow, 481 grt, 51×7×3 m, 650 ihp.

 

Dubrovnik /08.1892/09.1892 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 08.1914, t† 09.05.1916 near Lesina I.

 

1 "Albion" class

Van Damme & Adam - Baesrode, 222 grt, 30.5×6.1×2.5 m, 19 nhp.

 

Isonzo 1907 07.1914 ex- n/u, ex- Albion returned 1917, 1919 n/u, 1920s Geyve, extant 1940

 

2 "Drava" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Triest, 159 grt, 39.3×5.3×2.9 m, 12.5 kt.

 

Drava 07.1897/01.1898/02.1898 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 1918, 1920 Drina, § 1941, # 1943

Sava 01.1898/05.1898/06.1898 1918 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1922 Morava, 1941 n/u, 10.1943 n/u, 1945 n/u, 1947 Bar, 1962 Beli, # 1972

 

1 "Mosor" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 132 grt, 36.3×5.3×3.2 m, 370 ihp, 13 kt.

 

Mosor 1896 07.1914 ex- n/u returned 1917, c1921 n/u, § 1925/35

 

1 "Barone Chlumecky" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 111 grt, 35×4.8×2.2 m, 56 nhp.

 

Krka 1896 07.1914 ex- n/u, ex Cherso, ex Barone Chlumecky returned 08.1914, 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, extant 1940

 

1 "Nibbio" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 112 grt, 33.9×5.5×2.6 m, 220 ihp, 9.5 kt.

 

Nibbio 1899 08.1914 ex- hired 07-08.1914 and 10.1916-1918 c1921 , 1923 Rab

 

1 94 grt

 

Vragnizza 1866 11.1914 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

1 "Filippo Artelli" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 5820 grt, 127.4×16.5×9 m, 3000 ihp.

 

Filippo Artelli /10.1904/12.1904 04.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1928 Oinoussios, # 10.1935

 

1 "Szent István" class

Clyde SB. & Eng. Co. - Glasgow, 3087 grt/4608 dwt, 105.2×14.4×7.9 m, 11.5 kt.

 

Szent István /09.1910/11.1910 1915 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Petrarca, t† 15.02.1943 Punta Vergadoro

 

1 "Francesca" class

Russell & Co. - Port Glasgow, 4946 grt, 109.7×14.6×5.3 m, 10 kt.

 

Francesca /06.1905/08.1905 05.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 1926

 

1 "Ville de Cette" class

Hodgson & Soulsby - Blyth, 1047 grt/686 dwt, 67.5×9.5×5.5 m, 141 nhp.

 

Dampfer XVIII /09.1880/10.1880 08.1915 ex- Kefallonia, 1907 ex Argostoli, 1904 ex Polis Mytilēnē, 1886 ex- Ville de Cette 1918/19 Kefallonia, 1929 Firuzan, # 1956

 

1 "Ardgowan" class

Abercorn SB Co. - Paisley, 317 grt, 41.8×6.5×3.2, 53 nhp.

 

Venezia /01.1883/ 01.1916 ex- n/u, 1885/86 ex- Ardgowan returned 10.1918, 1919/20 n/u, 1922/23 Sava, 1928 Bruna, 1931 Enōsis, a† 20.06.1941 Suda Bay

 

1 "Dráva" class

M. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 199 grt, 42.7×5.8×3 m, 59 nhp.

 

Dráva /07.1913/ 04.1916 ex- n/u returned 1918, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Drava, 1941 Giovanni Ingrao, 1942 aux. patrol F.115, 1943 , † 30.01.1944 Pianosa

 

1 "Dalmazia" class

J. Knox & Co. - South Hylton, 262 grt, 37×6×3.1 m, 220 ihp.

 

Dalmazia 1885/01.1886/ 06.1916 ex- n/u returned 1918, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Dalmacija, 1930 Fabio, # 1935

 

2 "Gerty" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, see below, 105.5×13.7×5.2 m, 10 kt.

 

Gerty 4212 grt /05.1903/06.1903 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1928 City of Candia, # 1929

Giulia 4337 grt /05.1904/06.1904 1917 ex- n/u b† 05.1918, ⌂ 1918, 1919 n/u, n† 21.03.1923 41°19'N 57°45'W

 

1 "Melpomene" class

Palmers' SB & Iron Co. - Newcastle-on-Tyne, 2983 grt, 98.9×11.7×8.4 m, 1700 ihp.

 

Melpomene /04.1883/06.1883 1916 ex- n/u, 1883 ex- Lincluden Abbey 1919 n/u, # 04.1923

 

1 "Szeged" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 2859 grt/4480 dwt, 99×13.2×6.4 m, 12 kt.

 

Szeged /04.1902/05.1902 1916 ex- n/u = 06.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1921/22 Pascoli, m† 07.05.1941 S of Sansego

 

1 "Gróf Tisza István" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 2939 grt, 97.3×13.8×6.5 m, 9 kt.

 

Gróf Tisza István /09.1904/11.1904 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920 n/u, 1925 Conte Stefano Tisza, 1933 Lodoletta, a† 03.08.1940 Derna

 

1 "Carinthia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2812 grt/3680 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 1850 ihp.

 

Carinthia 06.1899/05.1900/09.1900 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 11.1928

 

1 "Kassa" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 2468 grt/3824 dwt, 75.2×10.5×6.9 m, 10 kt.

 

Kassa /11.1901/01.1902 1916 ex- n/u = 08.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Tiepolo, # 1933

 

1 "Szent István" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 2321 grt/3530 dwt, 88.3×11.6×6.4 m, 10 kt.

 

Kálmán Király /06.1893/07.1893 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Alfieri, # 1935

 

3 "Szent László" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 1552 grt/2080 dwt, 72.2×10.4×6.5 m, 10 kt.

 

Szent László /08.1892/10.1892 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Donizetti, # 1928

Zrínyi /10.1892/11.1892 1916 ex- n/u = 09.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1921 Rossini, d† 14.01.1927 off Canello, #

Mátyás Király /11.1892/12.1892 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Boito, w† 20.02.1930 E of Girgenti

 

1 "Lederer Sándor"

Grangemouth DY Co., 1249 grt/1768 dwt, 77.4×10.5×4.3 m, 9.5 kt.

 

Lederer Sándor /07.1903/08.1903 1916 ex- n/u, 1903 ex Buda 1919 n/u, 1922 Tiziano, † 04.1943 ⌂, a† 28.05.1943 Livorno

 

1 "Tisza" class

Blackwood & Gordon - Port Glasgow, 1041 grt/1580 dwt, 74.4×9.5×4.5 m, 10 kt.

 

Tisza /12.1879/ 1916 ex- n/u, 1882 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Stoppani, # 1923

 

1 "Szápáry" class

Blackwood & Gordon - Glasgow, 1022 grt/1440 dwt, 70.2×8.2×6.2 m, 10 kt.

 

Szápáry 1877 1916 ex- n/u, 1883 ex- Fitzjames 1919 or n/u, 1921 Righi, # 1926

 

1 "Croatia" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 559 grt, 54.6×7.6×4 m, 12.5 kt.

 

Zaton /02.1892/ 1916 ex- n/u, 1913 ex- Veneto, 1910 ex- Hungária 1919 n/u, 1926 Iōnio, 1927 Petros, a† 25.04.1941 Porto Heli

 

1 "Maros" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 550 grt, 54.1×8×3.9 m, 90 nhp.

 

Vértes 1908 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Vardar, 1941 Cherso, as† 17.09.1943 off Šolta I., ⌂ 1945, repaired 1948 Pelješac, # 02.1965

 

1 "Fiume" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 369 grt, 48.1×7×3.4 m, 11.5 kt.

 

Fiume /12.1888/ 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1921/22 Sušak, 1941 Mario Ruta, 09.1943 n/u, a= 04.1944, s† 04.1945 Trieste, #

 

1 "Capodistria" class

A. & J. Inglis Ltd - Pointhouse, 163 grt, 41×5×3 m, 220 ihp.

 

Nad /04.1882/07.1882 10.1916 ex- Capodistria, ex Bohemian II, ex Wendur, ex Lady Cassandra, ex Oriental returned 02.1918, 1919 n/u, 1922 n/u, § 1931

 

1 "Abbázia" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 138 grt, 37.7×5.7×2.7 m, 12 kt.

 

Lovrana 1905 12.1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Bistrica, 1941 Teodo, † 1944

 

2 "Gróf Serényi Béla" class

W. Gray & Co. - West Hartlepool, 3665 grt, 100.9×14.7×6.7 m, 11 kt.

 

Magyarország 1906/02.1907/03.1907 hired in 1916 and 03-10.1918 1919 n/u, 1924 Ungheria, c† 14.06.1931 48°49'N 4°41'W

Szterényi 1906/02.1907/03.1907 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1924 Budapest, 1932 Agios Vlasios, 1934 Mimis, 1936 Koura, 1941 Caribe, 03.1942 Vigil, 03.1947 Koura, # 01.1954

 

1 "Winstanley" class

Ailsa SB Co. - Troon/Glasgow, 391 grt, 43.3×7.7×. m, 8 kt.

 

Majdan /10.1888/11.1888 hired 1916-01.1918 and 03-06.1918, 1914 ex- Winstanley c1920 n/u, # 1934

 

1 "Sparta" class

Hall, Russell & Co. - Aberdeen, 982 grt, 65.7×9.4×5 m, 12 kt.

 

Sparta /07.1913/08.1913 1916/17 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1922/23 Srbin, 1941 Costantino Borsini, 10.1943 n/u, 1945 Srbin, m† 06.06.1947 off Krk I., ⌂ #

 

1 "Linz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3819 grt/4550 dwt, 105×13.3×9.8 m, 390 hp.

 

Abbazia 04.1910/11.1911/01.1912 01.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 11.1958

 

1 "Petka" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 501 grt, 53.1×7.9×3.5 m, 133 nhp.

 

Petka /04.1896 01.1917 ex- n/u = 04.1918, 1919/20 n/u, 1941 probably , 1943 probably , s† 1945 Fiume

 

1 "Balaton" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 2468 grt/3824 dwt, 95.1×12.6×5.8 m, 1290 hp.

 

Balaton /11.1901/12.1901 1917 ex- n/u = 01.1918, repaired 05.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Aleardi, 1924 Portugal, 1935 Aratanha, # 11.1961

 

1 "Ellenia" class

Northumberland SB Co. - Howden, 4197 grt, 109.7×14.6×6.1 m, 356 hp.

 

Ellenia /10.1900/11.1900 1917 ex- n/u = 06.1918, 1919 n/u, c† 16.09.1926 50°5'N 11°37'W

 

3 "Stambul" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3817 grt, 105.1×13.5×7.7 m, 2600 ihp.

 

Stambul 09.1909/02.1910/05.1910 1917 ex- n/u e† 01.10.1918 Durrës

 

1 "Hegedűs Sándor" class

Oderwerke Schiffsbauwerft AG - Stettin, 928 grt, 63.9×10.4×3.7 m, 12.5 kt.

 

Hegedűs Sándor /1900/07.1900 1917 ex- n/u = 02.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Lubiana, 1931 Bursa, # 1962

 

1 "Gödöllő" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 782 grt, 68.6×8.9×3.7 m, 15 kt, 2x 47mm; 08.1918+ 1x MG, DCs.

 

Gödöllő /12.1901/02.1902 1917 ex- n/u = 04.1918, ⌂ 08.1918, 1920 n/u, 1921 n/u, 1922/23 Zagreb, 1941 Enrico Baroni, s† 09.1943, ⌂ 1946, 1947/48 Dalmacija, 1963 Cres, # 12.1967

 

1 "Budapest" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 509 grt, 51.5×7.8×3.7 m, 700 ihp.

 

Budapest /06.1892/ 1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1923 Slavonija, # 1926

 

1 "Sirály" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 125 grt, 34.1×5.6×2.4 m, 11 kt.

 

Sirály 1900 1917 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Kraljevica, 1928 Cavtat, 1941 , a† 28.11.1943 Gruž, ⌂ 07.1946, 1947 Cavtat, 1952 Kvarner, § 01.1962, #

 

4 "Graz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3905 grt/4010 dwt, 108.6×12.9×7 m, 495 nhp.

 

Palacky 01.1907/09.1907/12.1907 05.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1932 Quirinale, ab† 27.06.1943 Santa Maura Ch.

Praga 10.1907/05.1908/07.1908 03.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, s† 24.04.1945 Genova, ⌂ #

Bregenz 11.1907/07.1908/10.1908 01.1918 ex- n/u tp† 23.05.1918 Durrës roads

Bruenn 02.1908/09.1908/12.1908 01.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1921 Celio, m† 24.07.1940 off Tolemaide

 

1 "Salona" class

Wigham Richardson Ltd. - Newcastle, 936 grt, 68.6×9.2×5 m, 14 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG.

 

Salona /08.1904/10.1904 01.1918 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1931 Ljubljana, 1941 Lubiana, 1945 Ljubljana, m† 14.05.1945 off Bakar

 

1 "Gastein" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3817 grt, 104.8×13.5×7.7 m, 12.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 1x MG.

 

Dampfer IV 05.1909/11.1909/01.1910 03.1918 ex- Gastein, 1917 ex destroyer depot ship Dampfer IV, 07.1914 ex- Gastein 1919 n/u, 1935 Campidoglio, # 02.1959

 

1 "Euterpe" class

J.L. Thompson - North Sands, 2302 grt, 96.5×11.3×. m, 13.6 kt, 2x 47mm.

 

Euterpe /06.1886/08.1886 03.1918 ex- n/u t† 11.08.1918 Adriatic

 

1 "Cinderella" class

Th. B. Seath & Co. - Rutherglen, 112 grt

 

Őrszem /04.1874/ 1918 ex- n/u, 1917 ex Gelida, 1911 ex- Blanes, 1900s ex-? Ste. Marthe, 1890s ex- Evangeline, 1880s ex Cinderella extant 1918

 

Civilian vessels, hired during World War I by Austro-Hungarian Army

 

2 "Lovrjenac" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 1036 grt, 63.7×8.9×5.6 m, 208 nhp.

 

Lovrjenac /05.1909/08.1909 07.1914 ex- n/u 1920 n/u, 1926 Dubrovnik, 1938 Dedinje, 1941 Ragusa, a† 11.09.1943 Chioggia

Lokrum /06.1909/10.1909 07.1914 ex- n/u t† 05.06.1916 Durrës

 

2 "Brassó" class

Howaldtswerke AG - Kiel, 498 grt, 52.3×7.3×3.8 m, 85 nhp.

 

Brassó /09.1908/ 1917 ex- n/u returned 09.1918, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Cetinje, 1924 Cherso, 1932 Calitea, 1933 Scarpanto, 10.1943 aux. patrol IV 53, † 03.1945, ⌂ 1952, 1953 Pag, # 06.1963

Pozsony /10.1908/ 07.1914 ex- n/u m† 18.08.1916 off Durrës

 

1 "Atlantico" class

Russell & Co. - Glasgow, 3346 grt, 100.6×14.7×7 m, 2050 ihp.

 

Atlantico /10.1898/11.1898 09.1914 ex- n/u 1919/20 n/u, 1928 Candido, 1930 Vat, # 1932

 

1 "Bellena" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 2687 grt, 94.5×12×7.2 m, 250 hp.

 

Bellena /03.1887/ hired in 03.1916 and 1917-1918, 1900/10s ex- n/u # 1925

 

1 "Marianne" class

Russell & Co. - Glasgow, 3485 grt, 103×14×5.4 m, 300 hp.

 

Marianne 1900 1916 ex- n/u b† 09.1918, ⌂, 1919 n/u, # 1923/24

 

1 "Salzburg" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 3226 grt/3780 dwt, 98.9×12.5×7 m, 2400 ihp.

 

Salzburg 01.1902/11.1902/12.1902 1916 ex- n/u b= 04.1916, b= 07.1918, returned 10.1918, 1919 n/u, 1923 Gorizia, # 1931

 

1 "Dalmatia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3104 grt/3750 dwt, 102.9×13.3×4.5 m, 394 hp.

 

Dalmatia 03.1902/02.1903/06.1903 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1925 Dalmatia L, t† 25.01.1942 off Melito di Porto Salvo

 

1 "Tirol" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2836 grt/3576 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 1850 ihp.

 

Galicia 06.1901/04.1902/08.1902 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 04.1932

 

2 "Jókai" class

R. Craggs & Sons - Middlesbrough, 2736 grt/4160 dwt, 97.6×12.5×6.5 m, 1500 hp.

 

Jókai /03.1899/07.1899 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1921 Manzoni, # 05.1923

Báró Kemény /11.1899/1900 1917 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Mameli, 1925 Recife, # 1949

 

1 "Athalie" class

Strand Slipway Co. - Sunderland, 2216 grt, 87.3×11.4×6.6 m, 180 hp.

 

Honvéd /02.1889/04.1889 1916 ex- Nella, 1914 ex- Athalie = 08.1918, 1919 n/u, 1924 Vomero, # 1928

 

1 "Zrínyi" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 1554 grt/2080 dwt, 72.2×10.4×6.5 m, 10 kt.

 

Rákóczy /09.1892/11.1892 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1920 n/u, 1921 Cimarosa, # 12.1934

 

1 "Corvin" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 1432 grt, 73.1×11×. m, 11 kt.

 

Corvin /08.1913/09.1913 1916 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920/21 n/u, 1933 Thrakē, a† 22.04.1941 near Sombraina

 

1 "Árpád" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 1172 grt/1450 dwt, 70.7×9.8×5.9 m, 1550 hp.

 

Árpád /05.1892/07.1892 1916 ex- n/u = 01.1917, 1919 or n/u, 1922 Canova, 1933 Nerucci, s† 09.1943 Livorno, # 1945

 

1 "Hercegovina" class

Akers M/v - Kristiania, 664 grt, 56.1×9.2×4.3 m, 115 nhp.

 

Hercegovina /11.1913/12.1913 1916 ex- n/u = 02.1918, † 10.1918, 1919 n/u, 04.1941 Salona, s† 09.1943 Napoli, ⌂ 1947, Hercegovina, 10.1960 non-propelled barge MA 67, # 1961

 

1 "Nehay" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 138 grt, 37.8×5.1×1.8 m, 26 nhp.

 

Nehay 1884 1916 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Nehaj, # 1936

 

1 "Tivat" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 48 grt, 27×5×2 m, 95 ihp.

 

Tivat 1895 1916 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

3 "Linz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3819 grt/4550 dwt, 105×13.3×9.8 m, 390 hp.

 

Linz 10.1908/04.1909/07.1909 1917 ex- n/u m† 19.10.1918 off Cape Rodoni

Meran 10.1908/07.1909/09.1909 1917 ex- n/u returned 09.1918, 1919 n/u, 1921 Merano, s† 10.1943 Cazza I.

Karlsbad 11.1908/09.1909/11.1909 1918 ex- n/u b= 08.1918, ⌂, 1919 n/u, 1921 Campidoglio, w† 23.02.1931 near Burgas

 

1 "Morawitz" class

J.L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. - North Sands, 4781 grt, 115.2×15.9×8.6 m, 9.5 kt.

 

Kossuth Ferencz /04.1907/06.1907 1917 ex- n/u returned 01.1918, 1919 n/u, 1924 Alberto Fassini, 1932 Presto, 1933 Enrichetta, t† 10.10.1942 NW of Navarino

 

1 "Kelet" class

W. Dobson & Co. - Newcastle, 942 grt/1250 dwt, 62.7×9.7×4.2 m, 11 kt.

 

Kelet /05.1904/ 1917 ex- n/u b† 06.1917 ⌂, 1919 n/u, 1925 Orte, 1933 Villa Carla, 1934 Giambattista, 1939 Angiulin, m† 10.06.1940 off Cape Granitola

 

1 "Carlo" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 859 grt, 64×9×4 m, 850 ihp.

 

Carlo 06.1904/10.1904/11.1904 1917 ex- n/u w† 16.02.1918 Mala Slivanjska (Krk)

 

1 "Abbázia" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 138 grt, 37.7×5.7×2.7 m, 12 kt.

 

Szamos 1908 1917 ex- n/u 1919 or n/u, 1922 Trst, 1924 Göztepe, # 1961

 

2 "Graz" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3905 grt/4010 dwt, 112.3×13.4×7.2 m, 495 nhp.

 

Graz 07.1907/02.1908/05.1908 01.1918 ex- n/u = 10.1918, 1919 n/u, 1932 Bulgaria, 1934 Güneysu, # 03.1962

Leopolis 04.1908/12.1908/03.1909 03.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1932 Campidoglio, 1934 Aksu, # 10.1963

 

1 "Baron Beck" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3861 grt/4160 dwt, 108.6×12.9×7 m, 243 hp.

 

Baron Beck 11.1906/07.1907/09.1907 05.1918 ex- n/u b= 09.1918, 1919 n/u, 1921 Aventino, e† 02.12.1942 37°43'N 11°16'E

 

Trabaccolos (Trabakel)

sail transports

 

1 6x guns Hoche 11.1799 ex- ...

 

2 4x guns Iris and Loupe 11.1799 ex- ...

 

1 102 t, 1800: 2x 14pdr, 4x 9pdr, 1801: 2x 12pdr, 4x 9pdr, 1802: 4x 3pdr, 1805: 2x 18pdr, 2x 6pdr, (1802: 9, 1803: 7, 1804: 5, 1805: 25, 1806: 26) p. Bravo $ 1800 § 11.1809, sold

 

Trabakel №1-10 $ 1800 or 1801 extant 1802

 

1 2x 18pdr. Trabakel №11 $ 02.1801 § 1802

 

1 2x 3pdr, 9 p. San Antonio di Padua $ 1802 1806

 

1 89 t, 2x 9pdr, 2x 6pdr, 23 p. San Andrea $ 1802 02.1806

 

1 75 t, 2x 9pdr, 2x 6pdr, 23 p. San Francesco delle Vigne bf1798 $ 1802 02.1806

 

1 112 t, 1805: 2x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, (1802: 7, 1805: 27) p. Divina Providenza 1787? req. 12.1802 in service 03.1803, 02.1806

 

1 80 t, 2x 9pdr, 2x 6pdr, (1802: 6, 1804: 7, 1805: 24, 1806: 26) p. Ercole req. 12.1802 returned 1803, again req. 11.1804, b† 03.11.1806 Gulf of Medolino

 

Dario $ 1804 or 1805 ...

 

1 90 t, 2x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 25-27 p. Dromedario $ 1804 § 11.1809, sold in Fiume

 

1 Venezia, 111 t, 2x 18pdr, 2x 6pdr, 30 p. Camello /02.1805 § 11.1809, sold in Zengg

 

1 22 p. Madonna Carmelitana, 10.1809 Fermo chartered 06.1806 returned 1807, 04-05.1809 , 05.1809 , 11.1809 Fermo, 1816 , § 05.1833

 

1 2x light guns, 1+14 p. Fedele 1813 ex- n/u § 10.1830, # 1831

 

3 different, ex-Italian: Ecclisso 1814 ex- n/u ...

Ulisse bf1806 1814 ex- n/u § 08.1814

Intrepido 1814 ex- n/u § 09.1829, #

 

1 1833: 2x rocket launchers, 18 p. Fortunato 1814 ex- n/u § 02.1833, #

 

5 different types:

Fermo /09.1815 # 1833

Camello /10.1815/ b† 22.02.1833 Cortelazzo Ch., # 03.1833

Fido /10.1815/ § 11.1833, #

Giusto 1815/01.1816/1816 b† 19.11.1826 near Cattalo (Greece)

Bravo 07.1815/02.1816/04.1816 § 11.1833, #

 

Primogenito $ 1815 b= 12.1815, ⌂ 1816, § 06.1824, #

 

Prudente $ 1816 b† 12.10.1818 near Malamocco

 

1 "La Lippa" class

Venezia, 110 t, 24.7×6.2×2.6 m, 24 p.

La Lippa, 11.1821 Dromedario 04.1820/10.1821/11.1821 § 08.1835, # 11.1837

 

3 "Intrepido" class

Venezia, 58-60 t, 17.4×5.7×2.3 m, 9 p.

Intrepido 02.1830/07.1831/08.1831 § 1862

Fortunato 1833/09.1833/1833 03.1848-08.1849 n/u, § 1862

Fedele 1833/11.1833/1834 03.1848-08.1849 n/u, § 03.1866

 

1 45 t Leonidas 1848 ex- n/u § 11.1862, 02.1863 coal lighter

 

3 Rovigno, 27-32 t, 14.5×5×2 m, 7-9 p. № I 1841 1848 ex- Neptun § 05.1862

№ II 1842 04.1848 ex- Guglielmo § 1862

№ III 1843 04.1848 ex- Vincitore § 03.1866

 

3 similar, 23-29 t, 12.5×4.5×1.5 m. № IV 04.1848 ex- Vulcano § af.1849

№ V 04.1848 ex- Fiorentino § 1859

№ VI 04.1848 ex- St. Eufemia § 1856

 

Hospital Ships (Seespitalschiff • Kórházhajó)

operated by Austrian Red Cross

 

1 "Africa" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 4753 grt, 118.4×13.9×7 m, 15.5 kt.

 

Dampfer X 12.1901/10.1902/03.1903 1916/17 ex- Africa 1918 Africa, 1919 n/u, # 1929

 

1 "Elektra" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3199 grt/4280 dwt, 116.3×11.5×8 m, 1990 ihp.

 

Seespitalschiff I 04.1883/11.1883/04.1884 09.1914 ex- Elektra = 03.1916, returned 12.1916, § 1918, 1919 n/u, # 02.1923

 

1 "Metcovich" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 879 grt/980 dwt, 63.3×9×5 m, 750 ihp.

 

Seespitalschiff II 08.1892/08.1893/10.1893 1916 ex- Metcovich = 03.1918, §, 1919 Metcovich, # 1928

 

1 "Tirol" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2836 grt/3576 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 1850 ihp.

 

Seespitalschiff III 11.1900/09.1901/01.1902 1914 ex- Tirol m† 16.04.1916, ⌂, 1919 Tirol, 1921 Trento, # 1929

 

1 "Wien" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 7367 grt, 138×16.8×6.9 m, 17.5 kt.

 

Wien 11.1909/03.1911/08.1911 02.1916 ex- n/u 12.1917 accomodation ship, † 11.1918, ⌂ 1919 n/u, 1921 Vienna, 1937 Po, 1940 hospital ship n/u, a† 14.03.1941 Valona Bay

 

1 "Graf Wurmbrand" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 952 grt, 73.5×8.9×4.4 m, 2200 ihp.

 

Seespitalschiff IV /09.1895/ 1916 ex- Graf Wurmbrand 1919 hospital ship Graf Wurmbrand, 1920 n/u, 1922 Roma, 1924 Città di Roma, 1928 Città di Zara, # 1932

 

1 "Oceania" class

A. Stephen & Sons - Linthouse, 5497 grt, 119.2×15.2×7.1 m, 13 kt.

 

Seespitalschiff V /09.1907/11.1907 05.1918 ex- Oceania mb† 04.10.1918 Cape Rodoni

 

1 "Argentina" class

Russell & Co. - Glasgow, 5526 grt, 118.9×14.6×6.9 m, 14 kt.

 

Seespitalschiff VI /08.1907/10.1907 04.1918 ex- Argentina 1919 Argentina, # 08.1960

 

Accomodation Ships (Bequartierungsschiff)

 

1 "Dardania" class

J. Readhead & Sons - South Shields, 3548 grt, 103×14.2×7 m, 1500 ihp. Based in Bocche di Cattaro.

 

Dardania /04.1901/ 08.1914 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 11.1932

 

1 "Pannonia" class

Wigham Richardson & Co. - Newcastle, 779 grt, 66.8×8.6×4.3 m, 14 kt. Used by submarine crews in Cattaro.

 

Pannonia /06.1896/08.1896 01.1916 ex- n/u 06.1918 transport, = 09.1918, §, 1919 or n/u, 1923 Sarajevo, 1924 Eneo, 1930 Leōn, a† 18.04.1941 39°17'N 22°37'E

 

1 "Amphitrite" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3827 grt/4705 dwt, 114.5×12.6×7 m, 14.5 kt. Used by German submarine crews at Cattaro.

 

Dampfer VII 08.1883/08.1884/01.1885 01.1916 ex collier, 07.1914 ex- Amphitrite 1919 n/u, 1926 Dedenne, # 1928

 

1 "Semiramis" class

Denny & Co. - Dumbarton, 4165 grt, 113.2×13.5×6 m, 17.5 kt. Used by German naval personnel at Pola.

 

Semiramis /12.1894/03.1895 07.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, § 1931, # 1933

 

1 "Cleopatra" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 4039 grt, 113.3×13.2×6 m, 17 kt. Used by German submarine crews at Cattaro.

 

Cleopatra /03.1895/05.1895 04.1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 1928

 

1 "Wien" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 7367 grt, 138×16.8×6.9 m, 17.5 kt. Used by German naval personnel at Pola.

 

Wien 11.1909/03.1911/08.1911 12.1917 ex hospital ship, 02.1916 ex- n/u † 11.1918, ⌂ 1919 n/u, 1921 Vienna, 1937 Po, 1940 hospital ship n/u, a† 14.03.1941 Valona Bay

 

1 "Habsburg" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3985 grt, 113.6×13.5×6 m, 17 kt. Used by submarine crews at Cattaro.

 

Habsburg 05.1894/04.1895/06.1895 08.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920 Remo, 1926 Teodora, # 06.1929

 

1 "Trieste" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 5106 grt, 120.9×14.2×6.6 m, 14 kt. Based at Cattaro.

 

Trieste 10.1896/06.1897/09.1897 08.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1925 Trieste L, # 09.1926

 

Imperial Yachts (kaiserliche Yacht)

 

1 "Dragone" class

Venezia, 214 t, 26.9×6.7×3.2 m, 8x 12pdr, 2x 6pdr, 1828: 4x 12pdr, 62 p.

Dragone, 02.1819 Cesarea 09.1807/11.1808/1809 04.1814 ex- Volteggiatore, 1808 ex Dragone § 10.1829, hull used for new ship (corvette Cesarea)

 

1 "Miramar" class

Samuda Bros. - Poplar, 1836/1968 t, 92.7×10.4×4.4 m, 16 kt, 450 nhp, 2x 88mm, (1872: 15+144, 1875: 160, 1894: 14+136, 1907: 11+144) p.

 

Miramar 01.1871/01.1872/08.1872 07.1879-02.1881, 04.1881-09.1882 and 11.1885-06.1887 ®, 05-12.1893 refit in Elbing, 1903-08.1906 and 1912-1918 ®, 11.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , Ø, #

 

1 "Greif" class

Seearsenal - Pola, 1480 t, 81.5×9.4×4.3 m, 13 kt, 1253 ihp, 2x 88mm, (1886: 115, 1907: 86) p.

 

Greif 01.1881/08.1883/05.1885 § 12.1895, 08.1897 torpedo school hulk in Fisella, 05.1898 Alpha, 1920 Ø, #

 

1 "Tiger" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 1726 t, 71×10.6×4.7 m, 16 kt, 2987 ihp, 6x 47mm (disarmed 1915), 10+167 p.

 

Lacroma 10.1886/06.1887/03.1888

(rebuilt 11.1905-07.1906) 01.1906 ex torpedo cruiser Tiger 1915 disarmed, 1916 hulk in Pola, 11.1918 n/u, 12.1918 , 1919/20 Ø, # 1920

 

Admiralty Yachts (Admiralsyacht)

 

1 "Seemöve" class (Schraubendampfyacht)

Maudslay, Sons & Field - London, 287 t, 50 nhp, 39 p.

 

10.1849 Seemöve ... 08.1849 ex- Waterlily § 11.1854, # 01.1855

 

1 "Fantasie" class

G. Rennie & Sons - London, 330/408 t (292 grt), 59.5×5.5×2.4 m, 13 kt, 120 nhp, 2x 4pdr, 2+44 p.

 

Fantasie 07.1857/12.1857/05.1858 01-08.1879 refit, 04.1880-05.1882 ®, § 05.1913, hulk

 

1 "Greif" class

1260 t (1030 grt), 68.9×9.2×3.5 m, 12 kt, 330 nhp, 1859: 4x 12pdr Cr, 1861: 1x 152mm, 2x 12pdr, (1866: 102, 1869: 111, 1875: 143, 1877: 142) p.

 

Greif 1857-1858 07.1860 ex- Jupiter [s† 05.1859, ⌂ 04.1860] 08.1884 hulk Alpha, 10.1888 torpedo school hulk, § 1892, # 1898/99

 

1 "Dalmat" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - San Rocco, 232/268 t, 45×6.1×2.9 m, 11 kt, 419 ihp, 2+20 p.

 

Dalmat /07.1896/ 10.1899 ex- Ossero 1903 governor of Dalmatia yacht (in Zara), 1916 hulk in Gjenović, 1919 , 1920 , 11.1920 royal yacht Vila, 04.1941 aux. gunboat Fata, 12.1943 Vila, 09.1945 admiralty yacht Orjen, 1954 Istranka, 1960/61 refit, § 1970, 06.1971 n/u, 1973/74 floating restaurant in Split, 1992 n/u, b† c1998, ⌂ 2002/03, 2003 Dalmat

 

1 "Taurus" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 1220/1375 t, 79.6×9.1×4 m, 15.5 kt, 1723 ihp, 4x 47mm (disarmed 1915), 3+48 p.

 

 

Taurus /09.1903/01.1904 09.1909 ex- Nirvana 11.1910-02.1914 and 04-07.1914 in Constantinople, 05-11.03.1914 under flag (with prince Wilhelm zu Wied on board), 08.1914 seaplane station hulk in Pola, 11.1918 , 1920 gunboat Marechiaro, 1928 prime minister yacht Aurora, 1938 aux. gunboat n/u, t† 11.09.1943 off Ancona

 

1 "Lussin" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 1011/1052 t, 79.8×8.4×4.1 m, 15 kt, 2951 ihp, 4x 47mm, 140 p. Ex-torpedo gunboat, rebuilt 10.1913-11.1913.

 

Lussin 09.1882/12.1883/07.1884 1915 German submarines hulk in Pola, 09.1920 , MAS-boats support ship Sorrento, 1924 civilian ferry, § 1928, #

 

Small Yachts (Yacht)

 

1 schooner

Seearsenal - Pola, 31 t, 15.4×5.5×2.1 m. Sophie 1890-1891 # 1910

 

1 cutter

Seearsenal - Pola, 8 t, 8.4×2.7×1.5 m. Marcella 1890-1891 # 1908

 

1 "Jo" class steam yacht

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 35 t, 22.1×3.7×1.6 m, 11 kt, 130 ihp, 8 p. Yacht of k.u.k. Botschaft in Constantinople. Jo 1890/06.1891/07.1891 § 1909

 

1 cutter

Southampton, 12 t. Blackcock 1886 $ 09.1894 # 1908

 

1 schooner

Camper & Nicholson - Gosport, 133 t, 10 p. Lily 1867 $ 05.1895 ex-Christa 03.1918 aux. patrol in Pola, 1920

 

1 cutter (4 t) Alba $ 1901 # 1908

 

1 cutter (12 t) Musmé $ 07.1903 # 1909

 

1 schooner

C. Hansen & Sons - Cowes, 121 t (78 nrt), 28×5.6×3.1 m. Sen 1884 05.1904 ex- 1920

 

1 sloop

Seearsenal - Pola, 1.5 t. Ajax c1905 extant 1910

 

1 schooner (200 t) Bravo extant 1914

 

1 "R" class sloop

G.U. Laws, Youl & Co. - Burnham-on-Crouch, 3.6 t, 6 m. Erika, 07.1910 Bellona 1909-1910 extant 1914

 

1 yawl

A. Payne & Sons - Southampton, 120 t (83 grt), 32.2×5.5×2 m. Freda 1885 02.1912 ex- Fleur de Lys, 1890 ex- Constance 1920

 

1 "Jo" (II) class steam yacht

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 38 t, 24.5×3.7×1.6 m, 12.5 kt, 254 ihp, 10 p. Yacht of k.u.k. Botschaft in Constantinople. Jo 1912/04.1913/06.1913 extant 1918

 

Survey Tender (Seevermessungstender)

 

1 "Taurus" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 550 t, 56.3×8×2.5 m, 12 kt, 150 nhp, 41 p.

 

Eta 09.1876/05.1877/10.1877 11.1909 ex armed paddle steamer Taurus § 01.1913, oil depot, #

 

 

Repair Ships (Werkstattschiff)

 

1 "Cyclop" class

Forges et chantiers de la Méditerranée - La Seyne, 2115 t, 70×9.3×6.5 m, 12 kt, 250 nhp/1000 ihp, 2x 88mm, (1872: 157, 1875: 134, 1877: 105, 1907: 6+87) p.

 

Cyclop 05.1871/11.1871/07.1872 09.1872-1888 ® (landed), 01.1898-1912 ®, c† 30.05.1915 Pola, ⌂ 07.1915, to 09.1915 refit, 10.1918 Bocche, 11.1920 , 03.1921 Perun, § 1922, # 1938

 

1 ex-"Prinz Eugen" class ironclad

Seearsenal - Pola, 3600 t, 76×15×6 m. Non-propelled, based in Sebenico. Named 03.1908.

 

Vulkan 10.1874/09.1877/07.1880

rebuilt 01.1906-07.1909 ex ironclad Prinz Eugen 1919 , Ø, 1920 Ø, #

 

Depot Ships (Depotschiff • Szerhajó or Anyaghajó)

 

1 "Dampfer IV" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3817 grt, 104.8×13.5×7.7 m, 12.5 kt. Destroyer depot ship.

 

Dampfer IV 05.1909/11.1909/01.1910 07.1914 ex- Gastein 1917 Gastein, 04.1918 transport Dampfer IV, 1919 Gastein, 1935 Campidoglio, # 02.1959

 

1 "Carniolia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 5765 t (2812 grt), 96.1×12.9×6.5 m, 14 kt.

 

Dampfer V 05.1899/03.1900/07.1900 07.1914 ex- Carniolia 1919 Carniolia, 04.1928 Бургас, 09.1944 req. , s† 30.10.1944 Thessaloniki

 

1 "Presjednik Becher" class

Craig Taylor & Co. - Stockton, 2280 grt, 88.1×13.2×6.1 m, 206 hp.

 

Presjednik Becher /06.1900/07.1900 1917 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1920/21 n/u, 1923 Pracat, 1938 Lake Lugano, a† 08.08.1938 Palamos

 

Submarines/Torpedo Boats Support Vessels (Mutterschiff)

 

1 "Pelikan" class (Torpedodepotschiff or Mutterschiff der Torpedoboot-Flottille; 1910 Unterseeboot-Depotschiff)

F. Schichau A.G. - Elbing, 2470/2630 t, 88.2×12.6×4.8 m, 18 kt, 4700 ihp, 1893: 8x 47mm, 1903: 2x 66mm, 8x 47mm, 10+186 p.

 

Pelikan 12.1889/03.1891/02.1892 10.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , Ø, # 1924/25

 

1 "Gäa" class (Unterseeboot-Mutterschiff)

Stettiner Maschinenbau AG "Vulcan", 12200/13000 t (8420 grt), 153.7×17.6×7.5 m, 20 kt, 4x 120mm, 4x 66mm, 100 mines, 14+331 p. Submarine depot ship, based in Cattaro.

 

Gäa 1889/11.1890/04.1891 07.1909 ex- Москва, 09.1906 ex- aux. cruiser Дон, 07.1904 ex- Fürst Bismarck 10.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , 10.1920 San Giusto, § 1923, # 1924

 

1 "Bellenden" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 2687 grt, 94.5×12×7.2 m, 250 hp. Used by German submarines in Cattaro.

 

Bellenden /06.1887/06.1887 08.1918 ex- n/u, 1900/10s ex- n/u 1919 n/u, # 1932

 

Ammunition Ships

 

1 "Gorizia" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3104 grt/3750 dwt, 103.9×13.9×7 m, 12.5 kt.

 

Dampfer III 05.1902/05.1903/09.1903 07.1914 ex- Goritia 03.1916 army transport, m† 18.08.1918 off Guri Geranis, ⌂ # 1919

 

1 "Bucovina" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2892 grt/3576 dwt, 96.1×12.4×6.6 m, 13 kt.

 

Dampfer VI 03.1901/01.1902/04.1902 07.1914 ex- Bucovina returned 03.1916, 1919 n/u, # 1931

 

1 "Berenice" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 2627 grt, 105.4×11.1×7.5 m, 1684 ihp.

 

Dampfer XIII /04.1882/ 07.1914 ex- Urano, 1900 ex Berenice returned 08.1914, 1919 Urano, # 1924

 

1 "Brioni" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini, 1111 grt, 68.4×10×5 m, 12 kt.

 

Brioni /09.1909/12.1909 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 09.1914, b† 02.1917, ⌂ 04.1917, 1919 n/u, w† 02.02.1930 43°55'N 16°3'E

 

1 "Styria" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 2771 grt, 96.1×12.4×6 m, 13 kt.

 

Dampfer XIII 06.1898/01.1900/04.1900 1916 ex- Styria, 1902 ex Styria Lloyd 1919 Styria, 1922 n/u, 1923 Gianicolo, # 1934

 

Torpedo Tender

 

1 "Egida" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 129 grt, 39.6×5.6×2.9 m, 14 kt, 2x 450mm TT.

 

Egida 1909 1915 ex- n/u extant 1918

 

Oilers (Öltanker)

 

8 Benzinleichter

BL.200-BL.205 (built af1898, 279 t) and 2 smaller in 1916.

 

38 Heizölleichter

ÖL.500-ÖL.503 (largest), 34x more in 1916.

 

1 "Vesta" class (Tankdampfer)

Armstrong Mitchell & Co. - Newcastle, 2130/2884 t (2502 grt), 91.7×11.5×5.1 m, 10 kt, 1200 ihp, 1916: 2x 66mm, 3+57 p.

 

Vesta /09.1892/11.1892 12.1909 ex- Etelka 10.1918 Bocche, 1920 , 04.1923 Marte, 1926 Procione, 1930 Marte, 09.1943 , † 1944, ⌂ # 1947

 

1 "Surrey" class (paddle steamer)

Blackwall, 186 grt, 37×6×3 m, 250 ihp.

 

Vitez 1869 11.1916 ex- n/u, 1891 ex Marquado, 1871 ex- Surrey 1922 n/u, # 1924

 

+2 "Heizölschleppe 900t" type

"A" (Austria Werft A.G. - Triest) and "B" (Schlick-Nicholson-Werft), both ordered 07.1916, fate unknown.

 

+1 "Heizöltender 1000t" type

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 1080 t, 54.7×8×3.2 m, 10 kt, 2x 75mm. Ordered 10.1916.

 

H.T.T 03.1917/09.1919/08.1920 1920 Ostia, 1921 Prometeo, § 07.1958, combustible refueling station GRG.522

 

Colliers (Flottenkohler)

 

1916: 46x coal lighters (Kohlenleichter)

 

1 "Maude" class

Irvine's SB & DD Co., 3311 grt, 98.9×14.3×7 m, 1250 hp, 8 kt.

 

Radium /11.1906 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1913 ex- Maude returned 02.1915, hired again 06.1915-1918, 1919 n/u, w† 17.02.1923 Speeton Cliffs

 

1 "Corsinia" class

W. Doxford & Sons - Pallion, 4448 grt, 112.6×15.2×9.1 m, 1850 hp.

 

Dampfer I /02.1912/03.1912 07.1914 ex- Corsinia returned 02.1915, 1919 n/u, # 07.1933

 

1 "Taunton" class

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd - Hartlepool, 3793 grt, 103.8×13.8×8 m, 1500 hp.

 

Dampfer II /06.1898/09.1898 07.1914 ex- Izvor, 1910 ex- Taunton 07.1916 Izvor, 1919 n/u, 1920 n/u, # 06.1934

 

1 "Amphitrite" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 3827 grt/4705 dwt, 114.5×12.6×7 m, 14.5 kt.

 

Dampfer VII 08.1883/08.1884/01.1885 07.1914 ex- Amphitrite 01.1916 accomodation ship, 1919 n/u, 1926 Dedenne, # 1928

 

1 "Fiume" class

Richardson Duck & Co. - Stockton-on-Tees, 3663 grt, 100.9×14.7×7 m, 11 kt.

 

Dampfer VIII /03.1911/04.1911 07.1914 ex- Fiume = 10.1915 ⌂, b† ⌂ 10.1917, 1919 n/u, 1924 Fiumana, 1932 Sangigi, 09.1943 n/u, a† 10.03.1944 Ragusa

 

1 "Austria" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 7588 grt, 135.6×16.7×6.9 m, 14 kt.

 

Dampfer XI 06.1900/05.1901/09.1901 07.1914 ex- Austria 1919 n/u, 1919 n/u, 1921 Romolo, 1922 Venezia, 1925 Venezia L, # 04.1932

 

1 "Magyar" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 992 grt/1400 dwt, 63.7×8.9×4.4 m, 9 kt.

 

Magyar 06.1898/11.1898/12.1898 07.1914 ex- n/u, 1911 ex Triglav returned 12.1914, 1919 n/u, 1925 Italico, 1927 Anton, dbh† 19.08.1936 off Hammamet

 

1 "Gróf Khuen Héderváry" class

Sir W.G. Armstrong, Mitchell & Co. Ltd - Newcastle, 4988 grt, 115.2×15.9×7.2 m, 11 kt.

 

Gróf Khuen Héderváry /02.1911/04.1911 07.1914 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1924 Atlantica, 1933 Velebit, e= 25.06.1941 8°N 88°E, abd.

 

1 "Agenoria" class

Montrose SB Co. Ltd, 200 grt, 34.2×6.3×2.5 m, 9 kt.

 

Zoe Cosulich /09.1903/10.1903 hired 07-08.1914 and 12.1915-1918, bf1911 ex- Agenoria 1919 n/u, af1924 Çukran, 1920s Pinar, extant 1945

 

1 "Sirena" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 3520 grt, 96.5×14×7 m, 1500 ihp.

 

Sirena /1910/01.1911 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 1915, 1919 n/u, b† 10.03.1926 Hoek van Holland

 

1 "Jason" class

Blackwood & Gordon - Port Glasgow, 407 grt, 50.5×7.3×3.6 m, 370 ihp.

 

Jason /04.1876/1876 08.1914 ex- n/u, 1881 ex- Belle of Dunkerque c1920 n/u, # 1935

 

2 "Pola" class (Kohlentransporter • Szeneshajó)

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 13235/13996 t (6226 grt), 137.1×17.5×7.7 m, 14 kt, P: 6200 hp, 2x 66mm, 4x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; T: 6700 hp, 2x 47mm; 112 p.

 

Pola 12.1913/05.1914/12.1915 10.1918 Pola, 1919 n/u, 09.1920 Fianona, 1922 , 1924 , t† 12.06.1941 near Piombino

Teodo 03.1914/01.1915/02.1916 1919 Barbana, 09.1920 n/u, 1922 , 1924 , c1925 Barbana G., 06.1940 Empire Airman, t† 22.09.1940 54°N 18°W

 

1 "Brunette" class

Swan & Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd - Wallsend, 812 grt/1150 dwt, 61.2×8.5×4.5 m, 600 ihp, 10 kt.

 

Brunette /09.1881/ 1917 ex- n/u, c1913 ex- n/u returned 07.1918, 1919 n/u, 1920 Malvine, = c1923, # 1925

 

1 "Bellaura" class

D. & W. Henderson & Co. - Meadowslide, 2687 grt/3606 dwt, 94.5×12×7 m, 1600 ihp, 10 kt.

 

Bellaura /01.1887/ 01.1918 ex- n/u returned 03.1918, 1919 n/u, # 1928

 

1 "Napried" class

J. Blumer & Co. - North Dock, 1671 grt, 77.7×10.8×6 m, 770 ihp.

 

Napried /03.1894/ 09.1918 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, 1933 Palermo, # 1934

 

Water Carriers (Zisternenschiff or Wassertender)

 

1 "Najade" class

F. Schichau A.G. - Elbing, 554/620 t, 51.4×7.8×3.2 m, 12 kt, 546 ihp, 1914: 2x 47mm, 2+27 p. Also used as survey vessel.

 

Najade 04.1891/08.1891/12.1891 11.1918 n/u (Ø?), 09.1923 training ship Sitnica, 1928/29 submarine tender, 04.1941 Curzola, 11.1943 Sitnica, 08.1945 Vis, later Miner, 1950s PB 21, later PV 13, § 1962

 

1 "Nymphe" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 236 grt, 27.5×6.7×1.9 m, 8 kt, 140 ihp, 1+10 p.

 

Nymphe 1894 1920 , 1923 Livenza, § 1937, n/u, s† 08.09.1943 Napoli, ⌂ 1944/45

 

1 "Nixe" class

M. Martinolich SA - Lussinpiccolo, 249 t, 27×6.7×2.2 m, 8 kt, 153 hp, 1+10 p.

 

Nixe 08.1903/08.1904/12.1904 1920 , 1924 Ticino, § 1926

 

18 water lighters (Wasserleichter)

W.100-W.102 (largest) and 15x smaller in 1916.

 

+1 "Wassertanker 250" type

Ganz & Danubius Gép- Waggon és Hajógyár Rt. - Porto Ré, 493 t, 33.6×7.8×2.9 m, 11 kt.

 

unnamed 01.1918/1932/1933 1920 , 1932 Lovćen, 1941 Cherca, 09.1943 , 1945 PV 21, 1960s PN 13, § 1980s

 

Salvage Vessels (Bergungsfahrzeuge • Mentőhajó)

 

1 "Gigant" class (Bergungstender or Pumpentender)

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 265 t, 36.5×6.4×3.4 m, 12 kt, 419 ihp, 10.1916 armed: 1x 47mm, 2+23 p.

 

Gigant 04.1889/09.1889/03.1890 10.1918 Teodo, 11.1920 , 03.1921 Moćni, § 1936, # 1938

 

1 "Pluto" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 99 t, 24.6×5.6×2.3 m, 11 kt, 213 ihp, 2+16 p.

 

Pluto, 01.1918 T.99 05.1897/09.1897/11.1897 1920 , 1921 Volosca, § 1974

 

1 "Herkules" class (Bergungsschiff)

Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Bergudi, 1560 t, 67.4×10.4×4 m, 14-15 kt, 1914 armed: 2x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG, 4+71 p.

 

Herkules 06.1910/11.1910/06.1911 10.1918 Pola, 09.1919 , 09.1920 Teseo, n† 13.12.1931 Mediterranean

 

1 "Belrorie" class

Ramage & Ferguson Ltd - Leith, 210 grt, 34×7.5×3 m, 7 kt.

 

Belrorie /11.1901/01.1902 05.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, extant 1940

 

Tugs (Tender • Vontatóhajó)

 

1 "Elleno" class

Trieste, 440 t, 49 m. Elleno 1851 1859 ex- n/u returned 1859/60

 

1 "Principio" class

Fiume. Principio 1865 extant 1886

 

1 "Triton" class (Schleppdampfer)

Seearsenal - Pola, 194 t, 32.8×6.4×2.1 m, 10 kt, 75 nhp, 1876: 1x 80mm, 1890: 2x 66mm, (1875: 3+30, 1877: 30) p.

 

Triton 04.1874/07.1875/11.1875 12.1892-03.1893 refit, § 07.1904, # 1908

 

2 "Hippos" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 97.5 t, 30×4.8×2.9 m, 12 kt, 323 and 250 ihp, 3x 37mm, 2+17 p. Renamed in 01.1918.

 

Hippos T.97 1887/03.1888/09.1888 10.1918 Bocche, 1920 , 1921 Capodistria, s† 09.09.1943 La Spezia, ⌂ 10.1943 , 11.1943 , 05.1944 , a† 05.09.1944 Genova, ⌂ 1945/46 n/u, 1947 ЧФ-58, 1948 ЧФ-49, 10.1949 ГБ-53, ...

Büffel T.98 07.1887/03.1888/09.1888 10.1918 Bocche, 1919 , 1920 , 1921 Medolino, # af1922

 

1 "Vermac" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 130 t, 33.5×5.2×. m, 300 hp, 12 kt, 2x 47mm.

 

Vermac 06.1898/11.1898/12.1898 11.1920 , 03.1921 Marljivi, 04.1941 Diligente, 03.1945 Marljivi, 08.1945 R 23, 1950s PR 56, 1950s PP 21, § 1970s

 

1 "Shun-Yuen" class (Verkehrstender)

Shanghai Dockyard, 180 t (150 grt), 30×6×2.1 m, 270 hp, 1+11 p. Based in Taku (China).

 

Shun-Yuen 1900 § 08.1904

 

4 "Feuerlöschtender" type

Lazarus - Fiume, Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino or Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Bergudi, 44 t, 18.9×4.2×1.3 m, 10 kt, 10 p.

 

F.T.I Da 1908 1920 , 1923 N.91, 09.1943 , s†, af.1945 ⌂ #

F.T.II Tr 1894 1920 , 1923 N.92, § 1936

F.T.III La 1902 1920 , 1924 N.93, § 1937

F.T.IV ... 1912 ...

 

17< "28t Minentender/Tender" type

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Fiume, Lazarus - Fiume and Seearsenal - Pola, 28/42 t, 17.7×3.9×1.3 m, 6-7 kt, 7-8 p. M.T. armed: 1x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG; M.T.# renamed in 1917.

 

M.T.I T.17 Tr 1898 1920 N.63 [?]

M.T.II T.18 ...

M.T.III T.19 ...

M.T.IV T.20 Da 1904 1922 N.71, § 1923

M.T.VII T.52 1905 1920 N.66 [?]

T.13 Po 1913 1922 N.70, § 1936

T.1 ... 1922 N.62, § 1922

T.4 1922 N.63, § 1922

T.7 La 1922 N.66, § 1926

T.11 1922 N.68, § 1925

T.10 ... 1922 N.67, § 1922

T.12 1922 N.69, § 1922

 

8 "25t Tender" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino and Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Fiume, 25/37 t, 16.5×3.7×1 m, 8-9 kt, 6 p. M.T. armed: 1x 37mm, 1x MG; M.T.# renamed in 1917.

 

Aurora Tr 1897 1922 N.79, § 1923

Titan 1898 extant 1914

M.T.V T.50 1897 1920 N.64 [?]

M.T.VI T.51 Da 1905 1920 N.65 [?]

T.5 ... ... 1922 N.64, § 1923

T.6 1922 N.65, § 1923

T.21 1922 N.72, § 1923

T.25 Tr 1899 1922 N.74, § 1926

 

1 "Polyphem" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 66 t, 18.9×4.1×. m, 100 hp. Owned by army.

 

Polyphem 1906 extant 1914

 

2 "Satyr" class

Danubius Hajó- és Gépgyár Rt. - Fiume, 41.5 t, 17.7×3.9×. m, 65 hp. Owned by army.

 

Satyr 1907 extant 1914

Silen

 

1 "Tender 50" class

Germaniawerft A.G. - Kiel, 30 t, 18×4.5×1 m, 120 ihp.

 

T.90 1913 1922 N.77, § 1927

 

1 28 t, 16.7×4.7×1.6 m, 120 ihp.

 

T.91 1913 1922 N.78, 09.1943 , s† 04.1945 Venezia, 1945/46 ⌂ , § 1985

 

1 "Tender 24" class

37 t, 16.5×2.6×. m, 60 hp.

 

T.24 1897 1922 N.73, § 1923

 

T.16 (small, 15 t)

 

6 "60 t-Hafentender" type

Seearsenal - Pola, 60 t.

 

Faun 1914 1920 , 03.1921 R 1, 04.1941 N.6, 03.1945

5x 10.1918 Pola

 

1+2 "200t Tender" type

Seearsenal - Pola and Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 205 t, 32×6.2×2.4 m, 12.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 2x 7.62mm MG.

 

T.200 Po 1914-1915 11.1920 , 03.1921 Silni, 04.1941 Pertinace, 03.1945 Silni, 08.1945 R .., § bf1960

T.201 Tr 1917/1918/1920 1919/20

T.202 1919/20

 

2 "100t Motortender" type

Seearsenal - Pola, 110 t, 10 kt, T.100: 2x 47mm; T.101 unarmed.

 

T.100 1914-1915 ...

T.101 1914-1916 1920 , 1923 N.89, § 1933

 

2 "50t Tender" type

Seearsenal - Pola, 50 t, 19×4.1×1.5 m, 9.5 kt.

 

T.50 1916 1922 N.75, 09.1943 , s†, af.1945 ⌂ #

T.51 1917 1922 N.76, § 1922

 

5 "100t Tender" type

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 101 t, 22.6×5.6×1.6 m, 11-11.5 kt, 2x 47mm, 2x MG.

 

T.102 1917/1917/09.1917 1920 , 1924 Spartivento, § 1938

T.103 1917/1917/10.1917 1920 , 1921 Portorose, 09.1943 , s† 09.1943 Napoli, af.1944 ⌂, § 1963

T.104 1917/1917/11.1917 1920 , 1921 Vieste, 1920s N.96, s† 09.1943

T.105 1917/06.1918/08.1918 1920 , 03.1921 Snažni, 1941 Resistante, 03.1945 Snažni, 08.1945 R 25, 1950s PR 55, § 1959

T.106 1917/07.1918/09.1918 1920 , 1923 N.90, 09.1943 , m† 02.1944 Capo Salvore

 

1+1 "160t Tender" type

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 165 t, 31.6×5.6×2.2 m, 550 ihp, 13 kt, 1x 47mm, 1x 7.62mm MG. Alternation of fates possible.

 

T.160 1917/03.1918/1918 09.1919 Parenzo, 09.1943 , t† 22.12.1943 off Selba

T.161 1917/03.1918/09.1919 1919 Pirano, § 1924

 

2 "150t Tender" type

Ganz & Danubius Gép-, Waggon- és Hajógyár Rt. - Újpest, 147 (T.162) or 154 (T.163) t, 9 kt.

 

T.162 1915/1916/09.1918 08.1916 req. ex-đ 1920 , 03.1921 Ustrajni, 1941 Duraturo, 03.1945 Ustrajni, 08.1945 R 21, 1950s PR 54, § 1957

T.163 1915/02.1918/10.1918 1920 , 02.1924 Circeo, † 09.1943 Baia, ⌂ 06.1946, § 1970s

 

+4 "D.1" class

Austria Werft A.G. - Triest, 83 t, 31.9×5×1 m, 10 kt.

 

D.1 1918/1918/1921 1920 N.58, § 1923

D.2 1918/1919/1922 1920 N.59, § 1923

D.3 1920 N.60, § 1923

D.4 1920 N.61, § 1923

 

Different requisitioned tenders and auxiliaries

 

1 132 t (79 grt), 25×5×2 m, 280 ihp. Tergeste 1903 07.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender XI" class

130 t (77 grt), 23.7×5.1×3.7 m, 230 ihp. Nr. XI 1911 07.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Belvedere A" class

Pegli, 140 t (81 grt), 25×5×3 m, 260 ihp. Belvedere A. 1904 07.1914 or 1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Bravo" class

Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino, 160 t (110 grt/130 dwt), 31.6×5.6×3 m, 450 ihp. Bravo 03.1907/06.1907/06.1907 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 1915, 1919 n/u, extant 1944

 

1 "Pescatore" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 102 t (51 grt), 20.3×4.6×2.4 m, 220 ihp, 8 kt. Pescatore 1907 08.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Sirio" class

Pireias, 36 grt, 20×4×2 m, 189 ihp. Sirio 1904 08.1914 ex- n/u returned 11.1914

 

1 "Oltra" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 40 grt, 16.8×3.9×1.8 m, 12 ihp, 8 kt. Based in Lussin. Oltra 1904 08.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Primo" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 42 grt, 23.8×3.6×2 m, 100 ihp, 7 kt. Primo 1891 10.1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Pluto" class

J.L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. - North Sands, 86 grt, 34.8×6.3×3.3 m, 420 ihp. Pluto /07.1886/ 12.1914 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, extant 1944

 

1 "Lissa" class

Portorose, 43 grt, 22×4×2 m, 140 ihp. Lissa 1899 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Salona" class

Triest, 40 grt, 23×4×2.3 m, 110 ihp. Salona 1884 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Neptun" class

Friedrichshafen, 32 grt, 18×4×2.2 m, 140 ihp. Neptun 1908 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "S. Sabba" class

Fiume, 25 grt, 18×3×3 m, 60 ihp. S. Sabba 1891 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Loris" class

South Shields, 17 grt, 14×3×2 m, 68 ihp. Based in Sebenico. Loris 1907 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender A" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 24 grt, 19×3×1.9 m, 50 ihp. Tender A 1872 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender B" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 37 grt, 20×4×2.4 m, 100 ihp. Tender B 1895 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender C" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 18 grt, 14.9×5.3×1.7 m, 70 ihp, 7 kt. Tender C 05.1904/09.1904/12.1904 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Tender D" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 9 grt, 14×2×1.3 m, 30 ihp. Tender D 1884 1914 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Pronta" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 260 t (182 grt), 38.8×8.6×3 m, 97 nhp. Pronta /09.1913/10.1913 01.1915 ex- n/u 1919 n/u, t† 23.10.1942 off Ponte d'Homs

 

1 "Colibri" class

Marco U. Martinolich - Lussinpiccolo, 43 grt, 21.9×3.9×2 m, 100 ihp, 8 kt. Colibri 1896 04.1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Titan" class

Hepple & Co. Ltd. - South Shields, 119 grt, 27×6×3 m, 370 hp. Titan /04.1909/06.1909 05.1915 ex- n/u 1921 N.56, § 1923, Titan, extant 1944

 

1 "Aquileia A" class

Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd. - Beverley, 109 grt, 30×5×3 m, 260 ihp. Aquileia A. /02.1902/04.1902 05.1915 ex- n/u 1904 ex- Huntsman b† 05.1918 ⌂, 1919 n/u, § 1923

 

1 "Serbino" class

Pegli, 33 grt, 17×3×2 m, 210 ihp. Serbino 1902 05.1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 100 t (46 grt), 270 ihp. Stolivo 1908 07.1915 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Cyclops" class

Ramage & Ferguson - Leith, 451 grt, 40.1×9.2×3.3 m, 7 kt. Cyclops /08.1905/ 02.1916 ex- n/u, 1910 ex- Wrecker 1919 n/u, 1959 Nikos, 1968 Itea, # 1976

 

1 60 t F ? 07.1916 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Primero" class

Rostock, 67 grt, 27×6×2 m, 150 ihp. Primero 1886 04.1916 ex- n/u ...

 

1 "Audax" class

Österreichischer Lloyd - Trieste, 106 t (40 grt), 21×4.1×2.5 m, 170 ihp, 11 kt. Audax 05.1904/09.1904/12.1904 1917 ex- n/u ...

 

64< different small motor vessels and boats:

Amelia req. 08.1914 returned 09.1914

Amor req. 06.1917 Pola

Buona Speranza 19 grt req. 02.1917 Teodo

Cirkvenica req. 05.1917 Teodo

Colombo V req. 10.1916 Pola

Delphino req. 12.1914 Pola

Draga req. 1915

Etto req. 02.1916 Castelnuovo

Ettore req. 1915

Fauno req. 02.1915 Pola

Fiamenta req. 02.1917 Pola

Fiore d'Albania 62 grt 12.1915 ex- n/u Teodo

Javoer req. 07.1917 Pola

Karin req. 05.1916 Pola

Katerina req. 1914 Teodo

Kevevarva req. 03.1918

Kolusca req. 1915 Sebenico

Labud req. 09.1916 Cattaro

Lazarus I req. 06.1915 returned 08.1916 Pola

Lilly req. 07.1915 Cattaro

Lizard req. 07.1917 Pola

Luci req. 12.1915 Parenzo

Maggie req. 01.1918 Cattaro

Maria 12 grt req. 12.1917 Pola

Marietta req. 05.1917 Lussin

Mario req. 03.1917 Pola

Marmeri req. 03.1918 Pola

Mathilde req. 08.1914 Pola

Mignon req. 08.1916 Pola

Mignon req. 08.1916 Lussin

Mileno Triest

Minora req. 08.1914

Mira 21 grt req. 1914

Mondina 20 grt req. 04.1916

Motorboot №1 6 grt req. 1914, ex Lina

Motorboot №148 req. 1914, ex Elsa

Nada req. 05.1916 Cattaro

Natissa 28 grt req. 05.1915

Nautilus IV req. 09.1918 Teodo

Nina 2 grt req. 07.1917 Pola

Nirvana req. 1914 Porto Ré

Nixe 2 grt req. 1914 Cattaro

Norma req. 1914 Cattaro

Ottilie req. 06.1915 Castelnuovo

Pasman 2 grt req. 03.1917 Gravosa

Pegghi 23 grt req. 08.1914

Priestmann req. 10.1916 Gjenović

Pumpus req. 04.1916 Cattaro

Quarnero 4 grt req. 11.1917 Triest

Quarnero 4 req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Relampago req. 08.1914 Lussin

Rina req. 09.1914 Sebenico

Ruciza req. 11.1917 Triest

Sirocco req. 06.1915 returned 08.1916

Sloger req. 07.1918 Gjenović

Sophia req. 12.1917 Castelnuovo

Strumpler req. 07.1917 Gjenović

Tender E req. 1914

Thalia req. 04.1916 Cattaro

Venutti req. 07.1917 Pola

Vesela 6 grt req. 03.1917 Lussin

Vienna req. 11.1917 d= 02.1918

Vita req. 03.1916 Pola

 

33< different small sailing vessels:

Antonio M Teodo

Bogsname req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Bože pomože req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Buona Forte 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Buona Sorte req. 08.1917 Teodo

Danice Račišće req. 01.1917

Dva brate req. 1914 = 06.1916

Fiore I 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Fiore II 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Fiore del Mare 13 grt 11.1914 ex- n/u Bocche

Fiore di Dulcigno trabacolo 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Gjovaxhe 3 grt 12.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Hailie 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Halil 3 grt 01.1916 ex- n/u Bocche

Hilussie trabocolo 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Indaverdi 3 grt 03.1915 ex- n/u Bocche

Kiril i Metod req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Korablja Lussin

Maria R. req. 02.1917 Gjenović

Mir vami req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Oblach req. 1914 Teodo

Poljane req. 1916 Pola

S-3 req. 1914, ex Bretagne

S-4 req. 1914, ex France

San Antonico Teodo

Slavni Josip req. 07.1917 Teodo

Slavni Spiro req. 01.1917 Gjenović

Sveto Ulamo req. 01.1917 Teodo

Svi Sveti req. 02.1917 Teodo

Szeti Nikola req. 02.1917 Teodo

Szeti Ivan req. 02.1917 Gjenović

Tacito Pola

Taussig req. 09.1914

 

11 different lighters:

Ada (req. 02.1916, in Castelnuovo)

Atherina (0.5 t, req. 1914, in Pola)

Belvedere (req. 1915)

Carusolo Dina (req. 1915)

Ena (req. 1914)

Kastenbarke №24 (req. 10.1916, in Gjenović)

Merluzzo (req. 02.1916, in Teodo)

Pronta (122 grt, req. 01.1915, in Sebenico)

Scumbro Sepia (req. 05.1915, in Pola)

 

Boats used by air force:

 

13 different:

Alga (req. 12.1915, in Pola)

Cadorna (in Kumbor)

Concetta (req. 04.1917, in Pola)

Cvijeta (req. 02.1917, in Lago Grande)

Foletto (req. 03.1916, in Triest)

Kelvin (req. 04.1915)

Manon (10 grt, req. 10.1915)

Olaf (req. 1914, in Kumbor)

Primula (7 grt, req. 05.1916, in Triest)

San Felice

Sloboda (4 grt, req. 01.1916, in Kumbor)

Tilade (in Kumbor)

Toro (13 grt, req. 06.1915, in Pola)

 

Dredgers (Dampfbagger)

 

1 ex-Artillerieprahm

Arsenale di Venezia, 250 t, 25×8×2 m. Vesuv 05.1835/10.1844/05.1844

rebuilt 07.1872-07.1873 02.1868 ex-floating battery see # 1915

 

1 "Austria" class

Cantieri Navali Triestini - Monfalcone, 600 t, 47.7×10.4×1.6 m, 250 ihp, 20 p.

Austria 1908 ex-civilian, req. WW I (?) 1918 Porto Rosega, § 1919

 

Floating Cranes (Pontonkran)

 

10 built for navy: P.6 Triest 233 t, 16.6×7.5×3.1, 36 hp extant 1916, in Pola

 

P.7 Venedig, 1858 312 t, 20.8×8.4×2.8 m, 36 hp extant 1916, in Pola

P.9 1875 375 t, 21.1×8.5×2.9 m, 40 hp extant 1916, in Pola

P.10 402 t, 21.1×8.6×3 m, 70 hp extant 1916, in Pola

STT, 1876 490 t, 27.4×10.5×2, 1200 hp

P.40 STT, 1877 768 t, 27.5×10.8×4.1 m, 70 hp extant 1916, in Pola

P/BA.1 Fiume, 1908 28×12×3.6 m, 109 hp

P.15 Monfalcone, 1909 410 t, 20.1×11.6×3.7 m extant 1916, in Pola

P.240 Danubius/Porto Ré, 1908-10 2503 t, 35.5×23.5×4.5 m, 3 kt, 510 ihp extant 1916, in Pola

P.16 Pola, 1914 407 t, 25×17×3.1 m, 90 hp extant 1916, in Pola

 

7 hired from private owners during WWI: 2x 25 t hired 05.1915 in Pola

 

2x 40 t hired 05.1915 in Pola and Bocche

№1 30 t hired 09.1915 in Fiume

Nilo hired 04.1916 in Zelenica

1x hired 10.1916 in Bocche

 

Dry Docks (Trockendock)

 

I Pola, 04.1864-04.1870 142.4×31×7.5 m extant 1913

II Pola, 1873-1884 124.6×31.3×9 m extant 1913

 

Floating Docks (Schwimmdock)

 

1 Schwimmdock aus Holz

Venedig, 100.6×33×h9.2 m, wd2342/lc600 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913. SD.IV SD.H 1857-1859 b† 1920, #

 

1 Stahl-Schwimmdock

Pola, 140.5×34.2×h17.7/12.5 m, wd21300/lc15000 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913.

 

SD.II SD.15 05.1902-01.1903 extant 1913

 

1 Schwimmdock für Torpedoboote

Pola, 72.8×16.2×h9.6 m, wd1998/lc868 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913. SD.III SD.T 1907-1908 extant 1913

 

1 "Schwimmdock I" class

Pola, 178.2×42.7×h18.9/13.7 m, wd32800/lc22500 t. Named 10.1909, renamed 12.1913. SD.I SD.22 1909-1911 extant 1913

 

1 Schwimmdock für Schlachtschiffe

Blohm und Voss - Hamburg, lc 40000 t.

 

SD.40 1913 in Pola, 1919 sold to Rotterdam

 

1 Schwimmdock für Fahrzeuge

Pola, 100.8×18.7×h9.2 m, wd 5742/lc 1000 t. SD.F 1912-1913 extant 1916

 

1 Schwimmdock für kleine Fahrzeuge

64.7×15.2×h7.7 m, lc 500 t. SD.K bf1913 extant 1917

 

Whitehead №3 hired 09.1915, in Bocche

... lc2000 t hired 03.1917, in Sebenico

C hired 06.1917, in Bocche

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.